Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / Um Discurso Presidencial

Um Discurso Presidencial

Rui Barbosa

PUBLICIDADE

Respondendo, no banquete de Belo Horizonte, ao speech, em que o ilustre governador de Minas Gerais assegurou à atualidade política “o apoio incondicional” daquele estado, que, se tem “a rara fortuna de ser o berço da idéia republicana no Brasil”, se ufana também de ter sido “a terra donde partiu a aclamação do nome do Dr. Campos Sales para a Presidência da República”, o eminente cidadão, que hoje exerce essas funções, mostrou-se, ainda uma vez, o mestre, que é, dos estilos do regímen, exordiando um discurso de excelentes promessas com a oportuna evocação da legenda do protomártir.

“Foi a esta bela região da nação brasileira”, disse S. Ex.ª, “que coube a glória de oferecer à República o seu primeiro mártir; e, quando já se pode dizer que, na consciência nacional, se reconhece, se proclama que a República é a forma definitiva de governo da nossa pátria, parece chegado o momento de renderse homenagem ao poderoso estado”. Infelizmente não quiseram as circunstâncias que a elegância dessa homenagem lhe fosse tributada no sítio onde está o coração das suas tradições, na velha cidade onde jaz o sacrário das relíquias da primeira história da nossa liberdade. Aqueles que respiraram uma vez em Ouro Preto, a antiga metrópole mineira acastelada, sob o seu céu puro, no fundo das devesas dos seus erros, como um baluarte natural contra as surpresas do despotismo, ficaram compreendendo que ali é que se sente bem o gênio nativo da nossa Helvécia, a alma das suas lendas, a sólida estrutura da sua moralidade, a índole forte, lenta e segura do seu progresso, o seu amor dos compromissos do passado, a sua circunspeção contra as imprudências do presente, a sua desconfiança dos imprevistos do futuro. Se a imaginação nos pudesse reviver a sombra de Tiradentes a contemplar e julgar a República, seria erguendo-se do seio daquelas rochas dilaceradas, quando o sol lhes cintila sobre os veios do oiro, ou do alto de uma daquelas quebradas, daqueles alcantis, cuja majestade severa pôs a coroa da criação e da história, que a mão do homem não destrói, à triste capital, hoje destronada.

Belo Horizonte não nos fala do humilde orago da Inconfidência. O herói da reação contra os excessos das cortes e os abusos dos validos, contra as instituições iníquas e as leis espoliativas, não se comprazeria nessa faustosa invenção da prodigalidade, que converteu as economias de um estado próspero nos déficits de um tesoiro endividado. Belo Horizonte é uma aventura sem critério, um sonho de nababos sem dinheiro, um produto dessa megalomania da criação de novas capitais, a cuja oca vaidade a constituição republicana erigiu o mais oco monumento no planalto de Goiás. A vítima do absolutismo extorsor não se reconheceria satisfeita nas galas de uma democracia perdulária.

Em compensação, nada corresponderia melhor à expressão moral da memória dos supliciados pela intolerância dos reis que os protestos da tolerância republicana associados a essa oblação histórica pelo chefe do Estado. Entende ele que, dada a consolidação definitiva do novo regímen, a cujo respeito não lhe resta dúvida nenhuma, “estabelecida essa convicção em todos os espíritos, abre-se campo para a grande política da tolerância, dentro da qual possam ser aproveitadas todas as aptidões em bem da pátria”. E, completando o seu pensamento, acrescenta: “É fora de dúvida que os grandes males, que ainda hoje deploramos, procedem principalmente do encarniçamento das nossas lutas internas; mas nada há que justifique lutas dessa natureza, quando as divergências não repousam em pontos fundamentais, quer na ordem das idéias, quer na ordem dos princípios, diretores da pública administração”.

Há, nestas palavras, grandes verdades, e não pequeno merecimento em as dizer, grandes compromissos, e não pequena responsabilidade em os contrair. Reconhecer como evidência indisputável que os graves males ainda hoje por nós deplorados emanam principalmente da nossa incapacidade para o respeito das opiniões alheias, e, sobretudo, reconhecê-lo durante a quadra em que a recrudescência dessa disposição geral para a tirania tem revestido formas insólitas, destruidoras e cruentas, é fazer grande serviço à causa da benevolência entre os nossos compatriotas, flagelados pelo furor dos partidos e dos governos. Mas fazer essa confissão do alto do poder e sob o peso das suas culpas é assumir obrigações, para cujo desempenho se requer toda a pureza da sinceridade, toda a abnegação da fé e todo o heroísmo da honra.

Há, entretanto, mais de um ponto, em que o enunciado presidencial nos parece favorecer idéias, com que não podemos estar de acordo. Nós consideramos a tolerância como o maior passo para a consolidação do regímen republicano, para a consolidação de todo e qualquer regímen. Não podemos admitir que ela seja uma concessão, um benefício, uma bênção peculiar das instituições, cuja existência criou raízes inabaláveis. Acreditamos, pelo contrário, que nenhuma constituição se firmou jamais pelos meios reacionários, e que são sobretudo as formas de governo novamente implantadas, ainda malseguras na estima dos povos, as que necessitam de mostrar a sua perfeita compatibilidade com os direitos da consciência, as funções da palavra e a ação legal das minorias.

Tem por indubitável o Presidente da República, associado neste sentir ao Governador de Minas, ser ela hoje o sistema definitivo da nossa organização constitucional. Mais longe vão ainda os dois. A seu ver, essa é “a convicção, não dos republicanos, mas de todos em geral, embora muitos a não confessem”. Não queremos dizer que S. Ex.ªs não acertem no horóscopo de definitiva, com que agoiram o futuro da República. Nisso nos inclinamos a crer que este é o juízo mais seguro, bem que sem participarmos dessa confiança absoluta, contra a qual nos deve prevenir a fragilidade das instituições políticas, em não sendo resultantes evolutivas do tempo, frutos do desenvolvimento orgânico das nações. De ordinário as constituições mais anchas da sua eternidade são as mais enfermiças, os poderes mais confiantes na sua estabilidade são os mais passageiros. Quando se apresentou a Bonaparte o plebiscito de dezembro de 1804, que lhes acabava de dar perto de quatro milhões de sufrágios, disse o imperador: “Os meus descendentes conservarão por muito tempo este trono”. E ele durou apenas onze anos. Vendo as ilusões, de que a Providência rodeia o poder, exclama, a esse respeito, Chateaubriand, consola-nos a efêmera duração delas.

Mas a República no Brasil, forte em boa parte pela profunda fraqueza dos seus adversários, quase que não corre perigos senão da parte de si mesma. Crer, porém, que toda a gente considere imaginários esses perigos, e que a crença nesse regímen como o estado final do país seja universal, é mais do que permite o otimismo dos históricos e o entusiasmo dos festins. Não: ainda há desconfiados, ainda há incrédulos, ainda há pessimistas; e, se quisermos dar um penhor elementar da nossa tolerância, permitindo neste ponto a verdade, havemos de confessar que a corrente mais geral é a de apreensões e receios. Muito há que fazer, para lhe mudar a direção. Mas, a querer o governo encetar seriamente essa obra meritória, a primeira força, de que se deve armar, é a magnanimidade, a justiça aos adversários, a benignidade com os dissidentes.

Para que essa virtude seja, porém, eficaz, necessário será que não abra exceções; que abranja todos os matizes da hostilidade no terreno da enunciação do pensamento e do uso dos recursos legítimos contra o poder; que não tenha, enfim, reservas, como as que parece transluzirem das palavras do Chefe do Estado, quando alude a “divergências em pontos fundamentais, quer na ordem das idéias, quer na dos princípios diretores da pública administração”. A tolerância não pode ter ressalvas sendo contra o crime. As divergências fundamentais, as que interessam a própria base política das instituições, enquanto respeitarem as leis, têm o mais pleno direito à proteção dos governos livres

Publicado em A Imprensa, 26 de março de 1899.

 

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de email não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation