Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Biografias / Abraham Lincoln

Abraham Lincoln

Abraham Lincoln – Biografia

PUBLICIDADE

Abraham Lincoln foi o 16º presidente dos Estados Unidos, em 1861. Ele preservou a União durante a Guerra Civil dos Estados Unidos e trouxe a emancipação dos escravos.

Abraham Lincoln é considerado como um dos maiores heróis da América devido tanto à seu impacto incrível sobre a nação como o seu apelo único.

Atuou como Presidente: 1861-1865

Vice-Presidente: Hannibal Hamlin, Andrew Johnson

Partido: Republicano

Idade na inauguração: 52

Data de Nascimento: 12 fevereiro de 1809, em Hodgenville, Hardin County, Kentucky

Morreu em: 15 de abril de 1865. Lincoln morreu na manhã após ser baleado no Teatro Ford, em Washington, DC

Casado: Mary Todd Lincoln

Filhos: Robert, Edward, William, Thomas

Abraham Lincoln – Quem Foi

Abraham Lincoln, um advogado de Illinois autodidata e legislador com uma reputação como um oponente eloqüente da escravidão, chocou muitos, quando ele superou vários candidatos mais proeminentes para ganhar a nomeação do Partido Republicano para o presidente em 1860.

Sua eleição em novembro daquele ano empurrou vários estados do Sul para secessão por ocasião da sua tomada de posse março 1861, e começou a Guerra Civil apenas um mês mais tarde.

Contrariamente às expectativas, Lincoln provou ser um astuto estrategista militar e um líder mais experiente durante o que se tornou o conflito mais caro já travada em solo americano.

Sua proclamação da emancipação, emitido em 1863, libertou todos os escravos nos estados rebeldes e pavimentou o caminho para a eventual abolição da escravidão, enquanto o seu endereço de Gettysburg no final daquele ano se destacava como uma das peças mais famosas e influentes do oratório na história americana.

Em abril de 1865, com a União no limiar da vitória, Abraham Lincoln foi baleado e morto pelo simpatizante confederado John Wilkes Booth; sua morte prematura fez dele um mártir da causa da liberdade e da União.

Ele é amplamente considerado como um dos maiores presidentes da história do país.

Abraham Lincoln – Vida

Político norte-americano. Filho de camponeses humildes, aprende a ler e a escrever com grandes dificuldades.

Em 1831 abandona a família e continua a sua formação autodidata.

Em 1832 tem uma experiência bélica como capitão na guerra contra os índios. Em 1836 obtém licença para exercer a carreira de Direito e instala-se em Springfield, onde a sua consciência social aumenta.

Em 1846 é eleito representante no Congresso. Ali opõe-se à escravatura, e a sua fama aumenta. Em 1856 filia-se no recém-criado Partido Republicano. Quatro anos mais tarde, em Chicago, é eleito candidato à presidência do Estados Unidos. Nas condições em que se encontra o país, confrontado com o problema da escravatura, entre outros, a eleição de Lincoln para a presidência é considerada pelos estados do Sul como uma provocação. Fazem uso do seu direito de autodeterminação e separam-se. Então o Norte, industrial e poderoso, no comando do general Ulysses Grant, faz-lhes guerra, do que acaba na capitulação do general sulista Robert Lee em 1865.

Lincoln toma medidas para a reconstrução do produtivo Sul, devastado pela guerra. Mas, em 14 de Março de 1865, um ator sulista, J. W. Booth, assassina-o no decurso de uma representação teatral.

Como ele morreu?

Presidente Abraham Lincoln foi baleado por John Wilkes Booth enquanto assistia a uma peça no Teatro Ford, em Washington DC.

Ele morreu no dia seguinte em 15 de abril, 1865.

Abraham Lincoln – Presidente

Décimo-sexto Presidente dos EUA (1861-1865).

Nasceu em 1809, em Hardin (atual Larue), Kentucky. Nascido numa família extremamente pobre, sua formação foi quase toda de autodidata. Trabalhou como gerente de depósito, de posto de correio e em outras funções de baixa remuneração até formar-se em direito, em 1836. Foi eleito em 1834 para uma legislatura e entrando para o grupo dos Whigs, esteve no Congresso de 1847-1847.

Em 1855, perdeu uma eleição para o senado. Em 1856, entrou para o recém formado Partido Republicano e, em 1858, voltou a ser derrotado numa eleição para o senado. Lincoln não foi um militante do abolicionismo, entendido no meio político dos EUA da época como aqueles que defendiam a imediata abolição da escravidão; Lincoln, que não simpatizava com a escravidão como modo de produção, era contrário expansão do escravismo para estados que não o possuíam, corrente conhecida como “free-soilism” (free-soil, terra livre). Em 1860, foi indicado para concorrer presidência. Enfrentando um um Partido Democrata dividido, foi eleito com menos da metade dos votos válidos. Sua eleição provocou a separação de vários estados sulistas, que vieram a formar os Estados Confederados da América, e detonou a Guerra da Secessão (1861-1865).

Lincoln manifestou em várias oportunidades que seu objetivo principal no conflito era manter a unidade da União. Embora o projeto de Lincoln fosse vencer a guerra, enviar os escravos negros de volta à África e para países latinos, e só depois de esvaziar os EUA de sua população negra abolir a escravidão, o prolongamento da guerra o forçou a emancipar, em 1863, os escravos do Sul dos EUA, área sob domínio dos Estados Confederados.

Conseguiu com isso minar a economia local e acelerar o fim do conflito. Esta decisão tornou os ex-escravos cidadãos, impedindo que legalmente viessem a ser deslocados para fora dos EUA, como desejava Lincoln. Visando a promoção da emigração dos negros ex-escravos, os EUA haviam fundado, em 1821, na África uma colônia, a Libéria, incentivando a ida dos negros livres estadunidenses para lá. Lincoln morreu em 15 de abril de 1865, assassinado pelo ator John Wilkes Booth, que o atingiu com um tiro no dia anterior quando Lincoln assistia a uma peça no Ford’s Theater, em Washington, capital dos EUA.

Abraham Lincoln – Estados Unidos

Abraham Lincoln
Abraham Lincoln

Abraham Lincoln nasceu em 1809 e faleceu, vítima de atentado, em 1865, tendo sido o 16º presidente dos Estados Unidos da América do Norte.

Até hoje, no seu túmulo em Springfield, onde ele morou de 1837 e 1861, está gravada no mármore a frase de Edwin M. Stanton: “Agora ele pertence às idades”.

Contou Hélio Sodré que o assassínio de Lincoln encheu de revolta grande parte do povo norte-americano e seus funerais reuniram multidão estimada em um milhão e quinhentos mil cidadãos. É um exemplo incontestável de que é possível vencer com o seu próprio sacrifício.

Em sua mocidade, Lincoln lia, embevecido, as obras de Shakespeare, que o acompanhou até os últimos dias, juntamente com um exemplar da Bíblia.

No grande dramaturgo inglês, esse adorável advogado americano deve ter lido o imortal conceito: “Ser verdadeiramente grande é não mover-se senão nas grandes causas.”

Ainda menino, Abraham Lincoln andava vinte e tantos quilômetros até as cidades ribeirinhas, quando havia sessão do Tribunal, a fim de ouvir o debate dos advogados. depois, quando regressava ao trabalho, de repente soltava no campo o enxadão, subia na cerca e repetia os discursos que ouvira dos advogados de Rockport de Boonville.

Um dia um carreiro, que ia para Iowa, parou o seu veículo diante da casa de comércio de Abraham Lincoln, que na época tinha como sócio Berry, um bêbado, filho de um ministro protestante, e daí a vendinha de Lincoln e Berry.

Os cavalos estavam cansados e o cocheiro decidiu aliviar a carga, vendendo a Lincoln uma barrica contendo miudezas domésticas. Lincoln não precisava delas, mas teve pena dos cavalos, pagando ao carreiro 50 centavos sem examinar o conteúdo da barrica.

Uma quinzena depois, despejou o conteúdo ao chão para ver o que ali havia, e eis que no fundo da tralha havia uma edição completa dos “Comentários de Direito” de Blackstone, que Lincoln se pôs a ler. Os lavradores estavam no campo, os fregueses eram raros e havia bastante tempo, e quanto mais lia, mais interessado Lincoln ficava. Nenhum livro lhe interessara tanto, em toda a sua vida. Leu tudo vorazmente e em pouco tempo havia lido os quatro volumes.

Tomou então uma decisão séria em sua vida: seria advogado.

Estudou com muitas dificuldades, sendo auxiliado pelos amigos inúmeras vezes, tendo chegado a desanimar algumas vezes, como no dia em que parou na carpintaria de Page Eaton em Springfield e confessou que tinha vontade de abandonar a advocacia e trabalhar como carpinteiro. Outra vez, em New Salem, pensou muito em abandonar os estudos de Direito e fazer-se ferreiro.

Formado, a advocacia não lhe rendia grande coisa e por isto passava por apuros para pagar as suas contas. De fato, atritava-se muito com a esposa Mary, que o acusava constantemente de não saber cobrar os honorários, ou melhor, cobrá-los a preços muito módicos. Os próprios advogados se aborreciam com Lincoln por causa de seus honorários muito baixos e afirmavam que ele estava empobrecendo a todos os seus colegas.

Em 1853, quando tinha 44 anos e seria presidente dentro de oito, não ganhou mais do que 30 dólares para tratar de quatro processos no Tribunal Itinerante de McLean. Dizia que seus clientes eram tão pobres quanto ele e que não tinha coragem de lhes cobrar muito.

Noutro caso – contou Dale Carnegie – impediu que um patife se apossasse de dez mil dólares, propriedade de uma jovem demente. Lincoln ganhou o caso em 20 minutos e dali a uma hora o seu sócio, Ward Lamon, veio dividir os honorários de 250 dólares. Lincoln criticou-o, acerbamente, mas Lamon retrucou que os tratados previamente e que o irmão da cliente estava de acordo.

“Pode ser, redarguiu Lincoln, mas eu não estou. Esse dinheiro sai da bolsa de uma pobre louca. Prefiro passar fome a me aproveitar dela dessa forma. Ou você devolve, ou pelo menos, a metade, ou não aceito um centavo.”

Em outra causa, em que um despachante cobrava de uma viúva de um soldado revolucionário a metade de sua pensão de 400 dólares, levando a velhinha à miséria, Lincoln processou o despachante, ganhou a causa e não cobrou um centil da cliente; ao contrário, pagou-lhe a conta do hotel e lhe deu dinheiro para o bilhete de volta.

Às vezes aconselhava os seus clientes a resolverem a pendência por via amigável, e não cobrava nada pela consulta.

Por todas essas coisas, a esposa Mary Lincoln vivia a brigar com o marido: ele não “subia” na vida, enquanto outros advogados enriqueciam à custa dos clientes e das boas aplicações oriundas dos honorários advocatícios.

Fonte: www.biography.com/www.ducksters.com/www.history.com/www.geocities.com/www.portaljuridicoempresarial.com.br

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Ricardo Boechat

Ricardo Boechat

PUBLICIDADE Biografia de Ricardo Boechat Ricardo Eugênio Boechat (13 de julho de 1952 – 11 …

Samuel Morse

Samuel Morse

PUBLICIDADE Samuel Morse – Vida/Biografia Samuel Morse foi um artista e inventor norte-americano mais lembrado por …

Jean-Antoine Nollet

Jean-Antoine Nollet

PUBLICIDADE Quem foi Jean-Antoine Nollet? Nascimento: 19 de dezembro de 1700, Pimprez Morte: 25 de …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de email não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation