Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / História Geral / Guerra do Ópio

Guerra do Ópio

PUBLICIDADE

 

Conflitos ocorridos na China envolvendo a questão do comércio ilegal de ópio pelos ingleses.

A Primeira Guerra do Ópio, de 1839 a 1842, dá-se entre o Reino Unido e a China.

Na Segunda Guerra do Ópio, entre 1856 e 1860, também conhecida como Guerra Anglo-Francesa na China, os britânicos se aliam à França contra os chineses.

Com a vitória, as duas nações européias obtêm privilégios comerciais e territoriais na China, abrindo o país ao imperialismo.

A Companhia Britânica das Índias Orientais mantém intenso comércio com os chineses, comprando chá e vendendo o ópio trazido da Índia.

A droga representa metade das exportações inglesas para a China.

Em 1839, o governo imperial chinês tenta deter sua importação ilegal e manda queimar, na cidade de Cantão, 20 mil caixas apreendidas de traficantes ingleses.

O Reino Unido envia uma frota de guerra em 1840 e ocupa Xangai. Rendidos pelo poderio naval britânico, em 1842 os chineses aceitam o Tratado de Nanquim, segundo o qual a China é forçada a pagar indenização, abrir cinco portos para o comércio e ceder Hong Kong aos britânicos.

Em 1856, o Reino Unido, ajudado pela França, aproveita o incidente com um barco em Cantão para nova investida, iniciando a Segunda Guerra do Ópio.

Em 1860, britânicos e franceses ocupam Pequim.

Derrotada, a China é obrigada a fazer novas concessões.

História

O comércio de drogas esteve vinculado à expansão internacional do capitalismo e também à sua expansão colonial-militar, como testemunha a Guerra do Ópio (1840-60), resultante da postura da Inglaterra como promotora do tráfico de ópio na China do século XIX, bem como das plantações deste mesmo narcótico em território indiano.

A Inglaterra, como é sabido, mas pouco divulgado, auferia lucros exorbitantes da ordem de R$ 11 milhões com o tráfico de ópio para a cidade chinesa de Lintim.

Ao passo que o volume de comércio de outros produtos não ultrapassava a cifra de R$ 6 milhões. Em Cantão, o comércio estrangeiro oficial não chegava a US$ 7 milhões, mas o comércio paralelo em Lintim atingia a quantia de US$ 17 milhões.

Com este comércio ilegal, empresas inglesas, como foi o caso da Jardine & Matheson, contribuíram para proporcionar uma balança comercial superavitária para a Inglaterra, mesmo que, para tal, fosse necessário o uso de navios armados a fim de manter o contrabando litorâneo. Tudo isso acontecia com a aprovação declarada, e documentalmente registrada, do parlamento inglês, que por inúmeras vezes manifestou os inconvenientes da interrupção de um negócio tão rentável.

A extraordinária difusão do consumo do ópio na Inglaterra do século XIX, ilustrada literariamente na popular figura do detetive cocainômano Sherlock Holmes, foi um sintoma da crise do colonialismo inglês. Nas palavras de Karl Marx (O capital), a idiotice opiácea de boa parte da população inglesa era uma vingança da Índia contra o colonizador inglês.

Foi o que levou a própria Inglaterra a promover, em 1909, uma conferência internacional, em Shangai, com a participação de treze países (a Opium Commission). O resultado foi a Convenção Internacional do Ópio, assinada em Haia em 1912, visando ao controle da produção de drogas narcóticas. Em 1914, os EUA adotaram o Harrison Narcotic Act, proibindo o uso da cocaína e heroína fora de controle médico. Severas penas contra o consumo foram adotadas em convenções internacionais das décadas de 1920 e 1930. Desde o início, a repressão privilegiou o consumidor.

Com a nova explosão de consumo, uma nova mudança se opera, e, em abril de 1986, o presidente Reagan assina uma Diretiva de Segurança Nacional, definindo o narcotráfico como “ameaça para a segurança nacional”, autorizando as forças armadas dos EUA a participarem da “guerra contra as drogas”.

Em 1989, o presidente Bush, numa nova diretiva, ampliou a anterior, com “novas regras de participação” que autorizavam as forças especiais a “acompanhar as forças locais de países hospedeiros no patrulhamento antinarcóticos”. No mesmo ano, cursos “para combater guerrilheiros e narcotraficantes” tiveram início na Escola das Américas de Fort Benning, antigamente sediada no Panamá, vestibular de todos os ditadores latino-americanos.

O que foi

Guerras do Ópio, duas guerras comerciais em meados do século 19, em que as nações ocidentais ganharam privilégios comerciais na China.

A primeira Guerra do Ópio (1839-1842) foi entre a China e Grã-Bretanha , e a segunda Guerra do Ópio (1856-1860), também conhecido como o Seta Guerra ou da Guerra Anglo-Francês na China, foi travada pela Grã-Bretanha e França contra a China.

A Guerra do Ópio surgiu a partir de tentativas da China para suprimir o comércio de ópio. Comerciantes britânicos tinha vindo a exportar ilegalmente o ópio para a China, e o vício generalizado resultante foi motivo de grave ruptura social e econômica do país.

Em 1839, o governo chinês confiscou todo o ópio armazenadas em Canton por … (100 de 431 palavras)

1839: China proíbe importação de ópio

No dia 18 de março de 1839, o imperador da China proíbe a importação de ópio às organizações estrangeiras e anuncia a pena de morte aos infratores.

Como principais atingidos, os britânicos iniciam a Guerra do Ópio.

Guerra do Ópio
Navios de guerra britânicos na Guerra do Ópio

Entre 1811 e 1821, o volume anual de importação de ópio na China girava em torno de 4,5 mil pacotes de 15 quilos. Esta quantidade quadruplicou até 1835 e, quatro anos mais tarde, chegou o ponto de o país importar 450 toneladas, ou seja, um grama para cada um dos 450 milhões de habitantes da China na época.

A Companhia Britânica das Índias Orientais mantinha intenso comércio com os chineses, comprando chá e vendendo o ópio trazido da Índia. A droga chegou a representar a metade das exportações britânicas para a China. O primeiro decreto proibindo o consumo de ópio datou de 1800, mas nunca chegou a ser respeitado.

Em 1839, a droga ameaçava seriamente não só as finanças do país, como também a saúde dos soldados. A corrupção grassava. Em 18 de março, o imperador lançou um novo decreto, com um forte apelo à população.

Advertência imperial

Guerra do Ópio
Papoula fornece a matéria prima para o ópio

Através de um panfleto, advertiu sobre o consumo de ópio.

As firmas estrangeiras foram cercadas pelos militares, que em poucos dias apreenderam e queimaram mais de 20 mil caixas da droga na cidade de Cantão.

Principal atingido pela proibição, o Reino Unido decretou guerra contra a China no dia 3 de novembro de 1839. Nesta primeira Guerra do Ópio, em 1840, a Inglaterra enviou uma frota militar à Ásia e ocupou Xangai.

As previsões se confirmaram e os soldados, corroídos pela dependência, estavam incapacitados de defender a China. Restou o apelo aos camponeses. O imperador os incitou a caçar os invasores com enxadas e lanças. A única vantagem dos chineses contra os bem-armados britânicos era a superioridade numérica.

Mesmo assim, perderam a guerra.

Derrotada, a China assinou o Tratado de Nanquim, em 1842, pelo qual foi forçada a abrir cinco portos para o comércio e ceder Hong Kong aos britânicos (a colônia só foi devolvida à administração chinesa em 1997). A paz, no entanto, não foi duradoura. A segunda Guerra do Ópio começaria em 1856.

A PRIMEIRA GUERRA DO ÓPIO (1839 –1842)

CAUSAS DO CONFLITO

Em 1820, os ingleses haviam obtido a exclusividade das operações comerciais no porto de Cantão.

Importador de seda, chá e porcelana, então em moda no continente europeu, a Inglaterra conhecia um grande déficit comercial em relação à China.

Para compensar suas perdas, a Grã-Bretanha vendia ópio indiano para o Império do Meio (China). O governo de Beijing resolveu proibir a transação da droga. Isso levou Londres a declarar guerra à China

1839 – 1942

A marinha e o exército britânicos, dotados de armamento moderno, venceram com facilidade as tropas chinesas

CONSEQUÊNCIAS DA VITÓRIA

A China foi obrigada a entregar 5 portos livres para o comércio britânico, além de conceder o território da ilha de Hong Kong

Em 1853, o trono chinês foi abalado pela rebelião de Taiping, quando rebeldes controlaram, durante 11 anos, grande parte do território meridional do país, sendo esmagados com o apoio de tropas ocidentais.

Apesar de todos os percalços, a China continuava a comprar grandes quantidades de ópio, que se tornaram um vício nacional, remetendo prata para o ocidente, o que empobrecia ainda mais a nação.

Em 1856, eclodia a Segunda Guerra do Ópio.

A SEGUNDA GUERRA DO ÓPIO (1856 – 1860)

CAUSA BÁSICA

Interesse ocidental em submeter definitivamente a China ao domínio imperialista

O CONFLITO

Tropas anglo-francesas tomam Beijing (Pequim)

CONSEQUÊNCIAS

O governo chinês foi obrigado a assinar um acordo pelo qual mais sete portos eram abertos ao comércio internacional.

Além disso, era concedida permissão para implantação de missões religiosas cristãs no território chinês.

 

 

Guerras do Ópio, 1839-1842 e 1856-1860, duas guerras entre a China e os países ocidentais. A primeira foi entre Grã-Bretanha e China.

Em 1856, uma segunda guerra eclodiu na sequência de uma pesquisa chinesa alegadamente ilegal de um navio britânico-registrado, o Arrow, em Guangzhou.

As tropas britânicas e francesas tomaram Guangzhou e Tianjin e obrigou os chineses a aceitar os tratados de Tianjin (1858), a que a França, a Rússia e os Estados Unidos também eram parte.

Já nas primeiras décadas do século 19, a Inglaterra assumiu, por meio da Companhia das Índias Orientais, o controle de 80% do comércio exterior chinês.

E, junto com outras mercadorias, introduziu no país o ópio, estimulando o vício entre a população.

Apesar de proibida pelas autoridades imperiais, a droga, produzida sob domínio inglês na região de Bengala, Índia, entrava na China com a conivência de funcionários corruptos e tornou-se rapidamente o primeiro item na pauta importações chinesa.

Depois de negociações infrutíferas com os representantes britânicos, o imperador decidiu, em 1839, pôr fim ao tráfico. Os estoques de ópio, armazenados no porto de Cantão, principal ponto de entrada dos produtos ingleses, foram inutilizados e atirados ao mar. E os comerciantes, intimados a suspenderem suas importações.

Sentindo seus interesses ameaçados, os ingleses reagiram, bombardeando Cantão e outros centros populacionais ao sul do rio Yang Tsé: tinha início a Guerra do Ópio, um dos episódios mais vergonhosos da história contemporânea.

A partir da costa, as forças armadas britânicas penetraram profundamente em território chinês.

E, em 1842, ameaçavam cortar o abastecimento da capital imperial, Pequim.

Atemorizado, o governo Manchu capitulou, assinando o tratado de Nanquim.

Além de entregar Hong Kong aos ingleses e de liberar-lhes os portos de Cantão, Xangai e outros três, o imperador extinguiu a comissão encarregada de reprimir o tráfico e indenizou os comerciantes cuja droga havia sido confiscada.

Em 1858, a Inglaterra exigiu concessão ainda maior, e obteve a legalização do uso do ópio por meio do tratado de Tientsin.

Fonte: www.geocities.yahoo.com.br/www.conteudoglobal.com/www.dw-world.de/www.10emtudo.com.br/www.aticaeducacional.com.br

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

O Mundo Pós-Guerra

PUBLICIDADE O que foi o Mundo Pós-Guerra? O mundo se dividiu em dois blocos antagônicos …

Crise de 1929

Crise de 1929

PUBLICIDADE A Crise de 1929 – O Crack da Bolsa de Nova York Em 1919 …

Descolonização da África e da Ásia

PUBLICIDADE O que foi a Descolonização da África e da Ásia? Com o enfraquecimento das nações …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation