Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Biografias / Manuel Borba Gato

Manuel Borba Gato

Manuel Borba Gato – Vida

PUBLICIDADE

Manuel de Borba Gato, bandeirante paulista do século 17, viveu praticamente internado na selva entre os anos de 1680 a 1700, fugindo de um crime cometido por seus criados e pelo qual fora responsabilizado.

De acordo com os relatos de vários cronistas, quando D. Rodrigo Castelo Branco, fidalgo espanhol enviado para vistoriar minas de ouro, desentendeu-se com Borba Gato, dois serviçais deste último, temendo pela vida do patrão, mataram o nobre visitante. Em razão disso, não restou ao bandeirante outro recurso senão procurar refúgio na casa de um tio seu, às margens do rio Doce, para escapar da punição que certamente lhe seria aplicada. Existe, no entanto, outra versão, segundo a qual o próprio Borba Gato teria sido o autor da morte de D. Rodrigo, não se sabendo qual delas é a verdadeira.

Seu falecimento ocorreu em 1718, quando já contava, segundo alguns cronistas, com quase 90 anos de idade, mas ainda ocupando o cargo de Juiz Ordinário da Vila de Sabará. Não se sabe em que lugar foi enterrado, supondo certos autores que isso talvez tenha sido feito na capela de Santo Antônio, ou capela de Santana, ambas do arraial velho de Sabará, ou ainda, na opinião de outros historiadores, em Paraopeba, onde ele tinha um sítio.

Casado com Maria Leite, filha do também bandeirante Fernão Dias Paes Leme, o caçador de esmeraldas, participou da expedição que este liderava através dos sertões, a pedido do então governador (1671-1675) Afonso Furtado de Castro do Rio de Mendonça, em busca daquelas pedras preciosas.

Mas com a morte de seu sogro durante essa caminhada (1681), passou a comandar os demais homens nas andanças que eles faziam à procura de riquezas, enfrentando os mais diferentes tipos de ameaças e situações perigosas, até que ao encontrar depósitos abundantes de ouro na região então conhecida como Sabarabuçu, na qual hoje se ergue a cidade de Sabará, ele conseguiu que seus amigos e parentes convencessem o governador Arthur de Sá e Menezes, a indultá-lo pelo crime que lhe era imputado, desde que, em troca, fosse revelada a localização exata das jazidas do metal precioso.

O governador concordou com a proposta apresentada por Manuel de Borba Gato, permitindo-lhe, dessa forma, retornar ao convívio da sua família. A carta patente decretando o seu perdão foi lavrada no dia 15 de outubro de 1698, e juntamente com ela foi concedido ao bandeirante o posto de lugar-tenente.

Pouco tempo depois, com a ida de Arthur de Sá e Menezes às minas, ocorreu então o encontro entre ele e Borba Gato, oportunidade em que este último, segundo os registros da época, teria dito ao governador que pelo fato do mesmo se ter dignado a conceder-lhe perdão em nome do rei, receberia, em contra-partida, a indicação dos locais onde se localizavam “minas tão abundantes de ouro que seriam uma nova fonte de riqueza para a coroa e prosperidade para os seus vassalos”.

No mesmo ano, nomeado tenente-general da região das minas, ele começou a organizar as arrecadações e a colocar ordem nos acampamentos aonde se amontoavam os aventureiros que para ali acorriam em grande número, em busca de fortuna.

O Códice Costa Matoso (publicado em três volumes, integra a já consagrada Coleção Mineiriana, financiada pela FAPEMIG, na série obras de referência),nome pelo qual é conhecida uma coletânea de 145 documentos do século 18, reunidos por Caetano da Costa Matoso, ouvidor-geral da Comarca do Ouro Preto, nos anos de 1749 a 1752, e que constitui uma rica fonte de informação sobre o cotidiano e os costumes do povo da então capitania das Minas Gerais, diz que “A Justiça que achei nestas minas de Sabará foi o tenente-general Borba Gato, que era superintendentes destas minas., homem paulista. Repartiu as lavras de ouro por sortes de terra e veios d’água, como mandava o Regimento, confiscava todos os comboios do sertão, boiadas, cavalos e negros. E tudo o mais que apanhava, confiscava, até o ouro que ia para os sertões da Bahia se arrematava para o Rei. Esta era a ocupação que tinha Borba. Também havia contendas, e como juiz supremo deferia a todos com muito agrado, e desejava favorecer os confiscados. Tira meirinho e escrivão, e muita gente para as diligências do confisco”.

Fundador dos povoados de Caetés e Sabará, o bandeirante morreu em paz e tranqüilidade, apesar das atribulações e inquietações vividas durante grande parte de sua existência.

Manuel Borba Gato – História

Manuel Borba Gato
Manuel Borba Gato

Era Manuel de Borba Gato filho de João Borba e de sua mulher Sebastiana Rodrigues e foi casado com Maria Leite, filha de Fernão Dias Pais.

Acompanhou seu sogro ao sertão à mando do governador de São Paulo, Afonso Furtado de Castro, procurar a mítica serra de Sabarábuçu, jázida de esmeraldas e prata, isto de 1674 a 1681.

Após a morte de Fernão Dias, por ocasião da ida da administrador-geral das minas D. Rodrigo de Castel Blanco àquele sertão, teve desentendimentos com esse delegado régio, devido a sua inação em fazer entradas no sertão para procurar esmeraldas resultando mata-lo, numa estrada que ia ter ao arraial do Sumidouro, em 28 de agosto de 1682.

Por esse crime foragiu-se para o sertão do rio Doce e sómente em 1700 reapareceu no povoado, recomendando o governador do Rio de Janeiro que se fizesse silêncio no seu processo, no interesse dos descobrimentos de ouro que fizera e desde 1678 vinha tentando no rio das Velhas e na chamada serra de Sabarábuçu.

Mas sómente em 1700 trouxe ele a São Paulo, apresentando a Artur de Sá e Meneses amostras de ouro paliado, regressando logo a seguir para o sertão da Sabarábuçu, (autal Sabará /MG) em companhia de seus genros Antônio Tavares e Francisco Arruda. O fato é confirmado pela carta de sesmaria passada à Irmandade de Santo Antônio do Bom Retiro, da matriz de Roça Grande, por Antônio Coelho de Carvalho, em 7 de fevereiro de 1711, na qual se diz que foi ele o primeiro povoador e minerador do rio das Velhas (atual Sabará/MG). Por provisão de 6 de março de 1700 foi Borba Gato nomeado guarda-mor desse distrito e pela de 9 de junho de 1702, superintendente das minas do mesmo rio. Pela carta de 18 de abril de 1701, Artur de Sá e Meneses autorizou-o à posse das terras “terras entre os rios Paraopeba e das Velhas, chapadas da serrania de Itatiaia”.

Teve ainda Borba Gato carta régia de elogios pelos serviços prestados, ocupou várias vezes a superintendência geral das minas, foi provedor dos defuntos e ausentes e administrador das estradas. Criou nas suas terras duas grandes fazendas, a do “Borba” no ribeirão do Borba e a do “Gato”, no distrito do Itambé.

Faleceu segundo Diogo de Vasconcelos em 1718, quando exercia o cargo de juiz ordinário da vila do Sabará, tendo cerca de noventa anos de idade.

Segundo registros encontra-se enterrado em Paraopeba/MG e em Santo Amaro, é o guardião na entrada do Bairro em uma obra do nosso escultor Júlio Guerra , na confluência das Avenidas Adolfo Pinheiro e Santo Amaro.

Manuel Borba Gato – Biografia

Nascimento: 1649
Morte: 1718 (69 anos)

Manuel Borba Gato
Manuel Borba Gato

Genro de Fernão Dias, Borba Gato fez parte de sua bandeira entre 1674 e 1681.

Os primeiros méritos, na corrida contra o ouro no leito do rio das velhas, foram para o bandeirante Manuel Borba Gato, que acabou sendo acusado de assassinato por ter se desentendido com o fidalgo português Dom Rodrigo Castelo Branco pela posse das minas. Mesmo ficando foragido por 18 anos nas matas, Borba Gato manteve contato com a família em São Paulo e chegou a ser condecorado a tenente-general do Mato em 1698, em seu primeiro encontro com o governador Arthur de Sá Menezes.

Depois de ter sido acusado de um assassinato, ele fugiu para a região do rio Doce, em Sabará (MG).

Ali descobriu ouro em Sabarabuçu e no rio das Velhas. Participou da Guerra dos Emboabas.

As descobertas de ouro e pedras preciosas no Brasil tornaram-se as mais importantes do Novo Mundo colonial. Calcula-se que, ao longo de 100 anos, se garimparam 2 milhões de quilos de ouro no país, e cerca de 2,4 milhões de quilates de diamante foram extraídos das rochas.

Faltava gente para plantar e colher nas fazendas. Pelo menos 615 toneladas de ouro chegaram a Portugal até 1822.

Toda essa fortuna não foi reinvestida no Brasil ou em Portugal: passou para a Inglaterra, que vinha colhendo os frutos de sua Revolução Industrial.

Fonte: www.fernandodannemann.recantodasletras.com.br/www.santoamaroonline.com.br

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Ricardo Boechat

Ricardo Boechat

PUBLICIDADE Biografia de Ricardo Boechat Ricardo Eugênio Boechat (13 de julho de 1952 – 11 …

Samuel Morse

Samuel Morse

PUBLICIDADE Samuel Morse – Vida/Biografia Samuel Morse foi um artista e inventor norte-americano mais lembrado por …

Jean-Antoine Nollet

Jean-Antoine Nollet

PUBLICIDADE Quem foi Jean-Antoine Nollet? Nascimento: 19 de dezembro de 1700, Pimprez Morte: 25 de …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de email não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation