Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / Um Incêndio

Um Incêndio

Machado de Assis

PUBLICIDADE

[AB. 1906.]

Que esta perna trouxe eu dali ferida.
Camões, Lusíadas, c. V, est. XXXIII.

NÃO INVENTEI o que vou contar, nem o inventou o meu amigo Abel. Ele ouviu o fato com todas as circunstâncias, e um dia, em conversa, fez resumidamente a narração que meficou de memória, e aqui vai tal qual. Não lhe acharás o pico, a alma própria que este Abel põe a tudo o que exprime, seja uma idéia dele, seja, como no caso, uma história de outro. Paciência; por mais que percas a respeito da forma, não perderás nada acerca da substância. A razão é que me não esqueceu o que importa saber, dizer e imprimir.

B… era um oficial da marinha inglesa, trinta a trinta e dous anos, alto, ruivo, um pouco cheio, nariz reto e pontudo, e os olhos dous pedaços de céuclaro batidos de sol. Convalescia de uma perna quebrada. Já então andava (não ainda na rua) apoiado a uma muleta pequena. Andava na sala do hospital inglês, aqui no Rio, onde Abel o viu e lhe foi apresentado, quando ali iavisitar um amigo enfermo, também inglês e padre.

Padre, oficial de marinha e engenheiro (Abel é engenheiro) conversavam freqüentemente de várias cousas deste e do outro mundo. Especialmente o oficial contava cenas de mar e de terra, lances de guerra e aventuras de paz, costumes diversos, uma infinidade de reminiscências que podiam ser dadas ao prelo e agradar. Foi o que lhe disse o padre um dia.

— Agradar não creio, respondeu ele modestamente.

— Afirmo-lhe que sim.

— Afirma demais. E daí pode ser que, não ficando inteiramente bom da perna, deixe a carreira das armas. Nesse caso, escreverei memórias e viagens para alguma das nossas revistas. Irão sem estilo, ou em estilo marítimo…

— Que importa uma perna? interrompeu Abel. A Nelson1 faltava um braço.

— Não é a mesma cousa, redargüiu B… sorrindo. Nelson, ainda sem braço, faria o que eu fiz no mês de abril, na cidade de Montevidéu. Estou eu certo de o fazer agora? Digo-lhe que não.

— Apostou alguma corrida? Mas a batalha de Trafalgar pode-se ganhar sem braço ou sem perna. Tudo é mandar, não acha?

A melancolia do gesto do oficial foi grande, e por muito tempo ele não conseguiu falar. Os olhos chegaram a perder um tanto a luz intensa que traziam, e ficaram pregados ao longe, em algum ponto que se não podia ver nem adivinhar. Depois voltou B… a si, sorriu, como quando dera a segunda resposta. Enfim, arrancou do peito a história que queria guardar, e foi ouvida pelos dous, repetida a mim por um deles e agora impressa, como anunciei a princípio.

Era um sábado de abril. B… chegara àquele porto e descera a terra, deu alguns passeios, bebeu cerveja, fumou e, à tarde, caminhou para o cais, onde o esperava o escaler de bordo. Ia a recordar lances de Inglaterra e quadros da China. Ao dobrar uma esquina, viu certo movimento no fim da outra rua, e, sempre curioso de aventuras, picou o passo a descobrir o que era. Quando ali chegou já a multidão era maior, as vozes muitas e um rumor de carroças que chegavam de toda parte. Indagou em mau castelhano, e soube que era um incêndio.

Era um incêndio no segundo andar de uma casa; não se sabia se o primeiro também ardia. Polícia, autoridades, bombas iam começar o seu ofício, sem grande ordem, é verdade, nem seria possível. O principal é que havia boa vontade. A gente curiosa e vizinha falava das moças — que seria das moças? onde estariam as moças? Com efeito, o segundo andar da casa era uma oficina de costura, regida por uma francesa, que ensinava e fazia trabalhar a muitas raparigas da terra. Foi o que o oficial pôde entender no meio do tumulto.

Deteve-se para assistir ao serviço, e também recolher alguma cena ou costume com que divertisse os companheiros de bordo e, mais tarde a família na Escócia. As palavras castelhanas iam-lhe bem ao ouvido, menos bem que as inglesas, é verdade, mas há só uma língua inglesa. O fogo crescia, comendo e apavorando, não que se visse tudo cá de fora, mas ao fundo da casa, no alto, surgiam flamas cercadas de fumo, que se espalhavam como se quisessem passar ao quarteirão inteiro.

B… viu episódios interessantes, que esqueceu logo, tal foi o grito de angústia e terror saído da boca de um homem que estava ao pé dele. Nunca mais lhe esqueceu tal grito; ainda agora parecia escutá-lo. Não teve tempo nem língua em que perguntasse ao desconhecido o que era. Nem foi preciso; este recuara, com a cabeça voltada para cima, os olhos na janela da casa e a mão trêmula, apontando… Outros seguiram a direção; o oficial de marinha fez o mesmo. Ali, no meio do fumo que rompia por uma das janelas, destacava-se do clarão, ao fundo, a figura de uma mulher. Não se podia distinguir bem, pela hora e pela distância, se o clarão vinha de outro compartimento que ardia, ou se era já o fogo que invadia a sala da frente.

A mulher parecia hesitar entre a morte pelo fogo e a morte pela queda. Qualquer delas seria horrível. Ora o fumo encobria toda figura, ora esta reaparecia, como que inerte, dominando todas as demais partes da catástrofe. Os corações cá de baixo batiam com ânsia, mas os pés, atados ao chão pelo terror, não ousavam ir levá-los acima. Tal situação durou muito ou pouco, o oficial não pôde saber se dous segundos, se dous minutos. Verdadeiramente não soube nada. Quando deu acordo de si ouviu um clamor novo, que os jornais do dia seguinte disseram ser de protesto e de aplauso, a um tempo, ao vê-lo correr na direção da casa. A alma generosa do oficial não se conteve, rompeu a multidão e enfiou pelo corredor. Um soldado atravessou-se-lhe na frente, ele deitou o soldado ao chão e galgou os degraus da escada.

Já então sentia calor de fogo, e o fumo que descia era um grande obstáculo. Tinha que rompê-lo, respirá-lo, fechar os olhos. Não se lembrava como pôde fazer isso; lembrava-se que, a despeito das dificuldades, chegou ao segundo andar, voltou à esquerda, na direção de uma porta, empurrou-a, estava aberta; entrou na sala. Tudo aí era fumo, que ia saindo pelas janelas, e o fogo, vindo do gabinete contíguo, começava a devorar as cortinas da sala. Lá embaixo, fora continuava o clamor. B… empurrou cadeiras, uma pequena mesa, até chegar à janela. O fumo rasgou-se de modo que ele pôde ver o busto da mulher… Vencera o perigo; cumpria vencer a morte.

— A mulher — disse ele ao terminar a aventura, e provavelmente sem as reticências que Abel metia neste ponto da narração —, a mulher era um manequim, o manequim de costureira, posto ali de costume ou no começo do incêndio, como quer que fosse, era um manequim.

A morte agora, não tendo mulher que levasse, parecia espreitá-lo a ele, salvador generoso. O oficial duvidou ainda um instante da verdade; o terror podia ter tirado à pessoa humana todos os movimentos, e o manequim seria acaso mulher. Foi-se chegando; não, não era mulher, era manequim; aqui estão as costas encarnadas e nuas, aqui estão os ombros sem braços, aqui está o pau em que toda a máquina assenta. Cumpria agora fugir à morte. B… voltou-se rápido; tudo era já fumo, a própria sala ardia. Então ele, com tal esforço que nunca soube o que fez, achou-se fora da sala, no patamar. Desceu os degraus a quatro e quatro.

No primeiro andar deu já com homens de trabalho empunhando tubos de extinção. Um deles quis prendê-lo, supondo ser ladrão que se aproveitasse do desastre para vir buscar valores, e chegou a pegá-lo pela gola; depressa reconheceu a farda e foi andando. Não tendo que fazer ali, embora o perigo fosse menor, o oficial cuidou de descer. Verdade é que há muita vez algum que se não espera. Transpondo a porta da sala para o corredor, quando a multidão ansiosa estava a esperá-lo, na rua, uma tábua, um ferro, o que quer que era caiu do alto e quebrou-lhe a perna…

— Quê… ? interrompeu Abel.

— Justamente, confirmou o oficial. Não sei de onde veio nem quis sabê-lo. Os jornais contaram a cousa, mas não li essa parte das notícias. Sei que logo depois vieram buscar-me dous soldados, por ordem do comandante de polícia.

Tratou-se a bordo e em viagem. Não continuou por falta de comodidades que só em terra podia ter. Desembarcando aqui, no Rio de Janeiro, foi para o hospital onde Abel o conheceu. O vaso de guerra esperava por ele. Contava partir em breves dias. Não perdia tempo; emprestavam-lhe o Times, e livros de história e de religião. Enfim, saiu para a Europa. Abel não se despediu dele. Mais tarde soube que, depois de alguma demora em Inglaterra, foi mandado a Calcutá, onde descansou da perna quebrada, e do desejo de salvar ninguém.

Fonte: www.cce.ufsc.br

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation