Breaking News
QUESTION 1 You have a hybrid Exchange Server 2016 organization. Some of the mailboxes in the research department are hosted on-premises. Other mailboxes in the research department are stored in Microsoft Office 365. You need to search the mailboxes in the research department for email messages that contain a specific keyword in the message body. What should you do? A. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin center, search the delivery reports. B. Form the on-premises Exchange center, search the delivery reports. C. From the Exchange Online Exchange admin SY0-401 exam center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. D. From the Office 365 Compliance Center, create a new Compliance Search. E. From the on-premises Exchange admin center, create a new In-Place eDiscovery & Hold. Correct Answer: E QUESTION 2 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. You plan to enable Federated Sharing. You need to create a DNS record to store the Application Identifier (AppID) of the domain for the federated trust. Which type of record should you create? A. A B. CNAME C. SRV D. TXT Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 200-310 exam Organization. The organization has a four- node database availability group (DAG) that spans two data centers. Each data center is configured as a separate Active Directory site. The data centers connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. Each data center connects directly to the Internet and has a scoped Send connector configured. The company's public DNS zone contains one MX record. You need to ensure that if an Internet link becomes unavailable in one data center, email messages destined to external recipients can 400-101 exam be routed through the other data center. What should you do? A. Create an MX record in the internal DNS zone B. B. Clear the Scoped Send Connector check box C. Create a Receive connector in each data center. D. Clear the Proxy through Client Access server check box Correct Answer: AQUESTION 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains two servers in each site. You have a database availability group (DAG) that spans both sites. The file share witness is in Site1. If a power failure occurs at Site1, you plan to mount the databases in Site2. When the power is restored in Site1, you Cisco CCNP Security 300-207 exam SITCS need to prevent the databases from mounting in Site1. What should you do? A. Disable AutoReseed for the DAG. B. Implement an alternate file share witness. C. Configure Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode. D. Force a rediscovery of the EX200 exam network when the power is restored. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 A new company has the following: Two offices that connect to each other by using a low-latency WAN link In each office, a data center that is configured as a separate subnet Five hundred users in each office You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2016 to the network. You need to recommend which Active Directory deployment to use to support the Exchange Server 2016 deployment What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? A. Deploy two forests that each contains one site and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each forest. In each forest configure one domain controller as a global catalog server B. Deploy one forest that contains one site and one site link. Deploy four domain controllers. Configure all of the domain controllers as global catalog servers. C. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and two site links. Deploy two domain controllers to each site in each site, configure one domain controller as a global catalog server D. Deploy one forest that contains two sites and one site link. Deploy two domain controllers to each site. Configure both domain controllers as global catalog servers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6 How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation? A. as an EXE file B. as a ZIP file of XML files C. as a Web Appli cati on Archive file D. as a Portal Application Archive file Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook 300-101 exam anywhere clients connect to the Mailbox server by using thename outlook.contoso.com. The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers. You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable. What should you add to DNS? A. one A record B. two TXT records C. two SRV records D. one MX record Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 You have an Exchange Server 2016 EX300 exam organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Test-ServiceHealth B. Test-ReplicationHealth C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 All users access their email by using Microsoft Outlook 2013 From Performance Monitor, you discover that the MSExchange Database\I/O Database Reads Average Latency counter displays values that are higher than normal You need to identify the impact of the high counter values on user connections in the Exchange Server organization. What are two client connections 400-051 exam that will meet performance? A. Outlook on the web B. IMAP4 clients C. mobile devices using Exchange ActiveSync D. Outlook in Cached Exchange ModeE. Outlook in Online Mode Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 10 You work for a company named Litware, Inc. that hosts all email in Exchange Online. A user named User1 sends an email message to an Pass CISCO 300-115 exam - test questions external user User 1 discovers that the email message is delayed for two hours before being delivered. The external user sends you the message header of the delayed message You need to identify which host in the message path is responsible for the delivery delay. What should you do? A. Review the contents of the protocol logs. B. Search the message tracking logs. C. Search the delivery reports 200-355 exam for the message D. Review the contents of the application log E. Input the message header to the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11 You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains three Mailbox servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table You have distribution group named Group1. Group1 contains three members. The members are configured as shown in the following table. You discover that when User1 sends email messages to Group1, all of the messages are delivered to EX02 first. You need to identify why the email messages sent to Group1 are sent to EX02 instead. What should you identify? A. EX02 is configured as an expansion server. B. The arbitration mailbox is hosted 300-320 exam on EX02.C. Site2 has universal group membership caching enabled. D. Site2 is configured as a hub site. Correct Answer: A
Home / Saúde / Esclerose Lateral Amiotrófica

Esclerose Lateral Amiotrófica

PUBLICIDADE

O que é a esclerose lateral amiotrófica?

esclerose lateral amiotrófica é uma doença que afeta os músculos, cérebro e sistema nervoso. É a doença que atingiu o físico britânico Stephen Hawking.

Também conhecida como doença de Lou Gehrig, a condição debilitante pode ser causada por uma série de fatores diferentes, incluindo predisposição genética, mau funcionamento do sistema imunológico e sobreprodução de glutamato no organismo.

Indivíduos com a doença muitas vezes experimentam cãibras musculares significativas e fraqueza, bem como dificuldade em falar e engolir . Não é tratada, pode causar paralisia, demência e até mesmo a morte. É vital procurar a orientação de um médico experiente ao experimentar alguns ou todos os sintomas da esclerose lateral amiotrófica.

Um indivíduo nos estágios iniciais da esclerose lateral amiotrófica geralmente mostra uma série de sintomas evidentes. A maioria das pessoas experimenta fraqueza muscular significativa e sintomas relacionados de fadiga no início da doença. À medida que os neurônios motores se deterioram e os músculos começam a se atrofiar, os indivíduos sofrem frequentemente de cólicas e espasmos nas pernas e nos braços. Muitas pessoas têm dificuldade em falar e engolir como resultado de músculos danificados na língua e na garganta.

À medida que a doença progride, as pessoas geralmente perdem a capacidade de ficar parado ou sentar sem assistência. Muitas pessoas experimentam paralisia completa devido a danos musculares extensivos. A respiração torna-se muito difícil, e a ingestão de alimentos e líquidos é quase impossível. Os indivíduos podem eventualmente apresentar sinais de demência, e a esclerose lateral amilotrófica de longo prazo geralmente causa a morte.

Esclerose Lateral Amiotrófica
Físico Stephen Hawking, portador da Esclerose Lateral Amiotrófica

Não existe uma cura conhecida para esclerose lateral amiotrófica, embora tratar a doença em seus estágios iniciais pode ajudar a retardar a progressão e aliviar alguns sintomas. Um médico treinado pode realizar uma série de testes para diagnosticar a condição, como exames de sangue, biópsias e procedimentos de ressonância magnética. Uma vez que a esclerose lateral amiotrófica é confirmada como a causa dos problemas de uma pessoa, o médico pode prescrever medicamentos para ajudar a tratar os sintomas. Os médicos geralmente prescrevem medicamentos para reduzir cãibras musculares, fadiga e dor. Uma droga conhecida como riluzole mostrou proporcionar alívio da esclerose lateral amiotrófica induzida pelo glutamato.

Pessoas com a doença muitas vezes se beneficiam de participar de sessões com fisioterapeutas, fonoaudiólogos e psicólogos. Os fisioterapeutas ajudam os indivíduos a manter a força muscular ao adaptar programas de exercícios específicos às suas habilidades. Os patologistas da fala podem ajudar os indivíduos a aprenderem a falar o mais claramente possível, apesar da sua condição. Conselheiros e psicólogos proporcionam às pessoas incentivos e ajudam a lidar com as lutas diárias. Com a ajuda de medicamentos e apoio de profissionais de saúde mental e médica, muitas pessoas com a doença podem se adaptar a dificuldades e aproveitar suas vidas.

Visão geral

A esclerose lateral amiotrófica é uma doença do sistema nervoso progressiva (neurológica) que destrói as células nervosas e causa incapacidade.

Esclerose Lateral Amiotrófica é frequentemente chamado de doença de Lou Gehrig, depois do famoso jogador de baseball que foi diagnosticado com ele. ALS é um tipo de doença do neurônio motor em que as células nervosas se quebram e morrem gradualmente.

Os médicos geralmente não sabem por que ocorre esclerose lateral amiotrófica. Alguns casos são herdados.

esclerose lateral amiotrófica geralmente começa com espasmos musculares e fraqueza em um membro, ou fala irregular. Eventualmente, esclerose lateral amiotrófica afeta o controle dos músculos necessários para se mover, falar, comer e respirar. Não há cura para esclerose lateral amiotrófica, e eventualmente a doença é fatal.

Quais são os sintomas?

O início da esclerose lateral amiotrófica pode ser tão sutil que os sintomas são negligenciados, mas gradualmente esses sintomas se tornam mais fracos ou uma fraqueza mais óbvia que pode causar um médico suspeitar de esclerose lateral amiotrófica.

Alguns dos primeiros sintomas incluem:

Fasciculações (contrações musculares) no braço, perna, ombro ou língua
Cãibras musculares
Músculos rígidos e rígidos (espasticidade)
Fraqueza muscular que afeta um braço, uma perna, pescoço ou diafragma.
Discurso nasal e
Dificuldade em mastigar ou engolir.

Para muitos indivíduos, o primeiro sinal de esclerose lateral amiotrófica pode aparecer na mão ou no braço, pois eles experimentam dificuldade com tarefas simples, como abotoar uma camisa, escrever ou girar uma chave em um bloqueio. Em outros casos, os sintomas inicialmente afetam uma das pernas, e as pessoas experimentam constrangimento ao caminhar ou correr ou percebem que estão tropeçando com mais freqüência.

Quando os sintomas começam nos braços ou pernas, é referido como esclerose lateral amiotrófica de “início do membro”. Outros indivíduos primeiro observam problemas de fala ou deglutição, denominados esclerose lateral amiotrófica.

Independentemente de onde os sintomas aparecem pela primeira vez, a fraqueza muscular e a atrofia se espalham para outras partes do corpo à medida que a doença progride. Os indivíduos podem desenvolver problemas de movendo, engolindo (disfagia), falando ou formando palavras (disartria) e respirando (dispneia).

Embora a sequência de sintomas emergentes e a taxa de progressão da doença variem de pessoa para pessoa, eventualmente, os indivíduos não poderão ficar de pé ou andar, entrar ou sair da cama por conta própria, ou usar as mãos e os braços.

Indivíduos com Esclerose Lateral Amiotrófica geralmente têm dificuldade em engolir e mastigar alimentos, o que torna difícil comer normalmente e aumenta o risco de sufocação. Eles também queimam calorias em uma taxa mais rápida do que a maioria das pessoas sem Esclerose Lateral Amiotrófica. Devido a esses fatores, as pessoas com Esclerose Lateral Amiotrófica tendem a perder peso rapidamente e podem ficar mal nutridas.

Uma pequena porcentagem de indivíduos pode ter problemas com a linguagem ou a tomada de decisões, e há evidências crescentes de que alguns podem desenvolver uma forma de demência ao longo do tempo.

Os indivíduos com Esclerose Lateral Amiotrófica terão dificuldade em respirar à medida que os músculos do sistema respiratório diminuem. Eles eventualmente perdem a capacidade de respirar por conta própria e devem depender de um ventilador. Os indivíduos afetados também enfrentam um risco aumentado de pneumonia durante os estágios posteriores da doença. Além das cãibras musculares que podem causar desconforto, alguns indivíduos com Esclerose Lateral Amiotrófica podem desenvolver neuropatia dolorosa (doença ou dano nervoso).

O que causa a esclerose lateral amiotrófica?

A causa da esclerose lateral amiotrófica não é conhecida, e os cientistas ainda não sabem por que esclerose lateral amiotrófica atinge pessoas e não outras. No entanto, evidências de estudos científicos sugerem que a genética e o meio ambiente desempenham um papel no desenvolvimento da esclerose lateral amiotrófica.

Genética

Um passo importante para determinar os fatores de risco de esclerose lateral amiotrófica foi feito em 1993, quando cientistas apoiados pelo Instituto Nacional de Distúrbios Neurológicos e AVC (NINDS) descobriram que mutações no gene SOD1 foram associadas a alguns casos de esclerose lateral amiotrófica familiar. Embora ainda não esteja claro como as mutações no gene SOD1 levam à degeneração do neurônio motor, há evidências crescentes de que o gene que desempenha um papel na produção de proteína mutante SOD1 pode tornar-se tóxico.

Desde então, mais de uma dúzia de mutações genéticas adicionais foram identificadas, muitas através de pesquisas apoiadas pelo NINDS, e cada uma dessas descobertas de genes está fornecendo novos insights sobre possíveis mecanismos de esclerose lateral amiotrófica.

A descoberta de certas mutações genéticas envolvidas na esclerose lateral amiotrófica sugere que mudanças no processamento de moléculas de RNA podem levar à degeneração do neurônio motor relacionado com esclerose lateral amiotrófica. As moléculas de RNA são uma das principais macromoléculas na célula envolvida na direção da síntese de proteínas específicas, bem como a regulação e atividade de genes.

Outras mutações genéticas indicam defeitos no processo natural em que as proteínas que funcionam mal são quebradas e usadas para construir novas, conhecidas como reciclagem de proteínas. Ainda outros apontam para possíveis defeitos na estrutura e forma dos neurônios motores, bem como uma maior susceptibilidade às toxinas ambientais. No geral, está ficando cada vez mais claro que uma série de defeitos celulares podem levar à degeneração do neurônio motor na esclerose lateral amiotrófica.

Em 2011, outra descoberta importante foi feita quando os cientistas descobriram que um defeito no gene C9ORF72 não está apenas presente em um subconjunto significativo de indivíduos com esclerose lateral amiotrófica, mas também em algumas pessoas com um tipo de demência frontotemporal (FTD).

Esta observação fornece evidências de laços genéticos entre estes dois distúrbios neurodegenerativos. A maioria dos pesquisadores agora acredita que esclerose lateral amiotrófica e algumas formas de FTD são transtornos relacionados.

Fatores ambientais

Na busca da causa da esclerose lateral amiotrófica, os pesquisadores também estão estudando o impacto de fatores ambientais. Os pesquisadores estão investigando uma série de possíveis causas, como a exposição a agentes tóxicos ou infecciosos, vírus, trauma físico, dieta e fatores comportamentais e ocupacionais.

Por exemplo, os pesquisadores sugeriram que a exposição a toxinas durante a guerra, ou atividade física extenuante, são possíveis razões para o fato de alguns veteranos e atletas estarem em maior risco de desenvolver esclerose lateral amiotrófica.

Embora não tenha havido associação consistente entre nenhum fator ambiental e o risco de desenvolver esclerose lateral amiotrófica, pesquisas futuras podem mostrar que alguns fatores estão envolvidos no desenvolvimento ou progressão da doença.

Complicações

À medida que a doença progride, as pessoas com esclerose lateral amiotrófica experimentam complicações, que podem incluir:

Problemas respiratórios

Com o tempo, a esclerose lateral amiotrófica paralisa os músculos que você usa para respirar. Você pode precisar de um dispositivo para ajudá-lo a respirar à noite, semelhante ao que alguém com apnéia do sono pode usar. Por exemplo, você pode receber pressão positiva contínua nas vias aéreas ou pressão positiva nas duas vias aéreas para auxiliar na respiração durante a noite.

Algumas pessoas com esclerose lateral amiotrófica avançada optam por ter uma traqueotomia – um furo criado cirurgicamente na parte frontal do pescoço que leva à traquéia – para o uso em tempo integral de um respirador que infla e deflaciona seus pulmões.

Em média, a morte ocorre dentro de três a cinco anos após o início dos sintomas.

Problemas de falar

A maioria das pessoas com esclerose lateral amiotrófica desenvolverá problemas para falar ao longo do tempo. Isso geralmente começa como uma expressão ocasional e leve de palavras, mas progride para tornar-se mais grave. A fala eventualmente torna-se mais difícil para os outros entenderem, e as pessoas com ALS muitas vezes dependem de outras tecnologias de comunicação para se comunicar.

Problemas de alimentação

Pessoas com esclerose lateral amiotrófica podem desenvolver desnutrição e desidratação de danos aos músculos que controlam a deglutição. Eles também correm maior risco de obter alimentos, líquidos ou saliva nos pulmões, o que pode causar pneumonia. Um tubo de alimentação pode reduzir esses riscos e garantir uma boa hidratação e nutrição.

Demência

Algumas pessoas com esclerose lateral amiotrófica experimentam problemas com a memória e tomam decisões, e alguns são eventualmente diagnosticados com uma forma de demência chamada demência frontotemporal.

Fonte: www.wisegeek.com/www.ninds.nih.gov/www.mayoclinic.org/medlineplus.gov

 

 

 

Conteúdo Relacionado

Veja também

Visão monocular

PUBLICIDADE Definição Visão monocular é a visão em que cada olho é usado separadamente. Ao …

Vesicante

PUBLICIDADE O que é um Vesicante? Um vesicante é algo que é capaz de aumentar …

Cisto de ovário

PUBLICIDADE Os cistos ovarianos são sacos cheios de líquido no ovário. Eles são comuns e …

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

QUESTION 1 You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first? A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account. B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group. C. Configure the service account to use a local user account. D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account. Correct Answer: D Explanation QUESTION 2 A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content. Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database. You need to configure crawling. What should you do? A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application. B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content. C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6. D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference: The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application. This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn't mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question was written before the update was released. QUESTION 3 A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. Correct Answer: AD Explanation Explanation/Reference: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that's up to you. The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" $w.Update() If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers: $w = Get-SPWebApplication "http:///" $w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" $w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" $w.Update() Note: * If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-331.html following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources. To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account. Additional Data: Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren't properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." QUESTION 4 You are managing a SharePoint farm. Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space. You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Set the log event level to Information. B. Set the log event level to Verbose. C. Set the log trace level to Medium. D. Set the log trace level to Verbose. E. Set the log event level to Warning. F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF Explanation Explanation/Reference: E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100 F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100 Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files. Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels QUESTION 5 A company's SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites, and a Document Center. SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files. The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries. You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries. In which location should you remove .pst files https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-342.html from the blocked file types? A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D Explanation