Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Física / Luz UV

Luz UV

PUBLICIDADE

Definição de Luz Ultravioleta

A luz ultravioleta (UV) é um tipo de radiação eletromagnética que está ao nosso redor, embora nossos olhos não possam detectá-la.

Nossos corpos o usam para produzir vitamina D, mas a exposição excessiva pode causar queimaduras dolorosas e até câncer.

Embora a luz UV possa ser perigosa, ela também é muito valiosa e é usada de várias maneiras.

A luz UV é usada para identificar materiais biológicos, como sangue, em cenas de crime e em locais onde o saneamento é importante.

Como pode matar vírus e bactérias, também é usado para esterilizar instalações de pesquisa médica e biológica e para higienizar grande parte de nossa comida e água.

O sol irradia energia em uma ampla gama de comprimentos de onda, a maioria dos quais invisíveis aos olhos humanos. Quanto mais curto for o comprimento de onda, mais energética será a radiação e maior o potencial de dano. A radiação ultravioleta (UV) que atinge a superfície da Terra está em comprimentos de onda entre 290 e 400 nm (nanômetros, ou bilionésimos de um metro). Isto é mais curto que os comprimentos de onda da luz visível, que são de 400 a 700 nm.

O que é a Luz UV?

A luz ultravioleta é uma forma invisível de radiação eletromagnética que tem um comprimento de onda menor do que a luz que os humanos podem ver e carrega mais energia que a luz visível e às vezes pode romper as ligações entre átomos e moléculas, alterando a química dos materiais expostos a ela.

A luz UV também pode fazer com que algumas substâncias emitam luz visível, um fenômeno conhecido como fluorescência. Esta forma de luz – que está presente na luz solar – pode ser benéfica para a saúde, pois estimula a produção de vitamina D e pode matar microorganismos nocivos, mas a exposição excessiva pode causar queimaduras solares e aumentar o risco de câncer de pele. A luz UV tem muitos usos, incluindo desinfecção, lâmpadas fluorescentes e astronomia.

O termo “ultravioleta” significa “além do violeta”.

Na parte visível do espectro, o comprimento de onda diminui – e a energia das ondas eletromagnéticas aumenta – de vermelho para laranja, amarelo, verde, azul e violeta, então a luz UV tem um menor comprimento de onda e mais energia que a luz violeta.

Os comprimentos de onda são medidos em nanômetros (nm), ou bilionésimos de um metro, e os comprimentos de onda ultravioleta variam entre 10nm e 400nm.

Pode ser classificado como UV-A, UV-B ou UV-C, em ordem decrescente de comprimento de onda. Uma classificação alternativa, usada na astronomia, é “próximo”, “intermediário”, “distante” e “extremo”.

Luz UV
A luz do sol contém raios UV-A, UV-B e UV-C

O Sol produz luz ultravioleta de todas as categorias; no entanto, os comprimentos de onda de energia mais curtos e mais elevados são absorvidos pelo oxigênio na atmosfera e, em particular, pela camada de ozono.

Como resultado, o ultravioleta que atinge a superfície consiste principalmente de UV-A, com um pouco de U-VB.

É o UV-B que é responsável pela queimadura solar. A luz do sol que atinge a superfície da Terra tem benefícios e perigos.

Benefícios

A luz ultravioleta, especificamente UV-B, é necessária para permitir que a pele produza vitamina D. Ela converte uma substância química encontrada na pele em um precursor da vitamina, que então forma a própria vitamina. Esta vitamina é essencial para a saúde humana, e a falta dela tem sido implicada em distúrbios do sistema imunológico, doenças cardiovasculares, pressão alta e vários tipos de câncer. Uma deficiência grave resulta na doença óssea chamada raquitismo. A falta de luz solar é a principal causa da deficiência de vitamina D, e o filtro solar impede sua formação.

Existem outros benefícios associados à luz ultravioleta que podem parecer independentes da produção de vitamina D.

A exposição frequente a quantidades moderadas de luz solar, isto é, quantidades insuficientes para causar queimaduras solares, pode proporcionar alguma proteção contra o cancro da pele. Há evidências de que pessoas com ocupações externas são menos suscetíveis à doença. Crianças que passam muito tempo em atividades ao ar livre também parecem estar em menor risco de desenvolver câncer de pele mais tarde na vida.

Outros possíveis efeitos benéficos incluem redução da incidência de doenças cardiovasculares, melhora de algumas condições da pele e melhora do humor.

Muitos microrganismos potencialmente nocivos são rapidamente mortos ou inativados pela exposição à luz UV.

Infecções por vírus transmitidas pelo ar, como a gripe, geralmente são transmitidas através de gotículas expelidas por tosses e espirros. As partículas de vírus nestas gotículas não sobrevivem por muito tempo se expostas à luz solar e, como resultado, estas doenças podem não se espalhar tão facilmente em condições de sol.

Perigos

A capacidade da luz ultravioleta em causar mudanças químicas também apresenta perigos.

O UV-B mais energético é responsável por queimaduras solares, pode causar envelhecimento prematuro da pele e pode alterar o DNA de uma forma que pode levar ao câncer de pele, como o melanoma. Também pode danificar os olhos e causar catarata.

A luz ultravioleta estimula a produção do pigmento melanina e, por isso, as pessoas podem se expor intencionalmente à luz solar forte para obter uma pele bronzeada. Os efeitos associados a essa forma de luz podem ser agravados pela popularidade dos estúdios de bronzeamento artificial, que usam luz ultravioleta produzida artificialmente para causar bronzeamento.

Usos

Desinfecção e Esterilização

Os efeitos da luz ultravioleta sobre vírus, bactérias e parasitas levaram à sua utilização na desinfecção de fontes de água potável. Tem as vantagens de exigir pouca manutenção, não afetando o sabor da água tratada e não deixando substâncias químicas potencialmente prejudiciais para trás. A principal desvantagem é que, ao contrário de alguns métodos químicos – como a cloração – não protege contra a contaminação após o tratamento. O UV também é usado para esterilização de alimentos e em laboratórios de microbiologia.

Fluorescência

Algumas substâncias, quando expostas à luz UV, emitem luz em comprimentos de onda visíveis, um fenômeno conhecido como fluorescência. Lâmpadas fluorescentes comuns, por exemplo, são alimentadas por luz UV produzida por vapor de mercúrio de baixa pressão ionizante. Esta luz é absorvida por um revestimento fluorescente especial, que por sua vez produz luz visível. As luzes fluorescentes são mais eficientes em termos energéticos do que as lâmpadas convencionais.

A luz ultravioleta é freqüentemente usada em segurança. Documentos sensíveis, como moeda, carteiras de habilitação, cartões de crédito e passaportes, têm símbolos invisíveis que se iluminam apenas na presença de luz ultravioleta. Estes são difíceis de copiar para os falsificadores.

Biólogos e zoólogos gostam muito de luz ultravioleta, uma vez que os ajuda a realizar levantamentos noturnos de organismos no campo. Certas aves, répteis e invertebrados, como insetos, fluorescem sob os raios UV, e piscam rapidamente uma luz sobre uma pequena área, podem permitir aos observadores contar o número aproximado de organismos de um determinado tipo. Isto é muito útil porque muitos destes animais são principalmente noturnos e raramente e nunca são vistos durante o dia.

Muitos têxteis usados em roupas também fluorescem, e as “luzes negras” frequentemente usadas em boates e festas exploram esse fato fazendo com que roupas brilhem no escuro. Essas luzes produzem principalmente luz na porção UV do espectro, mas também produzem um leve brilho violeta. Cartazes especiais ou outras obras de arte também podem ser criados com o propósito expresso de fluorescência de uma determinada maneira sob uma luz negra.

Luz UV
As luzes negras utilizam luz ultravioleta

Armadilhas de Insetos

Muitos insetos podem ver a luz ultravioleta e são atraídos por ela, então a luz é freqüentemente usada em armadilhas de insetos. Estes podem ser usados por entomologistas para estudar a população de insetos em um habitat específico ou para capturar e matar insetos incômodos em lojas de comida de restaurantes.

Luz UV
Luzes negras são frequentemente usadas em boates

Astronomia

O mapeamento da Via Láctea e de outras galáxias com luz ultravioleta permite que os astrônomos construam uma imagem de como as galáxias evoluem com o tempo.

Estrelas jovens produzem mais radiação UV do que estrelas mais antigas, como o Sol. Elas também produzem uma proporção maior de sua luz ultravioleta no extremo do espectro. Áreas onde novas estrelas estão se formando, portanto, brilham mais intensamente em UV, permitindo que os astrônomos identifiquem e mapeiem essas áreas.

Outros usos

Existem vários outros usos para a luz UV:

Espectrofotometria – para análise de estruturas químicas.
Analisando minerais – a fluorescência sob luz ultravioleta pode distinguir entre os minerais que parecem iguais sob a luz visível.
Microscopia – o comprimento de onda mais curto da luz ultravioleta pode resolver detalhes muito pequenos para serem vistos com um microscópio de luz comum.
Marcadores químicos – substâncias que fluorescem na luz UV, como a proteína verde fluorescente, podem ser usadas para estudar processos biológicos.
Fotoquimioterapia – isto é usado como um tratamento para a psoríase e algumas outras condições da pele.
Fotolitografia de resolução muito fina – é usada na fabricação de componentes semicondutores na indústria eletrônica.
Verificar o isolamento elétrico – “descarga corona”, onde o isolamento danificado do equipamento elétrico resulta na ionização do ar, pode ser detectado pela emissão de luz ultravioleta.
Cura de adesivos e revestimentos – algumas substâncias polimerizam e endurecem com a exposição à luz ultravioleta.

Espectro Eletromagnético

A radiação eletromagnética vem do sol e é transmitida em ondas ou partículas em diferentes comprimentos de onda e frequências.

Essa ampla faixa de comprimentos de onda é conhecida como o espectro eletromagnético (EM).

O espectro é geralmente dividido em sete regiões em ordem decrescente de comprimento de onda e aumento de energia e frequência. As designações comuns são ondas de rádio, microondas, infravermelho (IR), luz visível, ultravioleta (UV), raios-X e raios gama.

Luz UV

Espectro Eletromagnético

A luz ultravioleta (UV) cai na faixa do espectro EM entre a luz visível e os raios X.

Tem frequências de cerca de 8 × 1014 a 3 × 1016 ciclos por segundo, ou hertz (Hz) e comprimentos de onda de cerca de 380 nanómetros (1,5 × 10-5 polegadas) a cerca de 10 nm (4 × 10-7 polegadas).

De acordo com o “Guia de Radiação Ultravioleta” da Marinha dos Estados Unidos, o UV é geralmente dividido em três sub-bandas:

UVA, ou próximo de UV (315–400 nm)
UVB ou UV médio (280-315 nm)
UVC ou UV distante (180–280 nm)

A guia prossegue dizendo: “Radiações com comprimentos de onda de 10 nm a 180 nm são às vezes chamadas de vácuo ou UV extremo”. Esses comprimentos de onda são bloqueados pelo ar e só se propagam no vácuo.

Ionizacao

A radiação UV tem energia suficiente para romper as ligações químicas. Devido às suas energias mais altas, os fótons UV podem causar ionização, um processo no qual os elétrons se separam dos átomos. A vaga resultante afeta as propriedades químicas dos átomos e faz com que eles formem ou quebrem ligações químicas que de outro modo não teriam. Isso pode ser útil para o processamento químico, ou pode ser prejudicial para os materiais e tecidos vivos. Esse dano pode ser benéfico, por exemplo, na desinfecção de superfícies, mas também pode ser prejudicial, particularmente à pele e aos olhos, que são mais adversamente afetados pela radiação UVB e UVC de alta energia.

Descoberta do Ultravioleta

Em 1801, Johann Ritter conduziu um experimento para investigar a existência de energia além do limite violeta do espectro visível. Sabendo que o papel fotográfico ficaria preto mais rapidamente na luz azul do que na luz vermelha, ele expôs o papel para iluminar além do violeta. Com certeza, o papel ficou preto, provando a existência de luz ultravioleta.

Fonte: science.nasa.gov/www.wisegeek.org/www.livescience.com/study.com/www.yourdictionary.com

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Lei de Faraday

PUBLICIDADE No estudo de circuitos elétricos podemos observar que a presença de uma diferença de …

Lei de Ampère

PUBLICIDADE Introdução O estudo da corrente elétrica dentro do eletromagnetismo é muito importante para estudar …

Lei Zero da Termodinâmica

PUBLICIDADE O que é a Lei Zero da Termodinâmica? Na natureza todos os corpos sofrem …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation