Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Biografias / Leonhard Euler

Leonhard Euler

PUBLICIDADE

Nascimento: 15 de abril de 1707, Basileia, Suíça.

Falecimento: 18 de setembro de 1783, São Petersburgo, Rússia.

Leonhard Euler – Biografia

Leonhard Euler
Leonhard Euler

Leonhard Euler foi um eminente físico e matemático suíço do século 18 e responsável pelo desenvolvimento de muitos conceitos que são uma parte integrante da matemática moderna.

Nascido em 15 de Abril, 1707, em Basileia, na Suíça, Leonhard Euler foi um dos pensadores mais pioneiros de matemática, estabelecendo uma carreira como um acadêmico da Academia e contribuindo grandemente para os campos de geometria, trigonometria e cálculo, entre muitos outros.

Leonhard Euler fez contribuições significativas para a moderna geometria analítica e trigonometria. trabalho crítico e formativo de Euler revolucionou os campos de cálculo, geometria e teoria dos números.

Leonhard Euler lançou centenas de artigos e publicações durante sua vida, e continuou a publicar depois de perder a visão.

Leonhard Euler morreu de uma hemorragia cerebral em 1783. Tinha 76 anos de idade.

Leonhard Euler – Matemático

Leonhard Euler
Leonhard Euler

Leonhard Euler, o matemático suíço do século 18 e físico é considerado um dos maiores matemáticos de todos os tempos para as enormes contribuições que ele fez para o campo da matemática pura.

Muitos conceitos da matemática moderna originou as obras deste eminente matemático cujas obras também mediu as áreas de mecânica, dinâmica de fluidos, óptica e astronomia.

O interesse de Euler na matemática resultou de sua infância, quando seu pai lhe ensinaria o assunto.

Como ele teria sorte, Johann Bernoulli, acima de tudo matemático de seu tempo na Europa, era um amigo do pai de Leonhard e a influência deste grande matemático sobre o jovem Leonhard foi imensa. O pai de Euler queria prepará-lo para uma carreira em teologia e foi Bernoulli que convenceu o amigo a deixar a matemática de estudo rapaz.

Ao longo de sua carreira profissional Euler autor de vários livros e memórias em que ele introduziu muitos conceitos, especialmente na área de análise matemática.

Um matemático prolífico, suas obras abrangem diversas áreas do assunto, tais como álgebra, geometria, cálculo, trigonometria e teoria dos números.

Leonhard Euler morreu em 18 de setembro de 1783, com a idade de 76, em São Petersburgo.

Leonhard Euler – Vida

Leonhard Euler
Leonhard Euler

Leonhard Euler foi um pioneiro suíço matemático e físico.

Ele fez importantes descobertas em campos tão diversos como cálculo infinitesimal e teoria de gráfico.

Ele também introduziu muito da matemática moderna terminologia e notação, em especial para a análise matemática , como a noção de uma função matemática.

Ele também é conhecido por seu trabalho em mecânica, dinâmica de fluidos, óptica e astronomia.

Euler passou a maior parte de sua vida adulta em St. Petersburgo, Rússia e em Berlim, Prússia.

Ele é considerado o matemático proeminente do século 18, e um dos maiores matemáticos.

Uma declaração atribuída a Pierre-Simon de Laplace expressa influência de Euler na matemática: “Leia Euler, leia Euler, ele é o mestre de todos nós “.

Primeiros anos

Swiss Antigo, notas com a imagem de Euler

Euler nasceu em 15 de abril de 1707, em Basileia para Paul Euler, um pastor da Igreja Reformada.

Sua mãe era Marguerite Brucker, filha de um pastor. Ele tinha duas irmãs mais novas, Anna Maria e Maria Magdalena. Logo após o nascimento de Leonhard, as Eulers passou de Basileia para a cidade de Riehen, onde Euler passou a maior parte de sua infância. Paul Euler era um amigo da família Bernoulli – Johann Bernoulli e acabaria por ser a influência mais importante sobre Leonhard jovem. A educação precoce, iniciou em Basileia, onde ele foi enviado para viver com sua avó materna. Com a idade de treze anos, ele se matriculou na Universidade de Basileia , e em 1723, recebeu seu Mestrado em Filosofia com uma dissertação que, em comparação as filosofias de Descartes e Newton. Neste momento, ele estava recebendo aulas com Johann Bernoulli, que rapidamente descobriu um talento incrível de seu novo aluno para a matemática. Euler foi neste momento, estudar teologia , grego e hebraico. Houve a insistência de seu pai, a fim de tornar-se um pastor, mas Bernoulli convenceu Paul Euler Leonhard que estava destinado a ser um grande matemático.

Em 1726, Euler completou uma dissertação sobre a propagação do som com o título De Sono. Na época, ele estava perseguindo uma tentativa (infrutíferas) para obter um cargo na Universidade de Basel. Em 1727, ele entrou na Academia de Paris, Problema Prêmio competição, onde o problema era encontrar a melhor maneira de colocar os mastros num navio. Ele ganhou o segundo lugar, perdendo apenas para Pierre Bouguer, um homem agora conhecido como “o pai da arquitetura naval”. Euler posteriormente ganhou este cobiçado prêmio anual 12 vezes em sua carreira.

São Petersburgo

Por volta desta época dois Johann Bernoulli filhos, Daniel e Nicolas, estavam trabalhando no Imperial Russo Academia de Ciências, em São Petersburgo. Em 10 de julho de 1726, Nicolas morreu de apendicite, depois de passar um ano na Rússia, e quando Daniel assumiu a posição de seu irmão na matemática / Divisão de Física, ele recomendou que o cargo em fisiologia que ele tinha desocupado ser preenchido por seu amigo Euler. Em novembro 1726 Euler avidamente aceitou a oferta, mas demorou a fazer a viagem a São Petersburgo, enquanto ele sem sucesso aplicado para o cargo de professor de Física na Universidade de Basel.

Euler chegou à capital russa em 17 de Maio de 1727. Ele foi promovido ao cargo júnior no departamento médico da academia para um cargo no departamento de matemática. Ele apresentou com Daniel Bernoulli com quem ele sempre trabalhou em estreita colaboração. Euler dominado russo e se estabeleceu na vida em São Petersburgo. Ele também assumiu um posto de trabalho adicional como médico na Marinha Russa.

A Academia at St. Petersburgo, estabelecida por Pedro, o Grande, foi destinado a melhorar a educação na Rússia e para fechar a lacuna científica com a Europa Ocidental. Como um resultado foi feita especialmente atraente para estudiosos estrangeiras como o Euler. A academia possuía amplos recursos financeiros e uma biblioteca abrangente retirado das bibliotecas privadas do próprio Pedro e da nobreza. Muito poucos alunos estavam matriculados na academia, a fim de diminuir a carga do corpo docente do ensino, e a academia enfatizou pesquisas e ofereceu a sua faculdade o tempo e ao livre exercício de questões científicas.

Benfeitora da Academia, Catarina I, que continuou as políticas progressistas de seu falecido marido, morreu no dia da chegada de Euler. A nobreza russa, em seguida, ganhou poder sobre a ascensão dos 12 anos de idade, Pedro II. A nobreza era suspeita de cientistas estrangeiros na academia, e, portanto, cortar o financiamento causando outras dificuldades para Euler e seus colegas.

As condições melhoraram um pouco após a morte de Pedro II, e Euler rapidamente subiu na hierarquia na academia e foi feito professor de física em 1731. Dois anos mais tarde, Daniel Bernoulli, que foi alimentado com a censura e a hostilidade que enfrentava em São Petersburgo, partiu para Basileia. Euler sucedeu-lhe como chefe do departamento de matemática.

Em 7 de Janeiro de 1734, casou-se com Katharina Gsell (1707-1773), filha de Georg Gsell , um pintor da Academia Gymnasium. O jovem casal comprou uma casa pelo rio Neva. De seus treze filhos, apenas cinco sobreviveram à infância.

Berlim

Carimbo da ex- República Democrática Alemã, honra Euler sobre o 200 º aniversário de sua morte. Do outro lado do centro, mostra a sua fórmula poliédrico, atualmente escrito como v – e + f = 2.

Preocupado com a crise continua na Rússia, Euler deixou São Petersburgo em 19 de Junho de 1741 a assumiu um cargo na Academia de Berlim, que tinha sido oferecido por Frederico o Grande da Prússia. Ele viveu por 25 anos em Berlim, onde escreveu mais de 380 artigos.

Em Berlim, ele publicou duas obras para o qual ele se tornaria mais famoso: O Introductio em analysin infinitorum , um texto sobre as funções publicado em 1748, e do Institutiones cálculos differentialis , publicado em 1755 sobre cálculo diferencial. Em 1755, ele foi eleito membro estrangeiro da Academia Real Sueca de Ciências.

Além disso, Euler foi convidado para tutor a princesa de Anhalt-Dessau, sobrinha de Frederico. Euler escreveu mais de 200 cartas para ela no início da década de 1760, que mais tarde foram compilados em um volume best-seller intitulado Cartas de Euler sobre diferentes assuntos em Filosofia Natural dirigida a uma princesa alemã . Este trabalho contido exposição de Euler sobre vários assuntos relacionados com física e matemática, bem como oferecer informações valiosas sobre a personalidade de Euler e as crenças religiosas. Este livro tornou-se mais amplamente ler do que qualquer um de suas obras de matemática, e foi publicado em toda a Europa e em os Estados Unidos. A popularidade das “Cartas” atesta a capacidade de Euler para comunicar assuntos científicos de forma eficaz para um público leigo, uma habilidade rara para um cientista de pesquisa dedicado.

Apesar da imensa contribuição de Euler para o prestígio da Academia, ele foi forçado a sair de Berlim. Este foi, em parte, por causa de um conflito de personalidade com Frederick, que passou a considerar Euler como sofisticado, especialmente em comparação com o círculo de filósofos do rei alemão trouxe para a Academia. O francês teve uma proeminente posição dentro de círculo social do rei.

Euler, um homem simples, religioso e trabalhador, era muito convencional em suas crenças e gostos. Ele era de muitas maneiras a antítese de Voltaire. Euler teve treinamento limitado em retórica , e tendia a debater assuntos que sabia pouco sobre, fazendo dele um alvo frequente da sagacidade de Voltaire.

Frederick também expressou desapontamento com habilidades práticas de Euler na engenharia:

“Eu queria ter um jato de água no meu jardim”: Euler calculou a força das rodas necessárias para elevar a água a um reservatório, de onde ele deve cair de volta através de canais, finalmente jorrando em Sanssouci. “Meu moinho foi realizado geometricamente e não podia levantar um bocado de água do que 50 passos para o reservatório. Vaidade das vaidades! Vaidade de geometria!”

Deterioração da visão

A visão de Euler piorou ao longo de sua carreira matemática. Três anos depois de sofrer uma fatal febre em 1735, ele tornou-se quase cego do olho direito.

Sua visão naquele olho piorou durante a sua estada na Alemanha, na medida em que Frederico se refere a ele como ” Cyclops “. Euler mais tarde desenvolveu uma catarata no olho esquerdo, deixando-o quase totalmente cego poucas semanas após a sua descoberta em 1766. No entanto, sua condição parece ter pouco efeito sobre a sua produtividade, como ele compensou-a com suas habilidades de cálculo mental e de memória fotográfica. Por exemplo, Euler poderia repetir o Aeneid de Virgil a partir do começo ao fim sem hesitação, e para cada página na edição ele poderia indicar qual a linha foi o primeiro e qual a última. Com o auxílio de seus escreventes, a produtividade de Euler em muitas áreas do estudo aumentaram. Ele produziu, em média, um papel de matemática por semana no ano de 1775.

Voltar para a Rússia

A situação na Rússia tinha melhorado grandemente desde a adesão para o trono de Catherine, o Grande, e em 1766 Euler aceitou um convite para retornar para Petersburgo St. Academy e passou o resto de sua vida na Rússia. No entanto, sua segunda estada no país foi marcada pela tragédia. Um incêndio em São Petersburgo, em 1771, custou-lhe a casa, e quase a sua vida. Em 1773, ele perdeu sua esposa Katharina após 40 anos de casamento. Três anos após a morte de sua esposa, Euler casou sua meia-irmã, Salomé Abigail Gsell (1723-1794). Este casamento durou até sua morte.

Em São Petersburgo em 18 de Setembro de 1783, depois de um almoço com a família, durante uma conversa com um colega acadêmico Anders Johan Lexell, sobre o recém-descoberto planeta Urano e sua órbita , Euler sofreu uma hemorragia cerebral e morreu poucas horas depois. Um obituário do curta para a Academia de Ciências da Rússia foi escrito por Jacob von STAEHLIN-Storcksburg e um elogio mais detalhada foi escrito e entregue em uma reunião memorial pelo matemático russo Fuss Nicolas , um dos discípulos de Euler. No elogio escrito para a Academia Francesa pelo matemático e filósofo francês Marquês de Condorcet , comentou, … Il cessação de calculer et de vivre – … ele deixou de calcular e de viver.

Ele foi enterrado ao lado de Katharina, no Cemitério Luterano Smolensk na Ilha Vasilievsky. Em 1785, a Academia de Ciências da Rússia colocar um busto de mármore de Leonhard Euler em um pedestal ao lado do banco do diretor e, em 1837, colocou uma lápide sobre o túmulo de Euler. P

Seus livros mais conhecidos são:

Elementos de Álgebra. Este texto álgebra elementar começa com uma discussão sobre a natureza dos números e dá uma introdução abrangente à álgebra, incluindo fórmulas para soluções de equações polinomiais.
Introductio em analysin infinitorum (1748). Tradução Introdução à Análise do Infinito por John Blanton (Livro I, ISBN 0-387-96824-5 , Springer-Verlag, 1988; Livro II, ISBN 0-387-97132-7 , Springer-Verlag, 1989).
Dois livros influentes sobre cálculo: Institutiones cálculos differentialis (1755) e Institutionum cálculos Integralis (1768-1770).
Lettres à une Princesse d’Allemagne (Cartas a um Princesa alemão) (1768-1.772). Disponível on-line (em francês). Tradução Inglês, com notas, e uma vida de Euler, disponível online a partir do Google Livros : Volume 1 , Volume 2
Methodus inveniendi lineas Curvas maximização minimive proprietate gaudentes, sive solutio problematis isoperimetrici latissimo sensu accepti (1744). Os traduz título latino como um método para encontrar linhas curvas desfrutando propriedades de máximo ou mínimo, ou solução de problemas isoperimétrica no sentido mais amplo aceito.
Uma coleção definitiva das obras de Euler, intitulada Opera Omnia , publicado desde 1911 pela Comissão de Euler da Academia Suíça de Ciências.

Fonte: www.biography.com/www.thefamouspeople.com/en.wikipedia.org

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Ricardo Boechat

Ricardo Boechat

PUBLICIDADE Biografia de Ricardo Boechat Ricardo Eugênio Boechat (13 de julho de 1952 – 11 …

Samuel Morse

Samuel Morse

PUBLICIDADE Samuel Morse – Vida/Biografia Samuel Morse foi um artista e inventor norte-americano mais lembrado por …

Jean-Antoine Nollet

PUBLICIDADE Quem foi Jean-Antoine Nollet? Nascimento: 19 de dezembro de 1700, Pimprez Morte: 25 de …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation