Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Geografia / Escola de Sagres

Escola de Sagres

PUBLICIDADE

Escola de Navegação

Cerca de 1418, o Príncipe Henrique iniciou a primeira escola de navegação oceânica junto com um observatório astronômico em Sagres, Portugal.

Nessa escola, as pessoas foram treinadas na busca, na criação de mapas e na ciência, para navegar pelo oeste da África.

O Príncipe Henrique o Navegante era um explorador, soldado e príncipe portugueses.

Embora o Príncipe Henrique raramente tenha participado de explorações, ele enviou muitas expedições de Portugal para a costa oeste da África e foi responsável pela influência de Portugal na Grande Era da Exploração. Por causa do Príncipe Henrique, os exploradores portugueses foram os primeiros a navegar para o rio Gambia em África.

O Príncipe Henrique

O Príncipe Henrique nasceu em Porto, Portugal, em 1394. Embora ele não era nem um marinheiro, nem um navegador, ele patrocinou uma grande quantidade de exploração ao longo da costa oeste da África. Sob seu patrocínio, as equipes portuguesas fundaram as primeiras colônias do país e visitaram regiões anteriormente desconhecidas para os europeus. Príncipe Henrique é considerado um criador da Era da Descoberta e do tráfico de escravos do Atlântico.

História da Escola de Sagres

A comunidade mais a sul de Portugal e a maior parte do sudoeste da Europa continental está em Sagres, com vista para a Baía de Sagres, que é em si ladeado por duas promontas: Porto de Atalaia e a Ponta de Sagres.

É somente quando você vê as muralhas cinzentas da fortaleza que bloqueiam o planalto maciço platô do Porto de Sagres e lançam seus olhos em torno do arco de 10 km de penhascos ap farol no Cabo São Vicente para que você tenha um sentimento real para a tremenda importância histórica deste lugar.

Ele foi pelo menos tão importante durante a época dos Descobrimentos como Cabo Canaveral foi durante os primeiros anos de exploração espacial. Quando o clima é justo, pode ser uma sensação poderosa sentar-se silenciosamente em qualquer lugar ao longo dos penhascos e olhar para o mar e refletir sobre as extraordinárias aventuras que passaram por lá.

Os navegadores e suas descobertas

Foi a este lugar que o Infante D. Henrique, o Príncipe Henrique Navigator, entrou no século XV para trabalhar em sua obsessão de repelir as fronteiras do mundo conhecido e abriu a fase na história portuguesa chamada Os Descobrimentos.veio no século 15 para trabalhar em sua obsessão para empurrar as fronteiras do mundo conhecido, e abriu a fase na história Português chamado Os Descobrimentos.

escola-de-sagres-2
Infante D. Henrique

Enquanto informações precisas sobre o Príncipe Henrique estão longe de ser completas, fica claro que ele era um homem muito notável. Ele era um príncipe, um político, um guerreiro e um grande mestre da Ordem de Cristo, mas sua fama permanece principalmente por causa de seu monumental contributo para a descoberta geográfica e para a abertura de relações comerciais e culturais entre a Europa e o Oriente. Quando ele chegou para se instalar no Algarve como governador em 1419, ele era um jovem de 25 anos, austero e devotadoramente religioso. Um veterano da invasão de Ceuta, ele manteve um zelo permanente para expulsar os muçulmanos do norte da África e da Terra Santa de uma vez por todas. Enquanto em Ceuta havia aprendido com os comerciantes sobre rotas de ouro no Saara, que se pensava que se originariam na Guiné na costa oeste africana.

A reverência das cruzadas, juntamente com a sede de receita de ouro, logo seria aumentada pela obsessão de encontrar Preste João, o lendário padre-rei que governou o supremo em meio a fabulosas riquezas em algum lugar da África ou do Oriente. Religião e economia – Deus e ouro – foram os catalisadores. Sagres era o cadinho.

A localização exata da Escola de Navegação do Príncipe Henrique não é conhecida.

É geralmente aceito que sia sede era em Sagres e criou um acordo em terra concedido pela coroa.

O registro passou a ser conhecido como Vila do Infante, ou cidade do Príncipe.

Popularmente acredita-se ter sido situado na parte mais alta dentro dos muros da beleza que foi reconstruída após o terremoto de 1755.

O único prédio ainda sobrevivente e pensado para ter sido em mais ou menos sua forma atual no dia de Henrique, é a igreja pouco simples dentro da fortaleza.

A escola de navegação era como um imã para os melhores cérebros na Europa preocupados com as ciências náuticas.

Sob o patrocínio do Príncipe Henrique, uma comunidade de estudiosos brilhantes frequentou a escola para ensinar e estudar, e acumulou e correlacionou o conhecimento náutico como foi trazido de volta por capitães de viagens sucessivas para lugares até então desconhecidos. Os estudiosos, por sua vez, instruíram capitães menos experientes sobre as correntes e os sistemas de vento do Atlântico e os métodos de navegação mais recentes.

A cartografia foi refinada com o uso de instrumentos recém-concebidos.

Os mapas foram atualizados e estendidos regularmente. Um tipo revolucionário de caravela foi projetado.

escola-de-sagres-3
Igreja na Fortaleza

Quando o Príncipe Henrique começou a dominar e dirigir operações em Sagres e Lagos em 1419, o conhecido limite sul do Oceano Atlântico era o temido Cabo Bojador na África Ocidental, logo abaixo da latitude 27ºN. Além de todas as superstições sobre serpentes e monstros, é notoriamente perigoso por causa da violência de suas ondas e correntes, e a natureza traiçoeira de suas águas rasas e névoas freqüentes.

Tudo isso alimentou a profunda convicção de que, se você dobrasse o cabo, não havia possibilidade de retorno. O Cabo Bojador, portanto, não era apenas uma terrível barreira física, mas um terrível problema psicológico. Muitas tentativas falharam antes que a barreira fosse finalmente superada pelos portugueses em 1434.

O primeiro capitão europeu a rodar o Cabo Bojador foi Gil Eanes, de Lagos, e sua representação heróica representou talvez a maior conquista da vida de Henrique.

O Príncipe Henrique viveu na vizinhança de Sagres durante a maior parte de sua vida e aí que ele morreu em 13 de novembro de 1460 aos 66 anos. Ele abriu o caminho, mas não viveu o suficiente para saborear e compartilhar os sucessos de Bartolomeu Dias que dobrou o Cabo da Boa Esperança em 1488, e Vasco da Gama, que finalmente impulsionou a rota do mar para a Índia em 1498.

Sem dúvida, o Príncipe Henrique teria ficado totalmente fascinado com as façanhas desse outro grande viajante do final do século 15, Cristóvão Colombo. Ele tinha 24 anos quando, por uma dessas peculiaridades do destino, ele acabou na porta da escola Sagres de navegação. Ele estava com um comboio armado no caminho de Gênova para a Inglaterra em maio de 1476, quando foi atacado por piratas do Cabo de São Vicente. Seu navio afundou na luta que se seguiu e, apesar de ferido, conseguiu escapar nadando quase 10 Km.

Quanto tempo ele passou no Algarve não é conhecido. Dizia que ele passou algum tempo se recuperando em Lisboa, uma cidade que ele conhecia bem.

Em 1478 ele navegou de Lisboa para a Madeira portuguesa como agente de compras para uma grande empresa genovesa.

No ano seguinte casou-se com a filha do governador da ilha do Porto Santo, no grupo da Madeira.

Foi aí que o seu único filho, um menino, nasceu.

Foi só depois de navegar para o posto comercial português de São Jorge da Mina na Costa Dourada (agora Ghana) que Colombo teve um gosto real pela exploração em oposição a mera viagem de negócios.

Foi então que a noção de viajar para o oeste para encontrar novas terras o encantou.

Só após a morte de sua esposa, Dona Filipa, Colombo deixou seu país de adoção com seu filho, Diego, para buscar patrocínio para as propostas do rei Ferdinand e da rainha Isabella da Espanha.

Um acordo foi acordado após sete anos de disputa. E assim estava sob a bandeira espanhola e não portuguesa que ele descobriu o Novo Mundo.

escola-de-sagres-4
Mares tormentosos

Sagres: Início Para o Infante D. Henrique

Sagres é uma cidade situada pelo ponto sudoeste-maior parte da Europa, Cabo de São Vicente. A cidade deve sua origem à aldeia de Terçanabal, que foi reconstituída pelo Príncipe Henrique, o Navegador, terceiro filho do rei João, o 1º de Portugal, no século XV.

Tornou-se a sua casa para a qual ele convidou os principais cartógrafos e criadores de mapas para iniciar uma escola de estudos de navegação. O que, por sua vez, levou à Era de Ouro dos Descobrimentos Portugueses e manteve Sagres no mapa mundial até o grande terremoto de 1755.

escola-de-sagres-5
Sagres

escola-de-sagres-6
Fortaleza de Sagres

escola-de-sagres-1
Cabo de São Vicente

As ruínas da antiga cidade de Sagres

Sagres foi famosa no século 15 como o lugar onde o Príncipe Henrique, o Navegador, construiu sua escola de navegação. Para proteger a cidade dos ataques de piratas, um forte maciço foi construído no século XVII, cujos restos ainda podem ser vistos.

Fortaleza de Sagres está situada a sul da cidade. As paredes são o único lembrete para este grande forte, assim como o impressionante arco de entrada. Há também uma igreja restaurada do século 15, chamada Nossa Senhora da Graça e, por último, a rotura mais impressionante da área é a bússola de 43 m, chamada Rosa dos Ventos.

Fonte: www.sagres.net/portugalresident.com/mrnussbaum.com/www.biography.com/catterall.net

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Atividades que mais consomem água

Atividades que mais consomem água

PUBLICIDADE Quais são as atividades que mais consomem água? Os impactos deixados pelas diversas atividades …

Calendário Cósmico

Calendário Cósmico

PUBLICIDADE O que é o Calendário Cósmico? A complexidade do universo é tão intensa, que …

Capitalismo Financeiro

Capitalismo Financeiro

PUBLICIDADE O que é Capitalismo Financeiro? Desde o seu surgimento a partir do século XV, …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-103.html You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-9002.html The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-300.html QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation