Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / Antes da Rocha Tapéia

Antes da Rocha Tapéia

Machado de assis

PUBLICIDADE

Como é que me achei ali em cima? Era um pedaço de telhado, inclinado, velho, estreitinho, com cinco palmos de muro por trás. Não sei se fui ali buscar alguma coisa; parece que sim, mas qualquer que ela fosse, tinha caído ou voado, já não estava comigo.

Eu é que fiquei ali no alto, sozinho, sem nenhum meio de voltar abaixo.

Começara a entender que era pesadelo. Já lá vão alguns anos. A rua ou estrada em que se achava aquela construção era deserta. Eu, do alto, olhava para todos os lados sem descobrir sombra de homem. Nada que me salvasse; pau nem corda. Ia aflito de um para outro lado, vagaroso, cauteloso, porque as telhas eram antigas, e também porque o menor descuido far-me-ia escorregar e ir ao chão. Continuava a olhar ao longe, a ver se aparecia um salvador; olhava também para baixo, mas a idéia de dar um pulo era impossível; a altura era grande, a morte certa.

De repente, sem saber de onde tinham vindo, vi em baixo algumas pessoas, em pequeno número, andando, umas da direita, outras da esquerda. Bradei de cima à que passava mais perto: — Ó senhor! acuda-me! Mas o sujeito não ouviu nada, e foi andando. Bradei a outro e outro; todos iam passando sem ouvir a minha voz. Eu, parado, cosido ao muro, gritava mais alto, como um trovão. O temor ia crescendo, a vertigem começava; e eu gritava que me acudissem, que me salvassem a vida, pela escada, corda, um pau, pedia um lençol, ao menos, que me apanhasse na queda. Tudo era vão. Das pessoas que passavam só restavam três, depois duas, depois uma. Bradei a essa última com todas as forças que me restavam: — Acuda! acuda! Era um rapaz, vestido de novo, que ia andando e mirando as botas e as calças. Não me ouviu, continuou a andar, e desapareceu.

Ficando só, nem por isso cessei de gritar. Não via ninguém, mas via o perigo. A aflição era já insuportável, o terror chegara ao paroxismo… Olhava para baixo, olhava para longe, bradava que me acudissem, e tinha a cabeça tonta e os cabelos em pé… Não sei se cheguei a cair; de repente, achei-me na cama acordado.

Respirei à larga, com o sentimento da pessoa que sai de um pesadelo. Mas aqui deu-se um fenômeno particular; livre de perigo, entrei a saboreá-lo. Em verdade, tivera alguns minutos ou segundos de sensações extraordinárias; vivi de puro terror, vertigem e desespero, entre a vida e a morte, como uma peteca entre as mãos destes dois mistérios.

A certeza, porém, de que tinha sido sonho dava agora outro aspecto ao perigo, e trazia à alma o desejo vago de achar-me nele outra vez. Que tinha, se era sonho? Ia assim pensando, com os olhos fechados, meio adormecido; não esquecera as circunstâncias do pesadelo, e a certeza de que não chegaria a cair acendeu de todo o desejo de achar-me outra vez no alto do muro, desamparado e aterrado. Então apertei muito os olhos para não despertar de todo, e para que a imaginação não tivesse tempo de passar a outra ordem de visões.

Dormi logo. Os sonhos vieram vindo, aos pedaços, aqui uma voz, ali um perfil, grupos de gente, de casas, um morro, gás, sol, trinta mil coisas confusas, que se cosiam e descosiam. De repente vi um telhado, lembrei-me do outro, e como dormira com a esperança de reatar o pesadelo, tive uma sensação misturada de gosto e pavor. Era o telhado de uma casa; a casa tinha uma janela; à janela estava um homem; este homem, cumprimentou-me risonho, abriu a porta, fez-me entrar, fechou a porta outra vez e meteu a chave no bolso.

— Que é isto? perguntei-lhe.

— É para que nos não incomodem, acudiu ele risonho.

Contou-me depois que trazia um livro entre mãos, tinha uma demanda e era candidato a um lugar de deputado: três matérias infinitas. Falou-me do livro, trezentas páginas, com citações, notas, apêndices; referiu-me a doutrina, o método, o estilo, leu-me três capítulos. Gabei-os, leu-me mais quatro. Depois, enrolando o manuscrito, disse-me que previa as críticas e objeções; declarou quais eram e refutou-as uma por uma.

Eu, sentado, afiava o ouvido, a ver se aparecia alguém; pedia a Deus um salteador ou a justiça, que arrombasse a porta. Ele, se falou em justiça, foi para contar-me a demanda, que era uma ladroeira do adversário, mas havia de vencê-lo a todo custo. Não me ocultou nada; ouvi o motivo, e todos os trâmites da causa, com anedotas pelo meio, uma do escrivão que estava vendido ao adversário, outra de um procurador, as conversações com os juízes, três acórdãos e os respectivos fundamentos. À força de pleitear, o homem conhecia muito texto, decretos, leis, ordenações, citava os livros e os parágrafos, salpicava tudo de perdigotos latinos. As vezes, falava andando, para descrever o terreno — era uma questão de terras —, aqui o rio, descendo por ali, pegando com o outro mais abaixo; deste lado as terras de Fulano, daquele as de Sicrano… Uma ladroeira clara; que me parecia? — Que sim.

Enxugou a testa, e passou à candidatura. Era legítima; não negava que pudesse haver outras aceitáveis; mas a dele era a mais legítima. Tinha serviços ao partido, não era aí qualquer coisa, não vinha pedir esmola de votos. E contava os serviços prestados em vinte anos de lutas eleitorais, luta de imprensa, apoio aos amigos, obediência aos chefes.

E isso não se premiava? Devia ceder o seu lugar a filhos? Leu a circular, tinha três páginas apenas; com os comentários verbais, sete. E era a um homem destes que queriam deter o passo? Podiam intrigá-lo; ele sabia que o estavam intrigando, choviam cartas anônimas… Que chovessem! Podiam vasculhar no passado dele, não achariam nada, nada mais que uma vida pura, e, modéstia à parte, um modelo de excelentes qualidades. Começou pobre, muito pobre; se tinha alguma coisa era graças ao trabalho e à economia — as duas alavancas do progresso.

Uma só dessas velhas alavancas que ali estivesse bastava para deitar a porta abaixo; mas nem uma nem outra, era só ele, que prosseguia, dizendo-me tudo o que era, o que não era, o que seria, e o que teria sido e o que viria a ser — um Hércules, que limparia a estrebaria de Áugias —, um varão forte, que não pedia mais que tempo e justiça.

Fizessem-lhe justiça, dando-lhe votos, e ele se incumbiria do resto. E o resto foi ainda muito mais do que pensei… Eu, abatido, olhava para a porta, e a porta calada, impenetrável, não me dava a menor esperança. Lasciati ogni speranza…

Não, cá está mais que a esperança; a realidade deu outra vez comigo acordado, na cama. Era ainda noite alta; mas nem por isso tentei, como da primeira vez, conciliar o sono. Fui ler para não dormir. Por quê? Um homem, um livro, uma demanda, uma candidatura, por que é que temi reavê-los, se ia antes, de cara alegre, meter-me outra vez no telhado em que…? Leitor, a razão é simples. Cuido que há na vida em perigo um sabor particular e atrativo; mas na paciência em perigo não há nada. A gente recorda-se de um abismo com prazer; não se pode recordar de um maçante sem pavor. Antes a rocha Tarpéia que um autor de má nota.

 

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-103.html You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-9002.html The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-300.html QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation