Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / Questões de Maridos

Questões de Maridos

Machado de Assis

PUBLICIDADE

— O SUBJETIVO… O subjetivo… Tudo através do subjetivo, — costumava dizer e velho professor Morais Pancada.

Era um sestro. Outro sestro era sacar de uma gaveta dous maços de cartas para demonstrar a proposição. Cada maço pertencia a uma de duas sobrinhas, já falecidas. A destinatária das cartas era a tia delas, mulher do professor, senhora de sessenta e tantos anos, e asmática. Esta circunstância da asma é perfeitamente ociosa para o nosso caso; mas isto mesmo lhes mostrará que o caso é verídico.

Luísa e Marcelina eram os nomes das sobrinhas. O pai delas, irmão do professor, morrera pouco depois da mãe, que as deixou crianças; de maneira que a tia é quem as criou, educou e casou. A primeira casou com dezoito anos, e a segunda com dezenove, mas casaram no mesmo dia. Uma e outra eram bonitas, ambas pobres.

— Cousa extraordinária! disse o professor à mulher um dia.

— Que é?

— Recebi duas cartas, uma do Candinho, outra do Soares, pedindo… pedindo o quê?

— Diga.

— Pedindo a Luísa…

— Os dous?

— E a Marcelina.

— Ah!

Este ah! traduzido literalmente, queria dizer: — já desconfiava isso mesmo. O extraordinário para o velho professor era que o pedido de ambos fosse feito na mesma ocasião. Mostrou ele as cartas à mulher, que as leu, e aprovou a escolha. Candinho pedia a Luísa, Soares a Marcelina. Eram ambos moços, e pareciam gostar muito delas.

As sobrinhas, quando o tio lhes comunicou o pedido, já estavam com os olhos baixos; não simularam espanto, porque elas mesmas é que tinham dado autorização aos namorados. Não é preciso dizer que ambas declararam aceitar os noivos; nem que o professor, à noite, escovou toda a sua retórica para responder conveniente aos dous candidatos.

Outra cousa que não digo — mas é por não saber absolutamente — é o que se passou entre as duas irmãs, uma vez recolhidas naquela noite. Por alguns leves cochichos, pode crer-se que ambas se davam por bem-aventuradas, propunham planos de vida, falavam deles, e, às vezes não diziam nada, deixando-se estar com as mãos presas e os olhos no chão. É que realmente gostavam dos noivos, e eles delas, e o casamento vinha coroar as suas ambições.

Casaram-se. O professor visitou-as no fim de oito dias, e achou-as felizes. Felizes, ou mais ou menos se passaram os primeiros meses. Um dia, o professor teve de ir viver em Nova Friburgo, e as sobrinhas ficaram na corte, onde os maridos eram empregados. No fim de algumas semanas de estada em Nova Friburgo, eis a carta que a mulher do professor recebeu de Luísa:

Titia,

Estimo que a senhora tenha passado bem, em companhia do titio, e que dos incômodos vá melhor. Nós vamos bem. Candinho agora anda com muito trabalho, e não pode deixar a corte nem um dia. Logo que ele esteja mais desembaraçado iremos vê-los.

Eu continuo feliz; Candinho é um anjo, um anjo do céu. Fomos domingo ao teatro da Fênix, e ri-me muito com a peça. Muito engraçada! Quando descerem, se a peça ainda estiver em cena, hão de vê-la também.
Até breve, escreva-me, lembranças a titio, minhas e do Candinho.

LUÍSA.

Marcelina não escreveu logo, mas dez ou doze dias depois. A carta dizia assim:

Titia,

Não lhe escrevi há mais tempo, por andar com atrapalhações de casa; e aproveito esta abertazinha para lhe pedir que me mande notícias suas, e de titio. Eu não sei se poderei ir lá; se puder, creia que irei correndo. Não repare nas poucas linhas, estou muito aborrecida. Até breve.

MARCELINA.

— Vejam, comentava o professor; vejam a diferença das duas cartas. A de Marcelina com esta expressão: — estou muitoaborrecida; e nenhuma palavra do Soares. Minha mulher não reparou na diferença, mas eu notei-a, e disse-lha, ela entendeu aludir a isso na resposta, e perguntou-lhe como é que uma moça, casada de meses, podia ter aborrecimentos. A resposta foi esta:

Titia,

Recebi a sua carta, e estimo que não tenha alteração na saúde nem o titio. Nós vamos bem e por aqui não há novidade.

Pergunta-me por que é que uma moça, casada de fresco, pode ter aborrecimentos? Quem lhe disse que eu tinha aborrecimentos? Escrevi que estava aborrecida, é verdade; mas então a gente não pode um momento ou outro deixar de estar alegre?

É verdade que esses momentos meus são compridos, muito compridos. Agora mesmo, se lhe dissesse o que se passa em mim, ficaria admirada. Mas enfim Deus é grande…

MARCELINA.

— Naturalmente, a minha velha ficou desconfiada. Havia alguma cousa, algum mistério, maus-tratos, ciúmes, qualquer cousa. Escreveu-lhe pedindo que dissesse tudo, em particular, que a carta dela não seria mostrada a ninguém. Marcelina animada pela promessa, escreveu o seguinte:

Titia,

Gastei todo o dia a pensar na sua carta, sem saber se obedecesse ou não; mas, enfim, resolvi obedecer, não só porque a senhora é boa e gosta de mim, como porque preciso de desabafar.

É verdade, titia, padeço muito, muito; não imagina. Meu marido é um friarrão, não me ama, parece até que lhe causo aborrecimento.

Nos primeiros oito dias ainda as cousas foram bem: era a novidade do casamento. Mas logo depois comecei a sentir que ele não correspondia ao meu sonho de marido. Não era um homem terno, dedicado, firme, vivendo de mim e para mim. Ao contrário, parece outro, inteiramente outro, caprichoso, intolerante, gelado, pirracento, e não ficarei admirada se me disserem que ele ama a outra. Tudo é possível, por minha desgraça…

É isto que queria ouvir? Pois aí tem. Digo-lhe em segredo; não conte a ninguém, e creia na sua desgraçada sobrinha do coração.

MARCELINA.

— Ao mesmo tempo que esta carta chegava às mãos da minha velha, continuou o professor, recebia ela esta outra de Luísa:

Titia,

Há muitos dias que ando com vontade de escrever-lhe; mas ora uma cousa, ora outra, e não tenho podido. Hoje há de ser sem falta, embora a carta saia pequena.

Já lhe disse que continuo a ter uma vida muito feliz? Não imagina; muito feliz. Candinho até me chama douda quando vê a minha alegria; mas eu respondo que ele pode dizer o que quiser, e continuo a ser feliz, contanto que ele o seja também, e pode crer que ambos o somos. Ah! titia! em boa hora nos casamos! E Deus pague a titia e ao titio que aprovaram tudo. Quando descem? Eu, pelo verão, quero ver se vou lá visitá-los. Escreva-me.

LUÍSA.

E o professor, empunhando as cartas lidas, continuou a comentá-las, dizendo que a mulher não deixou de advertir na diferença dos destinos. Casadas ao mesmo tempo, por escolha própria, não acharam a mesma estrela, e ao passo que uma estava tão feliz, a outra parecia tão desgraçada.

— Consultou-me se devia indagar mais alguma cousa de Marcelina, e até se conviria descer por causa dela; respondi-lhe que não, que esperássemos; podiam ser arrufos de pequena monta. Passaram-se três semanas sem cartas. Um dia a minha velha recebeu duas, uma de Luísa, outra de Marcelina; correu primeiro à de Marcelina.

Titia,

Ouvi dizer que tinham passado mal estes últimos dias. Será verdade? Se for verdade ou não, mande-me dizer. Nós vamos bem, ou como Deus é servido. Não repare na tinta apagada; é de minhas lágrimas.

MARCELINA.

A outra carta era longa; mas eis aqui o trecho final. Depois de contar um espetáculo no Teatro Lírico, Luísa dizia assim:

…Em suma, titia, foi uma noite cheia, principalmente por estar ao lado do meu querido Candinho, que é cada vez mais angélico. Não imagina, não imagina. Diga-me: o titio foi assim também quando era moço? Agora, depois de velho, sei que é do mesmo gênero. Adeus, e até breve, para irmos ao teatro juntas.

LUÍSA.

— As cartas continuaram a subir, sem alteração de nota, que era a mesma para ambas. Uma feliz, outra desgraçada. Nós afinal já estávamos acostumados com a situação. De certo tempo em diante, houve mesmo de parte de Marcelina uma ou outra diminuição de queixas; não que ela se desse por feliz ou satisfeita com a sorte; mas resignava-se, às vezes, e não insistia muito. As crises amiudavam-se, e as queixas tornavam ao que eram.

O professor leu ainda muitas cartas das duas irmãs. Todas confirmavam as primeiras; as duas últimas eram, principalmente, características. Sendo longas, não é possível transcrevê-las; mas vai o trecho principal. O de Luísa era este:

… O meu Candinho continua a fazer-me feliz, muito feliz. Nunca houve marido igual na terra, titio; não houve, nem haverá; digo isto porque é a verdade pura.

O de Marcelina era este:

… Paciência; o que me consola é que meu filho ou filha, se viver, será a minha consolação: nada mais…

— E então? perguntaram as pessoas que escutavam o professor.

— Então, quê?… O subjetivo… O subjetivo…

— Explique-se.

— Está explicado, ou adivinhado, pelo menos. Comparados os dous maridos, o melhor, o mais terno, o mais fiel, era justamente o de Marcelina; o de Luísa era apenas um bandoleiro agradável, às vezes seco. Mas, um e outro, ao passarem pelo espírito das mulheres, mudavam de todo. Luísa, pouco exigente, achava o Candinho um arcanjo; Marcelina, coração insaciável, não achava no marido a soma de ternura adequada à sua natureza… O subjetivo… o subjetivo…

Fonte: pt.wikisource.org

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation