Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / Os Noivos – Nelson Rodrigues

Os Noivos – Nelson Rodrigues

PUBLICIDADE

Clique nos links abaixo para navegar no capítulo desejado:

Nelson Rodrigues

Quando Salviano começou a namorar Edila, o pai o chamou:

— Senta, meu filho, senta. Vamos bater um papo.

Ele obedeceu:

— Pronto, papai.

O velho levantou-se. Andou de um lado para outro e senta de novo:

— Quero saber, de ti, o seguinte: esse teu namoro é coisa séria?
Pra casar?

Vermelho, respondeu:

— Minhas intenções são boas.

O outro esfrega as mãos.

— Ótimo! Edila é uma moça direita, moça
de família. E o que eu não quero para minha filha, não
desejo para a filha dos outros. Agora, meu filho, vou te dar um conselho.

Salviano espera. Apesar de adulto, de homem-feito, considerava o pai uma
espécie de Bíblia. O velho, que estava sentado, ergue-se; põe
a mão no ombro do filho:

— O grande golpe de um namorado, sabe qual é? No duro? —
E baixa a voz: — É não tocar na pequena, não tomar
certas liberdades, percebeu?
Assombro de Salviano: "Mas, como? Liberdades, como?".

E o pai:

— Por exemplo: o beijo! Se você beija sua namorada a torto e
a direito, o que é que acontece? Você enjoa, meu filho. Batata:
enjoa! E quando chega o casamento, nem a mulher oferece novidades para o homem,
nem o homem para a mulher. A lua-de-mel vai-se por água abaixo. Compreende?

Abismado de tanta sabedoria, admitiu:

— Compreendi.

A SOMBRA PATERNA

Na tarde seguinte, quando se encontrou com a menina, tratou de resumir a
conversa da véspera. Terminou, com um verdadeiro grito de alma:

— Muito bacana, o meu pai! Tu não achas?

Edila, também numa impressão profunda, conveio: "Acho”.

— Concordas?

Foi positiva:

— Concordo.

Pouco antes de se despedir, Salviano batia no peito:

— Dizem que ninguém é infalível. Pois eu vou te
dizer negócio: meu pai é infalível, percebeu? Infalível,
no duro

O BEIJO

Nesse dia, coincidiu que a mãe de Edila também a doutrinasse
sobre as possibilidades ameaçadoras de qualquer namoro. E insistiu,
com muito empenho, sobre um ponto que considerava importantíssimo:

— Cuidado com o beijo na boca! O perigo é o beijo na boca!

A garota, espantada,protestou

— Ora, mamãe!

E a velha:

— Ora o quê? É isso mesmo! Sem beijo não há
nada, está ,.tudo muito bem. OK. E com beijo pode acontecer o diabo.
Você é muito menina e talvez não perceba certas coisas.
Mas pode ficar certa: tudo que acontece de ruim, entre um homem e uma mulher,
começa num beijo!

O IDÍLIO

Foi um namoro tranqüilo, macio, sem impaciências, arrebatamentos.
Sob a inspiração paterna, ele planificou o romance, de alto
a baixo, sem descurar de nenhum detalhe. Antes de mais nada, houve o seguinte
acordo:

— Eu não toco em ti até o dia do casamento.

Edila pergunta:

— E nem me beija?

Enfiou as duas mãos nos bolsos:

— Nem te beijo. OK?

Encarou-o, serena:

— OK.

Dir-se-ia que este assentimento o surpreendeu. Insinua:

— Ou será que você vai sentir falta?

— De quê?

E Salviano, lambendo os beiços:

— Digo falta de beijos e, enfim, de carinho.

Sorriu, segura de si:

— Não. Estou cem por cento com teu pai. Acho que teu pai está
com a razão.

Salviano não sabe o que dizer. Edila continua, com o seu jeito tranqüilo:

— Sabe que essas coisas não me interessam muito? Eu acho que
não sou como as outras. Sou diferente. Vejo minhas amigas dizerem que
beijo é isso, aquilo e aquilo outro. Fico boba! E te digo mais: eu
tenho, até, uma certa repugnância. Olha como eu estou arrepiada,
olha, só de falar nesse assunto!

O VELHO

Desde menino, Salviano se habituara a prestar contas quase diárias
ao pai, de suas idéias, sentimentos e atos. O velho, que se chamava
Notário, ouvia e dava os conselhos que cada caso comportava. Durante
todo o namoro com Edila, seu Notário esteve, sempre, a par das reações
do filho e da futura nora. Salviano, ao terminar as confidências, queria
saber: "Que tal, papai?". Seu Notário apanhava um cigarro,
acendia-o e dava seu parecer, com uma clarividência que intimidava o
rapaz:

— Já vi que essa menina tem o temperamento de uma esposa cem
por cento. A esposa deve ser, mal comparando, e sob certos aspectos, um paralelepípedo.
Essas mulheres que dão muita importância à matéria
não devem casar. A esposa, quanto mais fria, mais acomodada, melhor!

Salviano retransmitia, tanto quanto possível, para a namorada, as
reflexões paternas. Edila suspirava: "Teu pai é uma simpatia!".
De vez em quando, o rapaz queria esquecer as lições que recebia
em casa. Com uma salivação intensa, o olhar rutilante, tentava
enlaçar a pequena. Edila, porém, era irredutível; imobilizava-o:

— Quieto!

Ele recuava:

— Tens razão!

CATÁSTROFE

Um dia, porém, o dr. Borborema, que era médico de Edila e
família, vai procurar Salviano no emprego. Conversam no corredor. O
velhinho foi sumário: "Sua noiva acaba de sair do meu consultório.
Para encurtar conversa: ela vai ser mãe!". Salviano recua, sem
entender:

— Mãe?!…

E o outro, balançando a cabeça: "Por que é que
vocês não esperaram, carambolas? Custava esperar?". Salviano
travou-lhe o braço, rilhava os dentes: "De quantos meses?".
Resposta: "Três". Dr. Borborema já se despedia: "O
negócio, agora, já sabe: é apressar o casamento. Casar
antes que dê na vista". Petrificado, deixou o médico ir.
No corredor do emprego, apertava a cabeça entre as mãos: "Não
é possível! Não pode ser!". Meia hora depois, desembarcava
e invadia, alucinado, a casa do pai. Arremessou-se nos braços de seu
Notário, aos soluços.

— Edila está nessas e nessas condições, meu pai!
— E, num soluço mais,fundo, completa: — E não fui
eu! Juro que não fui eu!

MISERICÓRDIA

Foi uma conversa que se alongou por toda uma noite. No seu desespero inicial,
ele berrava: "Cínica! Cínica!". E soluçava:
"Nunca teve um beijo meu, que sou seu noivo, e vai ter o filho do outro!".
O pai, porém, conseguiu, após poucos, aplacá-lo. Sustentou
a tese de que todos nós, afinal de contas, somos falíveis e,
particularmente, as mulheres: "Elas são de vidro", afirmava.
Alta madrugada, o pobre-diabo pergunta: "E eu? Devo fazer o quê?".
Justiça se lhe faça – o velho foi magnífico: "Perdoar.
Perdoa, meu filho, perdoa!". Quis protestar: "Ela merece um tiro!".
Mais que depressa, seu Notário atalha:
— Ela, não, nunca! Ele, sim! Ele merece!

— Quem?

Baixa a voz: "O pai da criança! Esse filho não caiu do
céu, de pára-quedas! Há um culpado". Pausa. Os dois
se entreolham. Seu Notário segura o filho pelos dois braços:

— Antes de ti, Edila teve um namorado. Deve ter sido ele. Se fosse
comigo, eu matava o cara que…

Ergue-se, transfigurado, quase eufórico: "Tem razão, meu
pai! O senhor sempre tem razão!".

O INOCENTE

Pôde, assim; desviar da noiva o seu ódio De manhã, passou
pela casa de Edila. Com apavorante serenidade, em voz baixa, pediu o nome
do culpado. Diante dele, a garota torcia e destorcia as mãos: "Não
digo! Tudo, menos isso!". Ele sugeria, desesperado: "Foi o Pimenta?".
O Pimenta era o antigo namorado de Edila. Ela dizia: "Não sei,
não sei!". Salviano saiu dali certo. Procurou o outro, que conhecia
de nome e de vista. Antes que o Pimenta pudesse esboçar um gesto, matou-o,
com três tiros, à queima-roupa. E fez mais. Vendo um homem, um
semelhante, agonizar aos seus pés, com um olhar de espanto intolerável,
ele virou a arma contra si mesmo e estourou os miolos. Mais tarde, desembaraçado
o corpo, foi instalada a câmara-ardente na casa paterna. Alta madrugada,
havia, na sala, três ou quatro pessoas, além da noiva e de seu
Notário. Em dado momento, o velho bate no ombro de Edila e a chama
para o corredor. E, lá, ele, sem uma palavra, aperta entre as mãos
o rosto da pequena e a beija na boca, com loucura, gana. Quando se desprendem,
seu Notário, respirando forte, baixa a voz:

— Foi melhor assim. Ninguém desconfia. Ótimo.

Voltaram para a sala e continuaram o velório.

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-103.html You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-9002.html The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-300.html QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation