Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Astronomia / Astrolábio

Astrolábio

PUBLICIDADE

Definição

Astrolábio é um instrumento astronômico para tomar a altitude do sol ou as estrelas e para a solução de outros problemas em astronomia e navegação usado pelos astrônomos gregos de cerca de 200 aC e por astrônomos árabes da Idade Média até substituído pelo sextante.

O Astrolábio: Um instrumento com um passado e um futuro

O astrolábio é um computador astronômico muito antigo para resolver problemas relacionados ao tempo e à posição do Sol e das estrelas no céu. Vários tipos de astrolábios foram feitas. De longe, o tipo mais popular é o astrolábio planisférico, no qual a esfera celestial é projetada no plano do equador. Um astrolábio antigo típico foi feito de latão e tinha cerca de 6 polegadas (15 cm) de diâmetro, embora fossem feitas grandes e pequenas.

Astrolábios são usados para mostrar como o céu olha para um lugar específico em um determinado momento. Isso é feito desenhando o céu no rosto do astrolábio e marcando-o para que as posições no céu sejam fáceis de encontrar.

Para usar um astrolábio, você ajusta os componentes móveis para uma data e hora específicas. Uma vez definido, grande parte do céu, visível e invisível, é representado na face do instrumento. Isso permite que muitos problemas astronômicos sejam resolvidos de forma muito visual.

Os usos típicos do astrolábio incluem encontrar o tempo durante o dia ou a noite, encontrando o tempo de um evento celestial como o nascer do sol ou o pôr-do-sol e como uma referência acessível das posições celestes.

Os astrolábio também eram uma das ferramentas básicas de educação em astronomia no final da Idade Média. Antigos instrumentos também foram utilizados para fins astrológicos.

O astrolábio típico não era um instrumento de navegação, embora um instrumento chamado astrolabe do marinheiro fosse amplamente utilizado no Renascimento.

O astrolábio do marinheiro é simplesmente um anel marcado em graus para medir altitudes celestiais.

A história do astrolábio começou há mais de dois mil anos. Os princípios da projeção do astrolábio eram conhecidos antes de 150 aC, e verdadeiros astrolábios foram feitos antes de 400 dC. O astrolábio estava altamente desenvolvido no mundo islâmico em 800 e foi introduzido na Europa da Espanha islâmica (al-Andalus) no início do século 12. Foi o instrumento astronômico mais popular até cerca de 1650, quando foi substituído por instrumentos mais especializados e precisos. Astrolábios ainda são apreciados por suas capacidades únicas e seu valor para a educação em astronomia.

Origem da Teoria dos Astrolabios

As origens do astrolábio estavam na Grécia clássica. Apolônio (aproximadamente 225 aC), o grande codificador das seções cônicas, provavelmente estudou a projeção do astrolabe. O indivíduo mais influente na teoria da projeção do astrolábio foi Hiparcota que nasceu em Nicaea na Ásia Menor (agora Iznik na Turquia) cerca de 180 aC, mas estudou e trabalhou na ilha de Rodes. Hiparco, que também descobriu a precessão dos equinócios e influenciou o desenvolvimento da trigonometria, redefiniu e formalizou a projeção como método para resolver problemas astronômicos complexos sem trigonometria esférica e provavelmente provou suas principais características. Hiparco não inventou o astrolábio, mas ele refinou a teoria da projeção.

A primeira evidência de uso da projeção estereográfica em uma máquina é a escrita do autor e arquiteto romano, Marcus Vitruvius Pollio (cerca de 88 a 26 de abril), que em De architectura descreve um relógio anafórico (provavelmente uma clepsidra ou relógio de água) em Alexandria. O relógio tinha um campo giratório de estrelas atrás de um quadro de arame indicando as horas do dia. A estrutura do fio (a aranha) e as localizações das estrelas foram construídas usando a projeção estereográfica. Construções semelhantes datam do primeiro ao terceiro século e foram encontradas em Salzburgo e no Nordeste da França, de modo que tais mecanismos aparentemente eram bastante difundidos entre os romanos. Veja a página no disco estrela anafórico para uma descrição de uma recreação moderna do relógio anafórico.

O primeiro grande escritor na projeção foi o famoso Claudius Ptolemy (aproximadamente 150 dC) que escreveu extensivamente sobre ele em seu trabalho conhecido como Planisphaerium. Há tentadoras sugestões por escrito de Ptolomeu que ele pode ter tido um instrumento que poderia justificadamente ser chamado de um astrolábio. Ptolomeu também aperfeiçoou a geometria fundamental do sistema Terra-Sol que é usado para projetar astrolábios.

Astrolábio
Astrolábio

História dos Astrolábios

Um astrolábio é um modelo bidimensional da esfera celestial. O nome tem suas origens das palavras gregas astron e lambanien, que significa “aquele que pega os corpos celestes”. Um astrolábio é um instrumento que antes foi o instrumento astronômico multiuso mais utilizado. Historicamente, os astrolábulos eram discos de latão cuidadosamente elaborados. A portabilidade e a utilidade de um astrolábio tornou-se algo como o “computador lap-top” multipropósito de nossos predecessores.

Com um astrolábio, um astrônomo poderia fazer medições bastante precisas das seguintes coisas:

Posição de objetos celestes
Medir o tempo da noite (ou do dia, usá-lo como um relógio solar ou, com mais precisão, medindo a altitude do sol)
Medir a época do ano,
Calcular a parte do céu visível a qualquer momento,
Determinar a altitude de qualquer objeto ao longo do horizonte,
Determinar a latitude atual, e
Determinar (com muita precisão) a orientação do NPS.

Enquanto os astrolábios conhecidos mais antigos foram criados alguns séculos aC, possivelmente por Hiparco. Eles foram melhorados e mais recursos foram adicionados até a Idade Média, altura em que se tornaram instrumentos muito complexos. Os astrônomos árabes fizeram uso extensivo do astrolábio. Uma das melhores descrições do astrolábio e seu uso foi escrito em 1392 por Geoffrey Chaucer, na Inglaterra.

Astrolábio
Astrolábio

A parte mais importante do astrolábio tradicional é uma placa circular de metal, geralmente com cerca de 6 polegadas de diâmetro, que poderia ser suspensa por um anel a partir do qual seria pendurado perfeitamente vertical. Em um lado do disco (a “parte de trás”) foi gravado vários círculos divididos por diferentes tipos de gradações, como 360 graus ou 365 1/4 partes para os dias, 12 para os meses, etc. As gravuras poderiam ser usadas para cálculos trigonométricos. O outro lado do prato (que foi chamado de frente) também foi gravado. O círculo externo teve 24 divisões para as horas (aqui numeradas por letras). Outro círculo foi dividido como um calendário (usando as constelações zodiacais). Os trópicos e o equador foram gravados na parte central, sendo o pólo celestial no centro do disco.

Outro disco poderia ser consertado na parte da frente do astrolábio para que ele pudesse girar. Muitas aberturas foram cortadas nesse disco para permitir que o astrônomo visse o corpo do astrolábio.

Esses cortes foram feitos para formar um mapa do céu: um anulo largo correspondente ao zodíaco (dividido pelas constelações) e várias “línguas” ou “chamas” apontando para estrelas importantes. Discos ou papel fino gravado também podem ser colocados entre o disco do céu e o corpo astrolábico. Ao ajustar o disco “céu”, foi possível determinar a parte visível do céu, a altitude dos corpos celestes, etc.

Uma régua foi também geralmente disponíveis, para ser fixada na parte traseira do astrolábio. Suspendendo o instrumento pelo seu anel, pode-se medir a altura de um corpo celeste, apontando-o com a régua, e a leitura da medição de fora de um dos círculos gravado.

Resumo

Um astrolábio é um instrumento antigo usado para estimar a altitude e prever a posição de objetos celestes, como a lua, outros planetas e estrelas.

Os antigos gregos criaram a maioria dos campos de estudo que existem hoje, e ao longo do caminho eles criaram muitos dispositivos inteligentes. Um deles era o astrolábio.

Um astrolábio tinha o mesmo propósito que o sextante, que veio depois: fazer medições astronômicas. Um astrolábio era portátil e consistia em um disco de metal, um braço de observação e várias peças rotativas usadas para estimar distâncias insondáveis. O astrolábio foi uma invenção importante na história da astronomia e da astrologia.

Fonte: www.dictionary.com/www.astrolabes.org/www.ifa.hawaii.edu/www.vocabulary.com

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Sextante

Sextante

PUBLICIDADE O sextante é um instrumento que permite medir ângulos entre dois objetos, como dois …

Ciclo Solar

Ciclo Solar

PUBLICIDADE O ciclo solar ou o ciclo de atividade magnética solar é a mudança quase …

Cinturão de Kuiper

Cinturão de Kuiper

PUBLICIDADE O cinturão de Kuiper é um disco circunstelar que orbita em torno do Sol …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de email não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation