Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Biografias / João Simões Lopes Neto

João Simões Lopes Neto

PUBLICIDADE

Nascimento: 9 de março de 1865, Pelotas, Rio Grande do Sul.

Falecimento: 14 de junho de 1916, Pelotas, Rio Grande do Sul.

João Simões Lopes Neto – Vida

João Simões Lopes Neto
João Simões Lopes Neto

O maior escritor regionalista do Rio Grande do Sul, nasceu em Pelotas, em 9 de março de 1865, na Estância da Graça, a 29 quilômetros da cidade e de propriedade de seu avô paterno, João Simões Lopes Filho, o Visconde da Graça – que chegou a ter uma orquestra particular composta por escravos em sua grande fazenda. Era filho dos pelotenses Catão Bonifácio Lopes e Teresa de Freitas Ramos. Viveu na estância até 1876.

Aos treze anos, foi para o Rio de Janeiro, estudar no famoso colégio Abílio.

Em seguida, teria freqüentado até a terceira série da Faculdade de Medicina, mas sobre esta passagem acadêmica nunca houve provas.

Retornando ao Sul, fixa-se em sua terra natal, Pelotas, então rica e próspera pelas mais de cinqüenta charqueadas que lhe davam a base econômica. Nesta cidade dinâmica e aristocrática, o jovem patrício enceta a mais bizarra, surpreendente e malograda trajetória vivida por um escritor gaúcho. Com idéias cheias de audácia, tornou-se um agente empreendedor da industrialização pelotense.

Criou, mediante o sistema de cotas, uma fábrica de vidros, cujos operários eram todos franceses e os aprendizes, meninos pobres da região. Participou da montagem de uma poderosa destilaria, convencendo dezenas de homens de posse a se tornarem acionistas da nova empresa. Todas fracassaram porque a década de 1890 – onde elas surgiram – tinha sido marcada pela devastadora guerra civil no Rio Grande do Sul e a economia local fora duramente abalada.

Mesmo assim, na virada do século e com recursos próprios – advindos das heranças do avô e do pai – construiu uma fábrica de cigarros.

Os produtos, fumos e cigarros, receberam o nome de Diabo, Marca Diabo. O sucesso inicial, causado pelo impacto da marca, deu lugar à ameaças de excomunhão e pressões religiosas que inviabilizaram a empresa.

Montou também uma firma de moer e torrar café, a Café Cruzeiro, que segundo Simões tinha um preço acessível: “E muito mais barato seria se não fosse o desgraçado do imposto”, segundo os anúncios que criava para divulgar o produto. Inventou uma fórmula à base de tabaco para combater sarna e carrapatos, a Tabacina, que se manteve no mercado por dez anos. Para culminar este processo que passa da audácia empresarial para uma certa centelha de loucura, fundou a Empresa de Mineração do Taió.

A mineradora tinha como alvo as lendárias minas de prata, localizadas em Santa Catarina. Um ferreiro esperto e que se apresentava como engenheiro lhe extorquiu belas somas, inclusive fundindo moedas comuns de prata para dar-lhe a ilusão das primeiras descobertas do rico tesouro. Ele amava Pelotas e queria trazer o progresso para a cidade. Suas empresas nunca deram certo, não porque as idéias não eram boas o suficiente, mas porque ele não era capitalista e sim um artista.

João Simões Lopes Neto
João Simões Lopes Neto e Dona Velha no casamento em 1892

Aos 27 anos, casou-se com Francisca de Paula Meireles Leite, a Dona Velha, de 19 anos, no dia 5 de maio de 1892. O casal não teve filhos legítimos, mas adotou a menina Fermina de Oliveira Lopes, nascida em 1896. Apesar das inúmeras atividades que exercia, sempre foi um pai amoroso e dava atenção especial à filha.

Apesar de reduzida produção literária no que diz respeito à publicação, João Simões Lopes Neto teve uma expressiva contribuição intelectual ao regionalismo sul-rio-grandense. É intensa a valorização histórica do gaúcho, apresentando fidelidade aos costumes crioulos e à linguagem.

Além de escritor, Simões Lopes foi jornalista e passou por vários estágios dentro da profissão como: cronista, redator, editorialista, secretário da redação, folhetinista e diretor de jornal. Aí estampou seus relatos, em uma linguagem que fugia dos padrões reconhecidos na época. Ninguém percebia a sua importância literária. Sua primeira aparição na imprensa pelotense ocorreu no jornal Pátria, de seu tio, Ismael Simões Lopes, onde criou a coluna Balas de Estalo.

Entre 15 de outubro e 14 de dezembro de 1893, J. Simões Lopes Neto, sob o pseudônimo de Serafim Bemol, em parceria com Sátiro Clemente e D. Salustiano, escreveram, em forma de folhetim, “A Mandinga”, poema em prosa no “Correio Mercantil”. Desconfia-se, porém, que nunca existiu Sátiro Clemente e D. Salustiano e ambos seriam o próprio Simões Lopes Neto, pois em toda obra está o seu estilo inconfundível.

Entre 1895 e 1913 reestabeleceu a coluna Balas d’Estalo no Diário Popular; em 1913 e 1914, sob o pseudônimo João do Sul, assinou as crônicas de Inquéritos em Contraste nas páginas de A Opinião Pública; de 1914 a 1915 ocupou a direção do Correio Mercantil; em 1916, voltou para A Opinião Pública com a coluna Temas Gastos.

Cidadão ativo e dono de uma visão progressista, que o distinguia dos demais membros de uma sociedade conservadora, criou a Sociedade Protetora dos Animais e o Clube Ciclista. Foi Conselheiro Municipal entre 1896 e 1900. Participou da diretoria de diversas entidades, como União Gaúcha, fundada em 1899 com sua participação e onde foi presidente por dois mandatos, e da Biblioteca Pública Pelotense. A União Gaúcha é o primeiro marco do tradicionalismo gaúcho no interior do Estado e que funciona até hoje com o nome de União Gaúcha João Simões Lopes Neto. Foi também professor e capitão da Guarda Nacional. Em 1910, como fundador, ingressou na Academia de Letras do Rio Grande do Sul, em Porto Alegre. Em 1911, a Revista da Academia de Letras do Rio Grande do Sul, publicou A Recolhida, como parte de um livro escolar que estava no prelo.

Empobrecido, João Simões sobreviveu das atividades jornalísticas. Muitos pelotenses ainda o tratavam com deferência, por suas origens aristocráticas e seu caráter generoso; outros viam nele apenas um derrotado, um tipo que merecia piedade. Sofreu muito preconceito e não teve reconhecimento merecido em vida. O reconhecimento definitivo desta grande personalidade veio tarde, talvez porque ele escrevesse para o futuro e não para o presente.

João Simões Lopes Neto publicou três livros em vida, todos lançados em Pelotas, pela Livraria Universal: Cancioneiro Guasca (1910), Contos Gauchescos (1912), Lendas do Sul (1913). A julgar, porém, pelos sonhos literários que acalentou, sua bibliografia era para ter sido bem mais volumosa. Ele próprio chegou a anunciar, por intermédio de seu editor, a existência de nada menos de seis outros livros, dois “a sair” (Casos do Romualdo e Terra Gaúcha) e quatro “inéditos” (Peona e Dona, Jango Jorge, Prata do Taió e Palavras Viajantes).

Embora as expressões “a sair” e “inéditos” estejam a indicar que todos os livros já existiam, em originais, é fora de dúvida que apenas um – Casos do Romualdo – chegaria a aparecer em vida do autor, ainda assim na forma de folhetim, e, em livro, apenas em 1952. Passados quarenta e dois anos da morte do escritor, apareceria o primeiro volume de Terra Gaúcha (os originais do segundo volume foram extraviados). Temos assim que, dos seis títulos dados naquela ocasião, como “a sair” e “inéditos”, somente Casos do Romualdo havia sido escrito, nenhum outro existindo na condição de obra pronta e acabada para ser composta e impressa ou para entrar efetivamente no prelo. Quantos aos demais, foi profudamente lamentável que não tivessem passado de projetos irrealizados, malogro esse que cresce de vulto em relação a Peona e Dona e a Jango Jorge, sonhados ambos nos moldes apaixonantes de romances regionalistas. Um caso… não do Romualdo, mas do próprio Capitão João Simões. Bastava ter continuado a dar trela a Blau Nunes, o vaqueano. Não lhe faltaria gênio criador. Nem estilo. O de sua marca e sinal daria soberanamente. E com fartura.

Morreu em 14 de junho de 1916, em Pelotas, aos cinqüenta e um anos, de uma úlcera perfurada. Para arrecadar algum dinheiro, Dona Velha fez um leilão de toda a documentação do marido, mas ninguém se interessou.

Então toda a obra do escritor se dispersou entre colecionadores, bibliotecas e museus.

Atualmente, João Simões Lopes Neto e sua prosa ultrapassam os limites territoriais e expressam uma visão do mundo, o que torna sua literatura universal. Como prova disso, podemos encontrar traduções de sua obra em italiano, espanhol, inglês e até japônes.

João Simões Lopes Neto – Biografia

João Simões Lopes Neto
João Simões Lopes Neto

João Simões Lopes Neto foi, segundo estudiosos e críticos de literatura, o maior escritor regionalista do Rio Grande do Sul. Nasceu em Pelotas, em 9 de março de 1865, filho de família abastada da região.

Com treze anos de idade, foi para o Rio de Janeiro, estudar no famoso colégio Abílio. Retornando ao Sul, fixa-se em sua terra natal, Pelotas, então rica e próspera pelas mais de cinqüenta charqueadas que lhe davam a base econômica.

Envolveu-se em uma série de iniciativas de negócios que incluíram uma fábrica de vidros e uma destilaria. Os negócios fracassaram pois a época foi marcada pela devastadora guerra civil no Rio Grande do Sul e a economia local fora duramente abalada. Depois disto, construiu uma fábrica de cigarros. Os produtos, fumos e cigarros, receberam o nome de “Diabo”, “Marca Diabo”, o que gerou protestos religiosos. Sua audácia empresarial o levou ainda a montar uma firma para torrar e moer café, e desenvolveu uma fórmula à base de tabaco para combater sarna e carrapatos. Fundou ainda uma mineradora, para explorar prata em Santa Catarina.

Casou-se aos 27 anos com Francisca de Paula Meireles Leite, de 19 anos, no dia 5 de maio de 1892.

Como escritor, Simões Lopes Neto procurou em sua produção literária valorizar a história do gaúcho e suas tradições.

Entre 15 de outubro e 14 de dezembro de 1893, J. Simões Lopes Neto, sob o pseudônimo de “Serafim Bemol”, e em parceria com Sátiro Clemente e D. Salustiano, escreveram, em forma de folhetim, “A Mandinga”, poema em prosa. Mas a própria existência de seus co-autores é questionada. Provavelmente foi mais uma brincadeira de Simões Lopes Neto.

Em certa fase da vida, empobrecido, sobreviveu como jornalista em Pelotas.

Publicou apenas três livros em sua vida: Cancioneiro Guasca (1910), Contos Gauchescos (1912), e Lendas do Sul (1913).

Morreu em 14 de junho de 1916, em Pelotas, aos cinqüenta e um anos, de uma úlcera perfurada.

Sua literatura ultrapassou fronteiras e hoje pertence à literatura universal, tendo sido traduzido para diversas línguas.

João Simões Lopes Neto – Escritor

João Simões Lopes Neto
João Simões Lopes Neto

João Simões Lopes Neto, enquanto vivo, o escritor não teve sua obra reconhecia.

Consideravam-no por outros motivos, não pelos seus livros.

A modificação a seu respeito aconteceria a partir de 1924, através de estudos críticos de João Pinto da Silva, Augusto Meyer e Darcy Azambuja.

Desde então, seu nome começou a tomar vulto na posteridade, para afinal impor-se como nosso maior escritor regionalista.

A copiosa bibliografia hoje existente sobre a sua obra, em que avultam os trabalhos de Flávio Loureiro Chaves e Lígia C.

Moraes Leite, não deixa dúvidas a esse respeito.

Com ele o regionalismo ultrapassou as aparências nativistas e as limitações localistas, para tornar-se francamente universal, como sempre acontece com os criadores verdadeiramente representativos da sua terra e da sua gente.

Dos três livros por ele publicados em vida, dois se encarregariam, postumamente de fazer-lhe a “carreira literária”: “Contos Gauchescos” (1912) e “Lendas do Sul” (1913), ambos editados pela Livraria Universal, de Pelotas — RS.

Fonte: www.ufpel.tche.br/www.bibvirt.futuro.usp.br

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Ricardo Boechat

Ricardo Boechat

PUBLICIDADE Biografia de Ricardo Boechat Ricardo Eugênio Boechat (13 de julho de 1952 – 11 …

Samuel Morse

Samuel Morse

PUBLICIDADE Samuel Morse – Vida/Biografia Samuel Morse foi um artista e inventor norte-americano mais lembrado por …

Jean-Antoine Nollet

PUBLICIDADE Quem foi Jean-Antoine Nollet? Nascimento: 19 de dezembro de 1700, Pimprez Morte: 25 de …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation