Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / Anita e Plomark Aventureiros

Anita e Plomark Aventureiros

Lima Barreto

PUBLICIDADE

No ano passado, estando eu nos arredores de Ouro Fino, passando tempos em casa de um amigo, empregado na colônia federal Inconfidentes, que fica distante oito quilômetros daquela pequena cidade do sul de Minas, tive ocasião de ler pela primeira vez um livro de Teo Filho.

O meu bom amigo era o Emílio Alvim, que havia sido durante anos secretário de jornais de péssima fortuna, e, como secretário, tinha organizado uma econômica biblioteca característica dos secretários de jornal.

Quem vive neles pode logo imaginar em que consistem elas. Constam de publicações oficiais, em geral do Ministério da Agricultura, de “plaquetes” de versos ou de discursos laudatórios, de obras de autores gabadas, mas que, em geral, ninguém as lê ou procura. Todas chegam aos jornais por oferecimento dos editores e autores.

Alvim tinha além de exemplares das edições dos Srs. Rodolfo de Miranda e Toledo, inclusive aquele famoso tratado de agricultura da Sra. Júlia Lopes – Correio da Roça – tinha, dizia eu, obras de Sr. Alberto Torres, do Sr. Oliveira Lima e, também, um romance do nosso Teo Filho – Mme. Bifteck-Paff.

Dos três, só conhecia bem o Sr. Oliveira Lima, a quem desde menino, desde a Revista Brasileira, do saudoso José Veríssimo, me habituei a ler com interesse e carinho; mas, dos dois outros, nada havia lido em livro. Li-os lá.

O Sr. Alberto Torres me pareceu um fabricante de constituições, uma espécie de Sieyès, à espera de uma nova revolução francesa com os seus desdobramentos inevitáveis.

Teo, porém, de quem eu tinha lido um artigo de jornal ou outro, mal lhe conhecendo a feição literária, por uma crônica de Patrocínio, em que me surgiu como um aprendiz de Casanova – Teo me surpreendeu.

Achei o seu romance raro, vivo, muito natural, perfumado de graça, à Willy; enfim, uma pintura da vida pernambucana com todos os aspectos de fidelidade, tanto no que toca às almas, como no que se refere ao ambiente em que elas se moviam; e tudo isto sem pedantismo de frase ou exibições de uma sabedoria de empréstimo.

Agora, tenho em mãos, e acabo de ler, um novo livro seu, escrito de colaboração com o Sr. Robert de Bedarieux, que deve ser um autor extraordináriamente novo. É o Anita e Plomark – aventureiros.

Confesso que a leitura deste não me deixou tão forte impressão quanto a do outro. O par de aventureiros agita-se em um meio de “rastas” parvos, de patifes de toda a sorte e origem, de gente que perdeu a alma ou nunca teve uma, formando uma corja que pode ser “sui-generis”, mas que me é visceralmente antipática. Perdôo os criminosos declarados; são menos cínicos.

Não posso compreender nem perdoar semelhantes vagabundos de caso pensado, a vida desses inúteis sem desculpa alguma, desses estéreis de todos os modos, sem nada de sério na cabeça, sem uma paixão, sem uma mania, sem se intimidarem diante do mistério da vida e sem uma ingenuidade sequer. São espíritos perversos demais e o cansaço da vida não lhes vem do trabalho próprio, nem dos seus ancestrais, mas de uma inata maldade aliada a uma perfeita incompreensão das altas coisas da natureza e da humanidade.

Para os machos como tais, o “gato de nove caudas” ou a roda das penitenciárias; para as fêmeas como essa Anita, que Teo parece querer exaltar, só lhes desejo a guilhotina. A “Nouvelle” seria menos gentil.

A prostituição na mulher é a expressão de sua maior desgraça, e a desgraça só merece compaixão quando é total, quando é fatal e nua. Não gosto dos disfarces, das intrujices, das falsificações e, sobretudo, do aproveitamento dessa sagrada marca do destino, para ludibriar os outros.

A prostituta só é digna da piedade e respeito dos homens de coração, quando ela o é em toda a força do seu deplorável estado, quando ela sabe com resignação e sofrimento arcar declaradamente com a sua tristíssima condição. Não é assim a heroína do romance de Teo Filho; não é mesmo o que os venezianos da Renascença chamavam, com tanto respeito, uma hetaira “onesta”, isto é, a cortesã eivada de arte, ensopada de poesia, com certo desinteresse natural e, talvez, uma tal e qual generosidade espontânea.

Ao contrário, Anita, como em geral, as mulheres públicas da nossa sociedade burguesa, é de uma estupidez assombrosa e sem nenhum traço superior de coração ou inteligência.

Os fisiologistas às vezes, para vencer certas dificuldades, estudam de preferência o órgão doente para lhe descobrir a função em estado normal; por Anitas e outras, nós poderíamos muito bem estabelecer o funcionamento normal da mentalidade feminina na nossa sociedade.

O assassínio que ela pratica tem tanto de útil quanto de estupidamente executado.

Há mesmo quem diga que, a não ser por defeito orgânico, a mulher só se prostitui por estupidez. Não será tanto assim, mas há muitos estados intermediários entre a senhora de família e a meretriz, estados que as mais atiladas aproveitam muitas vezes para sair da prostituição declarada.

É verdade que a riqueza e o luxo tentam, mas o luxo e a riqueza, quando verdadeiros e francos, são acidentes na carreira das hetairas.

Geralmente, o primeiro amante não é o velho rico da lenda. É da camada delas, dos seus recursos, mais ou menos; e as raparigas do prazer se recrutam, em geral, nas modestas classes.

Creio que foi Maxime du Camp quem demonstrou isto em um estudo sobre a prostituição em Paris.

E depois deste primeiro amante, seguem-se outros equivalentes, e e “sorte grande” o amásio rico e gastador constante.

Não é pois admirável que uma inteligência lúcida espere retirar de tão degradante estado as fortunas que, por exemplo, homens medíocres sabem sacar de oportunidades, “convênios, defesas, valorizações, auxílios às usinas de açúcar” e outros sutis expedientes honestos da gente progressista de São Paulo.

Os homens têm tais recursos, dirão; mas as mulheres?

Que procurem tais homens, pois, para elas, são eles muito fáceis. Anita faz isto, dir-me-á Teo. Não, meu caro; ela mata e rouba, sem necessidade de tal. Mas… vi que aí seria discutir o livro no meu ponto de vista – o que é coisa bastante impertinente, senão idiota. Tenho que aceitá-lo tal qual é, em bloco; e olha, nada perde com isto.

Há, no novo romance de Teo Filho, e talvez o próprio autor não tenha percebido, um aspecto que o torna notável e muito me interessou. É como ele mostra o mecanismo espiritual pelo qual se dá esse estranho fenômeno do caftinismo, essa abdicação da vontade da mulher, toda inteira, na de um homem, esse domínio de corpo e alma do rufião sobre a meretriz, esse ascendente, quase sempre unicamente determinado por laços psicológicos, em que não entra a mínima violência.

Teotônio analisa muito bem como uma mesquinha alma de mulher, abandonada no vício, perdida, já meio-criminosa, sente o vazio ao redor dela e tem medo desse vácuo moral, espiritual e sentimental. Ah! Essa solidão…

Não terá mais afeições, e as que vai obtendo aqui e ali, só são mantidas graças à ignorância do seu verdadeiro estado, dos seus antecedentes; e, por mais que ela possua força de amor em uma delas, está certa que o resfriamento virá, desde que o afeiçoado saiba quem ela é. Só lhe resta o cáften. É ele o seu único apoio moral, a única alma que se interessa, sem indagação, por ela, e a aceita como ela é. No caso, é Plomarck. Estranha Cavalaria… Ela o ama? A bem dizer, não; mas precisa dele no mundo, na vida, onde uma mulher, ao que parece, não pode existir sem o apoio de um homem qualquer, seja ele marido, pai, irmão, filho, amante ou mesmo cáften.

Sob este aspecto, o livro é notável como análise de um dos mais curiosos fenômenos da psicologia mórbida dos nossos tempos. Não afirmo que seja peculiar à época atual, pois há quem diga que ele é tão geral entre judeus, pelo simples motivo de que o Velho Testamento está recheado de exemplos de alguma coisa análoga e são conhecidos de nós todos; mas, seja como for, com dados atuais, a análise é sagaz no livro de Teotônio.

Anita e Plomarck, aventureiros – é um livro singular e curioso por todos os aspectos que se o encare. Descrevendo esse meio de “parvenus” e “toquées”. de todos os países e côres; desenrolando-se quase todo nas paisagens delambidas e ajeitadas, “ad usum Delphini”, da Côrte D’Azur; retratando a estupidez de recentes ricos, de damas “chics” e gatunos de alto coturno, que não atinamos para que roubam; evidenciando o sáfaro de todos eles – a novela nos prende pela estranheza do assunto, e sempre pela vivacidade dos matizes que o autor emprega nas breves e firmes descrições de que está cheio. É, de fato, um livro: e basta isto, creio eu, para torná-lo digno de atenção.

A.B.C., 16-2-1918

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-103.html You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-9002.html The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-300.html QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation