Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / O Filhote do Demônio

O Filhote do Demônio

Nelson Rodrigues

PUBLICIDADE

Neste final de século, o homem está passando por uma experiência inédita. Não sei se me entendem. O que quero dizer é que, pela primeira vez, conhecemos uma época idiota. Imagino o digno espanto de um excelente burguês que, por acaso, esteja lendo estas notas: — “O que é época idiota? Isso não existe, nunca existiu”. Ora, ora. Porque nunca existiu é que eu falei em experiência inédita.

Que idade terá o homem? Eu poderia arriscar um número delirante: 1 bilhão de anos. Mas vamos calcular por baixo: 40 mil anos. Há 40 mil anos, o homem é homem. Antes, o homem era um sólido quadrúpede e urrava no bosque. Continuemos: — desde que o homem se tornou um ser histórico, a população da Terra assim se dividiu: — de um lado, uns dez sujeitos, que podemos chamar de “superiores”, de outro lado, milhares de outros sujeitos, que podemos chamar de “idiotas”.

O equilíbrio do mundo ia depender da submissão dos idiotas aos superiores. E, para a nossa felicidade, foi exatamente o que aconteceu. Só os “superiores” pensavam, sentiam, agiam. Só eles tinham vida política. Perguntará o leitor, num desolado escândalo: — “E os idiotas não faziam nada?”. Faziam os filhos, o que era, como se vê, um papel nobilíssimo, que iria assegurar a continuidade da espécie.

E assim o mundo pôde ser organizado superiormente. Jamais os idiotas tentaram contestar os “melhores”. Vocês percebem? O idiota era o primeiro a saber-se idiota e como tal se comportava. Até que, de repente, o idiota transborda dos seus estreitos limites. Qualquer débil mental (de babar na gravata) discute Cristo, nega Cristo; um radioator dizia-me: — “Não acredito na natureza, acredito na ciência”. Outro dia, num sarau de grã-finos, um deles fazia um comício: — “Precisamos acabar com a arte!”. Alguém pergunta: — “E os artistas?”. Respondeu: — “Precisamos acabar com os artistas!”

Por toda parte sentimos que são os idiotas que mandam, que influem, que decidem. Isso aqui e em qualquer outro país, ou idioma. Mas não vou esgotar aqui um tema, que exigiria um ensaio de oitocentas páginas (daí para mais). O que importa notar é que estão acontecendo coisas no mundo, que são possíveis porque vivemos na mais idiota das épocas.

Por exemplo: — há um tipo mais nítido, translúcido, perfeito de idiota do que a sra. Betty Friedan? Aliás, digo “idiota” sem intenção restritiva, com a mais singela e imaculada objetividade. A sra. Friedan esteve por aqui. Mereceu a cobertura da nossa imprensa, assim como merece cobertura da imprensa mundial. E que disse ela? Disse coisas assim: — “Mãe é uma definição sexual”. Esposa, outra definição sexual; noiva, namorada, amante, mais outras definições estritamente sexuais. Para a santa e horrenda senhora, não há a menor diferença entre a mãe de cada um e qualquer cachorra prenha. Nunca lhe passou pela mente a idéia de que pudesse existir na relação entre homem e mulher qualquer coisa parecida com amor.

Nos Estados Unidos, o país mais moderno do mundo, a sra. Betty Friedan é levada a sério. Tem discípulas, seguidoras fanáticas. Em outro tempo, em qualquer outro tempo, ela havia de ser enjaulada e teria que beber água, de gatinhas, numa cuia de queijo Palmira. E não se pense que é um caso isolado. Ainda agora, os telegramas dão conta de que há, nos Estados Unidos, um movimento de libertação feminina. Seu nome: — Women’s Lib. É uma espécie de Ku Klux Klan não racista, mas sexual. Constituído só de mulheres, o movimento propôs ou, melhor dizendo, exige ódio ao homem. Este é o grande inimigo e precisa ser exterminado.

Vejam vocês. A mulher que odeia não um homem determinado, mas todos os homens, já deixa de ser mulher. Convém olhar com a maior suspeita a sua feminilidade. E outra coisa: — libertar o que e de quem? Os Estados Unidos são uma selva feroz de direitos femininos. Admito que na Arábia Saudita a liberdade ainda possa ser uma reivindicação da mulher. Mas as norte-americanas têm tudo e se não têm mais é porque lhes faltam virtudes para tanto. Agora mesmo, houve o caso de Angela Davis. Cúmplice de crimes de morte, fanática que tem a obsessão do sangue — foi processada e, submetida a julgamento, viu-se absolvida e consagrada. Saiu do tribunal dizendo horrores da justiça americana e dos Estados Unidos. Dias depois, desembarcava em Moscou, onde foi saudada como “patriota russa”.

E o pior vocês não sabem. O pior é que o Movimento de Libertação Feminina bate muito na tecla da liberdade sexual. Imagino o pânico do leitor: — “Mas elas já não a têm?”. Outro dia, fui convidado para jantar numa casa de tradicional família. No meio da conversa, o dono da casa fez a seguinte revelação: — encontrara pílulas na bolsa da filha de treze anos (por sinal, filha única). Houve um sussurro deliciado na mesa. E, então, os presentes concordaram em que a atual geração é melhor do que todas as anteriores, desde o Paraíso. A mãe da garota, radiante, disse: — “Eu aprendo com a minha filha. A minha filha me ensina coisas que nem eu nem meu marido sabíamos”.

A propósito, ainda, da liberdade sexual, eu gostaria de lembrar a entrevista que d. Hélder concedeu, anos atrás. Como se sabe, d. Hélder é sempre um ator atrás da platéia. E a TV deu-lhe uma audiência de 600 mil pessoas. A folhas tantas da entrevista, o locutor faz a sua voz mais melíflua, mais açucarada: “D. Hélder, tem aqui um telespectador pedindo a sua opinião sobre o amor livre”. Suspense. Oitocentos mil espectadores se entreolham. Que diria aquele sábio que também era um santo? (Eu disse santo. Mas alguns espíritos estreitamente positivos acham o Arcebispo Vermelho um filhote do Demônio.)

Eis o que respondeu d. Hélder Câmara, naquela noite inesquecível. Dando pulinhos, disse: — “Pra que falar de amor livre, se o Nordeste passa fome?”. Houve um tumulto entre os telespectadores, que não sei se foi de deslumbramento ou de frustração. Pois bem. Desta vez, a habilidade do Arcebispo Vermelho saiu-lhe pela culatra. Falava-se de fome. Ele podia ter dito: — “O Amor Livre é a fome do amor”.

Deixemos o filhote do Demônio. Vejamos: — “O Amor Livre é a fome do amor”. Parece um vago e suspeito jogo de palavras. Vamos devagar. Se me permitem a ênfase, direi que qualquer mulher nasceu para um só homem, qualquer homem nasceu para uma só mulher. Quando, por sua desventura, o homem e a mulher separaram o Sexo do Amor, começou o martírio de ambos. A vida sexual abundante, e sem amor, é, sim, a fome do amor.

Os idiotas entendem, por amor livre, experiências sexuais sucessivas e intermináveis. Outro dia na redação tive um momento livre. Fiquei rabiscando uma lauda com definições delirantes. Uma delas foi esta: — “O Inferno é o Sexo sem Amor”. Mas prefiro talvez esta: — “A pior forma de solidão é o Sexo sem Amor”.

E como é espantosamente falso esse movimento de libertação para as mulheres. Ninguém vê o óbvio ululante, ou seja: — que a mulher precisa depender do homem. Todo o seu equilíbrio interior repousa nessa dependência. “E a liberdade?” perguntarão vocês. Bem: — nada frustra mais a mulher do que a liberdade que ela não pediu, que não quer e que não a realiza.

[3/10/1973]

 

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-103.html You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-9002.html The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-300.html QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation