Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Biografias / Johann Baptist Von Spix

Johann Baptist Von Spix

PUBLICIDADE

Nascimento: 9 de fevereiro de 1781, Höchstadt an der Aisch, Alemanha.

Falecimento: 13 de março de 1826, Munique, Alemanha.

Johann Baptist Von Spix – Vida

Johann Baptist Von Spix

Johann Baptist Von Spix

Johann Baptist von Spix (1781-1826), filho de um cirurgião na Baviera, Alemanha, recebeu um doutorado em teologia na Universidade de Bamburg antes de mudar sua carreira para a medicina (MD grau, 1806, da Universidade de Wurzberg).

Ao praticar a medicina nessas cidades durante vários anos, ele perseguiu seu interesse em anatomia e fisiologia e viajou na França e na Itália, onde se encontrou com os cientistas mais eminentes do período, incluindo Cuvier e Geoffroy St. Hilaire.

Ele descobriu a obra de sua vida no campo da história natural, zoologia especificamente, quando em 1811 ele foi nomeado o primeiro curador de Zoologia da Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften (a Academia Bávara de Ciências), em Munique.

Em 1815 Spix, botânico Carl Friedrich Philipp von Martius (1.794-1.868), e vários outros naturalistas foram selecionados para participar de uma expedição austríaca oficial ao Brasil.

A oportunidade foi ocasionada pelo casamento da filha do imperador austríaco para o príncipe herdeiro de Portugal, em seguida, residentes no Brasil, graças à invasão napoleônica de seu país.

De 1817 a 1820, viajando separadamente ou em conjunto em diferentes fases, as explorações de Martius no interior do país de Spix e acabou por ser uma das expedições científicas mais importantes do século 19.

Apesar de doenças e obstáculos angustiantes Spix subiu o rio Amazonas e por meio de suas selvas, tanto quanto a fronteira com o Peru.

Eles foram os primeiros europeus a explorar estas áreas desde La Condamine na década de 1730/40, e “as suas colecções – incluindo 85 espécies de mamíferos, 350 espécies de aves, cerca de 2.700 espécies de insetos, e cinqüenta e sete animais vivos – forneceram material para um vasto número de obras “, como o Dicionário da biografia científica observa.

Após o seu regresso Spix trabalhou incansavelmente, analisando suas coleções zoológicas e descrições de publicação de muitas espécies novas para a ciência europeia em seus trabalhos sobre os mamíferos, anfíbios e répteis e aves do Brasil.

Tragicamente morreu apenas 6 anos depois dos males contraídas durante a viagem (“tifo nervoso” de acordo com o memorial de Martius em Selecta Genera et Species Piscium), e as suas restantes estudos científicos (em peixes, moluscos e insetos) foram completadas por terceiros.

Além da narrativa 4 volumes da expedição, Reise in Brasilien in den Jahren 1817 bis 1820 (Munique, 1823-1831), as publicações resultantes directamente das coleções Spix-Martius incluem:

Simiarum et Vespertilionum Brasiliensium Espécies Novae [macacos e morcegos] de 1823, por Spix
Serpentum Brasiliensium Espécies Novae [serpentes], de 1824, por JG Wagler, a partir de notas de Spix
Animalia Nova sive Espécies Novae testudinum et ranarum [tartarugas e rãs], de 1824, por Spix
Animalia Nova sive Espécies Novae Lacertarum [lagartos], de 1825, por Spix
Avium Espécies Novae [aves], 1824-1825, por Spix
Testacea Fluviatilia … [moluscos de água doce], 1827, por AJ Wagner
Selecta Genera et Species Piscium [peixe], 1829 [-1831], por Louis Agassiz
Delectus Animalium Articulatorum [insetos], de 1830, por Maximilian Perty

e

Novae Genera Plantarum [et plantas Espécie], 1823-1832, por Martius
Plantarum Cryptogamicarum [criptogâmicas] de 1828, por Martius

A Instituição Smithsonian Bibliotecas detém todos estes nas edições originais, exceto o último no criptogâmicas.

Todos estes trabalhos foram publicados originalmente em Munique, embora a impressora varia. Muitos foram também emitidas nos mesmos anos como as impressões Munique por F. Fleischer em Leipzig ou por TO Weigel da mesma cidade. Em sua análise das publicações da herpetofauna (Serpentum …, … testudinum et ranarum, e … Lacertarum), Kraig Adler determinou que estes últimos são questões meramente variantes, em que página de título de Fleischer ou Weigel foi substituído ao longo do folhas impressas originais.

Além disso, Martius reimpresso as obras entre 1838 e 1840, com a inscrição “Monachii [Munique]: Impensis Editoris.” Investigação bibliográfica de Adler indica que as impressões Martius são essencialmente a publicação original com uma nova página de título, embora estes ele identifica como “reprints”. Em todas as cópias que ele examinou, Adler observa, “é evidente que ambos texto e ilustrações foram impressas a partir das mesmas placas de metal originalmente usados por Hübschmann ….” A palavra “placas” aplicadas ao texto só pode significar que a configuração do tipo original foi estereotipada para re-impressão posterior.

Estereótipos foi inventado no início de 1700, mas não até a década de 1820, quando as obras de Spix estavam sendo publicados, é que se tornou cada vez mais comum. (O processo em que o tempo utilizado moldes de gesso a partir do qual as placas poderiam ser emitidos para a imprensa; o método de papier-maché flexível não foi desenvolvido até cerca de 1830.)

Assim, se o padrão dos títulos herpetológicas vale para os outros, bibliograficamente a Fleischer- contemporânea e as cópias Weigel-impressão, usando folhas do funcionamento da cópia original, são “problemas” da primeira impressão da primeira edição, enquanto o mais tarde cópias Martius-impressão, usando folhas recém-run-off a partir de chapas de estereotipia, são uma segunda impressão ou “reedição” do mesmo, não uma segunda edição.

Johann Baptist Von Spix – Biografia

Johann Baptist Von Spix
Johann Baptist Von Spix

Nasceu em Höchstadt der Aisch, Baviera, Alemanha, em 9 de fevereiro de 1781.

Oriundo de família de poucos recursos, perdeu o pai precocemente.

Ingressou na escola episcopal de Bamberg aos onze anos, tendo-se transferido em 1793 para o seminário episcopal desta mesma cidade, onde se destacou como o melhor aluno.

Em 1800, aos 19 anos, doutorou-se em filosofia. No ano seguinte ingressou no Seminário Episcopal em Würzburg, para preparação de sacerdotes, mas abandonou três anos depois.

Em 1804 iniciou os estudos em Medicina e Ciências Naturais, onde foi aluno de Friedrich Wilhelm Joseph von Schelling, importante filósofo da natureza, que teve papel importante em sua formação, doutorando-se em 1807.

Em 1808, o rei Maximiliano José I convidou-o para instalar o Gabinete de Zoologia da Academia Real de Ciências da Baviera, em Munique, organizada por Schelling.

Recebeu patrocínio real para um curso de dois anos em zoologia, em Paris, antes de assumir seu posto, convivendo com renomados cientistas como Georges Cuvier, Henri-Marie Ducrotay de Blainville, Jean Baptiste Lamarck e Auguste de Saint-Hilaire.

Retornou a Munique em 1810, assumindo sua função na Academia Real de Ciências, empreendendo estudos sobre zoologia, anatomia comparada e morfologia.

Planejou e coordenou uma viagem de estudos ao Brasil, integrada por um grupo de naturalistas e cientistas, por ocasião do casamento da arquiduquesa austríaca, dona Leopoldina (1797-1826), com o príncipe dom Pedro (1798-1834).

Ao seu lado, integraram ainda a missão austríaca (1817-1820) o botânico Carl Friedrich Ph. von Martius (1794-1868) e o artista Thomas Ender (1793-1875).

A expedição percorreu Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Minas Gerais, Bahia, Pernambuco, Piauí, Maranhão, Belém e Ilha de Marajó, seguindo até Manaus.

Retornou a Munique em 1820 e, ao lado de Martius, produziu uma obra completa sobre a fauna e a flora brasileiras.

Com o material coletado, deu início à publicação de tratados sobre macacos e morcegos (Simiarum et vespertilionum Brasiliensium species novae ou Historie Naturelle, 1823), lagartos, cobras, tartarugas e sapos (Animalia Nova seve species novae Lacertarum, 1824), e duas obras sobre aves (Avium species novae, quas in itinere per Brasiliam, 1824-1825), com Johann G. Wagler, além da conhecida Viagem pelo Brasil, escrita em parceria com Carl Fr. Ph. von Martius.

Voltou ao seu país com a saúde bastante fragilizada, tendo contraído moléstias tropicais na Amazônia.

Outros trabalhos póstumos foram publicados, tendo por base suas observações zoológicas, constituindo um conhecimento pormenorizado da história natural brasileira. Morreu em Munique, na Alemanha, em 15 de maio de 1826.

Johann Baptist Von Spix – História

Sétimo de 11 filhos, Johann Baptist Spix nasceu em 9 de fevereiro de 1781 na pequena cidade de Höechstädt am der Aisch.

Com 11 anos (1792), ingressou na Escola Episcopal de Bamberg.

Era um menino sem recursos financeiros, porém dotado de inteligência excepcional.

O pai, que faleceu cedo, era barbeiro, dentista, farmacêutico e ainda cirurgião-médico. Foi também um respeitado conselheiro de sua cidade. A mãe de Spix era filha de um comerciante italiano. Dizem ter sido herdado dela o temperamento que Johann desenvolveu e que lhe causou problemas, mais de uma vez; o gosto pela pesquisa da natureza teria recebido do pai.

Em 1793, o jovem Spix transferiu-se para o Seminário Episcopal, em Bamberg, onde se destacou como o melhor aluno. Em 1800, com 19 anos, doutorou-se em filosofia. Incentivado pela igreja, ingressou em 1801 no Seminário Episcopal para Preparação de Sacerdotes, em Würzburg, mas três anos depois abandonou o estudo da teologia para se dedicar à medicina e às ciências naturais. Nesse período, Spix foi um aluno entusiasmado de Schelling, então um filósofo da natureza muito famoso. Spix garantia sua subsistência com o que auferia como professor particular. Em 1807, doutorou-se em medicina e começou a exercer a profissão em Bamberg. Schelling influiu consideravelmente na formação de Spix.

Em outubro de 1810 foi contratado pela Academia Real de Ciências para organizar o museu de zoologia em Munique, onde desenvolveu importantes trabalhos sobre anatomia morfológica, biologia evolutiva e história natural, sendo o primeiro zoólogo da capital da Baviera. Em 1817 é convidado, junto a Carl Friedrich von Martius, para uma expedição científica ao Brasil que durou até 1820 e resultou na publicação de obras importantes para o conhecimento da natureza brasileira, pois a descreve com riqueza de detalhes, principalmente em relação à fauna e indígenas.

São exemplos as publicações do trabalho sobre macacos e morcegos (1823), a descrição de tartarugas e sapos (1824), um volume sobre aves com a participação de J.G. Wagler e um outro sobre cobras, um trabalho sobre lagartos com o apoio de J.A.Wagner, um trabalho sobre peixes com o apoio de Louis Agassiz, entre outros.

No final do século XIX, foram confeccionados em Munique dois monumentos para o parque do Museu Goeldi, em Belém, (PA): um dedicado a Martius e o outro a “Johannes de Spix ex Baviera, o qual fez-se benemérito, através de sua pesquisa sobre a fauna brasileira”.

A lápide de Spix, em Munique, destruída Segunda Guerra Mundial, aludia “aos restos mortais do mais sagaz, honrado e respeitável dos homens, dr. Johann von Spix, cavaleiro da Ordem do Mérito Civil, membro da Academia Real de Ciências.

Fonte: www.sil.si.edu/linux.an.gov.br/www.scielo.br

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Ricardo Boechat

Ricardo Boechat

PUBLICIDADE Biografia de Ricardo Boechat Ricardo Eugênio Boechat (13 de julho de 1952 – 11 …

Samuel Morse

Samuel Morse

PUBLICIDADE Samuel Morse – Vida/Biografia Samuel Morse foi um artista e inventor norte-americano mais lembrado por …

Jean-Antoine Nollet

PUBLICIDADE Quem foi Jean-Antoine Nollet? Nascimento: 19 de dezembro de 1700, Pimprez Morte: 25 de …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation