Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Obras Literárias / O Secular Problema do Nordeste

O Secular Problema do Nordeste

Lima Barreto

PUBLICIDADE

O Sr. deputado Ildefonso Albano mandou-nos a 2.a edição, como já mandara a primeira, do seu excelente discurso sobre O Secular problema do nordeste. Não é bem o que nós, merecidamente, com os nossos costumes de Assembléias e Câmaras Legislativas, chamamos discurso. É aquilo que os antigos chamavam por esse nome, isto é, uma dissertação, menos do que um “tratado”, mas que toca em todos os pontos do tema presente.

E eu me atrevo a lembrar, para elucidar o que afirmo, o Discours sur 1’histoire universelie, de Bossuet; e o Discours sur la méthode, de Descartes. Ambas essas obras são clássicas e conhecidas de todos; e creio não haver a mínima exibição de sabença, ao citá-las aqui.

A obra do Sr. Ildefonso Albano é, pois, um quadro muito vasto desse atroz problema das secas chamadas do Ceará, que de há muito deviam ter preocupado todos nós brasileiros, de norte a sul, de leste a este, em todos os pontos do nosso território.

Nós não podemos estar limitados a, quando elas aparecem, organizarmos bandos precatórios, festivais de caridade, mais ou menos mundanos, oferecer terra e trabalho aos “retirantes”, despovoando uma grande região do Brasil, para povoar ou encher de necessitados outras.

Todas as que têm aparecido já deviam ter nos ensinado que o caminho era outro e os trabalhos que lá se têm feito e não têm resultado palpável, já nos deviam também ter ensinado que tais trabalhos, por serem mofinos e mesquinhos, deviam ter seguido outra orientação mais ampla e audaciosa.

Os trabalhos dos ingleses no Egito; dos franceses, na Argélia; dos americanos no Colorado, creio, mostram que nós podíamos seguir no Ceará e proximidades esse mesmo rumo de audácia eficaz que tem dado tão bons resultados àqueles.

Se nós temos tido não sei quantas centenas de mil contos para valorizar, de quando em quando, quase anualmente, o café, por que não temos outro tanto para tornar fecunda uma grande região do país que é das mais férteis, exigindo só uma correção, relativamente mínima, na sua distribuição de águas ou na correção da declividade de seus rios, para que venha a sê-lo de fato?

Devido à inclinação do seu solo, como explica o Sr. Dr. Ildefonso Albano, conjuntamente com a fraca espessura do seu solo permeável, o Ceará vê o seu subsolo pouco infiltrado e os seus rios correrem somente três ou quatro meses no ano.

De forma que, quando a chuva é escassa, a terra fica ressequida e os rios tão secos, e é então que se desenrola toda aquela lancinante tragédia do Ceará e proximidades.

Como em geral nos fenômenos meteorológicos não se pode determinar o seu período de sucessão, de modo que nunca se pode prever quando é o ano de chuvas escassas e o ano de chuvas abundantes.

Sendo assim, os habitantes daquelas flageladas regiões são tomados de surpresa, hoje, apesar das nossas pretensões de termos decifrado a natureza, por meio da ciência, como já no começo do século XVII foram também os primeiros conquistadores do Ceará. Tomo a citação do Sr. Ildefonso Albano.

“Rezam as crônicas antigas que em 1603, Pêro Coelho de Sousa, homem nobre, morador na Praiva (?) do Estado do Brasil, com Diogo Campos Moreno, 80 brancos e 800 índios, marchou até o Jaguaribe, onde no Siará ajuntou a si todos aqueles índios moradores, foi até a serra de Buapava e teve grandes recontros com os tabajaras de Mel Redondo, e deu-lhe Deus grandes vitórias. Por falta de provimento e socorro, voltou ao Jaguaribe, onde fundou uma povoação com o nome de Nova Lisboa. De volta para Pernambuco, se veio deixando tudo miseramente a pé com sua mulher e filhos pequenos, parte dos quais pereceram de fome.

“Daí para cá se têm sucedido com cruel periodicidade os tétricos fenômenos, que expulsaram do Ceará o primeiro civilizado, depois de lhe arrebatar os inocentes filhinhos, cujos nomes encimam a lista fúnebre das vítimas da seca, lista longa e interminável, que ainda está por encerrar.

Desde essa primeira notícia, que esse vale do Jaguaribe, sem que o seja em prazo de tempo regular, tem sido assolado pelas secas e mal convalesce de uma, cai-lhe outra em cima. Teimoso que é de continuar a mostrar nos seus constantes renascimentos que é capaz das maiores possibilidades, ele continua a pedir sábios trabalhos hidráulicos, para produzir o melhor algodão do mundo.

É preciso que eles se façam, não só aí, mas em todas as partes que eles forem precisos, não timidamente, como é dos nossos costumes, tanto de engenheiros, como de outra profissão, mas com largueza qualquer e audácia.

É preciso que façamos cessar, todos nós brasileiros, esse horrível espetáculo, que o Sr. Ildefonso Albano ilustra com os mais dolorosos documentos tanto iconográficos, como literais.

Como isto aqui é uma simples notícia de vulgarização de um trabalho que precisa ser divulgado e não uma crítica que não tenho competência nem estudos especiais para fazer, não me furto ao dever, na impossibilidade de também reproduzir as gravuras que um amigo do Dr. Albano queria fossem reproduzidas, de transcrever algumas cartas e outros documentos particulares, para comover o coração dos mais duros.

Em data de 16 de fevereiro de 1916 o padre Raimundo Bezerra, vigário de Jaguaribe-mirim, acusa a recepçao de 400$ e diz:

“Como é grande a necessidade do povo, encontrando-se pessoas caídas de fome, resolvi socorrê-las e empregar o resto do dinheiro em sementes. O povo não pode mais resistir e nesses dias morrerão muitos de fome.”

Mais outro: O vigário de Ipueiras, padre J. de Lima Ferreira, em data de 26 de agosto de 1915, agradecendo a remessa de 300$, escrevia:

“Os famintos aqui se acham em extrema miséria. Muitos estão quase completamente nus. Ipueiras sempre foi um município pobre; demais acha-se alojada aqui uma grande porção de emigrantes de outras freguesias.”

Eu poderia tirar do livro do Dr. Ildefonso Albano mais outros depoimentos simples e tocantes do que é uma seca; mas os que aí vão já bastam para que todos procurem na sua obra uma imagem bem viva do que ela é.

Registro, ainda uma vez, que este pequeno escrito tem unicamente por escopo chamar para ela toda a atenção dos brasileiros.

Todos nós nos devemos interessar por esse problema e de interessa todos nós. Se se pode compreender – Pátria – é como um laço moral e esse laço não nos pode permitir que deixemos à míngua, de épocas em épocas, milhares de patrícios a morrer miseravelmente…

Nada de paliativos; grandes obras para que elas cessem ou sejam atenuadas antes que aquilo lá fique um Saara, sem oásis.

Para isso toda a propaganda é pouca. Eu fiz aqui o que pude.

A.B.C., 21-9-1918

 

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Velhas Árvores

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Olha estas velhas árvores, — mais belas, Do que as árvores mais …

Plutão – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Negro, com os olhos em brasa, Bom, fiel e brincalhão, Era a …

O Trabalho – Olavo Bilac

Olavo Bilac PUBLICIDADE Tal como a chuva caída Fecunda a terra, no estio, Para fecundar …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-103.html You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-9002.html The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-300.html QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation