Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / Comedores de Orelhas

Comedores de Orelhas

Nelson Rodrigues

PUBLICIDADE

Certa vez, numa de minhas “Confissões”, escrevi, por outras palavras, o seguinte: — “Na hipótese de uma guerra nuclear, acho que se perderia pouco, muito pouco”. Eu disse isso e não sei, até hoje, se me arrependo de o ter dito. De vez em quando, fico a pensar no fim do mundo. Imaginemos: — não há mais vida humana, foi raspado, com palha de aço, todo e qualquer vestígio de vida humana. Não sobrou nem mesmo uma folha de alface, ou de avenca, ou de couve. Não há mais nada, nem micróbios. Não existiriam nem mesmo as estrelas, porque ninguém viveria para vê-las.

Pensem na Terra de uma nudez mais árida que uma paisagem lunar. E eu pergunto se perderíamos alguma coisa, se tal acontecesse. Da minha parte, não sei o que responder. Hoje tudo se fez para degradar a vida e, pior, para degradar a morte. Alguém disse: — “Não vale a pena viver, nem vale a pena morrer”. É como se ambas, a vida e a morte, perdessem o sentido.

Se me perguntarem por que estou dizendo tudo isso, responderei: — por causa dos antropófagos dos Andes. Como se sabe, lá caiu um avião e houve sobreviventes. Alguns destes rnorreram debaixo de uma avalancha de neve. E os outros, que fizeram os outros? Comeram os companheiros, comeram os amigos. Vejam como se conseguiu, num só lance, aviltar a vida e aviltar a morte. Conta um correspondente de Montevidéu que o pai de um dos mortos perguntou: — “Como morreu meu filho?”. Ora, o rapaz tinha sido almoçado pelos amigos. Era uma pergunta sem resposta.

O co-piloto do avião conseguira sobreviver ao choque. Muito ferido, porém, pediu que o matassem com o seu próprio revólver. Diz a notícia, de maneira sucinta, impessoal, inapelável: — “O que foi feito”. Se as palavras têm um valor preciso, temos aí um assassinato. E não foi só. Os outros sobreviventes não só mataram como ainda o comeram.

E mais: — resgatados, os antropófagos voltaram de avião para sua terra. No meio da viagem, um patrulheiro descobre em pleno vôo que os sobreviventes ainda levavam carne humana. No seu espanto, perguntou: — “Porque vocês trazem isso?”. Explicaram: — na hipótese de que faltasse comida no avião, eles teriam com que se alimentar.

Cabe, então, a pergunta: — todos comeram carne humana? Havia, entre os sobreviventes, um estudante de medicina. E este, usando gilete, e com inexcedível virtuosismo cirúrgico, separou as melhores carnes e as piores. As melhores, macias, gostosas, eram as da nádega, da barriga, da perna etc. etc. Mas o que todos fingem esquecer é que houve um, entre tantos, entre todos, que disse: — “Eu não faço isso! Prefiro morrer, mas não faço isso!”. E não fez. Os outros tentaram convencê-lo. E quando ele, em estado de extrema fraqueza, arquejava na dispnéia pré-agônica, quiseram forçá-lo. Mas só de ver a carne, cortada como no açougue, ele tinha náuseas medonhas. Seu último suspiro foi também um último “não”.

Lembra-me Salim Simão que, segundo um famoso biólogo, só um animal come o semelhante: — a hiena come a hiena. O leão chora o leão que morreu e não o come. Afirma o sábio citado que também o homem não come homem. “Mas há antropófagos”, dirão os idiotas da objetividade. Realmente, há antropófagos que, por isso mesmo, porque o são, deixam de pertencer à condição humana. Mas reparem num detalhe desesperador: aquele que preferiu morrer a devorar o seu semelhante não merece nenhum interesse jornalístico. A reportagem dedica-lhe, no máximo, três linhas frívolas e estritamente informativas. Por sua vez, o público ignora o belo gesto que preservou, até o fim, a condição humana. Era homem e morreu homem.

Talvez os piores não sejam os antropófagos. Estes poderão dizer nas entrevistas coletivas e na televisão: — “Nós estávamos nessas e nessas condições. Queríamos sobreviver”. Ora, é uma explicação. Mas vamos e venhamos: tudo tem explicação. Um célebre escritor arma a seguinte hipótese: — “Se um rato podre chega junto de mim e diz: ‘Cheiro mal por vários motivos, inclusive porque a natureza me deu o dom de cheirar mal; e, além disso, morri e estou podre’ “. Diz o escritor: — “São bem sólidas e procedentes as razões do rato. Nem por isso, deixarei de varrê-lo”. Os antropófagos têm as suas razões. Nem por isso deixam de ser hediondos.

Mas como eu ia dizendo: — o pior são os que não sofreram nada. Sim, os que estão aqui, bem comidos e bebidos, felizes da vida e que, limpando um imaginário pigarro, suspiram: — “Se eu estivesse lá, faria o mesmo”. Fiz uma enquete com mocinhas jornalistas. Perguntei-lhes: — “Vocês fariam o mesmo?”. Uma por uma, todas responderam numa risonha unanimidade: — “Com fome acho que faria”. Vocês ouviram? No Rio, bem alimentadas, se confessam dispostas a provar, em caso de necessidade, uma fatia de nádega humana, ou de coxa, ou da barriga da perna. Fui ouvir os homens da minha profissão. A mesma unanimidade. Eu queria argumentar: — “Mas houve um que preferiu morrer a comer o seu semelhante”. Para esse que não se desumanizou, há o desprezo da seguinte definição: “É um suicida”. Perguntei: — “Suicida, e daí?”. Uma coisa, acho maravilhosamente certa: — muitas vezes Deus prefere o suicida.

Como explicar essa unanimidade a favor dos antropófagos? Como explicar o alvoroço com que todos formam ao lado dos homens que comem homens? Até agora, até este minuto, não encontrei ninguém que dissesse: — “Eu preferia morrer a fazer isso”. Os que falam assim não sabem que a vida pode ser o mais degradado dos bens. Ah, outra coisa que ia esquecendo: — havia um pacto de honra entre os antropófagos: — nenhum deles falaria. E por que, em seguida, passaram a dizer tudo, com a maior prolixidade, sem omissão das minúcias mais abjetas?

Na neve, saboreando as fatias de nádega humana, eles achavam que comer a carne de cadáver era uma imitação de Cristo. E o mais singular é que teólogos chilenos adotaram a mesma interpretação. Cristo fizera isso. Evidente que são teólogos de passeata. E não sei se os acuso de obtusidade córnea, ou de má-fé cínica, ou de ambas.

Há, em Dostoievski, uma página que ninguém esquece. Está em Os possessos. É o caso de um rapaz, bonito, bem-amado por muitas e que, um dia, pede audiência ao governador de uma província russa qualquer. No dia e hora marcados, ele comparece. O governador era um velho petrificado na sua dignidade, quase sobre-humana. Só o czar estava acima dele. Muito bem. Levado à presença do representante do czar, o rapaz inclina-se, em reverência. E, ao inclinar-se, arranca com uma dentada a metade da orelha do governador. Tal foi a surpresa geral, que ninguém fez nada. A autoridade nem percebeu que estava com uma orelha pela metade. E o culpado pôde sair sem ser incomodado.

Quando a população soube, pensou em todas as hipóteses. Só uma hipótese não ocorreu a ninguém: — a da loucura. Sim, ninguém pensou: — “Se fez isso, é porque está louco”. Ao resumir o episódio acima, aqui mesmo, há dois ou três anos, escrevi: — “Em nossa época, os comedores de orelhas são em muito maior número do que se pensa”. Não deixa de ter semelhança com a página dostoievskiana a reação da opinião pública. Ninguém chama os antropófagos de antropófagos. Em sinal de respeito, os jornais só falam em “sobreviventes”.

Todo mundo é cego para o óbvio ululante. Ora, se a maioria, a quase unanimidade, está com os antropófagos, uma coisa é certa: — estamos realmente numa época de antropófagos. Se ninguém vê o horror como tal, se não se espanta e, pelo contrário, se solidariza, vamos tremer em cima dos sapatos. Somos muito mais do que simples “comedores de orelhas”.

[6/1/1973]

 

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-103.html You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-9002.html The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-300.html QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation