Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Biografias / José Veríssimo

José Veríssimo

PUBLICIDADE

Nome completo: José Veríssimo Dias de Matos.

Nascimento: 8 de Abril de 1857, Óbidos, PA.

Falecimento: 2 de Fevereiro de 1916.Rio de Janeiro.

José Veríssimo – Vida

José Veríssimo
José Veríssimo

José Veríssimo Dias de Matos, jornalista, professor, educador, crítico e historiador literário, nasceu em Óbidos, PA, em 8 de abril de 1857, e faleceu no Rio de Janeiro, RJ, em 2 de fevereiro de 1916.

Filho de José Veríssimo de Matos e de Ana Flora Dias de Matos. Fez os primeiros estudos em Manaus (AM) e Belém (PA). Em 1869, transferiu-se para o Rio de Janeiro. Matriculou-se na Escola Central, hoje Escola Politécnica, mas interrompeu o curso por motivo de saúde, em 1876, e regressou ao Pará, onde se dedicou ao magistério e ao jornalismo, a princípio como colaborador do Liberal do Pará e, posteriormente, como fundador e dirigente da Revista Amazônica (1883-84) e do Colégio Americano.

Em 1880, viajou pela Europa. Voltou à Europa em 1889, indo tomar parte, em Paris, no X Congresso de Antropologia e Arqueologia Pré-Histórica, quando fez uma comunicação sobre o homem de Marajó e a antiga história da civilização amazônica. Sobre a rica Amazônia são também os ensaios sociológicos que escreveu nessa época, Cenas da vida amazônica (1886) e A Amazônia (1892).

Referido sempre como o fundador da Revista Brasileira, José Veríssimo, na verdade, dirigiu a sua terceira fase (a primeira foi de Cândido Batista de Oliveira, de 1857 a 1860; a segunda, de Nicolau Midosi, durou de 1879 a 1881).

A terceira Revista Brasileira começa em 1895 e vai até 1899, completando vinte volumes em cinco anos.

Veríssimo teve o dom de agremiar toda a literatura nacional na Revista.

Na sala da redação, na Travessa do Ouvidor nº 31, congregavam-se os grandes valores brasileiros da época, e é de lá que saiu a Academia Brasileira, prestigiada pelos mais eminentes amigos de José Veríssimo: Machado de Assis, Joaquim Nabuco, Visconde de Taunay, Lúcio de Mendonça, entre outros.

Como escritor, a sua obra é das mais notáveis, destacando-se os vários estudos sociológicos, históricos e econômicos sobre a Amazônia e as suas séries de história e crítica literárias. Na Introdução à sua História da literatura brasileira tem-se uma primeira revelação de todas as vicissitudes por que havia de passar uma literatura que se nutriu por muito tempo da tradição, do espírito e de fórmulas de outras literaturas, principalmente do que lhe vinha de Portugal e da França.

José Veríssimo constitui com Araripe Júnior e Sílvio Romero a trindade crítica da era naturalista, influenciada pelo evolucionismo e pela doutrina determinista de Taine; mas seus pontos de vista e processos eram diferentes. Araripe Júnior, mais independente intelectualmente, com mais sensibilidade artística e mais estilo, mostrou até onde ia sua ligação com Taine, de cuja doutrina aceitava mais o fator meio, diferentemente de Sílvio Romero, que enfatizou a raça e foi um metodizador e um inovador, ao aplicar as suas doutrinas científicas a muitos dos fatos da nossa literatura, coordenando-os sobre uma base de doutrina social e demonstrando o que existia de mais ou menos organicamente ativo no desenvolvimento da nossa história literária. A crítica de José Veríssimo, por sua vez, é penetrada de um constante espírito de equilíbrio e de ordem, a que ele juntava, não raro, um pensamento filosófico e moral para enriquecê-la de uma autoridade maior, reforçando o crítico no educador.

Fazia do racionalismo lógico a sua força capital, achando que “criticar é compreender”, e não se enredar no cientificismo que tanto empolgou os outros críticos do seu tempo.

Para ele, na crítica literária vê-se um pouco como na história: o livro, o “fato literário” em si, não é tudo para o crítico, e não basta realçar dele apenas o mais visível dos seus meios de expressão; é preciso alcançá-lo nas suas implicações menos aparentes de ordem filosófica, estética ou social, para bem situá-lo como razão de ser da literatura.

Acima de tudo ressalta da sua obra o cunho nacionalista, que ele procurou rastrear desde o início da literatura brasileira, na obra de poetas e ficcionistas nos quais soube detectar o sentimento de brasilidade. Foi ele que, ao seu tempo, chegou à mais íntima comunicação com o espírito e a obra de Machado de Assis, notando o quanto ele trazia, pelo romance, pelo conto, pela própria poesia, de original e único para a literatura brasileira.

José Veríssimo – Obras

José Veríssimo
José Veríssimo

CRÍTICA E HISTÓRIA LITERÁRIA:

Estudos brasileiros. 2 séries (1889-1904);
Letras e literatos (1936). DIVERSOS: Cenas da vida amazônica, ensaio social (1886);
Questão de limites, história (1889);
Educação nacional, educação (1890);
A Amazônia, ensaio (1892);
A pesca na Amazônia, história (1895);
A instrução pública e a imprensa, educação (1900).
Estudos de literatura. 6 séries (1901-1907);
Homens e coisas estrangeiras. 3 séries (1902-1908);
Que é literatura e outros escritos (1907);
História da literatura brasileira (1916);

José Veríssimo – Biografia

José Veríssimo
José Veríssimo

José Veríssimo passou a infância e iniciou os estudos em Óbidos, Pará.

Depois, morou em Manaus e Belém. Aos doze anos transferiu-se para o Rio de Janeiro, onde fez os preparatórios e ingressou na Escola Politécnica.

Por motivos de doença, em 1876, abandona os estudos e regressa ao Pará.

Lá, dedica-se a múltiplas atividades: em 1879, funda e dirige a Gazeta do Norte, e em 1884 , o Colégio Americano.

Em 1878, ele estréia nas letras com Quadros Paraenses e Viagem ao Sertão.

Fez duas viagens à Europa; na primeira, em 1880, viaja para Lisboa a fim de participar do Congresso Literário Internacional com um trabalho acerca do movimento literário brasileiro, e na Segunda, em 1889, participa de um Congresso de Antropologia e Arqueologia Pré-Histórica, em Paris, com um ensaio sobre O Homem de Marajó e a Antiga Civilização Amazônica.

Regressando, muda-se para o Rio de Janeiro, onde se consagra inteiramente à crítica e ao magistério: professor e diretor do Colégio Pedro II.

Foi membro do Instituto Histórico e Geográfico Brasileiro, sócio-fundador da Academia Brasileira de Letras, diretor da Revista Brasileira (3º série, 1895-1898).

Em 1907, conclui a publicação das seis séries dos Estudos de Literatura Brasileira, iniciada em 1901.

Fonte: www.bibvirt.futuro.usp.br/www.cervantesvirtual.com

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Ricardo Boechat

Ricardo Boechat

PUBLICIDADE Biografia de Ricardo Boechat Ricardo Eugênio Boechat (13 de julho de 1952 – 11 …

Samuel Morse

Samuel Morse

PUBLICIDADE Samuel Morse – Vida/Biografia Samuel Morse foi um artista e inventor norte-americano mais lembrado por …

Jean-Antoine Nollet

PUBLICIDADE Quem foi Jean-Antoine Nollet? Nascimento: 19 de dezembro de 1700, Pimprez Morte: 25 de …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation