Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Biografias / Robert Koch

Robert Koch

PUBLICIDADE

Biografia

Robert Koch
Robert Koch

Nascimento: 11 de dezembro de 1843, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Alemanha
Falecimento: 27 de maio de 1910, Baden-Baden, Alemanha
Educação: Universidade de Gotinga
Cônjuge: Hedwig Freiberg (de 1893 a 1910), Emma Adolfine Josephine Fraatz (de 1867 a 1893)
Filha: Gertrude Koch
Prêmio: Prêmio Nobel de Fisiologia ou Medicina

Robert Koch nasceu em 11 de dezembro de 1843, em Clausthal, nas montanhas do Alto Harz.

Filho de um engenheiro de mineração, surpreendeu os pais aos cinco anos, dizendo-lhes que, com a ajuda dos jornais, se ensinara a ler, um feito que prenunciava a inteligência e a persistência metódica que seriam tão características dele mais tarde na vida.

Ele freqüentou a escola secundária local (“Ginásio”) e mostrou interesse na biologia e, como seu pai, um forte desejo de viajar.

Em 1862 Koch foi à Universidade de Göttingen para estudar medicina. Aqui o Professor de Anatomia era Jacob Henle e Koch foi, sem dúvida, influenciado pelo ponto de vista de Henle, publicado em 1840, que as doenças infecciosas eram causadas por organismos vivos parasitas.

Depois de conquistar seu diploma de M.D. em 1866, Koch foi para Berlim por seis meses de estudo químico e veio sob a influência de Virchow.

Em 1867 estabeleceu-se, depois de um período como assistente no hospital geral em Hamburgo, na prática geral, primeiramente em Langenhagen e logo em seguida, em 1869, em Rackwitz, na província de Posen. Aqui ele passou o Exame do seu Médico Distrital.

Em 1870, ele se ofereceu para o serviço na guerra franco-prussiana e de 1872 a 1880 foi Médico Distrital de Wollstein. Foi aqui que ele realizou as pesquisas de época que o colocaram em um passo na frente dos trabalhadores científicos.

O antraz era, na época, prevalente entre os animais de fazenda no distrito de Wollstein e Koch, embora não tivesse equipamento científico e fosse cortado inteiramente de bibliotecas e contato com outros trabalhadores científicos, embarcou, apesar das exigências feitas por ele Sua prática ocupada, em um estudo desta doença. Seu laboratório era o apartamento de 4 quartos que era sua casa, e seu equipamento, além do microscópio dado a ele por sua esposa, ele providenciou para si mesmo.

Anteriormente, o bacilo do antraz fora descoberto por Pollender, Rayer e Davaine, e Koch se propôs a provar cientificamente que esse bacilo é, de fato, a causa da doença. Ele inoculou camundongos, por meio de madeiras caseiras de madeira, com bacilos de antraz retirados dos baços de animais de fazenda que haviam morrido de antraz e descobriu que esses ratos eram todos mortos pelos bacilos, enquanto que os ratos inoculados ao mesmo tempo com O sangue dos baços de animais saudáveis não sofria da doença. Isso confirmou o trabalho de outros que mostraram que a doença pode ser transmitida por meio do sangue de animais que sofrem de antraz.

Mas isso não satisfazia Koch. Ele também queria saber se bacilos de antraz que nunca estiveram em contato com qualquer tipo de animal poderia causar a doença. Para resolver este problema obteve culturas puras dos bacilos cultivando-os sobre o humor aquoso do olho de boi. Ao estudar, desenhar e fotografar essas culturas, Koch registrou a multiplicação dos bacilos e observou que, quando as condições são desfavoráveis para eles, produzem dentro de si esporos arredondados que podem resistir a condições adversas, especialmente a falta de oxigênio e que, quando condições adequadas de Vida são restaurados, os esporos dão origem a bacilos novamente. Koch cresceu os bacilos por várias gerações nestas culturas puras e mostrou que, embora não tivessem tido nenhum contato com nenhum tipo de animal, poderiam ainda causar anthrax.

Os resultados deste laborioso trabalho foram demonstrados por Koch a Ferdinand Cohn, Professor de Botânica da Universidade de Breslau, que convocou uma reunião de seus colegas para testemunhar essa demonstração, entre os quais estava o Professor Cohnheim, Professor de Anatomia Patológica. Cohn e Cohnheim ficaram profundamente impressionados com o trabalho de Koch e quando Cohn, em 1876, publicou o trabalho de Koch no jornal botânico do qual era editor, Koch tornou-se imediatamente famoso.

Ele continuou, no entanto, a trabalhar em Wollstein por mais quatro anos e durante este período ele melhorou seus métodos de fixação, coloração e fotografar bactérias e fez mais importante trabalho no estudo de doenças causadas por infecções bacterianas de feridas, publicando seus resultados em 1878. Neste trabalho, ele forneceu, como fez com o antraz, uma base prática e científica para o controle dessas infecções.

No entanto, Koch ainda não dispunha de condições adequadas para o seu trabalho e só em 1880, quando foi nomeado membro do «Reichs-Gesundheitsamt» em Berlim, foi-lhe concedido, em primeiro lugar, um Estreita, inadequada, e mais tarde com um laboratório melhor, no qual ele poderia trabalhar com Loeffler, Gaffky e outros, como seus assistentes.

Aqui Koch continuou a refinar os métodos bacteriológicos que ele usou em Wollstein. Ele inventou novos métodos – “Reinkulturen” – de cultivar culturas puras de bactérias em meios sólidos, como a batata, e em agar mantido no tipo especial de prato plano inventado por seu colega Petri, que ainda é de uso comum. Ele também desenvolveu novos métodos de coloração de bactérias que as tornaram mais facilmente visíveis e ajudaram a identificá-las.

O resultado de todo esse trabalho foi a introdução de métodos pelos quais as bactérias patogênicas poderiam ser obtidas de forma simples e fácil em cultura pura, livres de outros organismos e pelas quais poderiam ser detectadas e identificadas.

Koch também estabeleceu as condições, conhecidas como postulados de Koch, que devem ser satisfeitas antes que possa ser aceito que determinadas bactérias causam doenças particulares.

Cerca de dois anos depois de sua chegada a Berlim, Koch descobriu o bacilo tuberculoso e também um método de cultivá-lo em cultura pura.

Em 1882 ele publicou seu trabalho clássico sobre este bacilo.

Ele ainda estava ocupado com o trabalho sobre tuberculose quando foi enviado, em 1883, para o Egito como Líder da Comissão Alemã de Cólera, para investigar um surto de cólera naquele país. Aqui ele descobriu o vibrio que causa o cólera e trouxe de volta culturas puras da mesma para a Alemanha. Ele também estudou cólera na Índia.

Com base em seu conhecimento da biologia e modo de distribuição do vibrio de cólera, Koch formulou regras para o controle de epidemias de cólera que foram aprovadas pelas Grandes Potências em Dresden em 1893 e formou a base dos métodos de controle que são Ainda hoje.

Em 1885 Koch foi nomeado Professor de Higiene na Universidade de Berlim e Diretor do recém-criado Instituto de Higiene na Universidade de lá. Em 1890 foi nomeado Cirurgião Geral (Generalarzt) Classe I e Freeman da Cidade de Berlim.

Em 1891, tornou-se Professor Honorário da Faculdade de Medicina de Berlim e Diretor do novo Instituto de Doenças Infecciosas, onde teve a sorte de ter entre seus colegas, homens como Ehrlich, von Behring e Kitasato, que fizeram grandes descobertas.

Durante este período, Koch voltou ao seu trabalho sobre a tuberculose. Ele procurou deter a doença por meio de uma preparação, que chamou de tuberculina, feita a partir de culturas de bacilos da tuberculose.

Fez duas preparações desse tipo, chamadas de tuberculina velha e nova, respectivamente, e sua primeira comunicação sobre a tuberculina antiga suscitou considerável controvérsia. Infelizmente, o poder de cura que Koch reivindicou para esta preparação foi muito exagerado e, porque as esperanças levantadas por ele não foram cumpridas, a opinião foi contra ele e contra Koch.

A nova tuberculina foi anunciada por Koch em 1896 e o valor curativo disso também foi decepcionante; Mas conduziu, no entanto, à descoberta de substâncias de valor diagnóstico.

Enquanto este trabalho sobre tuberculina estava acontecendo, seus colegas do Instituto de Doenças Infecciosas, von Behring, Ehrlich e Kitasato, realizaram e publicaram seu trabalho de época sobre a imunologia da difteria.

Em 1896, Koch foi para a África do Sul estudar a origem da peste bovina e, embora não identificasse a causa dessa doença, conseguiu limitar o seu aparecimento por injeção em um estoque saudável de bílis retirado das vesículas biliares de animais infectados.

Em seguida, seguiu-se o trabalho na Índia e na África sobre a malária, a febre-preta, o surra do gado, dos cavalos e da peste ea publicação de suas observações sobre essas doenças em 1898. Pouco depois de seu retorno à Alemanha foi enviado à Itália e aos trópicos. O trabalho de Sir Ronald Ross na malária e fez um trabalho útil sobre a etiologia das diferentes formas de malária e seu controle com a quinina.

Foi durante esses últimos anos de sua vida que Koch chegou à conclusão de que os bacilos que causaram a tuberculose humana e bovina não são idênticos e sua declaração desta opinião no Congresso Médico Internacional sobre Tuberculose em Londres em 1901 causou muita controvérsia e oposição.

Mas agora se sabe que a visão de Koch era a certa.

Seu trabalho sobre o tifo levou à idéia, então nova, de que esta doença é transmitida muito mais freqüentemente de homem para homem do que de água potável e isso levou a novas medidas de controle.

Em dezembro de 1904, Koch foi enviado para a África Oriental Alemã para estudar a febre da Costa Leste do gado e fez importantes observações, não só sobre esta doença, mas também sobre espécies patogênicas de Babesia e Trypanosoma e sobre a espiroqueetose tickborne, quando voltou para casa.

Koch recebeu vários prêmios e medalhas, doutorados honoris causa das universidades de Heidelberg e Bolonha, cidadania honorária de Berlim, Wollstein e seu Clausthal nativo, e membros honorários de sociedades e academias de estudos em Berlim, Viena, Posen, Perugia, Nápoles e Nova york.

Foi premiado com a Ordem Alemã da Coroa, a Grande Cruz da Ordem Alemã da Águia Vermelha (a primeira vez que esta alta distinção foi concedida a um médico), e Ordens da Rússia e da Turquia. Muito depois de sua morte, ele foi homenageado póstumamente por memoriais e de outras maneiras em vários países.

Em 1905, recebeu o Prêmio Nobel de Fisiologia ou Medicina. Em 1906, ele retornou à África Central para trabalhar no controle da tripanossomíase humana, e lá ele relatou que atoxyl é tão eficaz contra esta doença como a quinina é contra a malária. Posteriormente Koch continuou seu trabalho experimental em bacteriologia e serologia.

Em 1866, Koch casou-se com Emmy Fraats. Ela deu-lhe o seu único filho, Gertrud (1865), que se tornou a esposa do Dr. E. Pfuhl.

Em 1893, Koch casou-se com Hedwig Freiberg.

Koch morreu em 27 de maio de 1910, em Baden-Baden.

Vida

Biólogo, cientista, médico (1843-1910)

Robert Koch
Robert Koch

Robert Koch era um médico que logo quis explorar o mundo microbiano.

Participou de argumentos sobre a teoria microbiana de doenças, descobriu e isolou o bacilo causador da tuberculose e descobriu a etiologia do antraz.

O médico prussiano Robert Koch é mais conhecido por isolar a bactéria que causa a tuberculose, a causa de numerosas mortes em meados do século XIX.

Médico Robert Koch é mais conhecido por isolar a bactéria da tuberculose, a causa de numerosas mortes em meados do século XIX. Ele ganhou o Prêmio Nobel em 1905 por seu trabalho.

Ele é considerado um dos fundadores da microbiologia e desenvolveu critérios que ele chamou de postulados de Koch que foram concebidos para ajudar a estabelecer uma relação causal entre um micróbio e uma doença.

Fonte: From Nobel Lectures, Physiology or Medicine 1901-1921, Elsevier Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1967/www.biography.com

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Ricardo Boechat

Ricardo Boechat

PUBLICIDADE Biografia de Ricardo Boechat Ricardo Eugênio Boechat (13 de julho de 1952 – 11 …

Samuel Morse

Samuel Morse

PUBLICIDADE Samuel Morse – Vida/Biografia Samuel Morse foi um artista e inventor norte-americano mais lembrado por …

Jean-Antoine Nollet

PUBLICIDADE Quem foi Jean-Antoine Nollet? Nascimento: 19 de dezembro de 1700, Pimprez Morte: 25 de …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation