Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Automóveis / História da Tucker

História da Tucker

Preston Tucker

PUBLICIDADE

Nome completo: Preston Thomas Tucker

Nascimento: 21 de setembro de 1903.

Morte: 26 de dezembro de 1956 (53 anos).

Nacionalidade: Estados Unidos.

Tucker Torpedo

O Tucker 48 Sedan (também chamado Tucker Torpedo) é um automóvel de passageiros à frente de seu tempo, desenvolvido pelo empresário americano Preston Tucker e fabricado em Chicago em 1948.

Ela tem um corpo sedan com quatro portas, e foram feitas apenas 51 unidades, antes de a empresa foi fechada por acusações de fraude.

O automóvel 48 Tucker, fruto da imaginação de Preston Thomas Tucker e projetado pelo renomado estilista Alex Tremulis, representa uma das últimas tentativas feitas por um fabricante de automóveis independente para entrar no negócio de carros de alto volume.

Preston Tucker foi uma das figuras mais reconhecidas da década de 1940, com controversas enigmáticas em relação a seu automóvel homônimo.

Seu carro foi saudado como “o primeiro carro completamente novo em 50 anos.” De fato, a publicidade prometeu que era “o carro que você estava esperando.”

No entanto, muitos críticos menos cortesia viu o carro como uma fraude e um sonho.

Muitas inovações do Tucker foram e continuam a ser cercada de polêmica.

Na falta antes de ter a chance de ter sucesso, ele morreu em meio a má imprensa e escândalo financeiro depois de apenas cinquenta e um de unidades foram montadas.

História da Tucker
A Tucker no Museu Auto Blackhawk

História

Após a Segunda Guerra Mundial, os empresários como Henry J. Kaiser e Preston Tucker viu uma oportunidade para entrar no mercado automotivo.

O governo dos Estados Unidos sofreu um corte abastecer suas fábricas e deu prioridade às empresas empresários independentes, em vez de grandes empresas que já tiveram grandes benefícios por Guerra como a produção contrastistas.

Studebaker foi o primeiro, com um modelo inteiramente novo de pós-guerra. Mas Tucker seguido um rumo diferente, projetando um carro seguro com características inovadoras e um design moderno e elegante. Suas especificações incluem um motor traseiro como Porsche (ou seja, de seis cilindros opostos), freios a disco, o ar frio e de injeção de combustível, a localização de todos os instrumentos no volante, e um painel acolchoado.

O famoso designer Alex Tremulis, que já havia trabalhado para Auburn / Cord / Duesenberg, foi contratado em 24 de dezembro de 1946, apenas seis dias antes do fim do projeto.

A 31 de dezembro de 1946, Tucker aprovou o projeto, o Tucker Torpedo.

Tucker também contratou outra empresa para realizar um modelo alternativo, mas apenas levou lanternas traseiras que tinham uma forma horizontal e que são o modelo final.

Design inovador

Os componentes mecânicos foram inovadores. O caixilho perímetro deu ao veículo uma proteção contra colisão. A caixa de direção atrás do eixo dianteiro para proteger o condutor em uma colisão frontal, mas muitas inovações foram negligenciadas. Rodas de magnésio, freios a disco, faróis reguláveis e conversor de torque da transmissão não passou do papel.

No entanto, o motor do carro novo entrou em produção por um longo período.

Foi um boxer de seis cilindros digite 589 pol³ (9,7 L) do motor, de 150 hp (112 kW) de potência máxima. Teve câmaras de combustão hemisféricas e válvulas de injeção de combustível na cabeça operado por óleo pressurizado em vez da árvore de cames. Esses recursos foram pioneiros na indústria automobilística em 1948, mas para fazer avançar o desenvolvimento do motor, foram problemas. O trem de válvulas do motor mostrou problemático. O cabo do motor e transmissão foram montados em subtramas, cada um dos quais puderam ser removidos em minutos com apenas soltar seis parafusos, outra visão de Tucker permitindo melhores tempos nas viaturas de serviço quando você exigir a desmontagem do motor .

O carro final tinha apenas 1.524 milímetros (60 polegadas) de altura, mas tinha um grande espaço interior. Destacando sua terceira luz endereçável, apelidado de “olho Ciclopes” para uso em curvas.

O sonho de Preston

Um engenheiro visionário e ingênuo ou um homem de negócios mal sucedido?

Preston T. Tucker nasceu em Capac, no estado de Michigan, nos Estados Unidos em 21 de setembro de 1903. Começou a trabalhar como contínuo na sede da Cadillac Motor Company. Sua audácia natural ele colocou em prática na polícia que atuava nos arredores de Detroit. Depois de casado, aceitou o cargo de vendedor numa concessionária de Memphis, no Tenessee, chamada Mitchell Dulian. Vinte anos mais tarde, o mesmo Dulian seria diretor comercial da Tucker Corporation.

História da Tucker
Carroceria de plástico ou alumínio e teto de vidro compunham o projeto original, mas foram logo descartados

Em 1933 já era diretor comercial da Pierce-Arrow e, mais tarde, proprietário de uma concessonária Packard em Indianápolis. Nesses anos todos nunca deixou de elaborar seus planos industriais. Em 1940 fundou em Ypsilanti, Michigan, a Tucker Aviation Corporation, que fabricava tanques, aviões e canhões para a Segunda Guerra Mundial.

Com o final do conflito em 1945, ele realizou seu grande sonho: construir um automóvel seguro, rápido, baixo, longo, aerodinâmico.

Nascia o projeto do Tucker Torpedo.

Originalmente o teto seria de vidro, a carroceria de plástico ou alumínio e o chassi de aço tubular. O motor de 150 cv, colocado transversalmente na parte traseira, seria capaz de levar o carro a 210 km/h. A transmissão seria por conversores de torque.

História da Tucker
Depois de 15 anos idealizando, Tucker construiu o Torpedo: obsessão por segurança

Continuando a revolução, um motor hidráulico acionaria os limpadores de pára-brisa e os vidros, e os pára-lamas dianteiros se moveriam com as rodas para que os faróis iluminassem a parte interna das curvas. Os faróis teriam tampas comandadas por células fotoelétricas, para fecharem de dia e abrirem à noite. Dizem que Tucker trabalhou e idealizou este automóvel por 15 anos.

A idéia dos pára-lamas móveis foi abandonada e o projeto final deu origem a um enorme sedã de quatro portas com carroceria fastback. Tucker era obcecado por segurança. O carro tinha maçanetas recuados para dentro das portas, o espelho interno era de plástico flexível e estava colocado num suporte pouco resistente e o interior era todo acolchoado. O pára-brisa ficava encaixado sobre uma espuma de borracha, de modo a ser projetado para fora quando uma pressão de 6,8 atmosferas fosse aplicada sobre ele pela parte de dentro.

História da Tucker
O farol central movia-se para iluminar o caminho nas curvas. Atrás, a grade de refrigeração do motor de 9,6 litros, depois substituído por um de helicóptero

Os cintos de segurança foram testados e discutidos. Os executivos do departamento de vendas disseram que, se eles fossem acessórios originais, poderiam sugerir que o carro era perigoso. Tucker não gostou nem um pouco, mas aderiu à idéia a contragosto.

Ainda como excentricidade, o velocímetro ficaria sobre o capô do motor. Esta idéia foi abandonada, pois o interior do carro estava muito simples — e, sempre que se abria o capô, alguns metros de fio do cabo de velocímetro vinham junto.

O motor que estava sendo desenvolvido era um seis-cilindros horizontais de 9,6 litros. Tinha bloco de alumínio fundido e um mecanismo hidráulico para as válvulas. Os cilindros eram alimentados por injeção de gasolina. Com uma taxa de compressão de 6:1, o motor rendia uma potência de 150 cv, ideal para a transmissão por conversor de torque. Atingia 80 km/h com apenas 500 rpm. Foi concebido para ter altíssima durabilidade.

 

História da Tucker
As primeiras unidades revelaram excelente desempenho, com máxima de 190 km/h, mas a transmissão por conversores de torque não permitia dar ré

Todas estas inovações custavam muito dinheiro, e este começou a faltar. Mas o carro foi apresentado a 5.000 pessoas em 19 de julho de 1947. Era um modelo marrom, com suspensão independente, freios a disco e capaz de atingir 210 km/h.

As encomendas chegaram a 300.000 unidades. Foram levantados ao todo 28 milhões de dólares para garantir o projeto. Os testes nas rodovias começaram e o desempenho realmente era muito bom, pois os carros de polícia mais velozes da época comiam poeira. Na pista oval de Indianápolis o Torpedo entrava nas curvas a 170 km/h e atingia perto de 190 km/h nas retas. Fazia de 0 a 100 km/h em 10 segundos. Espantoso para a época.

Havia um problema: ele realmente andava muito bem, mas só para a frente. A transmissão por conversor de torque não permitia ao carro de 4,9 metros dar marcha a ré. O motor também tinha problemas de partida, pois as válvulas ficavam fechadas até a pressão de óleo aumentar.

História da Tucker

História da Tucker

História da Tucker

História da Tucker
Interior menos agressivo em colisões visava a segurança. O velocímetro quase foi montado no capô. O segundo motor, de 5,8 litros, desenvolvia os mesmos 150 cv do primeiro

Tucker foi obrigado a optar por outro motor e outra transmissão. O novo era de um helicóptero Bell, de 5,8 litros, seis cilindros horizontais e também 150 cv. Tinha refrigeração a ar, que logo foi transformada para água pelo fato do consumidor americano não estar acostumado com este recurso. Também foi adotada uma transmissão manual de quatro marchas, usada no Cord de antes da Segunda Guerra.

Tudo isso alterou o projeto original e elevou muito os custos. Em 1949 Preston Tucker pediu ajuda ao governo americano para salvar sua fábrica e seu sonho, pois os problemas financeiros eram enormes. Em 3 de março daquele ano a fábrica fechou suas portas. Dentro, apenas 49 carros construídos de forma artesanal e o protótipo original.

História da Tucker
O sonho de Tucker acabou em 1949, com o fechamento da fábrica. Seis anos depois morreria o criador de um mito da indústria norte-americana

Foi processado por fraudar acionistas e concessionários. Embora julgado inocente, o carro já havia conquistado fama de fraude e tudo na fábrica foi vendido. Tentou construir no Brasil um carro econômico com desenho esportivo, que seria chamado de Carioca, com soluções já testadas no Torpedo.

Um Tucker andou em exibição nas ruas do Rio de Janeiro e de São Paulo em 1947, como maneira de angariar acionistas. Mas não conseguiu financiamento e o projeto não saiu do papel. Preston Tucker morreu de câncer em 1955, no Rio de Janeiro, justamente quando tentava levar adiante seu projeto. Deixou à posteridade seu monumento.

Fonte: www.thehenryford.org/www2.uol.com.br

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Cadillac Self-Starter

Cadillac Self-Starter, Construção, Sistema, Motor, Arranque, Partida, Elétrica, Dispositivo, Inovação, História, Cadillac Self-Starter

História da Cadillac

História da Cadillac, Carro, Marca, Modelos, Fabricação, Motor, Empresa, Construção, Logo, Veículos, Automóveis, História da Cadillac

Aero Willys

Aero Willys, Carros, Brasil, Versão, Veículos, Velocidade, Modelo, Características, Linha, História, Fotos, Aero Willys

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation