Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Animais / Appaloosa

Appaloosa

PUBLICIDADE

Appaloosa – Cavalo

O Appaloosa é o cavalo que, montado pelos pele-vermelhas, sempre chamou atenção pela força, agilidade, coragem e pelagem de rara beleza.

Trata-se de uma raça que remonta à antiguidade, conforme inscrições em cavernas europeias da ordem de 18 mil anos antes de Cristo.

Os espanhóis levaram os primeiros exemplares para os Estados Unidos e a raça foi selecionada pela tribo indígena Nez Perce, da região do Rio Palouse, no Estado do Oregon, de onde veio o nome “Appaloosa”.

A partir dos anos 20, a raça experimentou uma enorme expansão graças ao interesse dos americanos por animais ligeiros e fortes, fosse para o trabalho ou o esporte, com a vantagem de possuir inconfundível beleza de sua pelagem.

Com isso, surgiu o Club do Cavalo Appaloosa, fundado em 1938, que passou a utilizar-se de infusões de sangue das raças Puro Sangue Inglês e Quarto de Milha que, comprovadamente, foram melhorantes para se alcançar o seu moderno Tipo atual.

História

Surgiu na Europa há pelo menos 18 mil anos e veio para a América com os colonizadores espanhóis.

A raça foi aprimorada pela tribo de índios Nez Perce, que habitava a região do rio Palouse, no Oregon (EUA).

Apesar dos Espanhóis terem trazido o Appaloosa para a América, foi uma tribo de índios a responsável pelo desenvolvimento da nova raça no continente americano.

Essa tribo habitava a região conhecida como “Palouse”, por onde passa o rio de mesmo nome e ocupa o estado de Washington.

Daí o nome da raça.

Em 1974 foi registrado o nascimento do primeiro animal no Brasil.

O que é um Appaloosa?

Um Appaloosa é uma raça americana de cavalo desenvolvida a partir de raças estrangeiras pelos nativos americanos Nez Perce no noroeste do Pacífico.

Os primeiros Appaloosas eram de cor sólida, mas no final da década de 1880, muitos tinham os padrões de pelagem manchados pelos quais a raça é conhecida hoje em dia. Existem seis padrões reconhecidos manchados principais para a raça Appaloosa.

Origem

Introduzidos no Continente Americano pelos conquistadores espanhóis os Mustangs manchados de branco-salpicado nas regiões do dorso, lombo e garupa foram utilizados pelas tribos dos indígenas Nex Perce, às margens do rio Pelouse no noroeste dos E.U.A.. após a derrota dos indígenas em 1877, os cavalos foram leiloados e somente a partir de 1938 passaram a ser selecionados no Oeste dos Estados Unidos, cruzando-os com o Quarter-Horse e Puro Sangue Inglês.

Como comprovam pinturas ou desenhos de cavalos com pintas ou manchas, feitos há l8 mil anos a.Cristo, em cavernas da Espanha e na França, em Lascaux e Peche-Merle, esse cavalo já existia no período pré-histórico. Ele chegou à América, vindo da Europa, trazido para a costa americana (USA), pelos espanhóis, que aqui chegaram para colonizar o novo continente.

Como essa raça de cavalos se encontrava, principalmente, na região do rio Pallose, na França, os franceses a ele se referiam como “La Palloose” e sua denominação passou a ser Appaloosa. Para os peles-vermelhas americanos, a chegada do cavalo à América foi um acontecimento que, podemos afirmar, revolucionou os seus costumes.

Os indígenas da tribo Nez Perce, porém, foram os que mais aproveitaram esses equinos, pois eles preenchiam todos os requisitos por eles desejados: eram inteligentes, ágeis, velozes e, principalmente, muito resistentes, o que tornava esses animais indispensáveis nos serviços gerais, nas caçadas e nas lutas contra outras tribos e contra os colonizadores brancos, na época, europeus. Foram eles, no entanto, que mais concorreram para a seleção e melhoria da raça, pois só deixavam entrar, na reprodução, os melhores animais e até castravam os machos que não apresentassem as melhores características funcionais e raciais, ou seja, o seu exterior e a sua capacidade física, bem acima da média.

A seleção pela sua pelagem era, também, de grande importância, não só pela sua beleza e originalidade, mas também, porque ela se constituía em uma verdadeira camuflagem, um mimetismo com o ambiente em que se encontrava, na natureza, o que facilitava a atuação nas caçadas e também nas guerras, quando entravam nas batalhas.

Foram esses fatores, entre outros, que muito concorreram para que o Appaloosa se tornasse esse excelente eqüino que temos hoje em dia: bonito, inteligente, versátil, veloz e muito rústico e resistente. O cavalo Appaloosa é, realmente, um belo animal.

Ele pode apresentar uma pelagem leopardo, com pintas escuras por todo o corpo e que variam de tamanho. Elas ficam localizadas sobre um fundo branco. Ele pode ser, também, ruão, com uma cor resultante da mistura de pêlos claros e escuros, espalhados por todo o corpo. Além dessas cores, ele pode ser, também, nevado ou salpicado de escuro e apresentar uma bonita manta branca no lombo, garupa e membros posteriores, apresentando uma enorme variedade em suas tonalidades, cores e tamanhos, variando estes, de pequenos pontos pretos a pintas brancas que podem atingir a doze centímetros de diâmetro.

Ao contrário dos cavalos da maioria de outras raças, que possuem a esclerótica escura circundando os seus olhos, o Appaloosa a tem na cor branca.

Ele apresenta, ainda: pele despigmentada em algumas regiões do corpo, como focinho e genitais e os cascos rajados.

Com a derrota e a dispersão dos índios americanos da tribo Nez Perche, a partir de l877, também os seus cavalos, os belos Appaloosa se espalharam pelo país e teriam provavelmente desaparecido, se não fosse o grande interesse que, nas décadas de 20 e de 30, ressurgiu pelos cavalos de esporte. Por esse motivo e nessa época, os criadores americanos voltaram a criar o Appaloosa, entusiasmados pela beleza, pela rapidez e pela força desses cavalos, o que os tornava excelentes animais para corridas, rodeios, saltos, adestramento e, também, nas lides nas fazendas e na apartação do gado.

Devido a esse novo entusiasmo por essa raça, a maior preocupação dos criadores era a sua melhoria. Para isso, foram nela introduzidos os sangues das raças árabe, puro sangue inglês e de quarto-de-milha. O resultado desses cruzamentos, o Appaloosa, é um excelente cavalo, de porte médio, ótimo exterior, harmonioso e muito ágil e que já pode ser encontrado em todo o mundo, inclusive no Brasil, onde é muito apreciado.

Appaloosa – Raça

A raça “Appaloosa“, que aportuguesamos para Apalusa, desenvolveu-se na época da colonização do Nordeste dos Estados Unidos, tendo desempenhado um papel importante na luta contra os índios e no desenvolvimento da criação de gado.

Além de sua conformação e aptidão próprias para a montaria (rodeio, equitação, desfile e carreiras), a característica principal desta raça é sua pelagem típica, hereditária. Sobre uma pelagem fundamental variável, mais freqüentemente escura, possui uma malha branca grande que se estende do dorso, para a garupa, sobre a qual aparecem dispersas malhas de cor fundamental, arredondadas ou ovais, de até 10 cm de diâmetro.

A pele também apresenta pequena mancha escuras e os cascos são raiados de cima para baixo de negro e branco.

Em torno da íris vê-se o branco da esclerótica, como no olho humano. A denominação da raça parece ter sido dada pelos índios “Nez percé”, nos estados americanos de Oregon e Washington, onde a raça se originou.

A denominação “Appaloosa” é tida como corruptela do “palus” (francês), porque acharam a malha parecida com um terreno palustre coberto de neve, com umas moitas aparecendo esparramadas.

A expressão “Appaloosa” foi empregada para denominar esta particularidade hereditária, ocasionalmente presente em outras raças e comumente designada por “nevado”.

A sociedade preservadora da raça só foi fundada em 1938, havendo ainda muita liberalidade no registro de animais, porém, para desfile, exposições, carreira, os animais devem possuir a pelagem típica e todas as qualidades de um bom cavalo de sela, principalmente para vaqueiro. Só em 1968 foram registrados mais de 10.000 animais ocupando o 3º lugar em expansão, logo depois do PSC.

Sua pelagem esquisita de cavalo “de índio” chama realmente a atenção.

Criação

A raça desenvolveu-se no século XVIII, com base nos cavalos trazidos pelos espanhóis. Nesse lote havia exemplares de pelagens sarapintadas descendentes remotos de cavalos da África Central. Os Nez Persé, que eram grandes criadores de cavalos, praticavam rigorosas políticas seletivas.

Finalmente obtiveram um cavalo capacitado para qualquer trabalho, de aspecto inconfundível, além de essencialmente pratico. Em 1877, a tribo e a sua bela manada quase foram exterminados quando o governo da união ocupou as reservas. Todavia em 1938, com a formação do Appaloosa Horse Club, em Moscow, Idaho, a raça começou a renascer das cinzas. Seu registro é hoje o terceiro mais numeroso do mundo.

Descrição – Características

Appaloosa moderna é reprodutor, mas também animal de competição (corridas e saltos) pela consistência, vigor e boa índole.

A cinco pelagens oficiais da Appaloosa: Blanket (cobertor), marble (mármore), leopard (leopardo), snowflake (floco de neve) e frost (geada).

Ágeis, rústicos, velozes e resistentes, usados em longas distâncias e travessia de regiões íngremes e áridas. Têm pelagem exótica, sendo que sob sua cor básica aparecem pintas salpicadas, mais intensas na anca.

Altura média de 1.50m, temperamento vivo, bom caráter, cabeça com fronte ampla, perfil reto, orelhas pequenas, olhos grandes, boca pouco profunda, pescoço médio em linha superior e inferior retas. Dorso e lombo curtos e garupa levemente inclinada, espádua bem inclinada, membros fortes bem musculados, e cascos médios.

Pelagem básica é o ruão, admitindo-se todas as outras, desde que as menchas preencham o padrão que envolve seis pelagens básicas: a glacial, leopardo, floco de neve, mármore, manta manchada e manta branca.

Aptidão: Utilizado em atividades de trabalho no campo e é destaque em provas de trabalho como: laço, rédeas, tambor e baliza, apartação, working cow horse e muitas outras.

No Brasil: O registro n° 1 da raça é de Comanche´s Double, importado em 1975. Hoje, o país tem o segundo maior plantel do mundo: são 25 mil cavalos registrados, distribuídos em mais de 3 mil criadores.

Influências: Espanhol: Acrescentou força, resiliência, adaptabilidade – e a pelagem mosqueada.

Altura: Entre 1,47 e 1,57m.

Cores: Sarapintado

Usos: Sela

Classificação

Nome em inglês: Appaloosa horse
Origem: Estados Unidos
Altura Média de:
1,42m à 1,62m
Pelagem: A principal característica da raça é de ter a pelagem nevada ou salpicada do escuro, com manta branca sobre o lombo, garupa e posteriores
Porte: Médio
Cabeça: Perfil subcôncavo; olhos grandes e ambiciosos, mostram muito mais branco que nas outras raças. Orelhas pequenas, bem distanciadas e implantadas e com uma boa movimentação. Narinas grandes.
Andadura: Trote
Temperamento: Dócil, veloz, vigoroso, robusto, resistente
Aptidões: Considerado um dos cavalos mais versáteis, é utilizado nas corridas planas, salto, prova de rédeas, Tambores e Balizas, Hipismo Rural e lida com gado

Appaloosa – Fotos

 

Fonte: www.horseonline.com.br/anarcomusic.sites.uol.com.br/www.mercadodecavalos.com.br/www.cowboysappaloosa.com.br/www.wisegeek.com

 

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Anaconda

Anaconda

PUBLICIDADE O que é uma Anaconda? Uma anaconda é uma cobra grande e não venenosa. Vive principalmente …

Tigre de Sumatra

PUBLICIDADE O que é um Tigre de Sumatra? Um tigre de Sumatra é uma espécie …

Buldogue Francês

Buldogue Francês

PUBLICIDADE O que é um Buldogue Francês? O Bulldog Francês é uma raça licenciada pelo …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation