Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / A Doença do Antunes

A Doença do Antunes

Lima Barreto

PUBLICIDADE

A fama do doutor Gedeão não cessava de crescer.

Não havia dia em que os jornais não dessem noticia de mais uma proeza por ele feita, dentro ou fora da medicina. Em tal dia, um jornal dizia: “O doutor Gedeão, esse maravilhoso clínico e excelente goal-keeper, acaba de receber um honroso convite do Libertad Foot-ball Club, de São José de Costa Rica, para tomar parte na sua partida anual com o Airoca Foot-ball Club, de Guatemala. Todo o mundo sabe a importância que tem esse desafio internacional e o convite ao nosso patrício representa uma alta homenagem à ciência brasileira e ao foot-ball nacional. O doutor Gedeão, porém, não pôde aceitar o convite, pois a sua atividade mental anda agora norteada para a descoberta da composição da Pomada Vienense, específico muito conhecido para a cura dos calos.”

O doutor Gedeão vivia mais citado nos jornais que o próprio presidente da república e o seu nome era encontrado em todas as seções dos cotidianos. A seção elegante de O Conservador, logo ao dia seguinte da noticia acima, ocupou-se do doutor Gedeão da seguinte maneira: “O doutor Gedeão Cavalcanti apareceu ontem no Lírico inteiramente fashionable. O milagroso clínico saltou do seu coupé completamente nu. Não se descreve o interesse das senhoras e o maior ainda de muitos homens. Eu fiquei babado de gozo.

A fama do doutor corria assim desmedidamente. Deixou em instantes de ser médico do bairro ou da esquina, como dizia Mlle. Lespinasse, para ser o médico da cidade toda, o lente sábio, o literato ilegível à João de Barros, o herói do foot-ball, o obrigado papa-banquetes diários, o Cícero das enfermarias, o mágico dos salões, o poeta dos acrósticos, o dançador dos bailes de bom-tom, etc., etc.

O seu consultório vivia tão cheio que nem a avenida em dia de carnaval, e havia quem dissesse que muitos rapazes preferiam-no, para as proezas de que os cinematógrafos são o teatro habitual.

Era procurado sobretudo pelas senhoras ricas, remediadas e pobres, e todas elas tinham garbo, orgulho, satisfação, emoção na voz quando diziam: – Estou me tratando com o doutor Gedeão.

Moças pobres sacrificavam os orçamentas domésticos para irem ao doutor Gedeão e muitas houve que deixavam de comprar o sapato ou o chapéu da moda para pagar a consulta do famoso doutor. De uma, eu sei que lá foi com enormes sacrifícios para curar-se de um defluxo; e curou-se, embora o doutor Gedeão não lhe tivesse receitado um xarope qualquer, mas um específico de nome arrevesado, grego ou copta, Anakati Tokotuta.

Porque o maravilhoso clínico não gostava das fórmulas e medicamentos vulgares; ele era original na botica que empregava.

O seu consultório ficava em uma rua central, bem perto da avenida, ocupando todo um primeiro andar. As ante-salas eram mobiliadas com gosto e tinham mesmo pela parede quadros e mapas de coisas da arte de curar.

Havia mesmo, no corredor, algumas gravuras de combate ao alcoolismo e era de admirar que estivessem no consultório de um médico, cuja glória o obrigava a ser conviva de banquetes diários, bem e fartamente regados.

Para se ter a felicidade de sofrer um exame de minutos do milagroso clínico, era preciso que se adquirisse a entrada, isto é, o cartão, com antecedência, às vezes de dias. O preço era alto, para evitar que os viciosos do doutor Gedeão não atrapalhassem os que verdadeiramente necessitavam das luzes do célebre clínico.

Custava a consulta cinqüenta mil-réis; mas, apesar de tão alto preço, o escritório da celebridade médica era objeto de uma verdadeira romaria e toda a cidade o tinha como uma espécie de Aparecida médica.

José Antunes Bulhões, sócio principal da firma Antunes Bulhões & Cia., estabelecido com armazém de secos e molhados, lá pelas bandas do Campo dos Cardosos, em Cascadura, andava sofrendo de umas dores no estômago que não o deixavam comer com toda liberdade o seu bom cozido, rico de couves e nabos, farto de toucinho e abóbora vermelho, nem mesmo saborear, a seu contento, o caldo que tantas saudades lhe dava da sua aldeia minhota.

Consultou mezinheiros, curandeiros, espíritas, médicos locais e não havia meio de lhe passar de todo aquela insuportável dorzinha que não o permitia comer o cozido, com satisfação e abundância, e tirava-lhe de qualquer modo o sabor do caldo que tanto amava e apreciava.

Era ir para a mesa, lá lhe aparecia a dor e o cozido com os seus pertences, muito cheiroso, rico de couves, farto de toucinho e abóbora, olhava-o, namorava-o e ele namorava o cozido sem animo de mastigá-lo, de devorá-lo, de engoli-lo com aquele ardor que a sua robustez e o seu desejo exigiam.

Antunes era solteiro e quase casto.

Na sua ambição de pequeno comerciante, de humilde aldeão tangido pela vida e pela sociedade para a riqueza e para a fortuna, tinha recalcado todas as satisfações da vida, o amor fecundo ou infecundo, o vestuário, os passeios, a sociabilidade, os divertimentos, para só pensar nos contos de réis que lhe dariam a forra mais tarde do seu quase ascetismo atual, no balcão de uma venda dos subúrbios.

À mesa, porém, ele sacrificava um pouco do seu ideal de opulência e gastava sem pena na carne, nas verduras, nos legumes, no peixe, nas batatas, no bacalhau que, depois de cozido, era o seu prato predileto.

Desta forma, aquela dorzita no estômago o fazia sofrer extraordinariamente. Ele se privava do amor; mas que importava se, daqui a anos, ele pagaria para seu gozo, em dinheiro, em jóia, em carruagem, em casamento até, corpos macios, veludosos, cuidados, perfumados, os mais caros que houvesse, aqui ou na Europa; ele se privava de teatros, de roupas finas, mas que importava se, dentro de alguns anos, ele poderia ir aos primeiros teatros daqui ou da Europa, com as mais caras mulheres que escolhesse; mas deixar de comer – isto não! Era preciso que o corpo estivesse sempre bem nutrido para aquela faina de quatorze ou quinze horas, a servir o balcão, a ralhar com os caixeiros, a suportar desaforos dos fregueses e a ter cuidado com os calotes.

Certo dia, ele leu nos jornais a notícia que o doutor Gedeão Cavalcanti tinha tido permissão do governo para dar alguns tiros com os grandes canhões do “Minas Gerais”.

Leu a notícia toda e feriu-lhe o fato da informação dizer: “esse maravilhoso clínico e, certamente, um exímio artilheiro… ”

Clínico maravilhoso! Com muito esforço de memória, pôde conseguir recordar-se de que aquele nome já por ele fora lido em qualquer parte. Maravilhoso clínico! Quem sabe se ele o não curaria daquela dorzita ali, no estômago? Meditava assim, quando lhe entra pela venda adentro o Senhor Albano, empregado na Central, funcionário público, homem sério e pontual no pagamento.

Antunes foi-lhe logo perguntando:

— Senhor Albano, o senhor conhece o doutor Gedeão Cavalcanti?

— Gedeão – emendou o outro.

— Isto mesmo. Conhece-o, Senhor Albano?

— Conheço.

— E bom médico?

— Milagroso. Monta a cavalo, joga xadrez, escreve muito bem, é um excelente orador, grande poeta, músico, pintor, goal-keeper dos primeiros…

— Então é um bom médico, não é, Senhor Albano?

— E. Foi quem salvou a Santinha, minha mulher. Custou-me caro… Duas consultas… Cinqüenta mil-réis cada uma… Some.

Antunes guardou a informação, mas não se resolveu imediatamente a ir consultar o famoso taumaturgo urbano. Cinqüenta mil-réis! E se não ficasse curado com uma única consulta? Mais cinqüenta…

Viu na mesa o cozido, olente, fumegante, farto de nabos e couves, rico de toucinho e abóbora vermelha, a namorá-lo e ele a namorar o prato sem poder amá-lo com o ardor e a paixão que o seu desejo pedia. Pensou dias e afinal decidiu-se a descer até à cidade, para ouvir a opinião do doutor Gedeão Cavalcanti sobre a sua dor no estômago, que lhe aparecia de onde em onde.

Vestiu-se o melhor que pôde, dispôs-se a suportar o suplício das botas, pôs o colete, o relógio, a corrente e o medalhão de ouro com a estrela de brilhantes, que parece ser o distintivo dos pequenos e grandes negociantes; e encaminhou-se para a estação da estrada de ferro.

Ei-lo no centro da cidade

Adquiriu a entrada, isto é, o cartão, nas mãos do continuo do consultório, despedindo-se dos seus cinqüenta mil-réis com a dor do pai que leva um filho ao cemitério. Ainda se o doutor fosse seu freguês… Mas qual! Aqueles não voltariam mais…

Sentou-se entre cavalheiros bem vestidos e damas perfumadas. Evitou encarar os cavalheiros e teve medo das damas. Sentia bem o seu opróbrio, não de ser taberneiro, mas de só possuir de economias duas miseráveis dezenas de contos… Se tivesse algumas centenas—então, sim! —ele poderia olhar aquela gente com toda a segurança da fortuna, do dinheiro, que havia de alcançar certamente, dentro de anos, o mais breve possível.

Um a um, iam eles entrando para o interior do consultório; e pouco se demoravam. Antunes começou a ficar desconfiado… Diabo! Assim tão depressa?

Teriam todos pago cinqüenta mil-réis?

Boa profissão, a de médico! Ah! Se o pai tivesse sabido disso… Mas qual!

Pobre pai! Ele mal podia com o peso da mulher e dos filhos, como havia ele de pagar-lhe mestres? Cada um enriquece como pode…

Foi, por fim, à presença do doutor. Antunes gostou do homem. Tinha um olhar doce, os cabelos já grisalhos, apesar de sua fisionomia moça, umas mãos alvas, polidas…

Perguntou-lhe o médico com muita macieza de voz:

— Que sente o senhor?

Antunes foi-lhe dizendo logo o terrível mal no estômago de que vinha sofrendo, há tanto tempo, mal que desaparecia e aparecia mas que não o deixava nunca. O doutor Gedeão Cavalcanti fê-lo tirar o paletó, o colete, auscultou-o bem, examinou-o demoradamente, tanto de pé como deitado, sentou-se depois, enquanto o negociante recompunha a sua modesta toilette.

Antunes sentou-se também, e esperou que o médico saísse de sua meditação.

Foi rápida. Dentro de um segundo, o famoso clínico dizia com toda segurança:

— O senhor não tem nada.

Antunes ergueu-se de um salto da cadeira e exclamou indignado:

— Então, senhor doutor, eu pago cinqüenta mil-réis e não tenho nada! Esta é boa! Noutra não caio eu!

E saiu furioso do consultório que merecia, da cidade, uma romaria semelhante à da milagrosa Lourdes.

 

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-103.html You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-9002.html The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-300.html QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation