Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / Missa do Galo

Missa do Galo

Machado de Assis

PUBLICIDADE

Nunca pude entender a conversação que tive com uma senhora, há muitos anos, contava eu dezessete, ela trinta. Era noite de Natal. Havendo ajustado com um vizinho irmos à missa do galo, preferi não dormir; combinei que eu iria acordá-lo à meia-noite.

A casa em que eu estava hospedado era a do escrivão Meneses, que fora casado, em primeiras núpcias, com uma de minhas primas. A segunda mulher, Conceição, e a mãe desta acolheram-me bem, quando vim de Mangaratiba para o Rio de Janeiro, meses antes, a estudar preparatórios. Vivia tranqüilo, naquela casa assobradada da rua do Senado, com os meus livros, poucas relações, alguns passeios. A família era pequena, o escrivão, a mulher, a sogra e duas escravas. Costumes velhos. Às dez horas da noite toda a gente estava nos quartos; às dez e meia a casa dormia. Nunca tinha ido ao teatro, e mais de uma vez, ouvindo dizer ao Meneses que ia ao teatro, pedi-lhe que me levasse consigo. Nessas ocasiões, a sogra fazia uma careta, e as escravas riam à socapa; ele não respondia, vestia-se, saía e só tornava na manhã seguinte. Mais tarde é que eu soube que o teatro era um eufemismo em ação. Meneses trazia amores com uma senhora, separada do marido, e dormia fora de casa uma vez por semana. Conceição padecera, a princípio, com a existência da comborça; mas, afinal, resignara-se, acostumara-se, e acabou achando que era muito direito.

Boa Conceição! Chamavam-lhe “a santa”, e fazia jus ao título, tão facilmente suportava os esquecimentos do marido. Em verdade, era um temperamento moderado, sem extremos, nem grandes lágrimas, nem grandes risos. No capítulo de que trato, dava para maometana; aceitaria um harém, com as aparências salvas. Deus me perdoe, se a julgo mal. Tudo nela era atenuado e passivo. O próprio rosto era mediano, nem bonito nem feio. Era o que chamamos uma pessoa simpática. Não dizia mal de ninguém, perdoava tudo. Não sabia odiar; pode ser até que não soubesse amar.

Naquela noite de Natal foi o escrivão ao teatro. Era pelos anos de 1861 ou 1862. Eu já devia estar em Mangaratiba, em férias; mas fiquei até o Natal para ver “a missa do galo na Corte”. A família recolheu-se à hora do costume; eu meti-me na sala da frente, vestido e pronto. Dali passaria ao corredor da entrada e sairia sem acordar ninguém. Tinha três chaves a porta; uma estava com o escrivão, eu levaria outra, a terceira ficava em casa.

– Mas, Sr. Nogueira, que fará você todo esse tempo? perguntou-me a mãe de Conceição.

– Leio, D. Inácia.

Tinha comigo um romance, os Três Mosqueteiros, velha tradução creio do Jornal do Comércio. Sentei-me à mesa que havia no centro da sala, e à luz de um candeeiro de querosene, enquanto a casa dormia, trepei ainda uma vez ao cavalo magro de D’Artagnan e fui-me às aventuras. Dentro em pouco estava completamente ébrio de Dumas. Os minutos voavam, ao contrário do que costumam fazer, quando são de espera; ouvi bater onze horas, mas quase sem dar por elas, um acaso. Entretanto, um pequeno rumor que ouvi dentro veio acordar-me da leitura. Eram uns passos no corredor que ia da sala de visitas à de jantar; levantei a cabeça; logo depois vi assomar à porta da sala o vulto de Conceição.

– Ainda não foi? Perguntou ela.

– Não fui; parece que ainda não é meia-noite.

– Que paciência!

Conceição entrou na sala, arrastando as chinelinhas da a1cova. Vestia um roupão branco, mal apanhado na cintura. Sendo magra, tinha um ar de visão romântica, não disparatada com o meu livro de aventuras. Fechei o livro; ela foi sentar-se na cadeira que ficava defronte de mim, perto do canapé. Como eu lhe perguntasse se a havia acordado, sem querer, fazendo barulho, respondeu com presteza:

– Não! qual! Acordei por acordar.

Fitei-a um pouco e duvidei da afirmativa. Os olhos não eram de pessoa que acabasse de dormir; pareciam não ter ainda pegado no sono. Essa observação, porém, que valeria alguma coisa em outro espírito, depressa a botei fora, sem advertir que talvez não dormisse justamente por minha causa, e mentisse para me não afligir ou aborrecer. Já disse que ela era boa, muito boa.

– Mas a hora já há de estar próxima, disse eu.

– Que paciência a sua de esperar acordado, enquanto o vizinho dorme! E esperar sozinho! Não tem medo de almas do outro mundo? Eu cuidei que se assustasse quando me viu.

– Quando ouvi os passos estranhei; mas a senhora apareceu logo.

– Que é que estava lendo? Não diga, já sei, é o romance dos Mosqueteiros.

– Justamente: é muito bonito.

– Gosta de romances?

– Gosto.

– Já leu a Moreninha?

– Do Dr. Macedo? Tenho lá em Mangaratiba.

– Eu gosto muito de romances, mas leio pouco, por falta de tempo. Que romances é que você tem lido?

Comecei a dizer-lhe os nomes de alguns. Conceição ouvia-me com a cabeça reclinada no espaldar, enfiando os olhos por entre as pálpebras meio-cerradas, sem os tirar de mim. De vez em quando passava a língua pelos beiços, para umedecê-los. Quando acabei de falar, não me disse nada; ficamos assim alguns segundos. Em seguida, vi-a endireitar a cabeça, cruzar os dedos e sobre eles pousar o queixo, tendo os cotovelos nos braços da cadeira, tudo sem desviar de mim os grandes olhos espertos.

– Talvez esteja aborrecida, pensei eu.

E logo alto:

– D. Conceição, creio que vão sendo horas, e eu…

– Não, não, ainda é cedo. Vi agora mesmo o relógio; são onze e meia. Tem tempo. Você, perdendo a noite, é capaz de não dormir de dia?

– Já tenho feito isso.

– Eu, não; perdendo uma noite, no outro dia estou que não posso, e, meia hora que seja, hei de passar pelo sono. Mas também estou ficando velha.

– Que velha o quê, D. Conceição?

Tal foi o calor da minha palavra que a fez sorrir. De costume tinha os gestos demorados e as atitudes tranqüilas; agora, porém, ergueu-se rapidamente, passou para o outro lado da sala e deu alguns passos, entre a janela da rua e a porta do gabinete do marido. Assim, com o desalinho honesto que trazia, dava-me uma impressão singular. Magra embora, tinha não sei que balanço no andar, como quem lhe custa levar o corpo; essa feição nunca me pareceu tão distinta como naquela noite. Parava algumas vezes, examinando um trecho de cortina ou consertando a posição de algum objeto no aparador; afinal deteve-se, ante mim, com a mesa de permeio. Estreito era o círculo das suas idéias; tornou ao espanto de me ver esperar acordado; eu repeti-lhe o que ela sabia, isto é, que nunca ouvira missa do galo na Corte, e não queria perdê-la.

– É a mesma missa da roça; todas as missas se parecem.

– Acredito; mas aqui há de haver mais luxo e mais gente também. Olhe, a semana santa na Corte é mais bonita que na roça. São João não digo, nem Santo Antônio…

Pouco a pouco, tinha-se inclinado; fincara os cotovelos no mármore da mesa e metera o rosto entre as mãos espalmadas. Não estando abotoadas, as mangas, caíram naturalmente, e eu vi-lhe metade dos braços, muitos claros, e menos magros do que se poderiam supor. A vista não era nova para mim, posto também não fosse comum; naquele momento, porém, a impressão que tive foi grande. As veias eram tão azuis, que apesar da pouca claridade, podia contá-las do meu lugar. A presença de Conceição espertara-me ainda mais que o livro. Continuei a dizer o que pensava das festas da roça e da cidade, e de outras coisas que me iam vindo à boca. Falava emendando os assuntos, sem saber por quê, variando deles ou tornando aos primeiros, e rindo para fazê-la sorrir e ver-lhe os dentes que luziam de brancos, todos iguaizinhos. Os olhos dela não eram bem negros, mas escuros; o nariz, seco e longo, um tantinho curvo, dava-lhe ao rosto um ar interrogativo. Quando eu alteava um pouco a voz, ela reprimia-me:

– Mais baixo! Mamãe pode acordar.

E não saía daquela posição, que me enchia de gosto, tão perto ficavam as nossas caras. Realmente, não era preciso falar alto para ser ouvido; cochichávamos os dois, eu mais que ela, porque falava mais; ela, às vezes, ficava séria, muito séria, com a testa um pouco franzida. Afinal, cansou; trocou de atitude e de lugar. Deu volta à mesa e veio sentar-se do meu lado, no canapé. Voltei-me, e pude ver, a furto, o bico das chinelas; mas foi só o tempo que ela gastou em sentar-se, o roupão era comprido e cobriu-as logo. Recordo-me que eram pretas. Conceição disse baixinho:

– Mamãe está longe, mas tem o sono muito leve; se acordasse agora, coitada, tão cedo não pegava no sono.

– Eu também sou assim.

– O quê? Perguntou ela inclinando o corpo para ouvir melhor.

Fui sentar-me na cadeira que ficava ao lado do canapé e repeti a palavra. Riu-se da coincidência; também ela tinha o sono leve; éramos três sonos leves.

– Há ocasiões em que sou como mamãe: acordando, custa-me dormir outra vez, rolo na cama, à toa, levanto-me, acendo vela, passeio, torno a deitar-me, e nada.

– Foi o que lhe aconteceu hoje.

– Não, não, atalhou ela.

Não entendi a negativa; ela pode ser que também não a entendesse. Pegou das pontas do cinto e bateu com elas sobre os joelhos, isto é, o joelho direito, porque acabava de cruzar as pernas. Depois referiu uma história de sonhos, e afirmou-me que só tivera um pesadelo, em criança. Quis saber se eu os tinha. A conversa reatou-se assim lentamente, longamente, sem que eu desse pela hora nem pela missa. Quando eu acabava uma narração ou uma explicação, ela inventava outra pergunta ou outra matéria, e eu pegava novamente na palavra. De quando em quando, reprimia-me:

– Mais baixo, mais baixo…

Havia também umas pausas. Duas outras vezes, pareceu-me que a via dormir; mas os olhos, cerrados por um instante, abriam-se logo sem sono nem fadiga, como se ela os houvesse fechado para ver melhor. Uma dessas vezes creio que deu por mim embebido na sua pessoa, e lembra-me que os tornou a fechar, não sei se apressada ou vagarosamente. Há impressões dessa noite, que me aparecem truncadas ou confusas. Contradigo-me, atrapalho-me. Uma das que ainda tenho frescas é que, em certa ocasião, ela, que era apenas simpática, ficou linda, ficou lindíssima. Estava de pé, os braços cruzados; eu, em respeito a ela, quis levantar-me; não consentiu, pôs uma das mãos no meu ombro, e obrigou-me a estar sentado. Cuidei que ia dizer alguma coisa; mas estremeceu, como se tivesse um arrepio de frio, voltou as costas e foi sentar-se na cadeira, onde me achara lendo. Dali relanceou a vista pelo espelho, que ficava por cima do canapé, falou de duas gravuras que pendiam da parede.

– Estes quadros estão ficando velhos. Já pedi a Chiquinho para comprar outros.

Chiquinho era o marido. Os quadros falavam do principal negócio deste homem. Um representava “Cleópatra”; não me recordo o assunto do outro, mas eram mulheres. Vulgares ambos; naquele tempo não me pareciam feios.

– São bonitos, disse eu.

– Bonitos são; mas estão manchados. E depois francamente, eu preferia duas imagens, duas santas. Estas são mais próprias para sala de rapaz ou de barbeiro.

– De barbeiro? A senhora nunca foi a casa de barbeiro.

– Mas imagino que os fregueses, enquanto esperam, falam de moças e namoros, e naturalmente o dono da casa alegra a vista deles com figuras bonitas. Em casa de família é que não acho próprio. É o que eu penso; mas eu penso muita coisa assim esquisita. Seja o que for, não gosto dos quadros. Eu tenho uma Nossa Senhora da Conceição, minha madrinha, muito bonita; mas é de escultura, não se pode pôr na parede, nem eu quero. Está no meu oratório.

A idéia do oratório trouxe-me a da missa, lembrou-me que podia ser tarde e quis dizê-lo. Penso que cheguei a abrir a boca, mas logo a fechei para ouvir o que ela contava, com doçura, com graça, com tal moleza que trazia preguiça à minha alma e fazia esquecer a missa e a igreja. Falava das suas devoções de menina e moça. Em seguida referia umas anedotas de baile, uns casos de passeio, reminiscências de Paquetá, tudo de mistura, quase sem interrupção. Quando cansou do passado, falou do presente, dos negócios da casa, das canseiras de família, que lhe diziam ser muitas, antes de casar, mas não eram nada. Não me contou, mas eu sabia que casara aos vinte e sete anos.

Já agora não trocava de lugar, como a princípio, e quase não saíra da mesma atitude. Não tinha os grandes olhos compridos, e entrou a olhar à toa para as paredes.

– Precisamos mudar o papel da sala, disse daí a pouco, como se falasse consigo.

Concordei, para dizer alguma coisa, para sair da espécie de sono magnético, ou o que quer que era que me tolhia a língua e os sentidos. Queria e não queria acabar a conversação; fazia esforço para arredar os olhos dela, e arredava-os por um sentimento de respeito; mas a idéia de parecer que era aborrecimento, quando não era, levava-me os olhos outra vez para Conceição. A conversa ia morrendo. Na rua, o silêncio era completo.

Chegamos a ficar por algum tempo, – não posso dizer quanto, – inteiramente calados. O rumor único e escasso, era um roer de camundongo no gabinete, que me acordou daquela espécie de sonolência; quis falar dele, mas não achei modo. Conceição parecia estar devaneando. Subitamente, ouvi uma pancada na janela, do lado de fora, e uma voz que bradava: “Missa do galo! missa do galo!”

– Aí está o companheiro, disse ela levantando-se. Tem graça; você é que ficou de ir acordá-lo, ele é que vem acordar você. Vá, que hão de ser horas; adeus.

– Já serão horas? perguntei.

– Naturalmente.

– Missa do galo! repetiram de fora, batendo.

-Vá, vá, não se faça esperar. A culpa foi minha. Adeus; até amanhã.

E com o mesmo balanço do corpo, Conceição enfiou pelo corredor dentro, pisando mansinho. Saí à rua e achei o vizinho que esperava. Guiamos dali para a igreja. Durante a missa, a figura de Conceição interpôs-se mais de uma vez, entre mim e o padre; fique isto à conta dos meus dezessete anos. Na manhã seguinte, ao almoço, falei da missa do galo e da gente que estava na igreja sem excitar a curiosidade de Conceição. Durante o dia, achei-a como sempre, natural, benigna, sem nada que fizesse lembrar a conversação da véspera. Pelo Ano-Bom fui para Mangaratiba. Quando tornei ao Rio de Janeiro, em março, o escrivão tinha morrido de apoplexia. Conceição morava no Engenho Novo, mas nem a visitei nem a encontrei. Ouvi mais tarde que casara com o escrevente juramentado do marido.

Fonte: Biblio

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-103.html You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-9002.html The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-300.html QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation