Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Física / Refração da Luz

Refração da Luz

PUBLICIDADE

Quando a luz passa de um meio material para outro meio ocorre duas coisas. A primeira é que a velocidade da luz muda. A segunda é que quando a incidência não é oblíqua, a direção de propagação também muda.

A passagem da luz de um meio para outro damos o nome de refração.

Índice de refração

Como dissemos anteriormente, ao mudar de meio a luz altera sua velocidade de propagação. Isto é de certa forma esperado, pois ao aumentarmos a densidade de um meio maior será a dificuldade de propagação nele. Os fótons devem efetuar sucessivas colisões com as partículas do meio provocando um atraso, isto é, reduzindo sua velocidade.

A velocidade da luz no vácuo é a maior que qualquer objeto pode atingir. Denominamos por c a velocidade da luz no vácuo. Num meio natural qualquer a velocidade da luz nesse meio (v) é menor do que c. Portanto, podemos sempre escrever que

Refração da Luz

ou, equivalentemente

Refração da Luz

O coeficiente n é o índice de refração do meio. É uma das grandezas físicas que caracterizam o meio (a densidade, por exemplo, é uma outra grandeza física que caracteriza um meio).

Em geral é complicado elaborar teorias voltadas para fazer previsões sobre o índice de refração de um meio (e isso é possível). Nesse livro adotaremos a idéia de que o índice de refração é uma característica do meio e que o valor desse índice para várias matérias pode ser obtido através de dados experimentais emitidos em tabelas.

O índice de refração do vácuo é 1 Refração da Luz

O índice de refração do ar é muito próximo de 1. O índice de refração da água será adotado como sendo 1,33.

Os índices de refração de uma substância são muito sensíveis ao estado físico no qual ele se encontra (sólido, líquido ou vapor). Pode depender ainda da pressão, temperatura e outras grandezas físicas.

Abaixo apresentamos algumas tabelas de índices de refração para diversas substâncias.

Leis de refração

O fenômeno da refração é regido por duas leis. São leis análogas às leis da reflexão.

Estaremos tratando, ao enunciarmos essas leis para a refração, de um raio luminoso que incide sobre uma superfície a qual estabelece a separação entre dois meios. Um meio material será designado por meio (1), enquanto o outro meio será designado por meio (2). O índice de refração do meio (1) designaremos por n1 enquanto o índice de refração do meio (2) designaremos por n2.

Refração da Luz

Os meios (1) e (2) podem ser pensados como o ar (meio (1)) e a água (meio (2)) ou com o ar (meio (1)) e o vidro (meio (2)).

A luz incide no meio (1) de tal forma que o raio de luz incidente forma um ânguloRefração da Luz com a normal (N) à superfície (S) no ponto de incidência. Este raio é refratado formando um ânguloRefração da Luz com a normal (N) à superfície no ponto de incidência.

Refração da Luz

A primeira lei de refração estabelece que o raio incidente, o raio refratado e a normal pertencem a um mesmo plano. Dito de outra forma:

O plano de incidência e o plano da luz refratada coincidem.

A segunda lei estabelece uma relação entre os ângulos de incidência, de refração e os índices de refração dos meios. Tal relação é conhecida como Lei de Snell-Descartes e seu enunciado é:

Numa refração, o produto do índice de refração do meio no qual ele se propaga pelo seno do ângulo que o raio luminoso faz com a normal é constante.

Em linguagem matemática, a segunda lei pode ser escrita como:

Refração da Luz

Se a incidência for normal (ângulo de incidência zero), o ângulo refratado será nulo. Nesse caso a luz não sofre qualquer desvio. A única conseqüência da refração no caso da incidência normal é a alteração da velocidade da luz ao passar de um meio para o outro.

Refração da Luz

Se a incidência for oblíqua então o raio luminoso se aproximaria mais da normal naquele meio que for mais refringente (isto é, aquele meio que tiver o maior índice de refração). O meio com menor índice de refração é, por outro lado, aquele no qual a luz se propaga mais rápido.

Refração da Luz

Ângulo limite de refração

Se o meio (2) tiver um índice de refração maior do que aquele do meio (1) (no qual a luz incide) então o ângulo de refração atingirá um valor máximo à medida que aumentarmos o ângulo de incidência. Esse valor máximo é um limite para o ângulo de refração e por isso nos referimos a esse ângulo como o ângulo de limite de refração.

Para determinarmos o ângulo limite basta notarmos que para o ângulo de incidência nulo teremos ângulo de refração também nulo. À medida que aumentarmos o ângulo de incidência, o ângulo de refração também aumenta. O maior valor para o ângulo de incidência é 90o. Para esse ângulo de incidência atingimos o valor limite ( ). Temos assim

Refração da Luz

Refração da Luz

Como Refração da Luz obtemos o ângulo limite a partir da equação

Refração da Luz

Ângulo limite de incidência – reflexão total

Consideremos agora o caso em que o meio (1) é mais refringente. Isto é, esse meio tem um índice de refração maior do que o outro meio. Consideremos a luz incidente nesse meio mais refringente. Agora ver-se-á que o ângulo de incidência atinge um valor máximo o qual é o limite para incidência com a ocorrência de refração.

Novamente aqui podemos argumentar que para ângulo de incidência nulo teremos ângulo de refração nulo. Ao aumentarmos o valor do ângulo de incidência teremos um aumento no ângulo de refração. No entanto, agora o ângulo de refração é sempre mais do que o ângulo de incidência (poisRefração da Luz ).

Refração da Luz

A determinação do ângulo limite de incidência é feita de uma maneira inteiramente análoga ao caso anterior. Utilizamos a lei de Snell-Descartes e lembrando que o maior valor possível (em princípio para o ângulo de refração) é 90o obtemos o ângulo limite de incidência (Refração da Luz ) ou seja:

Refração da Luz

Portanto, para Refração da Luz

Refração da Luz

O que ocorre se a luz incidir num ângulo superior àquele limite dado pela expressão acima? Nesse caso, ocorre o que é a denominada de reflexão total. Isto é, a luz retorna para o meio do qual ela se originou. Simplesmente não ocorre refração

Refração da Luz

A ocorrência da reflexão total é responsável por um tipo de dispositivo utilizado hoje em larga escala na área das telecomunicações. Trata-se das fibras ópticas. As fibras ópticas permitem que a luz seja conduzida através da direção de uma fibra (a fibra óptica). Ela se tornou fundamental como meio para levar informações codificadas. E é hoje um dos principais instrumentos voltados para o trânsito de informações (na telefonia, por exemplo).

Imagens formadas pela refração

A refração altera a forma com que os nossos sentidos percebem os objetos. Uma colher, por exemplo, dentro da água parece ter-se entortado.

Refração da Luz

Vamos considerar nesse capítulo a formação de imagens considerando-se a superfície de separação entre dois meios como sendo um plano. Tal arranjo tem o nome de dióptico plano.

Antes de considerarmos o caso de um objeto extenso, vamos analisar a imagem P’ de um ponto objeto P situado no meio (2). O ponto P pode ser pensado como um ponto de um objeto dentro da água, por exemplo. Podemos, agora, imaginar dois raios luminosos oriundos do ponto P. Consideremos um raio incidindo perpendicularmente e outro não. Aquele que incide perpendicularmente à superfície não muda de direção. O outro que incide obliquamente muda de direção.

Refração da Luz

Note-se que os raios refratados não se encontram. No entanto, o prolongamento desses raios refratados se encontram num ponto P’. Esse é o ponto imagem de P. A imagem P’ é virtual uma vez que ela é determinada pelo prolongamento dos raios luminosos refratados.

Fonte: efisica.if.usp.br

Refração da Luz

Por que um diamante brilha tanto?

Está lembrado do ângulo crítico? Quanto maior o índice de refração de um material transparente, menor o ângulo crítico. Depois que um feixe de luz entra em um material de grande índice de refração, só sai se incidir, internamente, com um ângulo menor que o ângulo crítico.

REFRAÇÃo da luz

O diamante tem um índice de refração n = 2,40. Com esse valor do índice de refração, o ângulo crítico do diamante (em relação ao ar) é pouco maior que 24o. Uma vez dentro do diamante, a luz só sai se incidir na superfície interna com um ângulo menor que esse. De 24o até 90o a luz se reflete de volta.

Refração da Luz

Veja, na figura a cima, como três raios de luz que entram paralelos entre si acabam saindo em direções completamente diversas. Além disso, como a luz refratada se separa em suas componentes, pode acontecer que entre branca e saia de qualquer cor. A figura está um pouco exagerada nesse aspecto, apenas para ilustrar o efeito. A lapidação, isto é, a forma como a pedra é cortada, com muitas faces em ângulos variados, ajuda a intensificar esse efeito. Mas, se for um mero vidro, com seu modesto índice de refração 1,50, não há lapidação que consiga reproduzir o brilho de um diamante. Hoje em dia, com luz artificial inundando o ambiente, o brilho de um diamante não é tão impressionante como era à luz dos candelabros dos tempos românticos. Uma pena.

Refração da Luz

As fibras ópticas

Nos últimos anos surgiu uma tecnologia que está revolucionando as comunicações. São as fibras ópticas, que utilizam exatamente o fenômeno da refração que descrevemos. Uma fibra óptica é um fio muito fino e flexível, feito com um material extremamente transparente.

O diâmetro usual de uma fibra óptica é de 50 mícrons, isto é, 0,05 milímetros. O material da fibra é, em geral, a sílica (óxido de silício, SiO2), pura ou misturada com outros materiais controlados. A sílica das fibras feitas atualmente tem um grau tão elevado de pureza e transparência que a luz passa por ela perdendo muito pouca intensidade.

Vamos fazer uma comparação da transparência de uma fibra óptica com a transparência de um vidro comum de janela, mesmo um vidro de ótima qualidade.

Um vidro de janela tem, normalmente, uns 5 milímetros de espessura. Pois bem, uma janela hipotética, feita com a sílica usada nas fibras, teria de ter uns 10 quilômetros de espessura para absorver o mesmo que a janela de vidro comum de 5 milímetros!

Refração da Luz

Como mostra a figura, a fibra tem um núcleo de sílica e uma interface de sílica misturada com outro material de menor índice de refração. O conjunto é protegido por uma capa plástica. Por causa da diferença de índice de refração entre o núcleo e a interface, um feixe de luz fica confinado no interior da fibra e viaja por ela como a água em um cano.

O ângulo com que o feixe incide sobre a interface é sempre maior que o ângulo crítico, fazendo com qua a luz se reflita totalmente e fique presa no interior do núcleo.

As fibras ópticas são muito usadas, hoje em dia, na medicina e nas telecomunicações, para transporte de voz e dados. Uma fibra é incomparavelmente mais eficiente para transporte de sinais de comunicação que um fio de cobre. Diferentemente de um fio de cobre, a fibra não sofre interferências de campos elétricos e magnéticos.

Além disso, usando freqüências ligeiramente diferentes, é possível transmitir milhares de sinais por uma única fibra, sem perigo de aparecer linha cruzada.

Hoje em dia, todo o planeta está se transformando em uma enorme teia de fibras ópticas transportando as más notícias do que ocorre no mundo.

Fonte: www.fisica.ufc.br

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Lei de Faraday

PUBLICIDADE No estudo de circuitos elétricos podemos observar que a presença de uma diferença de …

Lei de Ampère

PUBLICIDADE Introdução O estudo da corrente elétrica dentro do eletromagnetismo é muito importante para estudar …

Lei Zero da Termodinâmica

PUBLICIDADE O que é a Lei Zero da Termodinâmica? Na natureza todos os corpos sofrem …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation