Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Português / Separação Silábica

Separação Silábica

Separação Silábica – O que é

PUBLICIDADE

Sílaba

Conjunto de sons que pode ser emitido numa só expiração. Pode ser aberta ou fechada se terminada por vogal ou consoante, respectivamente.

Na estrutura da sílaba existe, necessariamente, uma vogal, à qual se juntam, ou não, semivogais e/ou consoantes. Assim, não há sílaba sem vogal e esse é o único fonema que, sozinho, forma sílaba.

A maneira mais fácil para separar as sílabas é pronunciar a palavra lentamente, de forma melódica.

Toda consoante precedida de vogal forma sílaba com a vogal seguinte. Merece a lembrança de que m e n podem ser índices de nasalização da vogal anterior, acompanhando-a na sílaba. (ja-ne-la, su-bu-ma-no, é-ti-co, tran-sa-ma-zô-ni-ca; mas bom-ba, sen-ti-do)

Consoante inicial não seguida de vogal fica na sílaba seguinte (pneu-má-ti-co, mne-mô-ni-co). Se a consoante não seguida de vogal estiver dentro do vocábulo, ela fica na sílaba precedente (ap-to, rit-mo).

Os ditongos e tritongos não se separam, porém no hiato cada vogal está numa sílaba diferente.

Os dígrafos do h e do u também são inseparáveis, os demais devem ser separados. (cha-ve, ne-nhum, a-qui-lo, se-gue)

Em geral, os grupos consonantais onde a segunda letra é l ou r não se separam. (bra-ço, a-tle-ta)

Em sufixos terminados por consoante + palavra iniciada por vogal, há união dessa consoante final com a vogal, não se considerando a integridade do elemento mórfico (bi-sa-vô ? bis-ne-to, tran-sa-cio-nal ? trans-pa-ren-te).

As letras duplas e os encontros consonantais pronunciados disjuntamente devem ser separados. (oc-cip-tal, ca-a-tin-ga, ad-vo-ga-do, dig-no, sub-li-nhar, ab-ro-gar, ab-rup-to)

Na translineação, devem-se evitar separações que resultem no fim de uma linha ou no início da outra vogais isoladas ou termos grosseiros. (i//déi//a, cus//toso, puta//tivo, fede//ral)

Dependendo da quantidade de sílabas, as palavras podem ser classificadas em: monossílaba (mono = um), dissílaba (di = dois), trissílaba (tri = três) e polissílaba (poli = vários / + de quatro)

Separação Silábica – Palavras

1 – A divisão de sílabas se processa pela silabação das palavras, jamais pelos elementos constitutivos de sua formação. Sabemos, por exemplo, que bisavô se forma de bis + avô, mas, na silabação, teremos bi-sa-vô, sendo esta a separação correta.

2 – Toda consoante precedida de vogal forma sílaba com a vogal seguinte:

janela …………… ja-ne-la

ético ……………. é-ti-co

desumano ……. de-su-ma-no

subumano ……. su-bu-ma-no

subabitação ….. su-ba-bi-ta-ção

superativo …….. su-pe-ra-ti-vo

hiperácido …….. hi-pe-rá-ci-do

Observação:

Como vimos nos dígrafos, as letras m e n muitas vezes são índices de nasalização da vogal anterior.

Para efeitos fônicos, é como se fossem til: transandino, consorte, sentido, bomba, campo, lindo.

Por isso, justificam-se por essa mesma regra as separações: tran-san-di-no, tran-sa-ma-zô-ni-co, con-sor-te, sen-ti-do, bom-ba, cam-po, lin-do.

3 – O que se pode e o que não se pode separar:

Não se separam:

1) os ditongos e os tritongos: lei, fai-xa, a-zei-te, fé-rias, lé-gua, nó-doa, cha-péu, ji-bói-a, mai-o a-ve-ri-güei, quais, pa-ra-guai-a;

2) os dígrafos do “h” e do “u”: cha-ve, fi-lho, ne-nhum, a-qui-lo, se-gue, se-quer;

3) os encontros consonantais no início de palavras: gno-mo, mne-mô-ni-co, pneu-má-ti-co, psi-có-lo-go;

4) em geral, os grupos consonantais em que a segunda letra é “l” ou “r”: a-tle-ta, o-blí-quo, a-tri-to, sa-cro, le-tra, a-dro.

Separam-se:

a) os hiatos: vô-o, ga-ú-cho, fi-lo-so-fi-a, ca-no-a, a-í, Le-o;

b) os dígrafos “rr”, “ss”, “sç”, “sc” e “xc”: bar-ro, os-so, des-ça, nas-ce, ex-ce-to;

c) os encontros consonantais pronunciados disjuntamente: ad-vo-ga-do, dig-no, ar-te, per-cus-são, sub-di-re-tor, sub-li-nhar (pronuncia-se como sub-lo-car);

d) as consoantes duplas: oc-ci-pi-tal, fric-ção;

e) os encontros consonantais (de mais de duas consoantes) em que aparece “s” separam-se depois do “s”: es-tre-la, des-pres-tí-gio, in-ters-tí-cio, feldspa-to, pers-cru-tar, ins-tru-ir.

4 – É claro que, se a palavra já for separada por hífen, essa separação será respeitada, e, na passagem de uma linha para a outra (translineação), tal hífen até deve ser repetido:

………………………………. ex-

-atleta …………………………….

…………………………….. disse-

-nos ……………………………….

……………………………… obra-

-prima …………………………….

……………………………… auto-

-retrato …………………………..

5 – Na translineação, devem-se evitar separações de que resultem, no fim de uma linha ou no início da outra:

a) letras isoladas:

………………………………….. e-

duca…………………………….. ………………………………… ba-

ú ……………………………………

b) termos grosseiros:

……………………………….cus-

toso ……………………………….

………………………………puta-tivo…………………………………

…………………………….. após-

tolo ………………………………..

Separação Silábica – Divisão

A divisão de qualquer vocábulo, assinalada pelo hífen, em regra se faz pela soletração, e não pelos seus elementos constitutivos segundo a etimologia.

Fundadas neste princípio geral, cumpre respeitar as seguintes normas:

1.ª – A consoante inicial não seguida de vogal permanece na sílaba que a segue: cni-do-se, dze-ta, gno-ma, mne-mô-ni-ca, pneu-má-ti-co, etc.

2.ª – No interior do vocábulo, sempre se conserva na sílaba que a precede a consoante não seguida de vogal: ab-di-car, ac-ne, bet-as-mita, daf-ne, drac-ma, ét-ni-co, nup-cial, ob-fir-mar, op-ção, sig-ma-tismo, sub-por, sub-ju-gar, etc.

3.ª – Não se separam os elementos dos grupos consonânticos iniciais de sílaba nem os dos digramas ch, lh e nh: a-blu-ção, a-bra-sar, a-che-gar, fi-lho, ma-nhã, etc.

OBSERVAÇÃO Nem sempre formam grupos articulados as consonâncias bl e br: nalguns casos o l e o r se pronunciam separadamente, e a isso se atenderá na partição do vocábulo; e as consoantes dl, a não ser no termo anomatopéico, dlim, que exprime toque de campanhia, proferem-se desligadamente, e na divisão silábica ficará o hífen entre essas duas letras: Ex.: sub-lin-gual, sub-ro-gar, ad-le-ga-ção, etc.

4.ª – O sc no interior do vocábulo biparte-se, ficando o s numa sílaba e o c na sílaba imediata: a-do-les-cen-te, con-va-les-cer, des-cer, ins-ci-en-te, pres-cin-dir, res-ci-são, etc.

OBSERVAÇÃOForma sílaba com o prefixo antecedente o s que precede consoante: abs-tra-ir, ads-cre-ver, ins-cri-ção, ins-pe-tor, ins-tru-ir, in-ters-tí-cio, pers-pi-caz, subs-cre-ver, subs-ta-be-le-cer, etc.

REGRAS PARA DIVISÃO SILÁBICA

Na modalidade escrita, indicamos a divisão silábica com o hífen. Esta separação obedece às regras de silabação.

Não se separam

1. as letras com que representamos os dígrafos ch, lh e nh:

cha-ma
ma-lha
ma-nhã
a-char
fi-lho
a-ma-nhe-cer

2. os encontros consonantais que iniciam sílaba:

a-blu-ção
cla-va
re-gra
a-bran-dar
dra-gão
tra-ve

3. a consoante inicial seguida de outra consoante:

gno-mo
mne-mô-ni-co
psi-có-ti-co

4. as letras com que representamos os ditongos:

a-ni-mais
cá-rie
sá-bio
gló-ria
au-ro-ra
or-dei-ro
jó-ia
réu

5. as letras com que representamos os tritongos:

a-güen-tar
sa-guão
Pa-ra-guai
u-ru-guai-a-na
ar-güiu
en-xá-guam

Separam-se

1. as letras com que representamos os dígrafos rr, ss, sc, sç, xc:

car-ro
pás-sa-ro
des-ci-da
cres-ça
ex-ce-len-te

2. as letras com que representamos os hiatos:

sa-ú-de
cru-el
gra-ú-na
re-cu-o
vô-o

3. as consoantes seguidas que pertencem a sílabas diferentes:

ab-di-car
cis-mar
ab-dô-men
bis-ca-te
sub-lo-car
as-pec-to

Divisão de palavras no fim da linha

Muitas vezes, quando estamos produzindo um texto, não há espaço no final da linha para escrevermos uma palavra toda. Devemos, então, recorrer a sua divisão em duas partes. Esta partição é sempre indicada com hífen e obedece s regras de separação silábica que acabamos de mencionar.

Exemplo:

Todo aquele passado doloroso, de que mal começava a despreender-se, surgiu de novo ante ela, como um espectro im- placável. Curtiu novamente em uma hora que ali esteve imóvel todas as aflições e angústias, que havia sofrido durante dois anos. Esta fita escarlate queimava-lhe os olhos e os dedos como uma lâmina em brasa, e ela não tinha forças para retirar a vista e a mão das letras de ouro e púrpura, que entrelaçavam com o nome de seu marido, o nome de outra mulher. (José de Alencar)

Divisão silábica

As sílabas das palavras são separadas pela soletração na fala e pelo hífen na escrita. Ex.: tesoura – te-sou-ra.

Separam-se as vogais que formam hiatos e os dígrafos rr, ss, sc, xc, sç. Ex.: sa-í-da, pas-sa-ri-nho, car-ro, as-cen-são, ex-ce-to, ex-ce-len-te, nas-ça, cres-ça.

E, separam-se palavras como teia, maio, praia, meia e balaio (ditongo+hiato). Ex.: tei-a, mai-o, prai-a, mei-a e ba-lai-o.

Não se separam os ditongos, os tritongos, os dígrafos ch, lh, nh, gu, qu e os encontros consonantais perfeitos (consoante+l+r). Ex.: au-ro-ra, Pa-ra-guai, cha-ve, a-lho, ni-nho, guer-ra, quei-jo, a-plau-so, li-vrei-ro, a-che-gar, fi-lho.

Os outros encontros consonantais devem ser separados. Ex.: in-dig-no, af-ta, in-te-lec-ção, rit-mo, ap-to.

Separam-se o l ou r dos encontros consonantais caso venham pronunciados separadamente. Ex.: sub-lin-gual, sub-le-gen-da, ab-rup-ção.

A divisão silábica, que em regra se faz pela soletração (a-ba-de, bru-ma, ca-cho, lha-no, ma-lha, ma-nha, má-xi-mo, ó-xi-do, ro-xo, te-me-se), e na qual, por isso, se não tem de atender aos elementos constitutivos dos vocábulos segundo a etimologia (a-ba-li-e-nar, bi-sa- vó, de-sa-pa-re-cer, di-sú-ri-co, e-xâ-ni-me, hi-pe-ra-cús-ti-co, i-ná-bil, o-ho-vai, su-bo-cu-lar, su-pe-rá-ci-do).

Obedece a vários preceitos particulares, que rigorosamente cumpre seguir, quando se tem de fazer em fim de linha, mediante o emprego do hífen, a partição de uma palavra:

1º) São indivisíveis no interior de palavra, tal como inicialmente, e formam, portanto, sílaba para a frente as sucessões de duas consoantes que constituem perfeitos grupos, ou sejam (com exceção apenas de vários compostos cujos prefixos terminam em h, ou d: ab- legação, ad- ligar, sub- lunar, etc., em vez de a-blegação, a-dligar, su-blunar, etc.) aquelas sucessões em que a primeira consoante é uma labial, uma velar, uma dental ou uma labiodental e a segunda um l ou um r: ablução, ce- le-brar, du-plicação, re-primir; a-clamar, de-creto, de-glutição, re-grado; a-tlético, cáte-dra, períme-tro; a-fluir, a-fricano, ne-vrose.

2º) São divisíveis no interior da palavra as sucessões de duas consoantes que não constituem propriamente grupos e igualmente as sucessões de m ou n, com valor de anasalidade, e uma consoante: ab-dicar, Ed-gordo, op-tar, sub-por, absoluto, ad-jetivo, af-ta, bet-samita, íp-silon, ob-viar; des-cer, dis-ciplina, flores-cer, nas-cer, res-cisão; ac-ne, ad-mirável, Daf- ne, diafrag-ma, drac-ma, ét-nico, rit-mo, sub-meter, am-nésico, interam- nense; bir-reme, cor-roer, pror-rogar; as-segurar, bis-secular, sos- segar; bissex-lo, contex-to, ex-citar, atroz-mente, capaz-mente, infeliz- mente; am-bição, desen-ganar, en-xame, man-chu, Mân-lio, etc.

3º) As sucessões de mais de duas consoantes ou de m ou n, com o valor de nasalidade, e duas ou mais consoantes são divisíveis por um de dois meios: se nelas entra um dos grupos que são indivisíveis (de acordo com o preceito 1º), esse grupo forma sílaba para diante, ficando a consoante ou consoantes que o precedem ligadas à sílaba anterior; se nelas não entra nenhum desses grupos, a divisão dá-se sempre antes da última consoante. Exemplos dos dois casos: cambraia, ec-tlipse, em-blema, ex- plicar, in-cluir, ins-crição, subs-crever, trans-gredir; abs-tenção, disp- neia, inters-telar, lamb-dacismo, sols-ticial, Terp-sícore, tungs-tênio.

4º) As vogais consecutivas que não pertencem a ditongos decrescentes (as que pertencem a ditongos deste tipo nunca se separam: ai-roso, cadei-ra, insti-tui, ora-ção, sacris-tães, traves-sões) podem, se a primeira delas não é u precedido de g ou q, e mesmo que sejam iguais, separar-se na escrita: ala-úde, áre-as, co-apeba, co-ordenar, do-er, flu-idez, perdo- as, vo-os.

O mesmo se aplica aos casos de contiguidade de ditongos, iguais ou diferentes, ou de ditongos e vogais: cai-ais, caí-eis, ensaí-os, flu-iu.

5º) Os digramas gu e qu, em que o u se não pronuncia, nunca se separam da vogal ou ditongo imediato (ne- gue, ne- guei; pe- que, pe- quei, do mesmo modo que as combinações gu e qu em que o u se pronuncia: á-gua, ambí-guo, averi-gueis; longín-quos, lo-quaz, quais- quer.

6º) Na translineação de uma palavra composta ou de uma combinação de palavras em que há um hífen, ou mais, se a partição coincide com o final de um dos elementos ou membros, deve, por clareza gráfica, repetir-se o hífen no início da linha imediata: ex-alferes, serená- -los-emos ou serená-los- -emos, vice- -almirante.

Fonte: www.graudez.com.br/www.colegiosaofrancisco.com.br/www.portaldalinguaportuguesa.org

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Topônimo

PUBLICIDADE Definição Topônimo é um nome derivado do nome de um lugar. Topônimo é o …

Estrofe

Estrofe

Estrofe é um conjunto de versos. E Verso é cada linha do poema. As estrofes são separadas por espaços ...

Redação no ENEM

Redação no Enem

A prova de redação exigirá de você a produção de um texto em prosa, do tipo dissertativo-argumentativo, sobre um tema ...

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de email não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation