Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Biografias / Joseph Louis Proust

Joseph Louis Proust

PUBLICIDADE

Nascimento: 26 de setembro de 1754, Angers, França.

Morte: 5 de julho de 1826, Paris, França.

Joseph Louis Proust – Vida

Joseph Louis Proust
Joseph Louis Proust

Joseph Louis Proust nasceu no dia 26 de setembro de 1754, em Angers, França.

Começou a aprender química com seu pai, que era farmacêutico.

Foi farmacêutico-chefe do hospital Salpêtrièr em Paris, enquanto interessava-se pelos problemas ligados à construção de balões ascencionais. Pronunciou conferências no Palais Royal.

Esteve na Espanha, onde ensinou química na academia de artilharia de Segóvia e em Salamanca. Por influência de Carlos IV, em 1808, teve que voltar para a França. Em 1816 foi eleito para a Academia de Ciências da França, voltando para Angers.

Enquanto trabalhava no Salpêtrière, publicou trabalhos sobre a urina, o ácidi fosfórico e o alúmen. Em 1784, juntamente com Pilâitre de Rozier, participou de uma ascensão em aeróstato. Durante o tempo em que esteve na Espanha estudou os minerais espanhóis.

Em 1806 enunciou a Lei das Proporções Definidas, uma das bases do atomismo químico, e que recebe seu nome.

Em 1808 John Dalton formula a lei, mas é o trabalho de Proust que fornece as provas que a fazem ser aceita.

Em Madrid Proust descobre um processo de extração de açúcar da uva.

Durante o bloqueio continental, Napoleão I convida Proust para fundar uma fábrica de açúcar de acordo com o processo que inventou. Proust porém, recusa o convite.

Foi um dos fundadores da análise química, conseguindo estabelecer a constância da composição dos compostos, na época em que predominavam as idéias de ação das massas. O prestígio de Berthellot estava em seu favor, pois este admitiu que a composição das diferentes substâncias dependia da concentração dos reagentes usados na sua obtenção.

Em 1799, através de ensaios analíticos realizados em seu laboratório, Proust provou a constância da composição do carbonato de cobre.

Provou que os dois óxidos de estanho e os dois óxidos de sulfuretos de ferro eram compostos diferentes.

Comprovou a não existência de substâncias com composição intermédia.

Suas experiências comprovaram que os óxidos de composição variável, estudados por Berthellot, eram produtos hidratados e que a variação do teor em oxigênio resultava do diferente grau de hidratação.

Estudou a caracterização dos açúcares presentes nos produtos vegetais, mostrando as semelhanças com os do mel.

Joseph Proust faleceu em 5 de julho de 1826 em Angers, sua cidade-natal

Joseph Louis Proust – Químico

Joseph Louis Proust
Joseph Louis Proust

Joseph Louis Proust foi um químico francês que nasceu em Angers, França, em 26 de setembro de 1754, e morreu em 1826.

Tornou-se conhecido por seu trabalho de investigação sobre a estabilidade da composição de compostos químicos.

Ele estudou química com seu pai, que era um farmacêutico.

Em Paris foi farmacêutico chief- em Salpetrière pelo tempo que ele ficou interessado em balões de ascensão.

Depois disso, ele foi para a Espanha para ensinar na Escola de Química em Segovia e na Universidade de Salamanca.

Por influência de Carlos IV foi nomeado para o Laboratório Real, em Madrid. No entanto, a queda de Carlos IV, em 1808, obrigou-o a voltar para a França.

Joseph Louis Proust teve um papel importante como analista químico, que institui a estabilidade da composição de compostos químicos. Para isso contribui o prestígio de Berthellot, que admitiu que a composição de substâncias diferentes dependia da concentração dos reagentes utilizados nas reações.

Proust baseou seu trabalho no estudo das reações carbonato de cobre realizadas em laboratório.

Ele analiticamente estudou os dois óxidos de estanho e os dois sulfuretos de ferro, provando que tinha composições diferentes e que não havia substâncias com composição intermédia.

Seus exames laboratoriais mostraram que os óxidos de composição variável, estudados por Berthellot, eram produtos hidratados.

Ele também realizou uma série de pesquisas para caracterizar diferentes tipos de açúcares, presentes em produtos de origem vegetal.

Joseph Louis Proust – Biografia

Joseph Louis Proust
Joseph Louis Proust

Joseph Louis Proust, químico francês, nascido em Angers em 1754 e morreu na mesma cidade em 1826, introdutor do conceito de composto químico e autor da lei de proporções constantes.

Joseph Louis Proust viveu na época da Revolução Francesa, que teve início em 1789 com a queda da Bastilha.

Até esse ano a burguesia vivia de festas e banquetes, enquanto a população sofria com a fome e a miséria.

Aqueles que se revoltassem contra o governo eram presos. Ficavam em um forte chamado Bastilha.

Em 14 de julho de 1789, uma multidão de revolucionários invade a Bastilha e liberta os presos políticos.

As idéias principais dessa revolução estavam baseadas no princípio do iluminismo, que expressava os direitos e deveres dos cidadãos e os limites da sociedade.

Em 1791 os franceses conseguiram sua Constituição, onde o poder estava na mão do rei e era limitado pelo Poder Legislativo. O voto porém, não teria caráter universal. Somente aqueles que tivessem uma renda mínima poderiam votar.

A servidão foi abolida, os bens eclesiásticos foram universalizados e foi feita a Constituição Civil do Clero.

Joseph Louis Proust – Lei das Proporções Definidas

Proust foi um químico francês que provou que as quantidades relativas de qualquer produto químico puro compostos elementos constitutivos permanecem invariáveis, independentemente da fonte do composto.

Isto é conhecido como a Lei de Proust (1793), ou a lei das proporções definidas, e é o princípio fundamental da química analítica.

Proust também realizou pesquisa aplicada importante na metalurgia, explosivos e química nutricional.

Seu trabalho mais tarde envolveu o estudo de açúcares. Ele mostrou que o açúcar em uvas é idêntico ao do açúcar no mel.

Nasceu em Angers, França, em 29 de setembro de 1754, sendo, portanto, compatriota e contemporâneo de Lavoisier. Filho de um farmacêutico, estudou Química e Farmácia, tornando-se chefe da farmácia do Hospital de Salpêtrière, em Paris. Aí realizou trabalhos sobre a urina, o ácido fosfórico e o alúmen.

Em 1789, fugindo da Revolução Francesa, mudou-se para a Espanha, onde lecionou nas academias de Segóvia e Salamanca e trabalhou nos recém-instalados laboratórios do rei Carlos IV, em Madri. Aí estudou muitos minerais espanhóis e descobriu o processo de extração do açúcar da uva. Em 1808, o laboratório onde trabalhava foi destruído pelas tropas francesas que haviam invadido a Espanha. Isso forçou Proust a retornar para a França.

Em 1801 formulou sua famosa Lei de Proporções Definidas, que foi duramente combatida por outro eminente químico francês. Claude Louis Berthollet, durante oito anos, por cartas e artigos escritos em jornais. Bethollet achava que as composições de muitos compostos não eram constantes, mas Proust conseguiu provar que Bethollet falhava por não purificar suficientemente seus compostos e por cometer erros em suas análises químicas.

Finalmente, em 1808, reconheceu-se que a razão estava com Proust, e sua lei, sem dúvida, ajudou a fortalecer, na Química, a idéia do átomo de Dalton. Por seus trabalhos cuidadosos de purificação e análise de compostos químicos, Proust é considerado um dos fundadores da Análise Química.

Em 1816, Proust foi eleito para a Academia de Ciências da França, e logo depois se retirou para sua cidade natal, Angers, onde faleceu a 5 de julho de 1826.

Fonte: br.geocities.com/nautilus.fis.uc.pt/chemistry.about.com

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Ricardo Boechat

Ricardo Boechat

PUBLICIDADE Biografia de Ricardo Boechat Ricardo Eugênio Boechat (13 de julho de 1952 – 11 …

Samuel Morse

Samuel Morse

PUBLICIDADE Samuel Morse – Vida/Biografia Samuel Morse foi um artista e inventor norte-americano mais lembrado por …

Jean-Antoine Nollet

PUBLICIDADE Quem foi Jean-Antoine Nollet? Nascimento: 19 de dezembro de 1700, Pimprez Morte: 25 de …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation