Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Biografias / Emil Fischer

Emil Fischer

Emil Fischer – Vida

PUBLICIDADE

Nascimento: 9 de outubro de 1852, Euskirchen, Alemanha.

Falecimento: 15 de julho de 1919, Berlim, Alemanha.

Hermann Emil Fischer nasceu em 9 de outubro de 1852, em Euskirchen, no bairro Colônia.

Seu pai era um homem de negócios bem sucedido.

Depois de três anos com um professor particular, Emil foi para a escola local e, em seguida, passou dois anos na escola em Wetzlar, e mais dois em Bonn, onde ele passou a exame final, em 1869, com grande distinção.

Seu pai queria que ele entrar no negócio de madeira da família, mas Emil desejava estudar as ciências naturais, especialmente da física e, depois de uma tentativa mal sucedida de Emil no negócio, seu pai – que, segundo a autobiografia do Nobel, disse que Emil estava muito estúpido para ser um homem de negócios e melhor que seja um estudante – enviou em 1871 para a Universidade de Bonn para estudar química. Lá, ele assistiu as palestras de Kekulé, Engelbach e Zincke, e também os de agosto Kundt em física, e de Paul Groth em mineralogia.

Em 1872, no entanto, Emil, que ainda queria estudar física, foi convencido por seu primo Otto Fischer, para ir com ele para a recém-criada Universidade de Estrasburgo, onde o professor Rose estava trabalhando no método de análise de Bunsen. Aqui Fischer conheceu Adolf von Baeyer , sob cuja influência ele finalmente decidiu dedicar sua vida à química.

Estudou com von Baeyer, Fischer trabalhou nas tintas phthalein que Rose tinha descoberto e em 1874 ele tomou o seu Ph.D. em Estrasburgo, com uma tese sobre fluoresceína e Orcin-phthalein.

No mesmo ano, ele foi nomeado professor assistente na Universidade de Estrasburgo, e aqui ele descobriu a base de hidrazina, em primeiro lugar, fenilhidrazina e demonstrou sua relação com hydrazobenzene e um ácido sulfônico descrito por Strecker e Römer. A descoberta de fenilhidrazina, a fama de ter sido acidental, foi relacionada com a grande parte do trabalho posterior de Fischer.

Em 1875 von Baeyer foi convidado para suceder Liebig na Universidade de Munique e Fischer fui lá com ele para se tornar um assistente em química orgânica.

Em 1878 Fischer qualificado como um professor na Munique, onde foi nomeado Professor Associado de Química Analítica, em 1879. No mesmo ano, ele foi oferecido, mas recusou-se, o Presidente da Química em Aix-la-Chapelle.

Em 1881, na Universidade de Erlangen, foi nomeado Professor de Química e em 1883 ele foi convidado pelo Badische Anilin-und Soda-Fabrik para dirigir seu laboratório científico. Fischer, no entanto, cujo pai já tinha feito dele financeiramente independente, trabalho acadêmico preferido.

Em 1888 ele foi convidado a se tornar professor de Química na Universidade de Würzburg e aqui permaneceu até 1892, quando ele foi convidado para suceder AW Hofmann na Cadeira de Química da Universidade de Berlim. Aqui ele permaneceu até sua morte em 1919. descoberta precoce da Fischer de fenilhidrazina e sua influência no seu trabalho posterior já foram mencionados. Enquanto ele estava em Munique, Fisher continuou a trabalhar nas hidrazina e, trabalhando lá com seu primo Otto Fischer, que havia seguido para Munique, ele e Otto elaborou uma nova teoria da constituição dos corantes derivados de triphenylmethane, comprovando esta pelo trabalho experimental para ser correta. Em Erlangen Fischer estudaram os princípios ativos de café, chá e cacau, nomeadamente, cafeína e teobromina, e estabelecida a constituição de uma série de compostos nesta área, eventualmente sintetizá-los. O trabalho, no entanto, em que a fama de Fischer principalmente repousa, foram seus estudos das purinas e os açúcares. Este trabalho, realizado entre 1882 e 1906 mostrou que várias substâncias, pouco conhecido na época, como a adenina, xantina, em substâncias vegetais, cafeína e, em animais, excretam ácido úrico e guanina, tudo pertencia a uma família homogênea e poderia ser derivado de uma outra, e que correspondeu a diferentes derivados de hidroxilo e amino do mesmo sistema básico formados por uma estrutura azotado biciclico em que o grupo ureia característica inserido.

Esta substância pai, que a princípio ele considerava como sendo hipotético, chamou purina, em 1884, e ele é sintetizado em 1898. Numerosos derivados artificiais, mais ou menos análoga à das substâncias que ocorrem naturalmente, veio de seu laboratório entre 1882 e 1896.

Em 1884, Fischer começou sua grande obra sobre os açúcares, o que transformou o conhecimento destes compostos e soldados o novo conhecimento obtido em um todo coerente. Mesmo antes de 1880, o aldeído de fórmula de glucose tinha sido indicado, mas Fischer estabeleceu por uma série de transformações, tais como a oxidação em ácido aldónico e a ação de fenil-hidrazina, que tinha descoberto e que permitiu a formação dos phenylhydrazones e os osazones. Por passagem de um osazone comum, ele estabeleceu a relação entre a glucose, frutose e manose, que descobriu em 1888.

Em 1890, por epimerização entre ácidos glucónico e mannonic, ele estabeleceu a natureza estereoquímica e isomeria dos açúcares, e entre 1891 e 1894, ele estabeleceu a configuração estereoquímica de todos os açúcares conhecidos e predisse exatamente os isômeros possíveis, por uma aplicação engenhosa da A teoria do átomo de carbono assimétrico de van’t Hoff e Le Bel, publicado em 1874. Sínteses recíprocas entre as diferentes hexoses por isomerização e, em seguida, entre as pentoses, hexoses e Heptoses por reação de síntese e degradação demonstraram a utilidade da sistemática tinha estabelecidos. Seu maior sucesso foi a síntese de glicose, frutose e manose em 1890, a partir de glicerol.

Esta obra monumental sobre os açúcares, realizado entre 1884 e 1894, foi prorrogado por outro trabalho, o mais importante é que os estudos dos glicosídeos.

Entre 1899 e 1908, Fischer fez suas grandes contribuições para o conhecimento das proteínas.

Procurou por métodos eficazes de análise de separar e identificar os aminoácidos individuais, a descoberta de um novo tipo de eles, os aminoácidos cíclicos e prolina: oxyproline.

Ele também estudou a síntese de proteínas através da obtenção dos vários aminoácidos numa forma opticamente ativa, a fim de uni-los. Ele foi capaz de estabelecer o tipo de vínculo que conectá-los em cadeias, ou seja, a ligação peptídica, e por meio desta que ele obteve os dipeptídeos e depois os tripeptídeos e polipeptídeos. Em 1901 ele descobriu, em colaboração com Fourneau, a síntese do dipeptídeo, glicilo-glicina e no mesmo ano ele também publicou seu trabalho sobre a hidrólise da caseína.

Os aminoácidos que ocorrem na natureza foram preparadas no laboratório e foram descobertas novas. A sua síntese dos oligopéptidos culminou numa octodecapeptide, que tinha muitas características das proteínas naturais. Este e seu trabalho subseqüente levou a uma melhor compreensão das proteínas e lançou as bases para estudos posteriores deles. Além de sua grande obra nas áreas já mencionadas, Fischer também estudou as enzimas e substâncias químicas nos líquenes que encontrou durante suas férias freqüentes na Floresta Negra, e também as substâncias usadas em bronzeamento e, durante os últimos anos de sua vida, as gorduras. Fischer foi feito um Geheimrat Prussiano (Excellenz) e realizada doutoramentos honoris causa das Universidades de Christiania, Cambridge ( Inglaterra), Manchester e Bruxelas. Ele também foi condecorado com a Ordem do Mérito da Prússia ea Ordem Maximilian de Artes e Ciências.

Em 1902, ele foi agraciado com o Prêmio Nobel de Química por seu trabalho em açúcar e síntese de purinas.

Na idade de 18 anos, antes de ele ir para a Universidade de Bonn, Fischer sofria de gastrite, que atacou-o novamente para o final de seu mandato de Presidente em Erlangen e levou a recusar uma oferta tentadora para seguir Victor Meyer na Universidade Técnica Federal de Zurique e tirar uma licença de um ano de ausência antes de ir, em 1888, para Würzburg. Possivelmente esta aflição foi o precursor do câncer de que ele morreu. Ao longo de sua vida, ele estava bem servido pela sua excelente memória, o que permitiu a ele, embora ele não era um bom orador, naturalmente, para memorizar manuscritos de palestras que ele tinha escrito.

Ele foi particularmente feliz em Würzburg, onde ele gostava de caminhadas entre as montanhas e ele também fez visitas freqüentes à Floresta Negra. Seu trabalho administrativo, especialmente quando ele foi para Berlim, revelou-o como um defensor tenaz para o estabelecimento de bases científicas, não só em química, mas em outros campos de trabalho também. Sua profunda compreensão dos problemas científicos, sua intuição e amor à verdade e sua insistência em prova experimental de hipóteses, marcou-o como um dos verdadeiramente grandes cientistas de todos os tempos.

Em 1888, Fischer se casou com Agnes Gerlach, filha de J. von Gerlach, Professor de Anatomia em Erlangen.

Infelizmente sua esposa morreu sete anos após seu casamento.

Eles tiveram três filhos, um dos quais foi morto na Primeira Guerra Mundial, outro tirou a própria vida com a idade de 25, como resultado de treinamento militar obrigatório. O terceiro filho, Hermann Otto Laurenz Fischer, que morreu em 1960, foi professor de Bioquímica na Universidade da Califórnia em Berkeley.

Fischer morreu em 1919, o Emil Fischer Medalha Memorial foi instituído pela Sociedade Química Alemã.

Emil Fischer – Químico

Emil Fischer
Emil Fischer

Nascido em Euskirchen, perto de Bonn, Alemanha, Hermann Emil Fischer foi um dos maiores químicos orgânicos do século 19. Ele é mais famoso por seu trabalho sobre a química dos açúcares.

Embora Fischer foi originalmente destinado para o negócio da madeira serrada família, sua paixão pelas ciências naturais – e sua inépcia como um homem de negócios – convenceu o pai que ele era melhor como um estudante. Fischer foi para a Universidade de Bonn em 1871 para estudar química, mas participou de várias palestras de física como este foi o seu assunto preferido. Em 1872, seu primo Otto persuadiu-o a ir para a Universidade de Estrasburgo. Foi lá, trabalhando sob Adolf von Baeyer, que Fischer decidiu dedicar sua vida à química. Em Estrasburgo, Fischer trabalhou em phthaleins, um grupo de corantes sintéticos.

Ele seguiu von Baeyer a Munique em 1875, qualificando como um Privatdocent em 1878. Em 1881 foi nomeado professor de Química na Universidade de Erlangen, e começou a estudar a cafeína e teobromina – os ingredientes ativos do chá, café e cacau. No ano seguinte ele começou seu trabalho em açúcares e purinas. Ele continuou esse trabalho na Universidade de Würzburg, onde tornou-se professor em 1888, e na Universidade de Berlim, onde foi nomeado em 1892 e permaneceu até sua morte.

Fischer estabelecido que as substâncias orgânicas, incluindo adenina, xanteno, cafeína, ácido úrico e guanina todos pertencem à mesma família. Ele hipótese sobre a natureza da substância de base, que ele chamou de purina, e sintetizado em 1898.

O estudo de Fischer dos açúcares permitiu-lhe descobrir a relação entre glicose e frutose, e ele sintetizou esses açúcares em 1890.

Ele passou a estabelecer a organização no espaço (conhecido como a configuração absoluta) dos 16 açúcares aldohexose (incluindo D-glucose ) em 1892.

Ele foi agraciado com o Prêmio Nobel em 1902 por este trabalho em açúcares e purinas.

Por quase uma década a partir de 1899, Fischer também trabalhou em proteínas. Ele analisados ??e identificados os aminoácidos, a descoberta de vários novos no processo, e estabelecida a natureza da ligação que os une – a ligação peptídica.

Ele também estudou enzimas, propondo a analogia de uma chave e fechadura para explicar a especificidade da ação da enzima. Este modelo agora sustenta grande parte bioquímica e farmacologia moderna. Nos anos finais de sua vida, ele também estudou as gorduras.

Emil Fischer – Biografia

Emil Fischer
Emil Fischer

Emil Hermann Fischer, mais comumente conhecido como Emil Fischer, foi um químico alemão eminente. Ele recebeu o Prêmio Nobel de Química 1902 por sua pesquisa influente sobre as purinas e os hidratos de carbono.

Químico alemão nascido em Euskirchen, Prússia, que ganhou o Prêmio Nobel de Química (1902) por seus trabalhos na estrutura e sínteses de açúcares e outras substâncias orgânicas como a purina. Estudou em Bonn e Estrasburgo, tendo sido assistente de Adolf von Bayer e onde descobriu ainda estudante os principais derivados orgânicos da hidrazina e estabeleceu sua relação com os compostos diazo, descobrindo a fenilhidrazina e suas combinações com os açúcares simples, como a glucose (1875).

Realizou ainda estudos sobre as propriedades do ácido úrico, a cafeína, a teobromina e derivados da purina (1881).

Foi professor de Química nas universidades de Erlangen (1882), Würzburg (1885-1892) e Berlim (1892-1919).

Conhecido pela descoberta da síntese dos açúcares (1887) e por seus ensaios a respeito das substâncias corantes, desenvolveu ainda importantes pesquisas sobre os polipeptídeos e sobre a química das proteínas, cujas estruturas químicas analisou e demonstrou a possibilidade de suas sínteses in vitro, criando a química das enzimas (1907).

Seus trabalhos sobre a composição e fabrico de substâncias corantes, sobretudo os derivados fenílicos do metano, e o prosseguimento de seus estudos sobre os açúcares, e a identificação dos isômeros e estereoisômeros, contribuíram decisivamente para o progresso da indústria químico-farmacêutica, além do desenvolvimento da quimioterapia. Muitos compostos orgânicos sintetizados por ele foram, mais tarde, utilizados como medicamentos, como o veronal, assim denominado em homenagem a cidade de Verona.

Casou-se (1888) com Agnes Gerlach, filha de J. von Gerlach, Professor de Anatomia em Erlangen. Infelizmente enviuvou sete a nos depois ficando com três filhos. Um deles morreu durante a primeira guerra, outro suicidou-se aos 25, e o terceiro, Hermann Otto Laurenz Fischer, foi Professor de Biochemistry na University of California, em Berkeley, até que também morreu (1960).

Quando ele morreu em Berlim (1919), foi instituída a Medalha Emil Fischer pela Sociedade de Química da Alemanha.

Fonte: www.nobelprize.org/www.sciencemuseum.org.uk/www.famousscientists.org

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Ricardo Boechat

Ricardo Boechat

PUBLICIDADE Biografia de Ricardo Boechat Ricardo Eugênio Boechat (13 de julho de 1952 – 11 …

Samuel Morse

Samuel Morse

PUBLICIDADE Samuel Morse – Vida/Biografia Samuel Morse foi um artista e inventor norte-americano mais lembrado por …

Jean-Antoine Nollet

PUBLICIDADE Quem foi Jean-Antoine Nollet? Nascimento: 19 de dezembro de 1700, Pimprez Morte: 25 de …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation