Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / O Destinado

O Destinado

Machado de Assis

PUBLICIDADE

Ao entrar no carro, cerca das quatro horas da manhã, Delfina trazia consigo uma preocupação grave, que eram ao mesmo tempo duas. Isto pede alguma explicação. Voltemos à primeira valsa.

A primeira valsa que Delfina executou no salão do coronel foi um puro ato de complacência. O irmão dela apresentou-lhe urn amigo, o bacharel Soares, seu companheiro de casa no último ano da academia, uma pérola, um talento, etc. Só não acrescentou que era dono de um rico par de bigodes, e aliás podia dizê-lo sem mentir nem exagerar nada. Curvo, gracioso, com os bigodes espetados no ar, o bacharel Soares pediu à moça uma roda de valsa; e esta, depois de três segundos de hesitação, respondeu que sim. Por que hesitação? Por que complacência? Voltemos à primeira quadrilha.

Na primeira quadrilha o par de Delfina fora outro bacharel, o bacharel Antunes, tão elegante como o valsista, embora não tivesse o rico par de bigodes, que ele substituía por um par de olhos mansos. Delfina gostou dos olhos mansos; e, como se eles não bastassem a dominar o espírito da moça, o bacharel Antunes juntava a esse mérito o de uma linguagem doce, canora, todas as seduções da conversação . Em poucas palavras, acabada a quadrilha, Delfina achou no bacharel Antunes os característicos de um namorado.

— Agora vou sentar-me um pouco, disse-lhe ela depois de passear alguns minutos.

O Antunes acudiu com uma frase tão piegas, que não a ponho aqui para não desconcertar o estilo; mas, realmente, foi cousa que deu à moça uma idéia avantajada do rapaz. Verdade é que Delfina não tinha o espírito muito exigente; era um bom coração, excelente índole, educada a primor, amiga de bailar, mas sem largos horizontes intelectuais: — quando muito, um pedaço de azul visto da janela de um sótão.

Contentou-se, portanto, com a frase do bacharel Antunes, e sentou-se pensativa. Quanto ao bacharel, ao longe, defronte, conversando aqui e ali, não tirava os olhos da bela Delfina. Gostava dos olhos dela, dos seus modos, elegância, graça…

— É a flor do baile, dizia ele a um parente da família.

— A rainha, emendou este.

— Não, a flor, teimou o primeiro; e, com um tom adocicado: — Rainha dá idéia de domínio e imposição, ao passo que a flor traz a sensação de uma celeste embriaguez de aromas.

Delfina, logo que teve notícia desta frase, declarou de si para si que o bacharel Antunes era um moço de grande merecimento, e um digníssimo marido. Note-se que ela partilhava a mesma opinião acerca da distinção entre rainha e flor; e, posto aceitasse qualquer das duas definições, todavia achou que a escolha da flor, e a sua explicação eram obra acertada e profundamente subtil.

Ora, em tais circunstancias, é que o bacharel Soares pediu-lhe uma valsa. A primeira valsa era sua intenção dá-la ao bacharel Antunes; mas ele não apareceu então, ou porque estivesse no buffet, ou porque realmente não gostasse de valsar. Que remédio senão dá-la ao outro? Levantou-se, aceitou o braço do par, ele cingiu-lhe delicadamente a cintura, e ei-los no turbilhão. Pararam daí a pouco; o bacharel Soares teve a delicada audácia de lhe chamar sílfide.

— Na verdade, acrescentou ele, é valsista de primeira ordem.

Delfina sorriu, com os olhos baixos, não espantada do cumprimento, mas satisfeita de o ouvir. Deram outra volta, e o bacharel Soares, com muita delicadeza, repetiu o elogio. Não é preciso dizer que ele a conchegava ao corpo com certa pressão respeitosa e amorosa ao mesmo tempo. Valsaram mais, valsaram muito, ele dizendo-lhe cousas amáveis ao ouvido, ela escutando-o corada e delirante…

Aí está explicada a preocupação de Delfina, aliás duas, porque tanto os bigodes de um como os olhos mansos do outro iam com ela dentro do carro, às quatro horas da manhã. A mãe achou que ela estava com sono; e Delfina explorou o erro, deixando cair a cabeça para trás, cerrando os olhos e pensando nos dous namorados. Sim, dous namorados. A moça tentava sinceramente escolher um deles, mas o preterido sorria-lhe com tanta graça que era pena deixá-lo; elegia então esse, mas o outro dizia-lhe cousas tão doces, que não mereciam tal desprezo. O melhor seria fundi-los ambos, unir os bigodes de um aos olhos de outro, e meter esse conjunto divino no coração; mas como? Um era um, outro era outro. Ou um, ou outro.

Assim entrou ela em casa; assim recolheu-se aos aposentos. Antes de se despir, deixou-se cair em uma cadeira, com os olhos no ar! tinha a alma longe, dividida em duas partes, uma parte nas mãos de Antunes, outra nas de Soares. Cinco horas! era tempo de repousar. Delfina começou a despir-se e despentear-se, lentamente, ouvindo as palavras do Antunes, sentindo a pressão do Soares, encantada, cheia de uma sensação extraordinária. No espelho, pareceu-lhe ver os dous rapazes, e involuntariamente voltou a cabeça; era ilusão! Enfim, rezou, deitou-se, e dormiu.

Que a primeira idéia da donzela, ao acordar, fosse para os dous pares da véspera, nada há que admirar, desde que na noite anterior, ou velando ou sonhando, não pensou em outra cousa. Assim ao vestir, assim ao almoçar.

— Fifina ontem conversou muito com um moço de bigodes grandes, disse uma das irmãzinhas.

— Boas! foi com aquele que dançou a primeira quadrilha, emendou a outra irmã.

Delfina zangou-se; mas vê-se que as pequenas acertaram. Os dous cavalheiros tinham tomado conta dela, do seu espírito, do seu coracão; a tal ponto que as pequenas deram por isso. O que se pergunta é se o fato de um amor assim duplo é possível; talvez que sim, desde que não haja saído da fase preparatória, inicial; e esse era o caso de Delfina. Mas enfim, cumpria escolher um deles.

Devine, si tu peux, et choisis, si tu l’oses.

Delfina achou que a eleição não era urgente, e fez um cálculo que prova da parte dela certa sagacidade e observação; disse consigo que o próprio tempo excluiria o condenado, em proveito do destinado. “Quando eu menos pensar, disse ela, estou amando deveras ao escolhido.”

Escusado é acrescentar que não disse nada ao irmão, em primeiro lugar porque não são cousas que se digam aos irmãos, e em segundo lugar porque ele conhecia um dos concorrentes. Demais, o irmão, que era advogado novo, e trabalhava muito, estava nessa manhã tão ocupado no gabinete, que nem veio almoçar.

— Está com gente de fora, disse-lhe uma das pequenas.

— Quem é?

— Um moço.

Delfina sentiu bater-lhe o coração. Se fosse o Antunes! Era cedo, é verdade, nove horas apenas; mas podia ser ele que viesse buscar o outro para almoçar. Imaginou logo um acordo feito na véspera, entre duas quadrilhas, e atribuiu ao Antunes o plano luminoso de ter assim entrada na família…

E foi, foi, devagarinho, até à porta do gabinete do irmão. Não podia ver de fora; as cortinas ficavam naturalmente por dentro. Não ouvia falar, mas um ou outro rumor de pés ou de cadeiras. Que diabo! Teve uma idéia audaciosa: empurrar devagarinho a porta e espiar pela fresta. Fê-lo; e que desilusão! viu ao lado do irmão um rapaz seco, murcho, acanhado, sem bigodes nem olhos mansos, com o chapéu nos joelhos, e um ar modesto, quase pedinte. Era um cliente do jovem advogado. Delfina recuou lentamente, comparando a figura do pobre-diabo com a dos dous concorrentes da véspera, e rindo da ilusão. Por que rir? Cousas de moça. A verdade é que ela casou daí a um ano justamente com o pobre-diabo. Leiam os jornais do tempo; lá está a notícia do consórcio, da igreja, dos padrinhos, etc. Não digo o ano, porque eles querem guardar o incógnito, mas procurem que hão de achar.

Fonte: pt.wikisource.org

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-103.html You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-9002.html The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-300.html QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation