Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Biografias / Albert Sabin

Albert Sabin

Albert Sabin – Vida

PUBLICIDADE

Albert Bruce Sabin nasceu em Bialystok, na Polônia.

Ele e sua família emigrou para os Estados Unidos em 1921, quando ele tinha 14.

Ele estudou na New York University e se formou em 1928.

Honrando os desejos da família, estudou odontologia antes de ser atraído pela investigação médica.

Ele foi premiado com um grau de médico em 1931.

Treinou no Bellevue Hospital e do Instituto de Medicina Preventiva Lister, em Londres, e voltou para Nova York em 1935.

Ele se juntou ao ingressou no Instituto Rockefeller para a Pesquisa Médica (NIMR) como assistente de pesquisa e tornou-se um associado do Instituto em 1937.

Em 1939, Sabin aceitou uma posição como professor associado da Fundação de Pesquisa do Hospital Infantil da Universidade de Cincinnati, onde desenvolveu seu Departamento de Virologia e Microbiologia e ele fez o seu trabalho sobre a vacina oral contra a poliomielite.

Em 1958 e 1959, a vacina foi testada em milhões de pessoas na antiga União Soviética. Aprovado para uso no final de 1960 e licenciado em os EUA em 1962, a vacina oral tornou-se a vacina contra a poliomielite de escolha para a sua facilidade de entrega (um cubo de açúcar ou xarope) e por ser inofensivamente transmissível e também para conferindo imunidade para fechar contatos.

Albert Sabin
Albert Sabin

Durante a Segunda Guerra Mundial, ele foi consultor do Exército sobre as doenças virais, como a dengue e encefalite. Ele também estudou os parasitas que causam a toxoplasmose.

Albert Sabin – Biografia

Nascimento: 26 de agosto de 1906, Bialystok, Polônia

Falecimento: 3 de março de 1993, Washington, D.C., EUA

Albert Sabin
Albert Sabin

Albert Bruce Sabin nasceu na localidade polonesa de Bialystok, então pertencente Rússia, em 26 de agosto de 1906.

Emigrou para os Estados Unidos em 1921 e mais tarde naturalizou-se americano.

Em 1931 concluiu o doutorado em medicina na Universidade de Nova York, onde começara a pesquisar a poliomielite.

Fez residência no hospital Bellevue de Nova York e trabalhou no Instituto Lister de Medicina Preventiva, em Londres.

A serviço do Instituto Rockefeller de Pesquisas Médicas, foi o primeiro pesquisador a demonstrar o crescimento do vírus da poliomielite em amostras de tecido nervoso humano.

Em 1939, Sabin ocupou a cátedra de pediatria da Universidade de Cincinnati e tornou-se chefe da divisão de doenças infecciosas de uma de suas unidades de pesquisa. Desmentiu a teoria de que o contágio da poliomielite se dava pelo nariz e apontou como via primária de infecção o trato alimentar.

Durante a segunda guerra mundial, enquanto servia como médico no Exército americano, isolou o vírus de uma febre provocada pelo mosquito birigui, epidêmica entre as tropas baseadas na África. Posteriormente, desenvolveu vacinas contra o dengue e a encefalite japonesa.

Albert Sabin
Albert Sabin

Sabin defendeu a tese de que a administração por via oral de vírus vivos atenuados proporcionaria, sem aumento dos riscos de contaminação, imunidade mais duradoura contra a poliomielite do que a injeção de vírus mortos, desenvolvida um ano antes por Jonas Salk. Em colaboração com cientistas soviéticos, mexicanos e holandeses, fabricou uma vacina que foi aceita oficialmente nos Estados Unidos em 1960.

Em 1965 tornou-se membro do Instituto Weizmann de Ciência, em Rehovot, Israel.

Esteve várias vezes no Brasil e, em 1967, foi agraciado pelo governo brasileiro com a Grã-Cruz do Mérito Nacional.

Albert Sabin encerrou suas atividades científicas em 1988 e morreu em Washington, capital dos Estados Unidos, em 3 de março de 1993.

Albert Sabin – Médico

Albert Sabin


Albert Sabin

Albert Bruce Sabin nasceu na cidade de Bialystok, Rússia (atual Polônia), em 26 de Agosto de 1906.

Aos quinze anos, mudou-se com toda a família para os Estados Unidos. Obteve seu diploma em 1931, pela Universidade de Nova Iorque.

Albert Sabin foi médico interno do Hospital Bellevue (1932-34), fez curso no Instituto Lister de Medicina Preventiva de Londres (1934-35), foi associado do Instituto Rockfeller para pesquisas médicas (1935-37) e professor de pesquisas pediátricas da Universidade de Cincinnati (1939). Desde o início demonstrou interesse em pesquisas nas áreas de doenças infecciosas, principalmente as relacionadas poliomielite.

O pesquisador criou a vacina oral com o vírus vivo contra a pólio.

A vacina de Sabin era mais completa do que a anterior, a vacina de Salk, que era eficaz na maioria das complicações, mas não era muito eficiente na prevenção.

Por esse motivo, em 1957, a Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) decidiu testar a vacina no mundo. Comprovada a eficiência do produto, este foi lançado no mercado em 1961/62, eliminando a pólio dos países por ela atingidos. Albert Sabin renunciou os direitos de patente para facilitar a utilização da vacina em todas as partes do mundo.

Nas décadas de 70 e 80, o criador da vacina contra a pólio se empenhou na investigação da relação entre vírus e câncer. Entre 1970 e 1972, Sabin foi presidente do Instituto de Ciências de Weizmann, Israel. Dedicou também boa parte de seu tempo às pesquisas no Instituto Nacional do Câncer, Estados Unidos (1974).

Albert Sabin faleceu em Washington no dia 3 de março de 1993, mas seu nome continuou a ter força e impacto significativo em toda a comunidade científica internacional.

Albert Sabin – Quem Foi

Albert Bruce Sabin nasceu a 26 de agosto de 1906 em Bialistock-Rússia, hoje Polônia.

Formou-se doutor em medicina pela Universidade de Nova York (1931) e foi médico interno do Hospital Bellevue (1932-34).

Fez curso no Instituto Lister de Medicina Preventiva de Londres (1934-35), foi associado do Instituto Rockfeller para pesquisas médicas (1935-37) e professor de pesquisas pediátricas da Universidade de Cincinnati (1939).

Dedicou 25 anos de sua vida ao estudo da poliomielite e desde 1952 voltou-se especialmente à obtenção de uma vacina de vírus vivo atenuado, para uso oral, o que conseguiu realizar por volta de 1960. A primeira vacina contra a poliomielite foi a vacina Salk, injetável, desenvolvida com vírus morto, por Jonas Edward Salk.

A vacina Sabin, lançada no mercado em 1961-62, é a mais usada atualmente porque permite imunidade intestinal e corporal, enquanto que a vacina morta só oferece imunidade corporal. Além disso, a vacina Sabin produz imunidade vitalícia, sem a necessidade de injeção ou vacinação auxiliares.

Albert Sabin
Albert Sabin

Em 1957, a Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) decidiu que a vacina de Sabin merecia ser testada mundialmente. Ele foi convidado a administrar a vacina em grandes grupos de crianças em algumas partes de Rússia, Holanda, México, Chile, Suécia e Japão. Porém, nos Estados Unidos teve dificuldades para convencer a Fundação de Poliomielite e o Serviço de Saúde Pública norte-americano de que o uso do seu método era melhor que o método de vacina com vírus morto de Salk.

Uma vantagem da vacina oral de Sabin, especialmente em países menos desenvolvidos, é a facilidade de administração: deve ser tomada em três etapas, com 6 a 8 semanas de intervalo e deve ser renovada anualmente nos primeiros anos de vida da criança.

Albert Sabin faleceu a 3 de março de 1993, em Washington-EUA, depois de uma vida inteira de dedicação ao ser humano e incansável luta contra a poliomielite.

Verdadeiro BENFEITOR DA HUMANIDADE, além de gênio criador da vacina contra a poliomielite, Albert Sabin RENUNCIOU aos direitos de patente, consentindo e facilitando sua difusão para a população de todo o mundo, incluindo os mais necessitados, sem nenhum tipo de especulação comercial, como é tão comum nos dias de hoje.

Atualmente, graças a ALBERT SABIN, à OMS (Organização Mundial de Saúde) e ao grande esforço de ROTARY INTERNATIONAL, entidade que chamou para si, através do Projeto PolioPlus, o desafio de erradicar a poliomielite do mundo até o ano 2005, quando das comemorações de seu centenário, a terrível doença está quase que totalmente debelada com alguns focos em países da África e Ásia. Enquando houverem focos, a vacinação deve continuar em todos os países do mundo, visto a possibilidade de contaminação estremamente favorecidas em nosso mundo globalizado.

Albert Sabin – Cientista

O desenvolvimento da vacina oral contra a poliomielite tornou mundialmente famoso o médico e microbiologista americano Albert Sabin, que realizou também relevantes estudos sobre viroses humanas, toxoplasmose e câncer.

Sabin começou a pesquisar a poliomielite na Universidade de Nova York onde, em 1931, ele havia concluído seu doutorado em Medicina. A serviço do Instituto Rockefeller de Pesquisas Médicas (EUA), foi o primeiro pesquisador a demonstrar o crescimento do vírus da poliomielite em amostras de tecido nervoso humano.

Defendeu a tese de que a administração por via oral de vírus vivos atenuados proporcionaria, sem aumento dos riscos de contaminação, imunidade mais duradoura contra a poliomielite do que a injeção de vírus mortos, desenvolvida um ano antes. Em colaboração com cientistas soviéticos, mexicanos e holandeses, fabricou a vacina, aceita oficialmente nos Estados Unidos em 1960.

Albert Sabin
Albert Sabin

Desmentiu a teoria de que o contágio da poliomielite se dava pelo nariz e apontou como via primária de infecção o trato alimentar.

Durante a Segunda Guerra Mundial, enquanto servia como médico no exército norte-americano, isolou o vírus de uma febre provocada pelo mosquito “birigüi”, epidêmica entre as tropas baseadas na África. Posteriormente, desenvolveu vacinas contra o dengue e a encefalite japonesa.

Sabin esteve várias vezes no Brasil e, em 1967, foi agraciado pelo Governo brasileiro com a Grã-Cruz do Mérito Nacional.

Albert Bruce Sabin nasceu na localidade polonesa de Bialystok, então pertencente Rússia, no dia 26 de agosto de 1906. Emigrou para os Estados Unidos em 1921 e mais tarde naturalizou-se americano.

Morreu em Washington (EUA), em 3 de março de 1993. Ele é enterrado no Cemitério Nacional de Arlington, perto de Washington.

Fonte: www.polioplace.org/www.jewishbrazil.com/www.nossosaopaulo.com.br/ctjovem.mct.gov

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Friedrich Nietzsche

Friedrich Nietzsche

PUBLICIDADE Quem foi Friedrich Nietzsche? O filósofo alemão influente Friedrich Nietzsche (1844-1900) é conhecido por seus …

Ricardo Boechat

Ricardo Boechat

PUBLICIDADE Biografia de Ricardo Boechat Ricardo Eugênio Boechat (13 de julho de 1952 – 11 …

Samuel Morse

Samuel Morse

PUBLICIDADE Samuel Morse – Vida/Biografia Samuel Morse foi um artista e inventor norte-americano mais lembrado por …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-103.html You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-9002.html The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-300.html QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation