Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Português / Formas de Tratamento

Formas de Tratamento

Formas de Tratamento – O que é

PUBLICIDADE

As formas de tratamento se constituem nos modos pelos quais nos dirigimos às autoridades, quer por meio de correspondência oficial, quer de forma verbal em atos solenes.

Inúmeras são as situações em que devemos nos expor ou apresentar os nossos saberes, perante os outros.

O uso de pronomes e locuções pronominais de tratamento tem larga tradição na Língua Portuguesa.

USADO PARA

TRATAMENTO VOCATIVO

ALMIRANTE

EXCELÊNCIA

Exmo. Sr. Almirante

BRIGADEIRO

EXCELÊNCIA

Exmo. Sr. Brigadeiro

CÔNSUL

Senhoria

Ilmo. Sr. Cônsul

CORONEL

Senhoria

Ilmo. Sr. Coronel

DEPUTADO

Excelência

Exmo. Sr. Deputado

EMBAIXADOR

Excelência

Exmo. Sr. Embaixador

GENERAL

Excelência

Exmo. Sr. General

GOVERNADOR DO ESTADO

Excelência

Exmo. Sr. Governador

JUIZ

Excelência (Meritíssimo Juiz)

Exmo. Sr. Doutor

MAJOR

Senhoria

Ilmo. Sr. Major

MARECHAL

Excelência

Exmo. Sr. Marechal

MINISTRO

Excelência

Exmo. Sr.Ministro

PREFEITO

Excelência

Exmo. Sr.Prefeito

PRESIDENTE DA REPÚBLICA

Excelência

Exmo. Sr.Presidente

REITOR DE UNIVERSIDADE

MAGNIFICÊNCIA (Magnífico Reitor)

Exmo. Sr.

SECRETÁRIO DE ESTADO

Excelência

Exmo. Sr.

SENADOR

Excelência

Exmo. Sr.

TENENTE-CORONEL

Senhoria

Ilmo. Sr. Tenente Coronel

VEREADOR

Excelência

Exmo. Sr. Vereador

DEMAIS AUTORIDADES, OFICIAIS E PARTICULARES

Senhoria

Ilmo. Sr.

Formas de Tratamento – Função

Quando duas ou mais pessoas conversam, uma pode dirigir-se à outra empregando um nome ou um pronome, que cumprirão a função de apelar ou chamar a atenção do interlocutor.

O tratamento é um sistema de significação que contempla diversas modalidades de dirigir-se a uma pessoa.

Trata-se de um código social que, quando se transgride, pode causar prejuízo no relacionamento entre os interlocutores.

Por formas de tratamento designamos tanto os termos que se referem ao par falante/ouvinte, como os vocativos usados para chamar a atenção do destinatário.

As formas de tratamento abrangem tanto os chamados pronomes pessoais de tratamento quanto as formas nominais, isto é, o uso de nomes próprios, títulos, apelidos e outras formas nominais que identifiquem a pessoa referida.

A linguagem é um veículo para a interação com outras pessoas, por isso é utilizada diariamente e, muitas vezes, as pessoas não reconhecem o quanto ela é importante. Como não se pode desvincular a linguagem da sociedade, é preciso conhecer o conjunto de normas que regulam o comportamento adequado dos membros de um meio social. Por isso cada sociedade estabelece regras que regulam esses comportamentos.

As formas de tratamento fazem parte dessas regras sociais que sancionam determinados comportamentos como adequados ou inadequados.

Quando duas ou mais pessoas conversam, uma pode dirigir-se à outra empregando um nome ou um pronome, que cumprirão a função de apelar ou chamar a atenção do interlocutor. O tratamento é, pois, um sistema de significação que contempla diversas modalidades de dirigir-se a uma pessoa. Trata-se de um código social que, quando se transgride, pode causar prejuízo no relacionamento entre os interlocutores.

Por formas de tratamento designamos tanto os termos que se referem ao par falante/ouvinte, como os vocativos usados para chamar a atenção do destinatário.

Com efeito, as formas de tratamento abrangem tanto os chamados pronomes pessoais de tratamento quanto as formas nominais, isto é, uso de nomes próprios, títulos, apelidos e outras formas nominais que identifiquem a pessoa referida.

Entendemos por formas de tratamento, palavras ou sintagmas que o usuário da língua emprega para dirigir-se e/ou referir à outra pessoa.

Estabelecemos quatro níveis para essas formas de tratamento, a saber:

1. Formas pronominalizadas, isto é, palavras e expressões que equivalem a verdadeiros pronomes de tratamento, como as formas você, o senhor, a senhora.
2. Formas nominais, constituídas por nomes próprios, nomes de parentesco, nomes de funções (como professor, doutor, etc.).
3. Formas vocativas, isto é, palavras desligadas da estrutura argumental do enunciado e usadas para designar ou chamar a pessoa com quem se fala. Normalmente, essas são acompanhadas por pronomes pessoais explícitos ou implícitos.
4. Outras formas referenciais, isto é, palavras usadas como referência à pessoa de quem se fala.

Normalmente, as sociedades estão divididas hierarquicamente, por isso o tratamento que recebe um membro da sociedade depende do papel que desempenha e de suas características: idade, sexo, posição familiar, hierarquia profissional, grau de intimidade, etc. Sendo assim, cada qual deve tratar o outro de acordo com as posições relativas que ambos ocupam na escala social. É considerado descortês o fato de uma pessoa se dirigir a um superior hierárquico com excessiva familiaridade. Caso esse fato ocorra, o superior poderá imaginar que o interlocutor deseja algum favor ou que, habitualmente, transgride as normas sociais. Da mesma forma, é inadequado dirigir-se a um amigo íntimo de maneira formal. Se de fato ocorrer, pode ser um claro sinal de desejo de distanciamento da relação amistosa ou de artificialidade no comportamento social.

O uso das formas de tratamento é a expressão lingüística da estrutura que vigora em um determinado meio social. O emprego dos tratamentos não depende propriamente do sistema lingüístico, mas da forma como a sociedade está organizada. Sabemos que a sociedade está sujeita a mudanças. No Brasil pós-ditadura militar, houve profundas mudanças na sociedade, especialmente em relação à liberação dos costumes. É evidente que os tratamentos acompanharam essas mudanças e, não raro, refletem os costumes mais liberais que vêm caracterizando a sociedade brasileira dos últimos tempos.

Formas de Tratamento e Endereçamento

Umas das características do estilo da correspondência oficial e empresarial é a polidez, entendida como o ajustamento da expressão às normas de educação ou cortesia.

A polidez se manifesta no emprego de fórmulas de cortesia (“Tenho a honra de encaminhar” e não, simplesmente, “Encaminho…”; “Tomo a liberdade de sugerir…” em vez de, simplesmente, “Sugiro…”); no cuidado de evitar frases agressivas ou ásperas (até uma carta de cobrança pode ter seu tom amenizado, fazendo-se menção, por exemplo, a um possível esquecimento…); no emprego adequado das formas de tratamento, dispensando sempre atenção respeitosa a superiores, colegas e subalternos.

No que diz respeito à utilização das formas de tratamento e endereçamento, deve-se considerar não apenas a área de atuação da autoridade (universitária, judiciária, religiosa, etc.), mas também a posição hierárquica do cargo que ocupa.

Veja o quadro a seguir, que

Agrupa as autoridades em universitárias, judiciárias, militares, eclesiásticas, monárquicas e civis;

Apresenta os cargos e as respectivas fórmulas de tratamento (por extenso, abreviatura singular e plural);

Indica o vocativo correspondente e a forma de endereçamento.

Autoridades Universitária

Cargo ou Função Por Extenso Abreviatura Singular Abreviatura Plural Vocativo Endereçamento
Reitores Vossa Magnificência ou Vossa Excelência V. Mag.ª ou V. Maga. V. Exa. ou V. Ex.ª V. Mag.asou V. Magas. ou V.Ex.as ou V.Exas. Magnífico Reitor ou Excelentíssimo Senhor Reitor Ao Magnífico Reitor ou Ao Excelentíssimo Senhor Reitor Nome Cargo Endereço
Vice-Reitores Vossa Excelência V.Ex.ª, ou V.Exa. V.Ex.as ou V. Exas. Excelentíssimo Senhor Vice-Reitor Ao Excelentíssimo Senhor Vice-Reitor Nome Cargo Endereço
Assessores Pró-Reitores Diretores Coord. de Departamento Vossa Senhoria V.S.ª ou V.Sa. V.S.as ou V.Sas. Senhor + cargo Ao Senhor Nome Cargo Endereço

Autoridades Judiciárias

Cargo ou Função Por Extenso Abreviatura Singular Abreviatura Plural Vocativo Endereçamento
Auditores Curadores Defensores Públicos Desembargadores Membros de Tribunais Presidentes de Tribunais Procuradores Promotores Vossa Excelência V.Ex.ª ou V. Exa. V.Ex.as ou V. Exas. Excelentíssimo Senhor + cargo Ao Excelentíssimo Senhor Nome Cargo Endereço
Juízes de Direito Meritíssimo Juiz ou Vossa Excelência M.Juiz ou V.Ex.ª, V. Exas. V.Ex.as Meritíssimo Senhor Juiz ou Excelentíssimo Senhor Juiz Ao Meritíssimo Senhor Juiz ou Ao Excelentíssimo Senhor Juiz Nome Cargo Endereço

Autoridades Militares

Cargo ou Função Por Extenso Abreviatura Singular Abreviatura Plural Vocativo Endereçamento
Oficiais Generais (até Coronéis) Vossa Excelência V.Ex.ª ou V. Exa. V.Ex.as, ou V. Exas. Excelentíssimo Senhor Ao Excelentíssimo Senhor Nome Cargo Endereço
Outras Patentes Vossa Senhoria V.S.ª ou V. Sa. V.S.as ou V. Sas. Senhor + patente Ao Senhor Nome Cargo Endereço

Autoridades Eclesiásticas

Cargo ou Função Por Extenso Abreviatura Singular Abreviatura Plural Vocativo Endereçamento
Arcebispos Vossa Excelência Reverendíssima V.Ex.ª Rev.ma ou V. Exa. Revma. V.Ex.as Rev.mas ou V. Exas. Revmas. Excelentíssimo Reverendíssimo A Sua Excelência Reverendíssima Nome Cargo Endereço
Bispos Vossa Excelência Reverendíssima V.Ex.ª Rev.ma ou V. Exa. Revma. V.Ex.as Rev.mas ou V. Exas. Revmas. Excelentíssimo Reverendíssimo A Sua Excelência Reverendíssima Nome Cargo Endereço
Cardeais Vossa Eminência ou Vossa Eminência Reverendíssima V.Em.ª, V. Ema. ou V.Em.ª Rev.ma, V. Ema. Revma. V.Em.as, V. Emas. ou V.Emas Rev.mas ou V. Emas. Revmas. Eminentíssimo Reverendíssimo ou Eminentíssimo Senhor Cardeal A Sua Eminência Reverendíssima Nome Cargo Endereço
Cônegos Vossa Reverendíssima V. Rev.ma ou V. Revma. V. Rev.mas V. Revmas. Reverendíssimo Cônego Ao Reverendíssimo Cônego Nome Cargo Endereço
Frades Vossa Reverendíssima V. Rev.ma ou V. Revma. V. Rev.mas ou V. Revmas. Reverendíssimo Frade Ao Reverendíssimo Frade Nome Cargo Endereço
Freiras Vossa Reverendíssima V. Rev.ma ou V. Revma. V. Rev.mas ou V. Revmas. Reverendíssimo Irmã A Reverendíssima Irmã Nome Cargo Endereço
Monsenhores Vossa Reverendíssima V. Rev.ma ou V. Revma. V. Rev.mas ou V. Revmas. Reverendíssimo Monsenhor Ao Reverendíssimo Monsenhor Nome Cargo Endereço
Papa Vossa Santidade V.S. Santíssimo Padre A Sua Santidade o Papa
Sacerdotes em geral Vossa Reverendíssima V. Rev.ma ou V. Revma. V. Rev.mas ou V. Revmas. Reverendo Padre Ao Reverendíssimo Padre ou Ao Reverendo Padre Nome Cargo Endereço

Autoridades Monárquicas

Cargo ou Função Por Extenso Abreviatura Singular Abreviatura Plural Vocativo Endereçamento
Arquiduques Vossa Alteza V.A. VV. AA. Sereníssimo + Título A Sua Alteza Real Nome Cargo Endereço
Duques Vossa Alteza V.A. VV. AA. Sereníssimo + Título A Sua Alteza Real Nome Cargo Endereço
Imperadores Vossa Majestade V.M. VV. MM. Majestade A Sua Majestade Nome Cargo Endereço
Príncipes Vossa Alteza V.A. VV. AA. Sereníssimo + Título A Sua Alteza Real Nome Cargo Endereço
Reis Vossa Majestade V.M. VV. MM. Majestade A Sua Majestade Nome Cargo Endereço

Autoridades Civis

Cargo ou Função Por Extenso Abreviatura Singular Abreviatura Plural Vocativo Endereçamento
Chefe da Casa Civil e da Casa Militar Cônsules Deputados Embaixadores Governadores Ministros de Estado Prefeitos Presidentes da República Secretários de Estado Senadores Vice-Presidentes de Repúblicas Vossa Excelência V.Ex.ª ou V. Exa. V.Ex.as ou V. Exas. Excelentíssimo Senhor + Cargo Ao Excelentíssimo Senhor Nome Cargo Endereço
Demais autoridades não contempladas com tratamento específico Vossa Senhoria V.S.ª ou V. Sa. V.S.as ou V. Sas. Senhor + Cargo Ao Senhor Nome Cargo Endereço

Saiba Mais

Concordância com os pronomes de tratamento:

Concordância de gênero

Com as formas de tratamento, faz-se a concordância com o sexo das pessoas a que se referem:

Vossa Senhoria está sendo convidado (homem) a assistir ao III Seminário da FALE.

Vossa Excelência será informada (mulher) a respeito das conclusões do III Seminário da FALE.

Concordância de pessoa

Embora tenham a palavra “Vossa” na expressão, as formas de tratamento exigem verbos e pronomes referentes a elas na terceira pessoa:

Vossa Excelência solicitou…

Vossa Senhoria informou…

Temos a satisfação de convidar Vossa Senhoria e sua equipe para… Na oportunidade, teremos a honra de ouvi-los…

A pessoa do emissor

O emissor da mensagem, referindo-se a si mesmo, poderá utilizar a primeira pessoa do singular ou a primeira do plural (plural de modéstia).

Não pode, no entanto, misturar as duas opções ao longo do texto:

Tenho a honra de comunicar a Vossa Excelência…

Temos a honra de comunicar a Vossa Excelência…

Cabe-me ainda esclarecer aVossa Excelência…

Cabe-nos ainda esclarecer a Vossa Excelência…

Emprego de Vossa (Excelência, Senhoria, etc.) Sua (Excelência, Senhoria, etc.)

Vossa (Excelência, Senhoria, etc.), é tratamento direto – usa-se para dirigir-se a pessoa com quem se fala, ou a quem se dirige a correspondência (equivale a você): Na expectativa do atendimento do que acaba de ser solicitado, apresento a Vossa Senhoria nossas atenciosas saudações.

Sua (Excelência, Senhoria, etc.): em relação à pessoa de quem se fala (equivale a ele fala): Na abertura do Seminário, Sua Excelência o Senhor Reitor da PUCRS falou sobre o Plano Estratégico.

Abreviatura das formas de tratamento

A forma por extenso demonstra maior respeito, maior deferência, sendo de rigor em correspondência dirigida ao Presidente da República. Fique claro, no entanto, que qualquer forma de tratamento pode ser escrita por extenso, independentemente do cargo ocupado pelo destinatário.

Vossa Magnificência

É assim que manuais mais antigos de redação ensinam a tratar os reitores de universidades. Uma forma muito cerimoniosa, empolada, difícil de escrever e pronunciar, e em desuso. Já não existe hoje em dia distanciamento tão grande entre a pessoa do reitor e o corpo docente e discente. É, pois, perfeitamente aceita hoje em dia a fórmula >Vossa Excelência (V. Exa.). A invocação pode ser simplesmente Senhor Reitor, Excelentíssimo Senhor Reitor.

Fonte: secretary.com.br/seeplu.galeon.com/www.pucrs.br

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Topônimo

PUBLICIDADE Definição Topônimo é um nome derivado do nome de um lugar. Topônimo é o …

Estrofe

Estrofe

Estrofe é um conjunto de versos. E Verso é cada linha do poema. As estrofes são separadas por espaços ...

Redação no ENEM

Redação no Enem

A prova de redação exigirá de você a produção de um texto em prosa, do tipo dissertativo-argumentativo, sobre um tema ...

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation