Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / O Castelo de Faria

O Castelo de Faria

PUBLICIDADE

A breve distância da vila de Barcelos, nas faldas do Franqueira, alveja ao longe um convento de Franciscanos. Aprazível é o sítio, sombreado de velhas árvores. Sentem-se ali o murmurar das águas e a bafagem suave do vento, harmonia da natureza, que quebra o silêncio daquela solidão, a qual, para nos servirmos de uma expressão de Fr. Bernardo de Brito, com a saudade de seus horizontes parece encaminhar e chamar o espírito à contemplação das coisas celestes.

O monte que se alevanta ao pé do humilde convento é formoso, mas áspero e severo, como quase todos os montes do Minho. Da sua coroa descobre-se ao longe o mar, semelhante a mancha azul entornada na face da terra. O espectador colocado no cimo daquela eminência volta-se para um e outro lado, e as povoações e os rios, os prados e as fragas, os soutos e os pinhais apresentam-lhe o panorama variadíssimo que se descobre de qualquer ponto elevado da província de Entre-Douro-e-Minho.

Este monte, ora ermo, silencioso e esquecido, já se viu regado de sangue: já sobre ele se ouviram gritos de combatentes, ânsias de moribundos, estridor de habitações incendiadas, sibilar de setas e estrondo de máquinas de guerra. Claros sinais de que ali viveram homens: porque é com estas balizas que eles costumam deixar assinalados os sítios que escolheram para habitar na terra.

O castelo de Faria, com suas torres e ameias, com a sua barbacã e fosso, com seus postigos e alçapões ferrados, campeou aí como dominador dos vales vizinhos. Castelo real da Idade Média, a sua origem some-se nas trevas dos tempos que já lá vão há muito: mas a febre lenta que costuma devorar os gigantes de mármore e de granito, o tempo, coou-lhe pelos membros, e o antigo alcácer das eras dos reis de Leão desmoronou-se e caiu. Ainda no século dezessete parte da sua ossada estava dispersa por aquelas encostas: no século seguinte já nenhuns vestígios dele restavam, segundo o testemunho de um historiador nosso. Um eremitério, fundado pelo célebre Egas Moniz, era o único eco do passado que aí restava. Na ermida servia de altar uma pedra trazida de Ceuta pelo primeiro Duque de Bragança, D. Afonso. Era esta lájea a mesa em que costumava comer Salat-ibn-Salat, último senhor de Ceuta. D. Afonso, que seguira seu pai D. João I na conquista daquela cidade, trouxe esta pedra entre os despojos que lhe pertenceram, levando-a consigo para a vila de Barcelos, cujo conde era. De mesa de banquetes mouriscos converteu-se essa pedra em ara do cristianismo. Se ainda existe, quem sabe qual será o seu futuro destino?

Serviram os fragmentos do castelo de Faria para se construir o convento edificado ao sopé do monte. Assim se converteram em dormitórios as salas de armas, as ameias das torres em bordas de sepulturas, os umbrais das balhesteiras e postigos em janelas claustrais. O ruído dos combates calou no alto do monte, e nas faldas dele alevantaram-se a harmonia dos salmos e o sussurro das orações.

Este antigo castelo tinha recordações de glória. Os nossos maiores, porém, curavam mais de praticar façanhas do que de conservar os monumentos delas. Deixaram, por isso, sem remorsos, sumir nas paredes de um claustro pedras que foram testemunhas de um dos mais heróicos feitos de corações portugueses.

Reinava entre nós D. Fernando. Este príncipe, que tanto degenerava de seus antepassados em valor e prudência, fora obrigado a fazer paz com os castelhanos, depois de uma guerra infeliz, intentada sem justificados motivos, e em que se esgotaram inteiramente os tesouros do Estado. A condição principal, com que se pôs termo a esta luta desastrosa, foi que D. Fernando casasse com a filha del-rei de Castela: mas, brevemente, a guerra se acendeu de novo; porque D. Fernando, namorado de D. Leonor Teles, sem lhe importar o contrato de que dependia o repouso dos seus vassalos, a recebeu por mulher, com afronta da princesa castelhana. Resolveu-se o pai a tomar vingança da injúria, ao que o aconselhavam ainda outros motivos. Entrou em Portugal com um exército e, recusando D. Fernando aceitar-lhe batalha, veio sobre Lisboa e cercou-a. Não sendo o nosso propósito narrar os sucessos deste sítio, volveremos o fio do discurso para o que sucedeu no Minho.

O Adiantado de Galiza, Pedro Rodriguez Sarmento, entrou pela província de Entre-Douro-e-Minho com um grosso corpo de gente de pé e de cavalo, enquanto a maior parte do pequeno exército português trabalhava inutilmente ou por defender ou por descercar Lisboa. Prendendo, matando e saqueando, veio o Adiantado até as imediações de Barcelos, sem achar quem lhe atalhasse o passo; aqui, porém, saiu-lhe ao encontro D. Henrique Manuel, conde de Ceia e tio del-rei D. Fernando, com a gente que pôde ajuntar. Foi terrível o conflito; mas, por fim, foram desbaratados os portugueses, caindo alguns nas mãos dos adversários.

Entre os prisioneiros contava-se o alcaide-mor do castelo de Faria, Nuno Gonçalves. Saíra este com alguns soldados para socorrer o conde de Ceia, vindo, assim, a ser companheiro na comum desgraça. Cativo, o valoroso alcaide pensava em como salvaria o castelo del-rei seu senhor das mãos dos inimigos. Governava-o em sua ausência, um seu filho, e era de crer que, vendo o pai em ferros, de bom grado desse a fortaleza para o libertar, muito mais quando os meios de defensão escasseavam. Estas considerações sugeriram um ardil a Nuno Gonçalves. Pediu ao Adiantado que o mandasse conduzir ao pé dos muros do castelo, porque ele, com as suas exortações, faria com que o filho o entregasse, sem derramamento de sangue.

Um troço de besteiros e de homens d’armas subiu a encosta do monte da Franqueira, levando no meio de si o bom alcaide Nuno Gonçalves. O Adiantado de Galiza seguia atrás com o grosso da hoste, e a costaneira ou ala direita, capitaneada por João Rodrigues de Viedma, estendia-se, rodeando os muros pelo outro lado. O exército vitorioso ia tomar posse do castelo de Faria, que lhe prometera dar nas mãos o seu cativo alcaide.

De roda da barbacã alvejavam as casinhas da pequena povoação de Faria: mas silenciosas e ermas. Os seus habitantes, apenas enxergaram ao longe as bandeiras castelhanas, que esvoaçavam soltas ao vento, e viram o refulgir cintilante das armas inimigas, abandonando os seus lares, foram acolher-se no terreiro que se estendia entre os muros negros do castelo e a cerca exterior ou barbacã.

Nas torres, os atalaias vigiavam atentamente a campanha, e os almocadens corriam com a rolda 1 pelas quadrelas do muro e subiam aos cubelos colocados nos ângulos das muralhas.

O terreiro onde se haviam acolhido os habitantes da povoação estava coberto de choupanas colmadas, nas quais se abrigava a turba dos velhos, das mulheres e das crianças, que ali se julgavam seguros da violência de inimigos desapiedados.

Quando o troço dos homens d’armas que levavam preso Nuno Gonçalves vinha já a pouca distância da barbacã, os besteiros que coroavam as ameias encurvaram as bestas, e os homens dos engenhos prepararam-se para arrojar sobre os contrários as suas quadrelas e virotões, enquanto o clamor e o choro se alevantavam no terreiro, onde o povo inerme estava apinhado.

Um arauto saiu do meio da gente da vanguarda inimiga e caminhou para a barbacã, todas as bestas se inclinaram para o chão, e o ranger das máquinas converteu-se num silêncio profundo.

– “Moço alcaide, moço alcaide! – bradou o arauto – teu pai, cativo do mui nobre Pedro Rodriguez Sarmento, Adiantado de Galiza pelo mui excelente e temido D. Henrique de Castela, deseja falar contigo, de fora do teu castelo.”

Gonçalo Nunes, o filho do velho alcaide, atravessou então o terreiro e, chegando à barbacã, disse ao arauto – “A Virgem proteja meu pai: dizei-lhe que eu o espero.”

O arauto voltou ao grosso de soldados que rodeavam Nuno Gonçalves, e depois de breve demora, o tropel aproximou-se da barbacã. Chegados ao pé dela, o velho guerreiro saiu dentre os seus guardadores, e falou com o filho:

“Sabes tu, Gonçalo Nunes, de quem é esse castelo, que, segundo o regimento de guerra, entreguei à tua guarda quando vim em socorro e ajuda do esforçado conde de Ceia?”

– “É – respondeu Gonçalo Nunes – de nosso rei e senhor D. Fernando de Portugal, a quem por ele fizeste preito e menagem.”

– “Sabes tu, Gonçalo Nunes, que o dever de um alcaide é de nunca entregar, por nenhum caso, o seu castelo a inimigos, embora fique enterrado debaixo das ruínas dele?”

– “Sei, oh meu pai! – prosseguiu Gonçalo Nunes em voz baixa, para não ser ouvido dos castelhanos, que começavam a murmurar. – Mas não vês que a tua morte é certa, se os inimigos percebem que me aconselhaste a resistência?”

Nuno Gonçalves, como se não tivera ouvido as reflexões do filho, clamou então: – “Pois se o sabes, cumpre o teu dever, alcaide do castelo de Faria! Maldito por mim, sepultado sejas tu no inferno, como Judas o traidor, na hora em que os que me cercam entrarem nesse castelo, sem tropeçarem no teu cadáver.”

– “Morra! – gritou o almocadem castelhano – morra o que nos atraiçoou.” – E Nuno Gonçalves caiu no chão atravessado de muitas espadas e lanças.

– “Defende-te, alcaide!” – foram as últimas palavras que ele murmurou.

Gonçalo Nunes corria como louco ao redor da barbacã, clamando vingança. Uma nuvem de frechas partiu do alto dos muros; grande porção dos assassinos de Nuno Gonçalves misturaram o próprio sangue com o sangue do homem leal ao seu juramento.

Os castelhanos acometeram o castelo; no primeiro dia de combate o terreiro da barbacã ficou alastrado de cadáveres tisnados e de colmos e ramos reduzidos a cinzas. Um soldado de Pedro Rodriguez Sarmento tinha sacudido com a ponta da sua longa chuça um colmeiro incendiado para dentro da cerca; o vento suão soprava nesse dia com violência, e em breve os habitantes da povoação, que haviam buscado o amparo do castelo, pereceram juntamente com as suas frágeis moradas.

Mas Gonçalo Nunes lembrava-se da maldição de seu pai: lembrava-se de que o vira moribundo no meio dos seus matadores, e ouvia a todos os momentos o último grito do bom Nuno Gonçalves – “Defende-te, alcaide!”

O orgulhoso Sarmento viu a sua soberba abatida diante dos torvos muros do castelo de Faria. O moço alcaide defendia-se como um leão, e o exército castelhano foi constrangido a levantar o cerco.

Gonçalo Nunes, acabada a guerra, era altamente louvado pelo seu brioso procedimento e pelas façanhas que obrara na defensão da fortaleza cuja guarda lhe fora encomendada por seu pai no último trance da vida. Mas a lembrança do horrível sucesso estava sempre presente no espírito do moço alcaide. Pedindo a el-rei o desonerasse do cargo que tão bem desempenhara, foi depor ao pé dos altares a cervilheira e o saio de cavaleiro, para se cobrir com as vestes pacificas do sacerdócio. Ministro do santuário, era com lágrimas e preces que ele podia pagar a seu pai o ter coberto de perpétua glória o nome dos alcaides de Faria.

Mas esta glória, não há hoje ai uma única pedra que a ateste. As relações dos historiadores foram mais duradouras que o mármore.

Fonte: www.biblio.com.br

 

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de email não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation