Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Biografias / Alexander Von Humboldt

Alexander Von Humboldt

Alexander Von Humboldt – Quem foi

PUBLICIDADE

Alexander Von Humboldt, foi um notável prussiano geógrafo, explorador, e naturalista.

Ele é amplamente reconhecido por seus trabalhos sobre a geografia botânica que é o que lançou as bases para a biogeografia.

Naturalista e explorador alemão que foi uma figura importante no período clássico da geografia física e biogeografia, criando as bases para o campo biogeografia e ele é considerado o pai fundador da geografia moderna. Seu irmão mais velho, Wilhelm von Humboldt, era um ministro prussiano, lingüista e filósofo.

Alexander Von Humboldt – Vida

Nascimento: 14 de setembro de 1769, Berlim, Alemanha

Morte: 6 de maio de 1859, Berlim, Alemanha

Humboldt nasceu em Berlim .

Seu pai, Georg Alexander von Humboldt, foi um dos principais na Prússia do Exército.

Casou-se com Maria Elizabeth von Colomb em 1766.

O casal teve dois filhos, o mais novo era Alexander.

O irmão mais velho de Alexandre foi o prussiano ministro , filósofo e lingüista Wilhelm von Humboldt.

Em sua infância, já gostava de colecionar plantas, conchas e insetos.

O pai de Humboldt morreu muito cedo (em 1779). Daquele momento em diante sua mãe cuidou de sua educação.

Entre 1799 e 1804, Humboldt viajou para a América Latina e foi o primeiro cientista que escreveu sobre isso. Ele foi um dos primeiros que disse que a América do Sul e África já foi um continente.

No final de sua vida ele tentou reunir diferentes campos da ciência, em sua obra Kosmos.

Alexander Von Humboldt – Geografia Física

Alexander Von Humboldt, pintura de Joseph Stieler de 184
Alexander Von Humboldt, pintura de Joseph Stieler de 184

Em sua longa viagem pelas Américas, Alexander Von Humboldt percorreu 65.000km e recolheu mais de sessenta mil espécies de plantas, que estudaria pelo resto da vida. A inestimável contribuição que deu às ciências naturais fez com que fosse considerado o fundador da moderna geografia física.

Friedrich Wilhelm Karl Heinrich Alexander von Humboldt, irmão do linguista e político Wilhelm von Humboldt, nasceu em Berlim em 14 de setembro de 1769. Estudou na Universidade de Göttingen e na escola de minas de Friburgo. Atraído desde jovem pelas expedições científicas, renunciou ao cargo de inspetor de minas e, em maio de 1799, partiu de Madri, com o botânico francês Aimé Bonpland, para as colônias espanholas da América. A maior parte da fortuna que herdou foi gasta nessa viagem e na publicação de suas obras.

Em julho do mesmo ano, os dois desembarcaram na Venezuela e saíram em busca de um rio que ligasse as bacias do Amazonas e do Orenoco. Em território brasileiro, foram impedidos de prosseguir por ordem do governo português, que não desejava estrangeiros em seus domínios. Humboldt, que nos Andes escalou o Chimborazo (6.267m) para estudar a atmosfera, percorreu Cuba, Colômbia, Equador, Peru — andou mais de dois mil quilômetros a cavalo, de Quito a Lima — e México, onde fez análises geológicas das costas do Pacífico.

Depois de passar pelos Estados Unidos, voltou à Europa com rico material de estudo que o manteve ocupado por vários anos.

Iniciou a publicação de Voyage de Humboldt et Bonpland aux régions équinoxiales du nouveau continent, fait en 1799-1804 (1805-1834; Viagem de Humboldt e Bonpland às regiões equinociais do novo continente, feita em 1799-1804), em trinta volumes. Outra grande obra sua é Kosmos, Entwurf einer physischen Weltbeschreibung (1845-1862; Cosmos, ensaio de uma descrição física do mundo), em cinco volumes, concluídos aos 86 anos do autor e síntese de seus conhecimentos.

Humboldt foi o primeiro a empregar isotermas para representar regiões de temperaturas iguais, a demonstrar a diminuição de intensidade magnética do pólo ao equador e a situar o equador magnético no Peru.

Em sua época, foi um dos maiores pesquisadores das camadas da terra, do vulcanismo e das correntes marítimas, entre as quais a que ganhou seu nome.

Deu grande impulso à fitogeografia, ao pesquisar a distribuição geográfica das plantas; à zoologia, descrevendo novos animais; e às ciências humanas, por seus estudos arqueológicos, históricos e etnográficos sobre o continente americano. Humboldt, que deixou muitos outros escritos, morreu em Berlim em 6 de maio de 1859.

Alexander Von Humboldt – História

Alexander Von Humboldt
Alexander Von Humboldt

Alexander Von Humboldt (1769-1859), o barão von Humboldt, oriundo de família nobre, nasceu e morreu em Berlim (Alemanha). Humboldt se correspondeu e também influenciou autores e naturalistas de prestígio em sua época pois, como geógrafo, cartógrafo, naturalista e explorador, estabeleceu conceitos importantes para a geografia moderna e desenvolveu ramos significativos como a geografia climática e humana, a fitogeografia e a geopolítica.

Algumas publicações relevantes desse autor são Voyage aux régions équinoxiales du Nouveau Continent: fait en 1799, 1800, 1801, 1803 et 1804, Ansichten der Natur (1808), Vues des Cordillères et Monuments des Peuples Indigènes de l’Amérique (1810–1813), Kosmos – Entwurf einer physischen Weltbeschreibung (1845–1862).

Alexander Von Humboldt iniciou os seus estudos sobre os trópicos com seus preceptores e estes despertaram desde cedo no jovem pupilo o desejo de viajar para o Novo Mundo. Matriculou-se na Universidade de Frankfurt e estudou contabilidade contra a própria vontade. No entanto, interrompeu o curso para se dedicar intensamente aos estudos no campo da botânica, agora como aluno do já consagrado professor Carl Ludwig Willdenow. Durante uma excursão, conheceu Georg Forster, um importante naturalista, etnólogo e jornalista alemão, que o estimulou a escrever seus primeiros trabalhos sobre o granito. Do professor, Humboldt conservou uma lembrança honrosa e o ideal de pesquisador. Após a morte da mãe, os irmãos Alexander e Wilhelm von Humboldt herdaram uma expressiva fortuna e só então o já naturalista pode planejar e organizar, cuidadosamente, a sua expedição para as regiões equinociais do novo continente, viagem que Humboldt financiou com os próprios recursos.

De 1799 a 1804 Humboldt e Aimé Bonpland iniciaram uma expedição científica pelas Américas, viagem que os levou aos países da Venezuela, Cuba, Colômbia, Equador, Peru e México. Desta expedição foram publicados quatro volumes sob o título Reise in die aequinoctial-Gegenden des neues Continents. Essa viagem teve como principal objetivo o aprofundamento e aquisição de novos conhecimentos sobre o continente. Ao lado dos resultados de pesquisa, baseado em novos métodos de medida e da elaboração quantitativa de fundamentos das ciências naturais, a viagem proporcionou centenas de relatórios geográficos que integrou fatores sociais, sócio-econômicos, políticos e da geografia econômica, e tinha como premissa a pesquisa empírica de campo.

Humboldt observou como funcionava a economia colonial, feudal e escravocrata dessas colônias e, mesmo na condição de aristocrata, criticou de forma intensa essa estrutura social e econômica. Por isto, e pelos resultados científicos obtidos durante a sua expedição aos trópicos, Humboldt revolucionou a geografia em seu trabalho sobre as Américas equinociais e também colaborou com o desenvolvimento de outras disciplinas como a astronomia, matemática, física, meteorologia, climatologia, oceanografia, química, farmacologia, botânica, zoologia, geologia, mineralogia, vulcanologia, arqueologia, história, sociologia, agronomia, etnologia e medicina. As contribuições de Humboldt para a ciência foram surpreendentes, visto que ele foi o primeiro explorador moderno a redigir um relato crítico sobre as descobertas feitas na América livre dos preconceitos notados em grande parte da bibliografia anterior sobre o tema, fato que o tornou referência obrigatória de leitura e pesquisa para futuros historiadores e pesquisadores. A obra realizada por Humboldt sobre aqueles países foi uma voz importante no diálogo entre os dois continentes no século XIX, elevando-o a autor mais lido da Europa.

Infelizmente, Humboldt não pode visitar o norte do Brasil como planejou a princípio. Mesmo que tivesse tentado viajar pelas terras brasileiras, ele poderia ser impedido de fazê-lo, uma vez que as autoridades locais da América portuguesa já tinham sido alertadas de que um certo Barão von Humboldt tentaria invadir e espionar o Brasil sob o pretexto cientifico. Este ocultaria alguns planos e havia rumores de que o explorador difundiria novas ideias e perigosos princípios que influenciariam os súditos reais. Ao contrário do que pretendia a coroa portuguesa, Humboldt e Aimé Bonpland conseguiram permissão do rei Carlos IV da Espanha para fazer a sua expedição científica pela América espanhola. Ao final desta, já na Europa, Humboldt publicou cerca de 30 livros sobre o assunto. Para a coroa castelhana o ensaio de Humboldt sobre a política administrativa da América espanhola foi de extrema importância uma vez que o governo mexicano, por quase meio século, o utilizou como orientação nas suas decisões econômicas.

O grande prestígio mundial de Alexander von Humboldt está associado a sua viagem aos trópicos americanos tendo, há 200 anos, estabelecido uma rede extremamente delineada e complexa de informações interdisciplinares e internacionais. Por tudo isso, e devido à sua importância científica, numerosas espécies animais e vegetais, pontos topográficos, monumentos, estradas, institutos, sociedades científicas, museus e escolas têm o seu nome, além das festividades que atualmente existem em sua memória. No México, por exemplo, ele foi homenageado com o título de “Benemérito de la Pátria”. Na Venezuela, de “Servidor Eminente de Venezuela”. Em Cuba, se comemorou o centésimo aniversário de sua morte. Podemos ressaltar ainda a publicação dos estudos de Beck (1987/1997), a detalhada pesquisa desenvolvida pela Academia de Ciências de Berlim-Brandenburg (BBAW) desde 1983, Greive (1993), Inter Nationes (1999) e Diálogo Científico (1999). Um dado significativo que exprime a magnitude de suas expedições está no número de amostras botânicas coletadas por ele, que chegam a 5.800 espécies catalogadas sendo que 3.600 destas eram desconhecidas.

A coletânea de escritos deixados por Humboldt incorpora o que comumente chamamos de ‘literatura de viagem’. Esta se constitui numa literatura de testemunhos, cujos relatos nos ajudam a conhecer a realidade das Américas no século XIX. Podemos buscar informações preciosas sobre o nosso continente na sua correspondência científica. Ele enviou aproximadamente 35 mil cartas e recebeu cerca de 100.000 correspondências, das quais boa parte, aos poucos, tem se tornado pública. A divulgação da obra de Humboldt, a começar pela literatura de viagem, influenciou diversos naturalistas alemães, entre eles Martius, Spix, Burmeister e Rugendas que encontraram, nos relatos do barão, seu tema de pesquisa na América do Sul e também no Brasil. Já as iconografias e os mapas na obra deste surpreendente viajante dão uma visão impressionante do mundo natural dos países dos trópicos americanos. Na obra de Humboldt é retratada, dentre outras, a Cratera do Pico de Tenerifa, a Vista de Chimboraxo e Carguairazo e o Vulcão de Cotopaxi.

“Solidão, magnificência do céu austral, calma das florestas vincularam-se tanto ao meu trabalho, ao qual dediquei mais tempo de minha estada no novo continente do que deveria, devido à grande diversidade dos objetos que rodeiam o viajante”. Assim se expressou Humboldt em relação à América. Através do prisma da interdisciplinaridade foi se construindo a imagem da América na Europa, e indiretamente a do Brasil, visto que diversos artistas, naturalistas e cientistas se viram estimulados, a partir da leitura dos escritos de Humboldt, a redescobrir esse gigante do sul das Américas. Luciana de Fátima Candido

Fonte: www.famousscientists.org/famousbiologists.org/biomania.com/www.brasiliana.usp.br

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Friedrich Nietzsche

Friedrich Nietzsche

PUBLICIDADE Quem foi Friedrich Nietzsche? O filósofo alemão influente Friedrich Nietzsche (1844-1900) é conhecido por seus …

Ricardo Boechat

Ricardo Boechat

PUBLICIDADE Biografia de Ricardo Boechat Ricardo Eugênio Boechat (13 de julho de 1952 – 11 …

Samuel Morse

Samuel Morse

PUBLICIDADE Samuel Morse – Vida/Biografia Samuel Morse foi um artista e inventor norte-americano mais lembrado por …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-103.html You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-9002.html The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-300.html QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation