Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / Milagre do Natal

Milagre do Natal

Lima Barreto

PUBLICIDADE

O Bairro do Andaraí é muito triste e muito úmido. As montanhas que enfeitam a nossa cidade, aí tomam maior altura e ainda conservam a densa vegetação que as devia adornar com mais força em tempos idos. O tom plúmbeo das árvores como que enegrece o horizonte e torna triste o arrabalde.

Nas vertentes dessas mesmas montanhas, quando dão para o mar, este quebra a monotonia dó quadro e o sol se espadana mais livremente, obtendo as cousas humanas, minúsculas e mesquinhas, uma garridice e uma alegria que não estão nelas, mas que sê percebem nelas. As tacanhas casas de Botafogo se nos afigura assim; as bombásticas “vilas” de Copacabana, também; mas, no Andaraí, tudo fica esmagado pela alta montanha e sua sombria vegetação.

Era numa rua desse bairro que morava Feliciano Campossolo Nunes, chefe de seção do Tesouro Nacional, ou antes e melhor: subdiretor. A casa era própria e tinha na cimalha este dístico pretensioso: “Vila Sebastiana”. O gosto da fachada, as proporções da casa não precisam ser descritas: todos conhecem um e as outras. Na frente, havia um jardinzinho que se estendia para a esquerda, oitenta centímetros a um metro, além da fachada. Era o vão que correspondia à varanda lateral, quase a correr todo o prédio. Campossolo era um homem grave, ventrudo, calvo, de mãos polpudas e dedos curtos. Não largava a pasta de marroquim em que trazia para a casa os papéis da repartição com o fito de não lê-los; e também o guarda-chuva de castão de ouro e forro de seda. Pesado e de pernas curtas, era com grande dificuldade que ele vencia os dous degraus dos “Minas Gerais” da Light, atrapalhado com semelhantes cangalhas: a pasta e o guarda chuva de ” ouro”. Usava chapéu de coco e cavanhaque.

Morava ali com sua mulher mais a filha solteira e única, a Mariazinha.

A mulher, Dona Sebastiana, que batizara a vila e com cujo dinheiro a fizeram, era mais alta do que ele e não tinha nenhum relevo de fisionomia, senão um artificial, um aposto. Consistia num pequeno pince-nez de aros de ouro, preso, por detrás da orelha, com trancelim de seda. Não nascera com ele, mas era como se tivesse nascido, pois jamais alguém havia visto Dona Sebastiana sem aquele adendo, acavalado no nariz. fosse de dia, fosse de noite. Ela, quando queria olhar alguém ou alguma cousa com jeito e perfeição, erguia bem a cabeça e toda Dona Sebastiana tomava um entono de magistrado severo.

Era baiana, como o marido, e a Única queixa que tinha do Rio cifrava-se em não haver aqui bons temperos para as moquecas, carurus e outras comidas da Bahia, que ela sabia preparar com perfeição, auxiliada pela preta Inácia, que, com eles. viera do Salvador, quando o marido foi transferido para São Sebastião. Se oferecia portador, mandava-os buscar; e. quando, aqui chegavam e ela preparava uma boa moqueca, esquecia-se de tudo, até que estará muito longe da sua querida cidade de Tomé de Sousa.

Sua filha, a Mariazinha, não era assim e até se esquecera que por lá nascera: cariocara-se inteiramente. Era uma moça de vinte anos, fina de talhe, poucas carnes, mais alta que o pai, entestando com a mãe, bonita e vulgar. O seu traço de beleza eram os seus olhos de topázio com estilhas negras. Nela, não havia nem invento, nem novidade como — as outras.

Eram estes os habitantes da “Vila Sebastiana” , além de um molecote que nunca era o mesmo. De dous em dous meses, por isso ou por aquilo, era substituído por outro, mais claro ou mais escuro, conforme a sorte calhava.

Em certos domingos, o Senhor Campossolo convidava alguns dos seus subordinados a irem almoçar ou jantar com eles. Não era um qualquer. Ele os escolhia com acerto e sabedoria. Tinha uma filha solteira e não podia pôr dentro de casa um qualquer, mesmo que fosse empregado de fazenda.

Aos que mais constantemente convidava, eram os terceiros escriturários Fortunato Guaicuru e Simplício Fontes, os seus braços direitos na seção. Aquele era bacharel em Direito e espécie de seu secretário e consultor em assuntos difíceis; e o último chefe do protocolo da sua seção, cargo de extrema responsabilidade, para que não houvesse extravio de processos e se acoimasse a sua subdiretoria de relaxada e desidiosa. Eram eles dous os seus mais constantes comensais, nos seus bons domingos de efusões familiares. Demais, ele tinha uma filha a casar e era bom que…

Os senhores devem ter verificado que os pais sempre procuram casar as filhas na classe que pertencem: os negociantes com negociantes ou caixeiros; os militares com outros militares; os médicos com outros médicos e assim por diante. Não é de estranhar, portanto, que o chefe Campossolo quisesse casar sua filha com um funcionário público que fosse da sua repartição e até da sua própria seção.

Guaicuru era de Mato Grosso. Tinha um tipo acentuadamente índio. Malares salientes, face curta, mento largo e duro, bigodes de cerdas de javali, testa fugidia e as pernas um tanto arqueadas. Nomeado para a alfândega de Corumbá, transferira-se para a delegacia fiscal de Goiás. Aí, passou três ou quatro anos, formando-se, na respectiva faculdade de Direito, porque não há cidade do Brasil, capital ou não, em que não haja uma. Obtido o título, passou-se para a Casa da Moeda e, desta repartição, para o Tesouro. Nunca se esquecia de trazer o anel de rubi, à mostra. Era um rapaz forte, de ombros largos e direitos; ao contrário de Simplício que era franzino, peito pouco saliente, pálido, com uns doces e grandes olhos negros e de uma timidez de donzela.

Era carioca e obtivera o seu lugar direitinho, quase sem pistolão e sem nenhuma intromissão de políticos na sua nomeação.

Mais ilustrado, não direi; mas muito mais instruído que Guaicuru, a audácia deste o superava, não no coração de Mariazinha, mas no interesse que tinha a mãe desta no casamento da filha. Na mesa, todas as atenções tinha Dona Sebastiana pelo hipotético bacharel: — Porque não advoga? perguntou Dona Sebastiana, rindo, com seu quádruplo olhar altaneiro, da filha ao caboclo que, na sua frente e a seu mando, se sentavam juntos.

— Minha senhora, não tenho tempo…

— Como não tem tempo? O Felicianinho consentiria – não é Felicianinho? Campossolo fazia solenemente : — Como não, estou sempre disposto a auxiliar a progressividade dos colegas.

Simplício, à esquerda de Dona Sebastiana, olhava distraído para a fruteira e nada dizia. Guaicuru, que não queria dizer que a verdadeira . razão estava em não ser a tal faculdade “reconhecida”, negaceava:

— Os colegas podiam reclamar.Dona Sebastiana acudia com vivacidade : — Qual o que . O senhor reclamava, Senhor Simplício? Ao ouvir o seu nome, o pobre rapaz tirava os olhos da fruteira e perguntava com espanto: — O que, Dona Sebastiana ? — O senhor reclamaria se Felicianinho consentisse que o Guaicuru saísse, para ir advogar? — Não.

E voltava a olhar a fruteira, encontrando-se rapidamente com os olhos de topázio de Mariazinha. Campossolo continuava a comer e Dona Sebastiana insistia: — Eu, se fosse o senhor ia advogar.

— Não posso. Não é só a repartição que me toma o tempo. Trabalho em um livro de grandes proporções.

Todos se espantaram. Mariazinha olhou Guaicuru; Dona Sebastiana levantou mais a cabeça com pince-nez e tudo; Simplício que, agora, contemplava esse quadro célebre nas salas burguesas, representando uma ave, dependurada pelas pernas e faz pendante com a ceia do Senhor – Simplício, dizia, cravou resolutamente o olhar sobre o colega, e Campossolo perguntou: — Sobre o que trata? — Direito administrativo brasileiro.

Campossolo observou: — Deve ser uma obra de peso.

— Espero.

Simplício continuava espantado, quase estúpido a olhar Guaicuru. Percebendo isto, o mato-grossense apressou-se: — Você vai ver o plano. Quer ouvi-lo ? Todos, menos Mariazinha, responderam, quase a um tempo só: — Quero.

O bacharel de Goiás endireitou o busto curto na cadeira e começou:

— Vou entroncar o nosso Direito administrativo no antigo Direito administrativo português. Há muita gente que pensa que no antigo regímen não havia um Direito administrativo. Havia. Vou estudar o mecanismo do Estado nessa época, no que toca a Portugal. V ou ver as funções dos ministros e dos seus subordinados, por intermédio de letra-morta dos alvarás, portarias, cartas régias e mostrarei então como a engrenagem do Estado funcionava; depois, verei como esse curioso Direito público se transformou, ao influxo de concepções liberais; e, como ele transportado para aqui com Dom João VI, se adaptou ao nosso meio, modificando-se aqui ainda, sob o influxo das idéias da Revolução.

Simplício, ouvindo-o falar assim dizia com os seus botões: “Quem teria ensinado isto a ele?” Guaicuru, porém, continuava: — Não será uma seca enumeração de datas e de transcrição de alvarás, portarias, etc. Será uma cousa inédita. Será cousa viva.

Por aí, parou e Campossolo com toda a gravidade disse: — V ai ser uma obra de peso.

— Já tenho editor! — Quem é? perguntou o Simplício.

— É o Jacinto. Você sabe que vou lá todo o dia, procurar livros a respeito.

— Sei; é a livraria dos advogados, disse Simplício sem querer sorrir.

— Quando pretende publicar a sua obra, doutor? perguntou Dona Sebastiana.

— Queria publicar antes do Natal. porque as promoções serão feitas antes do Natal, mas…

— Então há mesmo promoções antes do Natal, Felicianinho ? O marido respondeu: — Creio que sim. O gabinete já pediu as propostas e eu já dei as minhas ao diretor.

— Devias ter-me dito, ralhou-lhe a mulher.

— Essas cousas não se dizem às nossas mulheres; são segredos de Estado, sentenciou Campossolo.

O jantar foi. acabando triste, com essa história de promoções para o Natal.

Dona Sebastiana quis ainda animar a conversa, dirigindo-se ao marido: — Não queria que me dissesses os nomes, mas pode acontecer que seja o promovido o doutor Fortunato ou… O “Seu” Simplício, e eu estaria prevenida para a uma “festinha”.

Foi pior. A tristeza tornou-se mais densa e quase calados tomaram café.

Levantaram-se todos com o semblante anuviado, exceto a boa Mariazinha, que procurava dar corda à conversa. Na sala de visitas, Simplício ainda pôde olhar mais duas vezes furtivamente os olhos topazinos de Mariazinha, que tinha um sossegado sorriso a banhar-lhe a face toda; e se foi. O colega Fortunato ficou, mas tudo estava tão morno e triste que, em breve, se foi também Guaicuru.

No bonde, Simplício pensava unicamente em duas cousas: no Natal próximo e no “Direito” de Guaicuru. Quando pensava nesta .’ perguntava de si para si: “Quem lhe ensinou aquilo tudo? Guaicuru é absolutamente ignorante” Quando pensava naquilo, implorava: “Ah! Se Nosso Senhor Jesus Cristo quisesse…”

Vieram afinal as promoções. Simplício foi promovido porque era muito mais antigo na classe que Guaicuru. O Ministro não atendera a pistolões nem a títulos de Goiás.Ninguém foi preterido; mas Guaicuru que tinha em gestação a obra de um outro, ficou furioso sem nada dizer.

Dona Sebastiana deu uma consoada à moda do Norte. Na hora da ceia, Guaicuru, como de hábito, ia sentar-se ao lado de Mariazinha, quando Dona Sebastiana, com pince-nez e cabeça, tudo muito bem erguido, chamou-o: — Sente-se aqui a meu lado, doutor, aí vai sentar-se o “Seu” Simplício.

Casaram-se dentro de um ano; e, até hoje, depois de um lustro de casados ainda teimam.

Ele diz: — Foi Nosso Senhor Jesus Cristo que nos casou.

Ela obtempera: — Foi a promoção.

Fosse uma cousa ou outra, ou ambas, o certo é que se casaram. É um fato. A obra de Guaicuru, porém, é que até hoje não saiu…

Careta, Rio, 24-12-1921.

Fim

 

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation