Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / A Mulher Brasileira

A Mulher Brasileira

Lima Barreto

PUBLICIDADE

É de uso que, nas sobremesas, se façam brindes em honra ao aniversariante, ao par que se casa, ao infante que recebeu as águas lustrais do batismo, conforme se tratar de um natalício, de um casamento ou batizado. Mas, como a sobremesa é a parte do jantar que predispõe os comensais a discussões filosóficas e morais, quase sempre, nos festins familiares, em vez de se trocarem idéias sobre a imortalidade da alma ou o adultério, como observam os Goncourts, ao primeiro brinde se segue outro em honra à mulher, à mulher brasileira.

Todos estão vendo um homenzinho de pince-nez, testa sungada, metido numas roupas de circunstâncias; levantar-se lá do fim da mesa; e, com uma mão ao cálice, meio suspenso, e a outra na borda do móvel, pesado de pratos sujos, compoteiras de doce, guardanapos, talheres e o resto – dizer: “Peço a palavra”; e começar logo: Minhas senhoras, meus senhores”. As conversas cessam; Dona Lili deixa de contar a Dona Vivi a história do seu último namoro; todos se aprumam nas cadeiras; o homem tosse e entra em matéria: “A mulher, esse ente sublime…” E vai por aí, escachoando imagens do Orador familiar, e fazendo citações de outros que nunca leu, exaltando as qualidades da mulher brasileira, quer como mãe, quer como esposa, quer como filha, quer como irmã.

A enumeração não foi completa; é que o meio não lhe permitia completá-la.

É uma cena que se repete em todos os festivos ágapes familiares, às vezes mesmo nos de alto bordo.

Haverá mesmo razão para tantos gabos? Os oradores terão razão? Vale a pena examinar.

Não direi. que, como mães, as nossas mulheres não mereçam esses gabos; mas isso não é propriedade exclusiva delas e todas as mulheres, desde as esquimós até às australianas, são merecedoras dele. Fora daí, o orador estará com a verdade?

Lendo há dias as Memórias, de Mine. d’Épinay, tive ocasião de mais de uma vez constatar a floração de mulheres superiores naquele extraordinário século XVIII francês.

Não é preciso ir além dele para verificar a grande influência que a mulher francesa tem tido na marcha das idéias de sua pátria.

Basta-nos, para isso, aquele maravilhoso século, onde não só há aquelas que se citam a cada passo, como essa Mine. d’Épinay, amiga de Grimm, de Diderot, protetora de Rousseau, a quem alojou na famosa “Ermitage”, para sempre célebre na história das letras; e Mine. du Deffant, que, se não me falha a memória, custeou a impressão do Espírito das leis. Não são unicamente essas. Há mesmo um pululamento de mulheres superiores que influem, animam, encaminham homens superiores do seu tempo. A todo o momento, nas memórias, correspondências e confissões, são apontadas; elas se misturam nas intrigas literárias, seguem os debates filosóficos.

É uma Mine. de Houdetot; é uma Marechala de Luxemburgo; e até, no fundo da Sabóia, na doce casa de campo de Charmettes, há uma Mine. de Warens que recebe, educa e ama um pobre rapaz maltrapilho, de quem ela faz mais tarde Jean-Jacques Rousseau.

E foi por ler Mine. d’Épinay e recordar outras leituras, que me veio pensar nos calorosos elogios dos oradores de sobremesas à mulher brasileira. Onde é que se viram no Brasil, essa influência, esse apoio, essa animação das mulheres aos seus homens superiores?

É raro; e todos que o foram, não tiveram com suas esposas, com suas irmãs, com suas mães, essa comunhão nas idéias e nos anseios, que tanto animam, que tantas vantagens trazem ao trabalho intelectual.

Por uma questão qualquer, Diderot escreve uma carta a Rousseau que o faz sofrer; e logo este se dirige a Mme. d’Épinay, dizendo: “Se eu vos pudesse ver um momento e chorar, como seria aliviado!” Onde é que se viu aqui esse amparo, esse domínio, esse ascendente de uma mulher; e, entretanto, ela não era nem sua esposa, nem sua mãe, nem sua irmã, nem mesmo sua amante!

Como que adoça, como que tira as asperezas e as brutalidades, próprias ao nosso sexo, essa influência feminina nas letras e nas artes.

Entre nós, ela não se verifica e parece que aquilo que os nossos trabalhos intelectuais têm de descompassado, de falta de progressão e harmonia, de pobreza de uma alta compreensão da vida, de revolta clara e latente, de falta de serenidade vem daí.

Não há num Raul Pompéia influência da mulher; e cito só esse exemplo que vale por legião. Se houvesse, quem sabe se as suas qualidades intrínsecas de pensador e de artista não nos poderia ter dado uma obra mais humana, mais ampla, menos atormentada, fluindo mais suavemente por entre as belezas da vida?

Como se sente bem a intimidade espiritual, perfeitamente espiritual, que há entre Balzac e a sua terna irmã, Laura Sanille, quando aquele lhe escreve, numa hora de dúvida angustiosa dos seus tenebrosos anos de aprendizagem: “Laura, Laura, meus dois únicos desejos, ‘ser célebre e ser amado’, serão algum dia satisfeitos?” Há disso aqui?

Se nas obras dos nossos poetas e pensadores, passa uma alusão dessa ordem, sentimos que a coisa não é perfeitamente exata, e antes o poeta quer criar uma ilusão necessária do que exprimir uma convicção bem estabelecida. Seria melhor talvez dizer que a comunhão espiritual, que a penetração de idéias não se dá; o poeta força as entradas que resistem tenazmente.

É com desespero que verifico isso, mas que se há de fazer? É preciso ser honesto, pelo menos de pensamento…

É verdade que os homens de inteligência vivem separados do país; mas se há uma pequena minoria que os segue e acompanha, devia haver uma de mulheres que fizesse o mesmo.

Até como mães, a nossa não é assim tão digna dos elogios dos oradores inflamados. A sagacidade e agilidade de espírito fazem-lhes falta completamente para penetrar na alma dos filhos; as ternuras e os beijos são estranhos às almas de cada um. Sonho do filho não é percebido pela mãe; e ambos, separados, marcham no mundo ideal. Todas elas são como aquela de que fala Michelet: “Não se sabe o que tem esse menino. Minha Senhora, eu sei: ele nunca foi beijado”.

Basta observar a maneira de se tratarem. Em geral, há jeitos cerimoniosos, escolhas de frases, ocultações de pensamentos; o filho não se anima nunca a dizer francamente o que sofre ou o que deseja e a mãe não o provoca a dizer.

Sem sair daqui, na rua, no bonde, na barca, poderemos ver a maneira verdadeiramente familiar, íntima, sem morgue nem medo, com que as mães inglesas, francesas e portuguesas tratam os filhos e estes a elas. Não há sombra de timidez e de terror; não há o “senhora” respeitável; é “tu”, é “você”.

As vantagens disso são evidentes. A criança habitua-se àquela confidente; faz-se homem e, nas crises morais e de consciência, tem onde vazar com confiança as suas dores, diminuí-las, portanto, afastá-las muito, porque dor confessada é já meia dor e tortura menos. A alegria de viver vem e o sorumbatismo, o mazombo, a melancolia, o pessimismo e a fuga do real vão-se.

Repito: não há tenção de fazer uma mercurial desta crônica; estou a exprimir observações que julgo exatas e constato com raro desgosto. Antes, o meu maior desejo seria dizer das minhas patrícias, aquilo que Bourget disse da missão de Mme. Taine, junto a seu grande marido, isto é, que elas têm cercado e cercam o trabalho intelectual de seus maridos, filhos ou irmãos de uma atmosfera na qual eles se movem tão livremente como se estivessem sós, e onde não estão de fato sós.

Foi, portanto combinado a leitura de uma mulher ilustre com a recordação de um caso corriqueiro da nossa vida familiar que consegui escrever estas linhas. A associação é inesperada; mas não há do que nos surpreender com as associações de idéias.

Vida urbana, 27-4-1911

 

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-103.html You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-9002.html The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-300.html QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation