Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Biografias / Augustin-Louis Cauchy

Augustin-Louis Cauchy

Augustin-Louis Cauchy – 1789-1857

PUBLICIDADE

Augustin-Louis Cauchy era um matemático francês.

Ele era famoso pelas inúmeras contribuições que ele fez para o domínio da matemática.

Ele fez contribuição especial para análise matemática ea teoria de grupos de substituição.

Por um breve período, atuou como engenheiro militar para Inglês frota de invasão de Napoleão.

Ele escreveu muitos livros que cobrem uma grande área de matemática e física matemática. Ele foi autor de cerca de oito cem artigos de pesquisa.

Seu trabalho sobre integrais definidas agiu como a base da teoria de funções complexas.

Devido à sua contribuição louvável a propagação de ondas, que é uma parte importante da hidrodinâmica, recebeu o grande prêmio de prestígio do Instituto de França.

Suas teorias sobre as funções de variáveis complexas têm desempenhado parte substancial em assuntos que vão desde matemática aplicada a aeronáutica.

Seus papéis significativos sobre a teoria do erro agir ativo tão valioso para o domínio da ciência.

Augustin-Louis Cauchy foi o primeiro matemático que desenvolveu definições e regras para a matemática.

Ele introduziu as definições da integral e regras para a convergência da série.

Como uma pessoa que ele era um temente a Deus, sério Católica Romana e uma rigorosa monarquista Bourbon. Ele estava ativamente envolvido com Instituto Católica de Ecole Normale ecclésiastique.

Augustin-Louis Cauchy – Vida

Augustin-Louis Cauchy
Augustin-Louis Cauchy

Augustin Louis Cauchy nasceu em 21 de Agosto de 1789 em Paris, França.

Era o filho mais velho de seis irmãos, tendo sido na sua infância educado pelo seu pai, amigo pessoal de Laplace e Legendre.

Na sua juventude, estudou línguas clássicas na École Centrale du Panthéon (1802-1804), matemática na École Politecnique (1805-1807) e Engenharia Civil na Ècole des Ponts et Chaussées (1807-1810).

Terminado o curso de engenharia civil, colaborou em Cherbourg em trabalhos de apoio à frota de Napoleão e levou a cabo várias investigações matemáticas.

Em 1811 demonstrou que os ângulos de um poliedro convexo são determinados pelas suas faces e, encorajado por Legendre e Malus, publicou em 1812 um artigo sobre polígonos e poliedros, onde demonstrou, para um caso particular de poliedros, a fórmula de Euler.

De regresso a Paris, por motivos de saúde, investigou funções simétricas e escreveu, sobre este tema, um memorando em Novembro de 1812, que só viria a ser publicado em 1815.

Foi nomeado professor assistente de Análise na Escola Politécnica em 1815 e um ano depois foi-lhe atribuído o “Grande Prix” da Academia de Ciências pelos seus trabalhos sobre ondas.

Mais tarde resolveu uma das questões colocadas por Fermat sobre números poligonais, o que o celebrizou.

Em 1817 tornou-se professor no Collège de France e a partir dessa data publicou muitos trabalhos importantes.

As relações de Cauchy com os colegas foram muito criticadas. Abel, Galois e Poncelet são alguns dos matemáticos com razão de queixa da sua conduta.

Nas palavras de Abel: “Cauchy é maluco e não há nada a fazer sobre isso, mas é o único matemático que sabe como a matemática deve ser produzida.

Católico devoto e reaccionário convicto, defendia vigorosamente a Ordem dos Jesuítas e, quando o rei Carlos X foi exilado em 1833, Cauchy acompanhou-o, como tutor do seu neto.

Escreveu um total de 789 artigos matemáticos, compilados na obra “Oeuvres Complètes d’Augustin Cauchy” (1882-1970) publicada em 27 volumes pela Academia de Ciências.

Faleceu em 23 de Maio de 1857, em Sceaux, França.

Augustin-Louis Cauchy – Biografia

Augustin-Louis Cauchy
Augustin-Louis Cauchy

Augustin-Louis Cauchy nasceu em Paris, logo após a queda da Bastilha.

Cursou a Escola Politécnica, onde mais tarde foi professor, pois gostava muito de ensinar, e aceitou a cadeira de Monge na Academia, quando este foi demitido. Ainda como estudante contou com o apoio de Laplace e Lagrange que se interessaram por seu trabalho.

Augustin-Louis Cauchy chegou a ser um dos engenheiros militares de Napoleão. Católico devoto e reacionário convicto, defendia vigorosamente a Ordem dos Jesuítas e quando Carlos X, seu rei, foi exilado, também deixou Paris, recebendo mais tarde o título de barão como recompensa por sua fidelidade.

Produziu grande quantidade de livros e memórias, a maioria dedicada à Matemática Pura e sempre dando ênfase às demonstrações rigorosas.

Uma de suas características marcantes era que, obtendo um novo resultado, logo tratava de publicá-lo, ao contrário Do que fazia Gauss.

Assim, contribuiu amplamente com suas memórias para o “Journal” da Escola Politécnica e para os “Comptes Rendus” (Notícias) da Academia, onde se aplicou, a partir de 1814, em teoria das funções de variáveis complexas, da qual é um dos criadores.

Data de 1812 seu primeiro trabalho sobre determinantes, com 84 páginas, passando a aplicá-los nas mais diversas situações como, por exemplo, na propagação de ondas.

Entre 1821 e 1829, publicou três obras que deram ao Cálculo elementar o caráter que tem hoje, definindo precisamente limite, derivada e integral; os conceitos de funções e de limites de funções eram fundamentais.

Estas obras de Augustin-Louis Cauchy foram desenvolvidas quase ao mesmo tempo e com idéias semelhantes por Bolzano, um padre tcheco.

Cauchy está ligado a muitos teoremas sobre séries infinitas, essenciais à teoria das funções, e em Geometria conseguiu generalizar a fórmula poliedral de Descartes-Euler.

Em Teoria dos Números, provou o teorema de Fermat, um dos mais difíceis e produto de pesquisas iniciadas pelos pitagóricos cerca de 2300 anos antes. Juntamente com Navier, Augustin-Louis Cauchy foí fundador da teoria matemática da Elasticidade e também auxiliou o desenvolvimento da Mecânica celeste.

Augustin-Louis Cauchy, tanto quanto seu contemporâneo Gauss, contribuiu para quase todas as partes da Matemática e sua grande quantidade de obras publicadas só é superada por Euler.

Augustin-Louis Cauchy – Matemático Francês

Augustin-Louis Cauchy
Augustin-Louis Cauchy

Augustin-Louis Cauchy nasceu em Paris, no ano em que teve início a Revolução Francesa.

Gozou os benefícios de uma educação privilegiada.

Ainda garoto, encontrou-se com diversos cientistas famosos. Laplace era seu vizinho e Lagrange era seu admirador e patrocinador.

Após completar o ensino elementar em casa, ingressou na École Centrale.

Após alguns meses de preparação, foi admitido na École Polytechnique em 1805, para estudar engenharia. Nessa época ele já havia lido Mécanique celeste, de Laplace, e Traité des functions analytiques, de Lagrange.

Em 1811, Augustin-Louis Cauchy resolveu um problema desafiador lançado por Lagrange.

Em 1816 ganhou um concurso da Academia Francesa sobre a propagação das ondas na superfície de um líquido; os resultados agora são clássicos no campo da hidrodinâmica. Ele inventou o método das características, importante na análise das equações diferenciais parciais.

Ainda em 1816, quando Monge e Carnot foram expulsos da Academia de Ciências, Cauchy foi indicado como membro substituto.

Durante toda a sua carreira, foi nomeado inspetor, professor adjunto e finalmente catedrático da École Polytechnique.

Suas obras clássicas Cours d’analyse (Course on analysis, de 1821) e Résumé des leçons… sur le calcul infinitésimal (de 1823) foram suas maiores contribuições no campo do cálculo.

Ele foi o primeiro a definir completamente as idéias de convergência e de convergência absoluta das séries dos infinitos. Iniciou a rigorosa análise do cálculo.

Também foi o primeiro a desenvolver uma teoria sistêmica para números complexos e a desenvolver a transformada de Fourier das equações diferenciais.

Durante o período político turbulento que a França vivia, ele esteve periodicamente no exílio. Lecionou na Universidade de Turim, na Suíça, de 1831 a 1833, durante o exílio da França.

Foi professor de mecânica celestial na Sorbonne.

Cauchy foi muito prolífico em suas publicações, tendo escrito muitos artigos e livros.

Fonte: www.thefamouspeople.com/www.e-escola.pt/www.geocities.com

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Friedrich Nietzsche

Friedrich Nietzsche

PUBLICIDADE Quem foi Friedrich Nietzsche? O filósofo alemão influente Friedrich Nietzsche (1844-1900) é conhecido por seus …

Ricardo Boechat

Ricardo Boechat

PUBLICIDADE Biografia de Ricardo Boechat Ricardo Eugênio Boechat (13 de julho de 1952 – 11 …

Samuel Morse

Samuel Morse

PUBLICIDADE Samuel Morse – Vida/Biografia Samuel Morse foi um artista e inventor norte-americano mais lembrado por …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-103.html You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-9002.html The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-300.html QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation