Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Física / Balança de Coulomb

Balança de Coulomb

PUBLICIDADE

A Balança de Coulomb

Charles-Augustin de Coulomb não inventou o equilíbrio de torsão, mas foi o primeiro a descobrir que poderia ser usado para medir a carga elétrica – o primeiro dispositivo capaz de tal façanha.

Nas primeiras investigações de eletricidade, os cientistas tinham poucas ferramentas para ajudá-los.

Na década de 1780, dispositivos para gerar, armazenar e detectar eletricidade estática foram construídos, mas não havia uma maneira fácil de medir quantidades de cargas elétricas estáticas.

Um engenheiro francês com um interesse em eletricidade e magnetismo, Charles-Augustin de Coulomb, desenvolveu um dos primeiros instrumentos capazes de tal proeza: a balança de torção.

balanca-de-coulomb-09
Balança de Coulomb

O equilíbrio de torsão de Coulomb consiste em várias peças pequenas.

Dentro de uma caixa de vidro, que impede brisas ou outros fatores ambientais de afetar os resultados, uma agulha paira de uma linha, tipicamente de seda.

Um tubo de vidro estreito estende-se através da parte superior da caixa de vidro.

No topo do tubo é uma esfera de metal, a partir do qual a agulha paira pelo fio. Uma pequena esfera de metal está em uma extremidade da agulha, que pode balançar livremente devido ao seu estado suspenso. Protrusão através do topo da caixa de vidro é também uma haste de metal com esferas de metal em ambas as extremidades (um dentro do caso, um fora).

Para usar o balanço de torção, Coulomb seguraria um objeto perto da esfera metálica na extremidade superior da haste de metal.

Qualquer carga mantida pelo objeto a ser estudado transferiria para a esfera de metal, em seguida, viajar ao longo da haste para a esfera na outra extremidade.

Lá, a carga poderia afetar a agulha suspensa no caso, que em seu estado de repouso tocou a esfera inferior da haste.

Assim, qualquer carga nessa esfera passou para a esfera da agulha.

Uma vez que a esfera da haste ea esfera da agulha se tornaram igualmente carregadas, elas se repeliram.

A repulsão fez com que a agulha se movesse eo fio segurando-a para torcer. A ação de torção é chamada de torção, daí o nome do instrumento.

Para determinar quanto torsão ocorreu, Coulomb consultou uma pequena escala marcada em graus perto da extremidade superior do tubo de vidro estreito.

Uma segunda escala envolvendo a própria caixa de vidro permitiu-lhe determinar até que ponto a agulha se movia.

Como Coulomb percebeu, quanto maior a carga, maior a torção e o deslocamento que ele observava.

Um cientista anterior, John Michell, tinha usado um instrumento semelhante para estudar a gravidade, mas o dispositivo não ganhou muita fama até depois de Coulomb reinventou-lo e colocá-lo para um uso diferente. Coulomb realizou estudos detalhados de forças eletrostáticas com o equilíbrio de torsão que lhe permitiu oferecer a prova mundial da lei do quadrado inverso que hoje leva seu nome.

De acordo com a lei de Coulomb a força eléctrica entre objetos é inversamente proporcional à distância entre os objetos.

Existe uma lei inversa similar para a gravidade, mas a gravitação é influenciada pelas massas dos objetos e não pelas suas cargas.

Depois de Coulomb publicar os resultados de suas investigações e uma descrição do equilíbrio de torção, cientistas em todo o mundo queriam a ferramenta.

Na verdade, o equilíbrio de torção tornou-se um dos instrumentos científicos mais populares para graça laboratórios no final do século 18 e ao longo do século seguinte.

Balança de torção de Coulomb

A Balança de torção de Coulomb ocupa um lugar extremamente importante na história da Física.

É um instrumento que nos permite verificar experimentalmente a lei quantitativa de interação entre cargas elétricas.

De um modo geral, o balanço compreende uma caixa de vidro cilíndrica ou quadrada, fechada por uma tampa da qual emerge um tubo de vidro. O tubo termina com um pedaço de metal do qual uma linha de torção está suspensa. Esta linha segura uma agulha horizontal feita de laca, com um pequeno disco de latão vertical em uma extremidade e uma esfera da medula mais velha na outra. A altura da agulha é ajustada por um botão que é girado para enrolar a linha de suspensão em um eixo horizontal. Este eixo é montado em um disco giratório em que é gravado uma escala dividida em graus.

A escala avança em relação a uma marca de referência, fixada na coluna de vidro, de modo que o deslocamento angular pode ser medido.

Para estudar a intensidade da força de interação entre dois corpos carregados, o disco de latão é feito para tocar uma pequena esfera de metal que está na extremidade de uma haste de vidro suspensa de um buraco na tampa de vidro da balança.

Nestas condições, tanto o disco como a esfera estão sem carga e a linha que suspende a agulha não deve estar sob torção. Em seguida, a esfera suspensa da tampa da balança é removida, para ser carregada eletricamente. Esta esfera, ao ser colocada de volta no equilíbrio, toca o disco de latão, dando-lhe a mesma carga e, conseqüentemente, eles repelem uns aos outros.

Quando isso ocorre, a agulha começa um movimento oscilante amortecido até parar. O instrumento permanece estático numa posição correspondente ao equilíbrio entre o momento da força de repulsão ea de torção da rosca. O ângulo de torção da rosca é medido na escala graduada marcada na caixa de vidro, à mesma altura do plano horizontal da agulha suspensa.

Ao girar o disco a partir do qual a linha que segura a agulha está suspensa, aproximando o disco da esfera, o ângulo de torção aumenta, uma vez que ambos têm a mesma carga. A nova distância entre os corpos carregados pode ser obtida por meio da escala na carcaça da balança. Gravar ângulos sucessivos de torção para a rosca, para as distâncias correspondentes entre a esfera eo disco, permite a observação da relação entre a intensidade da força de repulsão eo quadrado da distância entre os corpos carregados.

Para determinar a relação entre a força de interação ea carga elétrica sobre os corpos, Coulomb usou uma bola de medula de ancião suspensa na agulha. Depois de registar o ângulo de torção do fio de suspensão, como antes, a esfera suspensa na haste de vidro é retirada e colocada em contato com outra do mesmo tamanho. Esta operação resultou na redução da sua carga em metade. Ao ser substituído no equilíbrio, a repulsão elétrica entre a esfera de metal e a bola de medula mais velha é menos forte. O novo ângulo de torção da rosca, correspondente à nova posição de equilíbrio, é menor do que no caso anterior. Se este procedimento for repetido várias vezes, obtém-se uma razão experimental válida.

Além desses experimentos, Coulomb desenvolveu outros métodos experimentais baseados na medição dos períodos de oscilação das agulhas suspensas no fio de torção. Este foi o método que ele empregou para calibrar os fios usados em balanços de torção.

Para que as experiências funcionassem bem, o interior do balanço tinha que ser seco. Um prato de cal anidro foi utilizado para este fim.

Equilíbrio Coulomb

A lei de Coulomb estabelece que a força elétrica entre duas cargas pontuais depende da magnitude e sinal de cada uma das cargas e do quadrado inverso de sua separação.

Charles Coulomb (1736-1806) usou uma balança de torção para medições de força eletrostática.

No entanto, o físico britânico John Mitchell anteriormente sugeriu o uso do equilíbrio, e foi usado para investigar o inverso relação quadrada para a ação magnética por volta de 1760 por Tobias Mayer de Göttingen.

Coulomb, Charles de (1736-1806), físico francês e pioneiro na teoria elétrica.

Em 1777, inventou a balança de torção para medir a força da atração magnética e elétrica. A unidade de medida de carga elétrica recebeu o nome de coulomb em sua homenagem (ver Unidades elétricas).

O que é

As primeiras experiências com a eletricidade eram puramente qualitativas, não havendo unidades nem aparelhos de medida para quantificar os fenómenos elétricos. Com o avanço dos estudos começaram a ser dados passos no sentido da sua medida com a construção de vários aparelhos que permitiam visualizar vários níveis de eletrização, mas não havia unidades de medida normalizadas.

Na segunda metade do século XIX alguns cientistas determinaram experimental ou matematicamente a relação da diminuição da força entre cargas elétricas com o quadrado da distância entre elas ( 1 / d2 ).

Coulomb era engenheiro militar e também estudioso. Nesta última ocupação alguns trabalhos que realizou conduziram-no à balança de torção.

Em 1777 Coulomb participou num concurso proposto pela Academia de Ciências francesa para o melhoramento das bússolas magnéticas, de grande importância para o uso em navios. Para melhorar a precisão da bússola, Coulomb suspendeu-a dum fio em vez de a assentar sobre um suporte e realizou um estudo minucioso sobre o magnetismo terrestre e sobre o aparelho que pretendia construir, nomeadamente sobre a torção do fio. Coulomb partilhou o prémio da Academia com outro concorrente.

Em 1779 a Academia propôs um estudo sobre as leis do atrito, de importância em diversas atividades ligadas à construção e exploração de navios. Coulomb ganhou o prémio pelo seu trabalho apresentado em 1781, sendo eleito nesse ano para a Academia, o que vinha desejando há anos.

Entre as diversas atividades que continuou a desenvolver, em 1784 apresentou um estudo sobre torção e elasticidade (na continuação de estudos anteriores) e construção de balanças de torção para medidas de precisão.

Sobre este assunto, Coulomb leu na Academia em 1785 uma Memória, apenas publicada em 1788, que denominou “Primeira memória sobre a eletricidade e o magnetismo” com os seguintes sub-títulos, que são esclarecedores:

“Construção duma Balança elétrica, baseada na propriedade que têm os Fios de metal, de ter uma força de reação de Torção proporcional ao ângulo de Torção”;

“Determinação experimental da lei segundo a qual os elementos dos Corpos eletrizados com o mesmo tipo de Eletricidade se repelem mutuamente”.

Eletrizando um alfinete e tocando momentaneamente a bola fixa, as duas bolas ficam eletrizadas com o mesmo tipo de carga e a bola móvel afasta-se da fixa de um determinado ângulo. Dá-se uma torção do fio.

Aumentando a força de torção do fio, com o micrómetro, reduz-se o ângulo de desvio entre as bolas. Comparando-se as forças de torção com o ângulo de desvio, determina-se a lei de repulsão.

Coulomb descreveu os ensaios que fez:

1º – Eletrizou as bolas e a bola móvel afastou-se 36º da fixa (a força de torção do fio equilibra a força elétrica entre as bolas).

2º – Diminui o ângulo para metade (18º), rodando o micrómetro 126º. Concluiu que para diminuir o ângulo de metade teve que aumentar a força de torção 4 vezes (126º + 18º = 144º = 36º x 4).

3º – Diminuiu o ângulo para (próximo de) metade (8,5º 9º), rodando o micrómetro até 567º.  Concluiu que para diminuir o ângulo de metade teve que aumentar a força de torção 4 vezes (567º + 9º = 576º = 144º x 4).

Destas experiências concluiu que a força elétrica de repulsão varia na função inversa do quadrado das distâncias ( 1 / d2 ).

A balança parece ser de difícil manuseamento para dela obter resultados. Ao longo dos anos experiências diversas com esta e com outras balanças foram feitas e os resultados apresentados por Coulomb foram questionados, inclusivamente por Volta, mas a lei de Coulomb acabou por ser reconhecida. A balança, por seu lado, foi sendo cada vez menos referida e hoje praticamente não se fala dela.

Balança de Coulomb
Balança de torção de Coulomb

Balança de Coulomb
Balança de torção de Coulomb

A balança de Coulomb tem 1 metro de altura e é constituída por um tubo cilíndrico assente noutro cilindro oco mais largo, ambos em vidro.

No topo existe um micrómetro e um sistema de fixação do fio de prata. O fio passa pelo interior do tubo mais estreito e sustenta na extremidade um peso e um braço horizontal. Numa das extremidades deste braço está uma bola de medula de sabugueiro com 5 mm de diâmetro e na outra um disco de papel com funções de equilíbrio do braço e de redução de oscilações. Outro fio suportando outra bola idêntica está introduzido no cilindro inferior (esta bola ficará “fixa”).

No interior e a meio da parede do cilindro inferior existe um papel com uma escala graduada. O “zero” do aparelho obtém-se alinhando visualmente o primeiro fio com o zero da escala graduada, rodando o micrómetro. As duas esferas devem ficar em contato.

Balança de Coulomb
Esquema de uma balança de torção

Fonte: nationalmaglab.org/physics.kenyon.edu/museu.fis.uc.pt/br.geocities.com

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Lei de Faraday

PUBLICIDADE No estudo de circuitos elétricos podemos observar que a presença de uma diferença de …

Lei de Ampère

PUBLICIDADE Introdução O estudo da corrente elétrica dentro do eletromagnetismo é muito importante para estudar …

Lei Zero da Termodinâmica

PUBLICIDADE O que é a Lei Zero da Termodinâmica? Na natureza todos os corpos sofrem …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation