Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Literatura Infantil / O Drama da Geada

O Drama da Geada

PUBLICIDADE

Junho.

Manhã de neblina. Vegetação entanguida de frio. Em todas as folhas o recamo de diamantes com que as adereça o orvalho.
Passam colonos para a roça, retransidos, deitando fumaça pela boca.

Frio. Frio de geada, desses que matam passarinhos e nos põem sorvete dentro dos ossos.

Saímos cedo a ver cafezais, e ali paramos, no viso do espigão, ponto mais alto da fazenda. Dobrando o joelho sobre a cabeça do socado, o major voltou o corpo para o mar de café aberto ante nossos olhos e disse num gesto amplo:

– Tudo obra minha, veja!

Vi. vi e compreendi-lhe o orgulho, sentindo-me orgulhoso também de tal patrício. Aquele desbravador de sertões era uma força criadora, dessas que enobrecem a raça humana.

– Quando adquiri estar gleba – disse ele – , tudo era mata virgem, de ponta a ponta. Rocei, derrubei, queimei, abri caminhos, rasguei valos, estiquei arame, construí pontes, ergui casas, arrumei pastos, plantei café – fiz tudo. Trabalhei como negro cativo durante quatro anos. Mas venci. A fazenda está formada, veja.

Vi. vi o mar de café ondulado pelos seios da terra, disciplinado em fileiras de absoluta regularidade. Nem uma falha! Era um exército em pé de guerra. Mas bisonho ainda. Só no ano vindouro entraria em campanha. Até ali, os primeiros frutos não passavam de escaramuças de colheita. E o major, chefe supremo do verde exército por ele criado, disciplinado, preparado para a batalha decisiva da primeira safra grande, q que liberta o fazendeiro dos ônus da formação, tinha o olhar orgulhoso dum pai diante de filhos que não mentem à estirpe.

O fazendeiro paulista é alguma coisa no mundo. Cada fazenda é uma vitória sobre a fereza retrátil dos elementos brutos, coligados na defesa da virgindade agredida. Seu esforço de gigante paciente nunca foi cantado pelos poetas, mas muita epopéia há por aí que não vale a destes heróis do trabalho silencioso. Tirar uma fazenda do nada é façanha formidável. Alterar a ordem da natureza, vencê-la, impor-lhe uma vontade, canalizar-lhe uma vontade, canalizar-lhe as forças de acordo com um plano preestabelecido, dominar a réplica eterna do mato daninho, disciplinar os homens da lida, quebrar a força das pragas…

– batalha sem tréguas, sem fim, sem momento de repouso e. o que é pior, sem certeza plena da vitória. Colhe-a muitas vezes o credor, um onzeneiro que adiantou um capital caríssimo e ficou a seu salvo na cidade, de cócoras num título de hipoteca, espiando o momento oportuno para cair sobre a presa, como um gavião.

– Realmente, major, isto é de enfunar o peito! É diante de espetáculos destes que vejo a mesquinharia dos que lá fora, comodamente, parasitam o trabalho do agricultor.

– Diz bem. Fiz tudo, mas o lucro maior não é meu. Tenho um sócio voraz que me lambe, ele só, um quarto da produção: o governo. Sangram-na depois as estradas de ferro – mas destas não me queixo porque dão muita coisa em troca. Já não digo o mesmo dos tubarões do comércio, esse cardume de intermediários que começa ali em Santos, no zangão, e vai numa até ao torrador americano. Mas não importa! O café da para todos, até para a besta do produtor… concluiu, pilheriando.

Tocamos os animais a passo a passo, com os olhos sempre presos ao cafezal intérmino. Sem um defeito de formação, as paralelas de verdura ondeavam, acompanhando o relevo do solo, até se confundirem ao longe em massa uniforme. Verdadeira obra d’arte em que, sobrepondo-se à natureza, o homem lhe impunha o ritmo da simetria.

– No entanto – continuou o major – , a batalha ainda não está ganha. Contraí dívidas; a fazenda está hipotecada a judeus franceses. Não venham colheitas fartas e serei mais um vencido pela fatalidade das coisas. A natureza depois de subjugada é mãe; mas o credor é sempre carrasco…

A espaços, perdidas na onda verde, perobeiras sobreviventes erguiam fustes contorcidos, como galvanizadas pelo fogo numa convulsão de dor. Pobres árvores! Que destino triste verem-se um dia arrancadas à vida em comum e insuladas na verdura rastejante do café, como rainhas prisioneiras à cola de um carro de triunfo.

Órfãs da mata nativa, como não hão de chorar o conchego de outrora? Vende-as. Não têm o desgarre, o frondoso de copa das que nascem em campo aberto. Seu engalhamento, feito para a vida apertada da floresta, parece agora grotesco; sua altura desmesurada, em desproporção com a fronde, provoca o riso. São mulheres despidas em público, hirtas de vergonha, não sabendo que parte do corpo esconder. O excesso de ar as atordoa, o excesso de luz as martiriza – afeitas que estavam ao espaço confinado e à penumbra solonenta do habitat.

Fazendeiros desalmados – não deixeis nunca árvores pelo cafezal… cortai-as todas, que nada mais pungente do que forçar uma árvore a ser grotesca.

– Aquela perobeira ali – disse o major – ficou para assinalar o ponto de partida deste talhão. Chama-se a peroba do Ludgero, um baiano valente que morreu ao pé dela estrepado numa juçara…

Tive a visão do livro aberto que seriam para o fazendeiro aquelas paragens.

– Como tudo aqui há de falar à memória, major!

– É isso mesmo. Tudo me fala à recordação. Cada toco de pau, cada pedreira, cada volta de caminho tem uma história que sei, trágica às vezes, como essa da peroba, às vezes cômica – pitoresca sempre. Ali… – está vendo aquele toco de jerivá? Foi por uma tempestade de fevereiro. Eu abrigara-me num rancho coberto de sapé, e lá em silêncio esperávamos, eu e a turma, o fim do dilúvio, quando estalou um raio quase em cima das nossas cabeças.

– “Fim do mundo, patrão!” – lembrou-me que disse, numa careta de pavor, o defunto Zé Coivara… E parecia!… Mas foi apenas o fim de um velho coqueiro, do qual resta hoje – sic transit… esse pobre toco… cessada a chuva, encontramo-lo desfeito em ripas.

Mais adiante abria-se a terra em boçoroca vermelha, esbarronada em coleios até morrer no córrego. O major apontou-a, dizendo:

– Cenário do primeiro crime cometido na fazenda. Rabo-de-saia, já se sabe. Nas cidades e na roça, pinga e saia são o móvel de todos os crimes. Esfaquearam-se aqui dois cearences.

Um acabou no lugar; outro cumpre pena na correição. E a saia, muito contente da vida, mora com o tertius. A historia de sempre.

E assim, de evocação em evocação, às sugestões que pelo caminho iam surgindo, chegamos à casa de moradia, onde nos esperava o almoço.

Almoçamos, e não sei se por boa disposição criada pelo passeio matutino ou por mérito excepcional da cozinheira, o almoço desse dia ficou-me na memória gravado para sempre. Não sou poeta, mas se Apolo algum dia me der na cabeça o estalo do padre Vieira, juro que antes de cantar Lauras e Natércias hei de fazer uma beleza de ode à lingüiça com angu de fubá vermelho desse almoço sem par, única saudade gustativa com que descerei ao túmulo…

Em seguida, enquanto o major atendia à correpondência, saí a espairecer pelo terreiro, onde me pus de conversa com o administrador.

Soube por ele da hipoteca que pesava sobre a fazenda e da possibilidade de outro, não o major, vir a colher o fruto do penoso trabalho.

– Mas isso – esclareceu o homem – só no caso de muito azar – chuva de pedra ou geada, daquelas que não vêm mais.

– Que não vêm mais, por quê?

– porque a última geada grande foi em 1895. Daí para cá as coisas endireitaram. O mundo, com a idade, muda, como agente. As geadas, por exemplo, vão-se acabando.

Antigamente ninguém plantava café onde o plantamos hoje. Era só de meio morro acima. Agora, não. Viu aquele cafezal do meio? Terra bem baixa; no entanto, se bate geada ali é sempre coisinha – um tostado leve. De modo que o patrão, com uma ou duas colheitas, apaga a dívida e fica o fazendeiro mais “prepotente” do município.

– Assim seja, que grandemente o merece – rematei.

Deixei-o. dei uma voltas, fui ao pomar, estive no chiqueiro vendo brincar os leitõezinhos e depois subi. Estava um preto danado nas venezianas da casa a última demão de tinta. Porque será que as pintam sempre de verde? Incapaz por mim de solver o problema, interpelei o preto, que não se embaraçou e respondeu sorrindo:

– Pois veneziana é verde como o céu e azul. É da natureza dela…

Aceitei a teoria e entrei.

À mesa a conversa girou em torno da geada.

– É o mês perigoso este – disse o major. – O mês da aflição. Por maior firmeza que tenha um homem, treme nesta época. A geada é um eterno pesadelo. Felizmente a geada não é mais o que era dantes. Já nos permite aproveitar muita terra baixa em que os antigos, nem por sombras, plantavam um só pé de café.

Mas, apesar disso, um que facilitou, como eu, está sempre com a pulga atrás da orelha. Virá? Não virá? Deus sabe!…

Seu olhar mergulhou pela janela, numa sondagem profunda ao céu límpido.

– Hoje, por exemplo, está com jeito. Este frio fino, este ar parado…

– Não vale a pena pensar nisto. O que tem de ser está gravado no livro do destino.

– Livra-te dos ares!… – objetei.

– Cristo não entendia de lavoura – replicou o fazendeiro sorrindo.

E a geada veio! Não geadinha mansa de todos os anos, mas calamitosa, geada cíclica, trazida em ondas do sul.

O sol da tarde. Mortiço, dera uma luz sem luminosidade, e raios sem calor nenhum. Sol boreal, tiritante. E a noite caíra sem preâmbulos.

Deitei-me cedo, batendo o queixo, e na cama, apesar de enleado em dois cobertores, permaneci entanguido uma boa hora antes que ferrasse no sono.

Acordou-me o sino da fazenda, pela madrugada. Sentindo-me enregelado, com os pés a doerem, ergui-me para um exercício violento. Fui para o terreiro.

O relento estava de cortar as carnes – mas que maravilhoso espetáculo! Brancuras por toda parte. Chão, árvores, gramados e pastos eram, de ponta a ponta, um só atoalhado branco. As árvores imóveis, inteiriçadas de frio, pareciam emersas dum banho de cal. Rebrilhos de gelo pelo chão. Águas envidradas. as roupas dos varais, tesas, como endurecidas em goma forte. As palhas do terreiro. Os sabugos ao pé do cocho, a telha dos muros, o topo dos mourões, a vara das cercas o rebordo das tábuas – tudo polvilhado de brancuras, lactescentes, como chovido por um saco de farinha. Maravilhoso quadro! Invariável que é a nossa paisagem, sempre nos mansos tons do ano inteiro, encantava sobremodo vê-la súbito mudar, vestir-se dum esplenderoso véu de noiva – noiva da morte, ai!…

Por algum tempo caminhei a esmo, arrastado pelo esplendor da cena. O maravilhoso quadro de sonho breve morreria, apagado pela esponja de ouro do sol. Já pelos topes e faces de batedeira andavam-lhe os raios na faina de restaurar a verdura. Abriam manchas no branco da geada, dilatavam-nas, entremostrando nesgas do verde submerso.

Só nas baixadas, encostas noruegas ou sítios sombreados pelas árvores, é que a brancura persistia ainda, contrastando sua nítida frialdade com os tons quentes ressurretos. Vencera a vida, guiada pelo sol. Mas a intervenção do fogoso Febo, apressada demais, transformara em desastre horroroso a nevada daquele ano – a maior de quantas deixaram marca nas embaubeiras de São Paulo.

A ressureição do verde fora aparente. Estava morta a vegetação, dias depois, por toda parte, a vestimenta do solo seria um bureli imenso, com sépia a mostrar a gama inteira dos seus tons ressecos, pontilhá-lo-ia apenas, cá e lá; o verde-negro das laranjas e o esmeraldino sem-vergonha da vassourinha.

Quando regressei, sol já alto, estava a casa retransida do pavor das grandes catástofres. Só então me acudiu que o belo espetáculo, que eu até ali só encarara pela prisma estético, tinha um reverso trágico: a ruína do heróico fazendeiro. E procurei-o ansioso.

Tinha sumido. Passara a noite em claro, disse-me a mulher: de manhã, mal chegara, fora para a janela e lá permanecera imóvel, observando o céu através dos vidros. Depois saíra, sem ao menos pedir o café, como de costume. Andava a examinar a lavoura, provavelmente.

Devia ser isso mas como retardasse a voltar – onze horas e nada – a família entrou-se de apreensões.

Meio-dia. Uma hora, duas, três e nada.

O administrador, que a mandado da mulher saíra a procurá-lo, voltou à tarde sem notícias.

– Bati tudo e nem rasto. Estou com medo dalguma coisa… vou espalhar gente por aí, à cata.

D. Ana, inquieta, de mãos enclavinhadas, só dizia uma coisa:

– Que será de nós, santo Deus! Quincas é capaz duma loucura…

Pus-me em campo também, em companhia do capataz. Corremos todos os caminhos, varejamos grotas em todas as direções – inutilmente.

Caiu a tarde, caiu a noite – a noite mais lúgubre de minha vida -, noite de desgraça a aflição.

Não dormi. Impossível conciliar o sono naquele ambiente de dor, sacudido de choro e soluços. Certa hora os cães latiram no terreiro, mas silenciaram logo.

Rompeu a manhã, glacial como a da véspera. Tudo apareceu geado novamente.

Veio o sol. Repetiu-se a mutação da cena. Esvaiu-se a alvura, e o verde morto da vegetação envolveu a paisagem num sudário de desalento.

Em casa repetiu-se o corre-corre do dia anterior – o mesmo vaivém, o mesmo “quem sabe?”, as mesmas pesquisas inúteis.

À tarde, porém – três horas -, um camarada apareceu esbaforido, gritando de longe, no terreiro:

– Encontrei! Está perto da boçoroca!…

– Vivo? – perguntou o capataz.

Vivo, sim, mas..
D. Ana surgira à porta e ao ouvir a boa nova exclamou, chorando e sorrindo:

– Bendito sejas, meu Deus!…

Minutos depois partimos todos de rumo à boçoroca e, a cem passos dela, avistamos um vulto às voltas com os cafeeiros requeimados. Aproximamo-nos.

Era o major. Mas em que estado! Roupa em tiras, cabelos sujos de terra, olhos vítreos e desvairados. Tinha nas mãos uma lata de tinta e uma broxa – broxa do pintor que andava a olear as venezianas. Compreendi o latido dos cães à noite…

O major não se deu conta da nossa chegada. Não interrompeu o serviço: continuou a pintar, uma a uma, do risonho verde esmeraldino das venezianas, as folhas requeimadas do cafezal morto…

D. Ana, estarrecida, entreparou atônita. Depois, compreendendo a tragédia, rompeu em choro convulso.

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

O Bicho Folharal

PUBLICIDADE Cansada de ser enganada pela raposa e de não poder segurá-la, a onça resolveu …

O Menino o Burro e o Cachorro

PUBLICIDADE Um menino foi buscar lenha na floresta com seu burrico e levou junto seu …

O Menino e o Padre

PUBLICIDADE Um padre andava pelo sertão, e certa vez com muita sede, aproximou-se duma cabana, …

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation