Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Animais / Foca

Foca

PUBLICIDADE

O que é uma Foca?

O termo “Foca” é freqüentemente usado para se referir geralmente aos aficionados por pinípedes, membros de uma superfamília de mamíferos com o mesmo nome.

Também é usado especificamente para se referir aos chamados “focas verdadeiras” da família Phocidae.

A característica definidora de uma foca é que ela é um mamífero com nadadeiras, adaptado a uma vida aquática, e capaz de sobreviver dentro e fora da água, ao contrário dos golfinhos, outro grupo de mamíferos.

Todos os pinípedes têm corpos musculosos e elegantes que são projetados para nadar e também são carnívoros.

Muitos têm dentes e mandíbulas poderosas, adaptados para torná-los formidáveis caçadores, e são também nadadores extremamente rápidos e poderosos, capazes de perseguir presas através de longas distâncias.

Uma foca também é capaz de permanecer debaixo d’água por até duas horas sem precisar de ar fresco, graças às incríveis habilidades de conservação de oxigênio dos pinípedes.

As verdadeiras focas passam a maior parte da vida na água e tendem a ser muito desajeitados em terra.

Elas se comunicam grunhindo e batendo na água, e suas nadadeiras traseiras são muito desenvolvidas.

Na água, as focas verdadeiras se movem muito sinuosamente, revelando-se como animais bem acostumados ao ambiente marinho.

As focas orelhetas, por outro lado, têm nadadeiras frontais mais desenvolvidas e são confortáveis navegando em terra e na água. Elas também são muito vocais; leões marinhos são um exemplo de focas orelhudas.

A morsa também é considerada um pinípede.

As morsas distinguem-se pelos seus corpos volumosos e presas formidáveis, e gostam particularmente de marisco.

A morsa já foi um pinípede generalizado, mas não se restringe principalmente às regiões árticas do mundo.

As morsas também têm uma técnica de alimentação muito original que lhes permite esmagar conchas na boca, sugar a carne utilizável por dentro e cuspir o restante, quase como se estivessem limpando a casca.

Quando você vê uma foca, você está realmente olhando para um leão marinho, um membro do grupo de focas orelhudo.

As focas verdadeiras não podem realizar os truques associados a focas em zoológicos e circos, pois não possuem as grandes nadadeiras de frente necessárias para navegar com confiança na terra.

As focas ao longo da costa também não são verdadeiras focas, como você pode dizer por suas vocalizações e nadadeiras bem desenvolvidas.

Mamífero

A foca é um mamífero da família dos focídeos.

Originalmente, a foca vivia na terra. De tanto ficar no mar, foi desenvolvendo nadadeiras e hoje passa boa parte do tempo na água. Ela até passou a andar com dificuldade.

A foca pode ir a profundidades de 100 metros nadando. Ela aguenta ficar mais de 10 minutos sem respirar.

A partir dos 5 meses, os filhotes conseguem acompanhar os adultos nos longos percursos que fazem no mar.

A foca passa o verão e o outono distante de seu local original, vivendo mais ao sul, onde encontra alimento mais facilmente.

Características das focas

As focas são de sangue quente e amamentam as crias.

Ela é a menor espécie dos oceanos, com o comprimento de 1,40 m e 90 kg.

Tem geralmente a cor cinza chumbo, algumas vezes, com riscas brancas ou manchas em todo o corpo.

Nas “focas-peludas”, os machos apresentam a cor do pelo mais escuro que as fêmeas.

Os pés e as mãos são as nadadeiras, onde os dedos estão ligados por membranas, formando uma superfície de bom tamanho para favorecer o deslocamento na água. Tudo isso lhes permite nadar com agilidade de peixe, embora tenham a pele coberta de pelos.

O pescoço é pouco notável, parecendo a cabeça ligada diretamente ao tronco.

O revestimento do corpo – uma espessa epiderme coberta de pelos, sobre uma camada grossa de gordura – protege-os contra o frio e é um bom motivo para que habitem os mares da região polar.

As focas podem viver de 25 a 35 anos, porém, já foi registrado uma foca com 40 anos.

Otárias

A palavra “otária” deriva do grego e quer dizer “orelha pequena”. As focas verdadeiras, da família dos Focídeos, são ditas “sem orelhas”, o que é a pura verdade.

Essa carência de orelhas entre os pinípedes não lhes afeta a audição, aliás, seu sentido é o mais desenvolvido. Além disso, possuem olfato bom o bastante para permitir a caça na águas profundas, aonde chega pouca luz.

“Otárias”, recebem este nome por terem pavilhões auditivos externos, embora sejam pequenos e rudimentares.

Esses animais elevam o corpo do solo quando se deslocam em terra e se apoiam sobre as nadadeiras anteriores e posteriores.

Dividem-se em dois grupos: os leões ou lobos-marinhos e os ursos-marinhos.

Os primeiros são os maiores animais desse grupo. Os ursos-marinhos são muito parecidos, mas diferem dos leões-marinhos pela pelagem interior, muito mais abundante e sedosa e pelo focinho mais pontiagudo.

Acasalamento e gestação

Na região polar, o sol da primavera já derreteu quase totalmente toda a neve, e os machos, lentamente, chegam à costa. Todos preferem ficar mais próximos da água, e brigam e se mordem, enquanto lançam gritos e mugidos.

Depois de alguns dias de luta, cada um já sabe qual é o seu lugar. As fêmeas chegam com o verão, e os machos se precipitam para a água.

Os primeiros que ganham o mar são os favorecidos no sentido de conquistar o maior número possível de fêmeas, que eles guiam para suas tocas. É a época do acasalamento anual.

Oito a doze meses depois nascem os filhotes, de que as fêmeas tratam cuidadosamente. Costumam procriar sempre no mesmo local e para isso têm, às vezes, de atravessar a nado grandes distâncias. As “focas-peludas” só procriam nas ilhas Pribilof, no mar de Bering, defronte às costas do Alasca, e para chegar aí têm de nadar quase 5 mil quilômetros.

Filhotes

As pequenas focas têm muito temor da água. Somente com dois meses de vida, querendo ou não, são levadas para o mar pelas mães, que as ensinam a nadar. Quando os filhotes, já robustos, se convertem em hábeis nadadores, toda a colônia regressa ao mar e efetua grandes migrações até a primavera seguinte.

Focas verdadeiras

As focas verdadeiras carecem de pavilhões auditivos externos. O pescoço é mais curto, menos flexível e as nadadeiras anteriores são menos desenvolvidas. Quando estão fora d’água, locomovem-se arrastando-se pelo chão.

Os elefantes-marinhos são as maiores focas e receberam esse nome não apenas devido a seu tamanho, mas também pela presença, nos machos, de uma tromba curta ou probóscide, que pende sobre a boca.

Caça

A carne e a gordura são empregadas na alimentação e combustível. A pele, duríssima, é utilizada para encobrir embarcações pequenas e fazer diversos tipos de roupas. Os ossos são transformados em instrumentos e armas.

Até as vísceras são úteis, como alimento para os cães de trenó.

Os pinípedes são perseguidos pelas grandes e ferozes orcas (baleias carnívoras) e pelos ursos-brancos.

Porém, seus inimigos mais implacáveis são os caçadores profissionais, que os matam para vender a pele e a gordura derretida: de um elefante-marinho podem-se extrair quase 1.000 litros de banha. Hoje, as leis restringem sua caça a fim de evitar-lhes a extinção.

Mergulho

Na busca de peixes, moluscos e crustáceos alcançam freqüentemente profundidades de 60 metros. Nessas incursões contam com um sistema de proteção que lhes permite ficar imerso por cerca de 20 minutos, sem correr o risco de asfixia nem o de rompimento dos tímpanos pela forte pressão pois, assim que mergulham, o cretal auditivo é protegido por um músculo que obstrui sua entrada.

As pulsações do coração vão caindo de cem para dez por minuto e, assim, o oxigênio dos pulmões é consumido mais lentamente. No mergulho, diminui a irrigação sanguínea da pele, passando mais sangue pelo coração e cérebro, órgãos que necessitam de oxigenação perfeita. Suas narinas são naturalmente fechadas – importante para que não sufoquem -, só se abrindo com esforço voluntário.

Distribuição e Habitat

Vivem nas águas costeiras do Atlântico Norte e do Pacífico Norte embora também possam ser encontradas em costas rochosas.. Aparecem tipicamente em bancos de areia,

Identificação

A pelagem é cinzenta e mesclada de vários tons, do cinzento-claro ao negro.

Os machos medem 1,3 a 1,95 metros de comprimento e pesam cerca de 100 kg. As fêmeas são ligeiramente mais pequenas e leves. As focas-comuns (tal como as restantes focas e mamíferos marinhos, em geral) possuem uma espessa camada de gordura sob a pele, que as protege do frio. A cabeça é grande relativamente ao corpo e apresenta narinas em V.

Ao contrário dos leões-marinhos, as focas não têm orelhas, sendo esta uma das características que mais facilmente distingue estes dois grupos de animais.

Estão muito bem adaptadas à locomoção na água e deslocam-se com dificuldade em terra, arrastando o corpo no solo com o auxílio das barbatanas anteriores.

Hábitos: São essencialmente sedentárias, embora a área de alimentação seja bastante variável. Quando em terra, juntam-se em grandes grupos, com cerca de 1000 indivíduos.

Dieta: Alimentam-se de peixes, lulas e crustáceos. Os juvenis ingerem sobretudo crustáceos.

Reprodução

A corte e o acasalamento decorrem na água. O acasalamento dá-se após o desmame da cria nascida nesse ano. O período de gestação dura 10,5 a 11 meses, incluindo um período de 45 a 90 dias de implantação retardada.

A altura dos nascimentos varia com a localização geográfica (estes ocorrem em Fevereiro, na Baixa Califórnia; em Março ou Abril, na Califórnia; em Junho ou Julho, na Europa, no Norte do Pacífico e na região árctica do Atlântico Norte). A fêmea pare uma única cria, em terra firme, que é amamentada durante cerca de quatro a seis semanas.

Assim que nasce, a cria já está apta a nadar e mergulhar. A maior parte dos machos atinge a maturidade sexual aos seis anos de idade e as fêmeas aos três a cinco anos de idade.

Estatuto de conservação e principais ameaças

A espécie não se encontra globalmente ameaçada (segundo a União Internacional para a Conservação da Natureza).

A poluição constitui um dos maiores fatores de ameaça, quer diretamente (causando problemas respiratórios) quer indiretamente (pela morte dos peixes de que se alimentam). Contudo, foram tomadas medidas de proteção, pelo que ainda é relativamente comum.

Classificação científica

Nome Científico: Phoca vitulina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nome popular:
Foca
Reino:
Animal
Sub-reino: Metazoários
Filo: Cordados
Subfilo: Vertebrados
Classe: Mamíferos
Subclasse: Eutérios
Ordem: Carnívoros
Subordem: Pinípedes
Família:
Phocidae
Gênero:
Phoca
Espécie: P. vitulina
Distribuição geográfica:
Vive nos oceanos Atlântico e Pacífico, geralmente em grandes colônias. São facilmente encontradas no Oceano Ártico
Habitat natural:
É comum encontrá-las em baías de água límpida, com rochedos e areia, onde pode fugir um pouco da água fria.
Hábitos alimentares:
É carnívora. Alimenta-se de peixes, moluscos e vários outros tipos de frutos do mar. Os adultos comem de 4,5 a 8,2 quilos de comida por dia
Tamanho:
Até 1,80 metro
Peso:
Os machos pesam cerca de 75 kg e as fêmeas, em torno de 50 kg
Período de gestação:
De 9 a 11 meses. A fêmea costuma engravidar uma vez por ano
Filhotes:
Um por vez. Os machos chegam à maturidade a partir dos 2 anos e as fêmeas, a partir dos 3.
Tempo médio de vida:
20 anos

Fonte: www.zoolisboa.pt/www.wisegeek.org/luve4nature.com/a-z-animals.com/alamy.com/animalpicturesociety.com

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Anaconda

Anaconda

PUBLICIDADE O que é uma Anaconda? Uma anaconda é uma cobra grande e não venenosa. Vive principalmente …

Tigre de Sumatra

PUBLICIDADE O que é um Tigre de Sumatra? Um tigre de Sumatra é uma espécie …

Buldogue Francês

Buldogue Francês

PUBLICIDADE O que é um Buldogue Francês? O Bulldog Francês é uma raça licenciada pelo …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-103.html You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-9002.html The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-300.html QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-007.html servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation