Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / A Última Receita

A Última Receita

Machado de Assis

PUBLICIDADE

A viúva Lemos adoecera; uns dizem que dos nervos, outros que de saudades do marido.

Fosse o que fosse, a verdade é que adoecera, em certa noite de setembro, ao regressar de um baile. Morava então no Andaraí, em companhia de uma tia surda e devota. A doença não parecia coisa de cuidado; todavia era necessário fazer alguma coisa. Que coisa seria? Na opinião da tia um cozimento de altéia e um rosário a não sei que santo do céu eram remédios infalíveis. D. Paula (a viúva) não contestava a eficácia dos remédios da tia, mas opinava por um médico.

Chamou-se um médico.

Havia justamente na vizinhança um médico, formado de pouco, e recente morador na localidade. Era o dr. Avelar, sujeito de boa presença, assaz elegante e médico feliz. Veio o dr. Avelar na manhã seguinte, pouco depois das oito horas. Examinou a doente e reconheceu que a moléstia não passava de uma constipação grave. Teve entretanto a prudência de não dizer o que era, como aquele médico da anedota do bicho no ouvido, anedota que o povo conta, e que eu contaria também, se me sobrasse papel.

O dr. Avelar limitou-se a torcer o nariz quando examinou a enferma, e a receitar dois ou três remédios, dos quais só um era útil; o resto figurava no fundo do quadro.

D. Paula tomou os remédios como quem não queria deixar a vida. Havia razão. Apenas dois anos fora casada, e contava apenas vinte e quatro anos. Havia já treze meses que lhe morrera o marido. Apenas entrara no pórtico do matrimônio.

A esta circunstância é justo acrescentar mais duas; era bonita e tinha alguma coisa de seu. Três razões para agarrar-se à vida como o náufrago a uma tábua de salvação.

Uma única razão haveria para que ela aborrecesse o mundo: era se tivesse realmente saudades do marido. Mas não tinha. O casamento fora um arranjo de família e dele próprio; Paula aceitou o arranjo sem murmurar. Honrou o casamento, mas não deu ao marido nem estima nem amor. Viúva dois anos depois, e ainda moça, é claro que a vida para ela começava apenas. A idéia de morrer seria para ela não só a maior de todas as calamidades, mas também a mais desastrada de todas as tolices.

Não quis morrer nem o caso era de morte.

Os remédios foram tomados pontualmente; o médico mostrou-se assíduo; dentro de poucos dias, três a quatro, estava restabelecida a interessante enferma.

De todo? Não.

Quando o médico voltou no quinto dia, achou-a sentada na sala, envolvida em grande roupão, com os pés numa almofada, o rosto extremamente pálido, e muito mais ainda por causa da pouca luz.

O estado era natural em quem se levantava da cama; mas a viuvinha alegou ainda umas dores de cabeça, a que o médico chamou nevralgia, e uns tremores, que foram classificados no capítulo dos nervos.

— Serão graves moléstias? perguntou ela.

— Oh! não, minha senhora, respondeu Avelar, são achaques aborrecidos, mas não graves, e geralmente próprios de doentes formosas.

Paula sorriu com um ar tão triste que fazia duvidar do prazer com que ouviu estas palavras do médico.

— Dá-me porém remédios, não? perguntou ela.

— Sem dúvida.

Avelar receitou efetivamente alguma coisa e prometeu voltar no dia seguinte.

A tia era surda, como sabemos, não ouvia nada da conversa entre os dois. Mas não era tola; começou a reparar que a sobrinha ficava mais doente quando se aproximava a chegada do médico. Além disso nutria dúvidas sérias acerca da aplicação exata dos remédios. O certo é porém que Paula, tão amiga de bailes e passeios, parecia realmente doente porque não saía de casa.

Notou igualmente a tia que, pouco antes da hora do médico, a sobrinha fazia uma aplicação mais copiosa de pó-de-arroz. Paula era morena; ficava muito branca. A meia luz da sala, os xales, o ar mórbido tornavam-lhe a palidez extremamente verossímil.

A tia não parou nesse ponto; foi ainda além. Não era médico o Avelar? Naturalmente devia saber se realmente estava enferma a viúva. Interrogado o médico, asseverou que a viúva estava muito mal, e prescreveu-lhe o mais absoluto repouso.

Tal era a situação da enferma e do facultativo.

Um dia em que este entrou achou-a folheando um livro. Estava com a palidez de costume e o mesmo ar abatido.

— Como vai a minha doente? disse familiarmente o dr. Avelar.

— Mal.

— Mal? — Horrorosamente mal… Que lhe parece o pulso? Avelar examinou-lhe o pulso.

— Regular, disse ele. A tez está um tanto pálida, mas os olhos parecem bons… Houve algum ataque? — Não; mas sinto-me desfalecida.

— Deu o passeio que lhe aconselhei? — Não tive ânimo.

— Fez mal. Não passeou e está lendo…

— Um livro inocente.

— Inocente? O médico pegou no livro e examinou-lhe a lombada.

— Um livro diabólico! disse ele atirando-o para cima da mesa.

— Por quê? — Livro de poeta, livro para namorados, minha senhora, que é uma casta de doentes terríveis. Não se curam eles; ou raramente se curam; mas há pior, que é adoecerem os sãos. Peço-lhe licença para confiscar o livro.

— Uma distração! murmurou Paula com uma doçura capaz de vencer um tirano.

Mas o médico mostrou-se firme.

— Uma perversão, minha senhora! Em ficando boa pode ler se quiser todos os poetas do século; antes, não.

Paula ouviu esta palavra com singular, mas disfarçada alegria.

— Parece-lhe então que estou muito doente? disse ela.

— Muito, não digo; tem ainda um resto de abalo que só pode desaparecer com o tempo e um regime severo.

— Severo demais.

— Mas necessário…

— Duas coisas lastimo sobre todas.

— Quais? — A pimenta e o café.

— Oh! — É o que lhe digo. Não tomar café nem pimenta é o limite da paciência humana. Quinze dias mais deste regime ou desobedeço ou expiro.

— Nesse caso, expire, disse Avelar sorrindo.

— Acha melhor? — Acho igualmente mau. O remorso, porém, será meu só, enquanto que se V. Excia.

desobedecer terá os seus últimos instantes amargurados por um tardio arrependimento.

Melhor é morrer vítima que culpada.

— Melhor é não morrer nem culpada nem vítima.

— Nesse caso não tome pimenta nem café.

A leitora que acaba de ler esta conversa, admirar-se-ia muito se visse a nossa doente nesse mesmo dia ao jantar: teve pimenta à farta e bebeu excelente café no fim. Não admira porque era o seu costume. A tia admirava-se com razão de uma doença que consentia tais liberdades; a sobrinha não se explicava cabalmente a este respeito.

Choviam convites de jantares e bailes. A viuvinha recusava-os todos por causa do seu mau estado de saúde.

Foi uma verdadeira calamidade.

Entraram a chover as visitas e bilhetes. Muitas pessoas achavam que a doença devia ser interna, muito interna, profundamente interna, visto que lhe não apareciam sinais no rosto.

Os nervos (eternos caluniados!) foram a explicação que geralmente se deu à singular moléstia da moça.

Três meses correram assim, sem que a doença de Paula cedesse uma linha aos esforços do médico. Os esforços do médico não podiam ser maiores; de dois em dois dias uma receita. Se a doente se esquecia do seu estado e entrava a falar e a corar como quem tinha saúde, o médico era o primeiro a lembrar-lhe o perigo, e ela obedecia logo entregando-se à mais prudente inação.

Às vezes zangava-se.

— Todos os senhores são uns bárbaros, dizia ela.

— Uns bárbaros… necessários, respondia Avelar sorrindo.

E acrescentava: — Eu não direi o que são as doentes.

— Diga sempre.

— Não digo.

— Caprichosas? — Mais.

— Rebeldes? — Menos.

— Impertinentes? — Sim. Algumas são impertinentes e amáveis.

— Como eu.

— Naturalmente.

— Já o esperava, dizia a viúva Lemos sorrindo. Sabe por que razão lhe perdôo tudo? É porque é médico. Um médico tem carta branca para gracejar conosco; isso mesmo nos dá saúde.

Neste ponto levantou-se.

— Parece-me até que já estou melhor.

— Parece e está… quero dizer, está muito mal.

— Muito mal? — Não, muito mal, não; não está boa…

— Meteu-me um susto! Seria realmente zombar do leitor o explicar-lhe que a doente e o médico estavam a pender um para o outro; que a doente sofria tanto como o Corcovado, e que o médico conhecia cabalmente a sua perfeita saúde. Gostavam um do outro sem se atreverem a dizer a verdade, simplesmente pelo receio de se enganarem. O meio de se falarem todos os dias era aquele.

Mas gostavam eles já antes da fatal constipação do baile? Não. Até então ignoravam a existência um do outro. A doença favoreceu o encontro; o encontro o coração; o coração favorecia desde logo o casamento, se tivessem caminhado em linha reta, em vez dos rodeios em que andavam.

Quando Paula ficou boa da constipação adoeceu do coração; não tendo outro recurso fingiu-se doente. O médico, que pela sua parte desejava isso mesmo, exagerou ainda as invenções da suposta enferma.

A tia, sendo surda, assistia inutilmente aos diálogos da doente com o médico. Um dia escreveu a este pedindo-lhe que apressasse a cura da sobrinha. Avelar desconfiou da carta a princípio. Seria uma despedida? Podia ser pelo menos uma desconfiança.

Respondeu que a moléstia de D. Paula era aparentemente insignificante, mas podia tornar-se grave sem um regime severo, que ele lhe recomendava sempre.

A situação, entretanto, prolongava-se. A doente estava cansada da doença, e o médico da medicina. Ambos eles começaram a desconfiar que não eram mal aceitos. O negócio entretanto não caminhava muito.

Um dia Avelar entrou triste em casa da viúva.

— Jesus! exclamou sorrindo a viúva; ninguém dirá que é o médico. Parece o doente.

— Doente de lástima, disse Avelar abanando a cabeça; por outros termos, é a lástima que me dá este ar enfermo.

— Lástima de quê? — De V. Excia.

— De mim? — É verdade.

A moça riu-se consigo mesma; todavia esperou a explicação.

Houve um silêncio.

No fim dele: — Sabe, disse o médico, sabe que está muito mal? — Eu? Avelar fez um gesto afirmativo.

— Já o sabia, suspirou a doente.

— Não digo que tudo esteja perdido, continuou o médico, mas nada se perde em prevenir.

— Então…

— Coragem! — Fale.

— Mande chamar o padre.

— Aconselha-me a confissão? — É indispensável.

— Perderam-se todas as esperanças? — Todas. Confissão e banhos.

A viúva soltou uma risada.

— E banhos? — Banhos de igreja.

Outra risada.

— Aconselha-me então o casamento.

— Justo.

— Imagino que está gracejando.

— Estou falando muito sério. O remédio não é novo nem desprezível. Todas as semanas lá vão muitos enfermos, e dão-se bem alguns deles. É um específico inventado desde muitos séculos e que provavelmente só acabará no último dia do mundo. Pela minha parte nada mais tenho que fazer.

Quando a viuvinha menos esperava, Avelar levantou-se e saiu. Falava sério ou gracejava? Dois dias se passaram sem que o médico voltasse. A doente estava triste; a tia aflita; houve idéia de mandar chamar outro médico. Recusou-a a doente.

— Então só um médico acertou com a tua moléstia? — Talvez.

No fim de três dias recebeu a viúva Lemos uma carta do médico.

Abriu-a.

Dizia assim: É absolutamente impossível esconder por mais tempo o que sinto por V. Excia. Amo-a.

Sua moléstia precisa de uma última receita, verdadeiro remédio para quem ama — sim, porque V. Excia. também me ama. Que razão obrigaria a negá-lo? Se a sua resposta for afirmativa haverá mais dois entes felizes neste mundo.

Se negativa…

Adeus! A carta foi lida com explosão de entusiasmo; o médico foi chamado a toda a pressa, para receber e dar saúde. Casaram-se os dois daí a quarenta dias.

Tal é a história da Última receita.

 

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation